Various Guild nominees (Actors, Producers, Cinematographers, Art Directors)

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Vickie_M, Jan 23, 2002.

  1. Vickie_M

    Vickie_M Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Updated to reflect COSTUME DESIGNERS GUILD winners. This was the last of the Guild awards (not counting AMPAS, of course).
    Winners are in bold
    These are in order of when the winners were announced.
    Most of these come from Alex Fung's Film page at
    http://www.ncf.carleton.ca/~aw220/
    2002 Guild Awards:
    AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CINEMATOGRAPHERS (winner announced February 17, 2002)
    HOLLYWOOD MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLIST GUILD (winners announced February 17, 2002)
    ART DIRECTORS GUILD (winners announced February 23, 2002)
    AMERICAN CINEMA EDITORS (winners announced February 24, 2002)
    WRITERS GUILD OF AMERICA (winners announced March 2, 2002)
    PRODUCERS GUILD (winner announced March 3, 2002)
    CINEMA AUDIO SOCIETY (winner announced March 5, 2002)
    DIRECTORS GUILD (winner announced March 9, 2002)
    SCREEN ACTORS GUILD (winners announced March 10, 2002)
    COSTUME DESIGNERS GUILD (winners announced March ?, 2002)
    =========================
    AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CINEMATOGRAPHERS (winner announced February 17, 2002)
    Roger Deakins, The Man Who Wasn't There (USA Films)
    Other nominees:
    Bruno Delbonnel, Amélie (Miramax)
    Andrew Lesnie, The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring (New Line)
    Don McAlpine, Moulin Rouge (Fox)
    John Schwartzman, Pearl Harbor (Touchstone)
    =========================
    HOLLYWOOD MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLIST GUILD (winners announced February 17, 2002)
    Best Contemporary Makeup - Feature
    Mulholland Dr. (Universal Focus)
    Julie Pearce, Randy Westgate, Selina Jayne
    Other nominees:
    The Princess Diaries (Buena Vista)
    Hallie D'Amore, Leonard Engelman
    Zoolander (Paramount)
    Naomi Donne, Michael Laudati, Kate Biscoe
    ---
    Best Period Makeup - Feature
    Moulin Rouge (Fox)
    Maurizio Silvi, Vincenzo Mastrantonio, Lesley Vanderwalt
    Other nominees:
    Ali (Columbia)
    Judy Murdock
    The Majestic (Warner Bros.)
    William Corso, Douglas Noe, Judy Mathai Carlson
    ---
    Best Character Makeup - Feature
    The Royal Tenenbaums (Buena Vista)
    Naomi Donne, Kate Biscoe
    Other nominees:
    Life As A House (New Line)
    Christina Smith, Bonita DeHaven, Tammy Ashmore
    Mulholland Dr. (Universal Focus)
    Julie Pearce, Randy Westgate, Selina Jayne
    ---
    Best Special Effects Makeup - Feature
    Planet Of The Apes (Fox)
    Rick Baker, Kazuhiro Tsuji, Toni G.
    Other nominees:
    Ali (Columbia)
    Mark Garbarino, Nick Marra
    Hannibal (MGM)
    Greg Cannom, Wesley Wofford
    ---------------
    Best Contemporary Hair Styling - Feature
    Legally Blonde (MGM)
    Joy Zapata, Linda Arnold
    Other nominees:
    Amélie (Miramax)
    John Nollet, Veronique Boitout
    Mulholland Dr. (Universal Focus)
    Patty Miller, Katherine Rees, Emjay Olson
    ---
    Best Period Hair Styling - Feature
    Moulin Rouge (Fox)
    Aldo Signoretti, Ferdinando Merolla, Giorgio Gregorini
    Other nominees:
    Ali (Columbia)
    Pierce Austin
    Blow (New Line)
    Martin Samuel, Rita Troy, Karl Wesson
    ---
    Best Character Hair Styling - Feature
    A.I. Artificial Intelligence (DreamWorks)
    Candace Neal, Karen Myers, Terry Baliel
    Other nominees:
    Bandits (MGM)
    Marlene Williams
    Planet Of The Apes (Fox)
    Patty Miller, Terry Baliel, Randy Sayer
    =========================
    ART DIRECTORS GUILD (winners announced February 23, 2002)
    Category I - Period or Fantasy Films
    Moulin Rouge (Fox)
    Catherine Martin, production designer
    Other nominees:
    A.I. Artificial Intelligence (DreamWorks)
    Rick Carter, production designer
    Harry Potter And The Sorcerer's Stone (Warner Bros.)
    Stuart Craig, production designer
    The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring (New Line)
    Grant Major, production designer
    The Man Who Wasn't There (USA Films)
    Dennis Gassner, production designer
    ---
    Category II - Contemporary Films
    Amélie (Miramax)
    Aline Bonetto, production designer
    Other nominees:
