Any remotes compatible w/ Tivo/Replay?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Irshad, May 30, 2002.

  1. Irshad

    Irshad Auditioning

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2002
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am now using using my Denon 3802 remote for most of my HT components, except that I still have to use my RCA DirectTV sat remote to utilize the UltimateTV function (their version of Tivo and Replay). Specifically, I use the buttons to retrieve "My Shows", and to skip backwards and forwards to skip commercials, etc.

    Are there any remotes (e.g., Pronto, Home Theater Master) that can operate these Ultimate TV functions, so I can use a single remote?
     
  2. Jeff Bamberger

    Jeff Bamberger Second Unit

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 1999
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Any macro-able remote such as the Pronto should be able to do the job....
    check out www.remotecentral.com
     
  3. Keith Mickunas

    Keith Mickunas Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 1998
    Messages:
    2,041
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    TiVo works fine with the Pronto based remotes and it worked with my Marantz RC2000.
     
  4. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,303
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
    Even some of the Radio Shack learning models or One-For-All models will work. Try Hi-Fi Remote for more details.
    -Robert
     

Share This Page