1. Sign-up to become a member, and most of the ads you see will disappear. It only takes 30 seconds to sign up, so join the discussion today!
    Dismiss Notice

LG OLED surround audio HDMI ARC issue and not passing 5.1 audio with streaming devices??

Discussion in 'Displays' started by Osato, Dec 8, 2019.

  1. Edwin-S

    Edwin-S Lead Actor
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    8,319
    Likes Received:
    1,591
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Well, it didn't seem that hard to me. I guess other people's mileage varies
     
  2. Robert Crawford

    Robert Crawford Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 1998
    Messages:
    44,981
    Likes Received:
    20,536
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Michigan
    Real Name:
    Robert
    I was being facetious, I'm sure I would figure it out if I didn't have Roku and Apple units. However, I have those units so I have no motivation to figure out my audio issues using just my LG OLED displays.
     
  3. Edwin-S

    Edwin-S Lead Actor
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    8,319
    Likes Received:
    1,591
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    If it works for you then it works for you. The TV apps work for me because it saved me having to spend 300 bucks on a device to do what my TV can already do with a bit of setup.

    People can pick whatever method they want; however, I don't see the reason to make something sound more difficult than it is.

    On a lot of older sets an external box becomes a necessity thanks to the incremental obsolescence practiced by manufacturers.
     
  4. Robert Crawford

    Robert Crawford Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 1998
    Messages:
    44,981
    Likes Received:
    20,536
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Michigan
    Real Name:
    Robert
    This is my last word as this is getting monotonous going back and forth. You're happy streaming with your LG then that's fine with me.

    Despite my audio issues with my LG OLED, I have sampled some movie titles and they look better streaming from my ATV4K unit then if I stream them from Vudu or Amazon apps on my LG.
     
  5. Josh Steinberg

    Josh Steinberg Executive Producer
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    17,175
    Likes Received:
    20,696
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Real Name:
    Josh Steinberg
    “300 bucks” is a straw man argument against.

    Brand new AppleTV 4K, best set top box on the market, is $180. Catch it during a holiday sale or get a refurbished but still warrantied model from Apple and it’s $150. And that’s the top of the line product in the marketplace.

    The cheaper versions of Roku are closer to $40, the top of the line is close to $80.

    I’m not saying that’s completely insignificant and everyone is of course free to do what makes sense to their budget, but spending $200 tops to dramatically improve the performance of a top of the line TV? That seems like a no-brainer to me. Never mind connectivity issues or expandability issues or planned obsolescence issues. Just focusing on the here and now. If I open up the same app on my AppleTV box and the same app on my TV itself and play the same video and the same resolution, the AppleTV looks demonstrably better.
     
  6. Tino

    Tino Executive Producer
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 1999
    Messages:
    16,765
    Likes Received:
    8,506
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Metro NYC
    Real Name:
    Valentino
    Which model do you have? I have the 65e6p and it does NOT stream Atmos.
     
  7. Tino

    Tino Executive Producer
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 1999
    Messages:
    16,765
    Likes Received:
    8,506
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Metro NYC
    Real Name:
    Valentino
    I also think the apps are easy to use on the LG. I just don’t because it doesn’t support Atmos.
     
  8. JohnRice

    JohnRice Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2000
    Messages:
    12,043
    Likes Received:
    1,843
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    A Mile High
    Real Name:
    John
    I've never heard of that. That should never happen. Which model receiver do you have? Are the hdmi cables old?
     
    Osato likes this.
  9. JohnRice

    JohnRice Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2000
    Messages:
    12,043
    Likes Received:
    1,843
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    A Mile High
    Real Name:
    John
    ...and the reason I suggest a dedicated streaming device is because I've never heard a person going from TV apps to a streaming device who didn't say "I wish I'd done this sooner." Everyone I've seen has had the same comments you see here. That they just work better, faster, smoother, their software is updated, and they produce visibly better results.

    Plus they eliminate the whole ARC quagmire. Some people don't have trouble with ARC, but most do.
     
  10. Edwin-S

    Edwin-S Lead Actor
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    8,319
    Likes Received:
    1,591
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    65B7P. Manufacturing date - May 2017

    My receiver is a Yamaha Aventage A 3010.

    It recognizes ATMOS and DD+ from Netflix's stream, unless Netflix is getting their flags wrong.

    Disney+ only comes across as DD.