    Black Hawk Down (Columbia)
    Arthur Max, production designer
    Ocean's Eleven (Warner Bros.)
    Philip Messina, production designer
    The Royal Tenenbaums (Touchstone)
    David Wasco, production designer
    The Shipping News (Miramax)
    David Gropman, production designer
    =========================
    AMERICAN CINEMA EDITORS (winners announced February 24, 2002)
    Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic)
    Black Hawk Down (Columbia)
    Pietro Scalia
    Other nominees:
    A Beautiful Mind (Universal)
    Dan Hanley, Mike Hill
    Harry Potter And The Sorcerer's Stone (Warner Bros.)
    Richard Francis-Bruce
    The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring (New Line)
    John Gilbert
    Memento (Newmarket)
    Dody Dorn
    ---
    Best Edited Feature Film (Comedy or Musical)
    Moulin Rouge (Fox)
    Jill Bilcock
    Other nominees:
    Amélie (Miramax)
    Hervé Schneid
    Gosford Park (USA Films)
    Tim Squyres
    Monsters, Inc. (Disney)
    Jim Stewart
    The Royal Tenenbaums (Touchstone)
    Dylan Tichenor
    Shrek (DreamWorks)
    Sim Evan Jones
    ---
    Best Edited Documentary
    New York: A Documentary Film - Episode 7 "The City And The World (1945-2000)" (Steeplechase)
    Juliana Parroni
    Other nominees:
    Chop Suey (Zeitgeist)
    Angelo Corrao
    The Endurance: Shackleton's Legendary Antarctic Expedition (Cowboy Pictures)
    Joshua Waletzky
    =========================
    WRITERS GUILD OF AMERICA (winners announced March 2, 2002)
    Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
    Gosford Park (USA Films)
    Written by Julian Fellowes
    Other nominees:
    The Man Who Wasn’t There (USA Films)
    Written by Joel & Ethan Coen
    Monster’s Ball (Lions Gate)
    Written by Milo Addica & Will Rokos
    Moulin Rouge (Fox)
    Written by Baz Luhrmann & Craig Pearce
    The Royal Tenenbaums (Touchstone)
    Written by Wes Anderson & Owen Wilson
    ---
    Best Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
    A Beautiful Mind (Universal)
    Written by Akiva Goldsman, based on the book by Sylvia Nasar
    Other nominees:
    Black Hawk Down (Columbia)
    Screenplay by Ken Nolan, based on the book by Mark Bowden
    Bridget Jones’s Diary (Miramax)
    Screenplay by Helen Fielding and Andrew Davies and Richard Curtis, based on the novel by Helen Fielding
    Ghost World (MGM)
    Screenplay by Daniel Clowes & Terry Zwigoff, based on the comic book by Daniel Clowes
    The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring (New Line)
    Screenplay by Fran Walsh & Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson, based on the book The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien
    =========================
    PRODUCERS GUILD (winner announced March 3, 2002)
    Moulin Rouge (Fox)
    Produced by Martin Brown, Baz Luhrmann and Fred Baron
    Other nominees:
    A Beautiful Mind (Universal)
    Produced by Brian Grazer and Ron Howard
    Harry Potter And The Sorcerer's Stone (Warner Bros.)
    Produced by David Heyman
    The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring (New Line)
    Produced by Barrie M. Osborne, Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh and Tim Sanders
    Shrek (DreamWorks)
    Produced by Aron Warner, John H. Williams and Jeffrey Katzenberg
    =========================
    CINEMA AUDIO SOCIETY (winner announced March 5, 2002)
    Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Feature
    The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring (New Line)
    Other nominees:
    Black Hawk Down (Columbia)
    Moulin Rouge (Fox)
    Pearl Harbor (Touchstone)
    Shrek (DreamWorks)
    =========================
    DIRECTORS GUILD Awards (winner announced March 9, 2002)
    Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film
    Ron Howard
    A Beautiful Mind (Universal)
    Other nominees:
    Peter Jackson
    The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring (New Line)
    Baz Luhrmann
    Moulin Rouge (Fox)
    Christopher Nolan
    Memento (Newmarket)
    Ridley Scott
    Black Hawk Down (Columbia)
    =========================
    SCREEN ACTORS GUILD Awards (winners annoucned March 10, 2002)
    Theatrical Motion Pictures
    For Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
    Russell Crowe
    A Beautiful Mind - John Nash (Universal Pictures)