    Anyway, it is not like I'm saying to use the TV apps. I just didn't have a problem with using them. Maybe I just got lucky with the stuff I chose because, generally, I had no issue with setting up and using them.

    I did say that older sets may require use of an external box thanks to the incremental obsolescence that modern TV sets suffer from.

    I mean now there is eARC which renders all older sets obsolete for any advantages that that incremental improvement may deliver. (Shrug)
     
  11. Tino

    Tino Executive Producer
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 1999
    Messages:
    16,765
    Likes Received:
    8,506
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Metro NYC
    Real Name:
    Valentino
    Not 3D right?
     
  12. Edwin-S

    Edwin-S Lead Actor
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    8,319
    Likes Received:
    1,591
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    No. I had the 2016 model with 3D, but the screen started to bubble underneath the glass. It was like pulling teeth without anesthetic to get LG to replace it. By the time they capitulated I had to replace it with a 2017 model: no 3D support. The 3D on their OLEDs was the only reason I replaced my plasma with one if their OLEDs in the first place.


    I'm in Canada. A4KTV box at Best Buy is 250 dollars. Add GST and PST of 12% plus eco fees and the price is going to be near 300 dollars.

    Anyway, I wasn't arguing against the use of a box. I was just saying the TV apps were not that hard to use, at least in my case. In my case, I saved a few dollars by trying the apps first. That's all.
     
    Tino likes this.
  13. Tino

    Tino Executive Producer
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 1999
    Messages:
    16,765
    Likes Received:
    8,506
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Metro NYC
    Real Name:
    Valentino
    I agree. They’re very easy to use.
     
  14. Osato

    Osato Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2001
    Messages:
    5,554
    Likes Received:
    1,722
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    i replaced the hdmi cable with a high speed hdmi cable.

    my receiver is the denon avr-2112CI
     
  15. Osato

    Osato Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2001
    Messages:
    5,554
    Likes Received:
    1,722
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Giving this a bump.

    did some more work and research last night.

    i am getting stereo sound only with streaming via the lg despite this:


    https://www.lg.com/uk/support/solutions/tv/netflix-51

    is it possible I have a receiver setting issue?

    my UHd Blu Ray player is working fine. The player is set to pcm. When I set the player to auto for audio I don’t get any sound. Separate issue or non issue?
    I also tried streaming Netflix on the lg Blu Ray player. Again I only get 2 channel stereo?

    I tried to review my denon 2112ic receiver settings as well. For the lg Blu Ray player, I am using hdmi 2 for audio to the receiver. The hdmi 1 is going direct to the tv as my receiver is not 4k.

    I feel like a lot of issues are created / resolved with the arc and simlink features. At times when it is enabled sound doesn’t work properly or it changes the input setting on me.
     
  16. JohnRice

    JohnRice Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2000
    Messages:
    12,043
    Likes Received:
    1,843
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    A Mile High
    Real Name:
    John
    ARC can be so twitchy. Have you tried just using an optical audio cable from the TV to the receiver?

    Regarding the UHD player having to be set to PCM, it might be the hdmi cable... just a guess.
     
    Osato likes this.
  17. Osato

    Osato Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2001
    Messages:
    5,554
    Likes Received:
    1,722
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    I can switch back to optical and test it.

    I replaced all the hdmi cable with high speed ones recently.
     
  18. Edwin-S

    Edwin-S Lead Actor
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    8,319
    Likes Received:
    1,591
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Do you have the "HDMI control" turned on in your receiver (page 89 of your manual)? It is required to be on if you want to use ARC. The cable from the TV to the receiver has to be plugged into the TV HDMI connector that supports ARC if you want to send sound from the TV to the receiver. On the LG OLEDs, I believe HDMI 2 is the ARC compatible connection. I'm assuming other LG sets use the same convention.
     
    Dave Upton likes this.
  19. Edwin-S

    Edwin-S Lead Actor
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    8,319
    Likes Received:
    1,591
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Also, the cable coming from the ARC connection of the TV needs to be plugged into the ARC compatible connection on the receiver. On your 2112ci that appears to be one of the HDMI outputs.
     
  20. Dave Upton

    Dave Upton Audiophile
    Owner

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    729
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Real Name:
    Dave Upton
    This is the most common reason folks have trouble. You should also make sure all your firmware is updated.
     
    Edwin-S likes this.

Share This Page