    Other nominees:
    Kevin Kline
    Life As A House - George Monroe (New Line Cinema)
    Sean Penn
    I Am Sam - Sam Dawson (New Line Cinema)
    Denzel Washington
    Training Day - Alonzo Harris (Warner Bros.)
    Tom Wilkinson
    In The Bedroom - Matt Fowler (Miramax Films)
    ---
    For Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
    Halle Berry
    Monster's Ball - Leticia Musgrove (Lions Gate Films)
    Other nominees:
    Jennifer Connelly
    A Beautiful Mind - Alicia Nash (Universal Pictures)
    Judi Dench
    Iris - Iris Murdoch (Miramax Films)
    Sissy Spacek
    In The Bedroom - Ruth Fowler (Miramax Films)
    Renée Zellweger
    Bridget Jones's Diary - Bridget Jones (Miramax Films)
    ---
    For Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
    Ian McKellen
    The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring - Gandalf (New Line Cinema)
    Other nominees:
    Jim Broadbent
    Iris - John Bayley (Miramax Films)
    Hayden Christensen
    Life As A House - Sam Monroe (New Line Cinema)
    Ethan Hawke
    Training Day - Jake Hoyt (Warner Bros.)
    Ben Kingsley
    Sexy Beast - Don Logan (FOX - Searchlight Pictures)
    ---
    For Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
    Helen Mirren
    Gosford Park - Mrs. Wilson (USA Films)
    Other nominees:
    Cate Blanchett
    Bandits - Kate Wheeler (Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)
    Judi Dench
    The Shipping News - Agnis Hamm (Miramax Films)
    Cameron Diaz
    Vanilla Sky - Julie Gianni (Paramount Pictures)
    Dakota Fanning
    I Am Sam - Lucy Dawson (New Line Cinema)
    ---
    For Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture
    Gosford Park (USA Films)
    Eileen Atkins Mrs. Croft
    Bob Balaban - Morris Weissman
    Alan Bates - Jennings
    Charles Dance - Raymond, Lord Stockbridge
    Stephen Fry - Inspector Thompson
    Michael Gambon - Sir William McCordle
    Richard E. Grant - George
    Tom Hollander - Lt. Commander Anthony Meredith
    Derek Jacobi - Probert
    Kelly MacDonald - Mary Maceachran
    Helen Mirren - Mrs. Wilson
    Jeremy Northam - Ivor Novello
    Clive Owen - Robert Parks
    Ryan Phillippe - Henry Denton
    Kristin Scott Thomas - Lady Sylvia McCordle
    Maggie Smith - Constance, Countess of Trentham
    Geraldine Somerville - Louisa, Lady Stockbridge
    Sophie Thompson - Dorothy
    Emily Watson - Elsie
    James Wilby - The Hon. Freddie Nesbitt
    Other nominees:
    A Beautiful Mind (Universal Pictures)
    Paul Bettany - Charles
    Jennifer Connelly - Alicia Nash
    Russell Crowe - John Nash
    Adam Goldberg - Sol
    Ed Harris - William Parcher
    Judd Hirsch - Helinger
    Josh Lucas - Hansen
    Christopher Plummer - Dr. Rosen
    Anthony Rapp - Bender
    In The Bedroom (Miramax Films)
    William Mapother - Richard Strout
    Sissy Spacek - Ruth Fowler
    Nick Stahl - Frank Fowler
    Marisa Tomei - Natalie Strout
    Celia Weston - Kate Grinnel
    Tom Wilkinson - Matt Fowler
    William Wise - Willis Grinnel
    The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring (New Line Cinema)
    Sean Astin - Sam
    Sean Bean - Boromir
    Cate Blanchett - Galadriel
    Orlando Bloom - Legolas
    Billy Boyd - Pippin
    Ian Holm - Bilbo Baggins
    Christopher Lee - Saruman
    Ian McKellen - Gandalf
    Dominic Monaghan - Merry
    Viggo Mortensen - Aragorn
    John Rhys-Davies - Gimli
    Andy Serkis - Gollum
    Liv Tyler - Arwen
    Hugo Weaving - Elrond
    Elijah Wood - Frodo Baggins
    Moulin Rouge (20th Century Fox)
    Jim Broadbent - Harold Zidler
    Nicole Kidman - Satine
    John Leguizamo - Toulouse-Lautrec
    Ewan McGregor - Christian
    Richard Roxburgh - The Duke
    =========================
    COSTUME DESIGNERS GUILD (winners announced March ?, 2002)
    Best Achievement In Contemporary Costume Design
    Karen Patch, The Royal Tenenbaums (Touchstone)
    Other nominees:
    Sophie DeRakoff Carbonell, Legally Blonde (MGM)
    Jeffrey Kurkland, Ocean's Eleven (Warner Bros.)
    Amy Stofsky, Durinda Wood, Mulholland Dr. (Universal Focus)
    ---
    Best Achievement In Period/Fantasy Costume Design
    Judianna Makovsky, Harry Potter And The Sorcerer's Stone (Warner Bros.)
    Other nominees:
    Mark Bridges, Blow (New Line)
    Arianne Phillips, Hedwig And The Angry Inch (Fine Line)
    Colleen Atwood, Planet Of The Apes (Fox)
    Vickie
     
  2. Seth Paxton

    Seth Paxton Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 1998
    Messages:
    7,585
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, FOTR is sure screwed when the Oscars come around. [​IMG]
    All the nomination groups are noticing it. As we said in the DGA thread, there is no guarantee.
    However if we named these films just as X, Y, Z, etc so that we didn't know which was which and then analyzed their chances based on critics lists, awards so far, these nominations, and polls from the Academy, I'd say FOTR is VERY STRONG right now. Nipping on the heels of ABM.
    Moulin Rouge is just behind those 2 I think.
     
  3. Edwin Pereyra

    Edwin Pereyra Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 1998
    Messages:
    3,500
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    As I said earlier, I was surprised not to see Ridley Scott and Jerry Bruckheimer in the producer's guild nominees. Must be the Bruckheimer name associated with it. [​IMG] That's too bad as it was a solid film.
    ~Edwin
     
  4. Vickie_M

    Vickie_M Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I added some more Guild nominees to my original post. Plus, the Screen Actors Guild nominees will be announced later today and I'll add them when I get home.

    Vickie
     
  5. Vickie_M

    Vickie_M Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Updated to include Screen Actors Guild nominees. I was getting worried, thinking Moulin Rouge would be shut out of this one. Thank goodness for the Ensemble award. Though I really think LOTR/FOTR deserves it.

    Vickie
     
  6. LisaH

    LisaH Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2000
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am very suprised Nicole Kidman was not nominated.
     
  7. Vickie_M

    Vickie_M Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  8. Michael Reuben

    Michael Reuben Studio Mogul

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 1998
    Messages:
    21,763
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  9. LisaH

    LisaH Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2000
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    True, but it also might be a sign that the votes are splitting between Kidman's performances in The Others and Moulin Rouge, especially since she has not chosen to campaign for one over the other.

    100 posts in a year and a half! I'm soooo talkative, I can hardly stand myself.
     
  10. Vickie_M

    Vickie_M Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Good point. I can see it being tough for her though. Every indication is that the Moulin Rouge part is closer to her heart, though The Others character is a more "Oscar" calibur performance, IMHO. (I loved both movies and performances).

    Vickie
     
  11. LisaH

    LisaH Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2000
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Actually, I admire her decision to let the performances speak for themselves.
     
  12. Michael Reuben

    Michael Reuben Studio Mogul

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 1998
    Messages:
    21,763
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  13. Vickie_M

    Vickie_M Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  14. Edwin Pereyra

    Edwin Pereyra Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 1998
    Messages:
    3,500
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Looks like the members of the SAG took out their recent issues of Variety, saw who's got the biggest ads then filled in their ballots.

    The Guild has failed to reward those performances that did not have the benefit of a full page "For Your Consideration" ad on Variety. Quite disappointing.

    ~Edwin
     
  15. LisaH

    LisaH Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2000
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  16. Edwin Pereyra

    Edwin Pereyra Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 1998
    Messages:
    3,500
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Here's how the SAG come up with its nominees:

     
  17. LisaH

    LisaH Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2000
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  18. JohnRice

    JohnRice Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2000
    Messages:
    8,894
    Likes Received:
    235
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Real Name:
    John
    Vickie,
    Good to see another Bliss fan out there. I have the LD but I'm not holding my breath for a DVD. I finally read the book a little while ago.
     
  19. Mark Pfeiffer

    Mark Pfeiffer Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 1999
    Messages:
    1,339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Were the voting members of SAG high?! These nominations are truly bizarre.

    Two nominations for American Beauty, err, Life as a House cast members? Two nominations for I Am Sam performances? Two nominations for Judi Dench? Cate Blanchett for Bandits? Weird, weird, weird.

    Realizing that the following are my opinions, Blanchett was much more impressive in Charlotte Gray. I disliked Bandits more as a film, although I wasn't all that enthralled with her performance either. I Am Sam is the worst kind of manipulative treacle, especially in the case of Penn's and Fanning's characters. If anyone (and that's a really big if) should be recognized, Michelle Pfeiffer is more deserving than these two.

    I'm surprised anyone even remembered American Beauty-lite Life as a House. I wish they hadn't.

    Judi Dench gets her obligatory nomination or two, which have been coming since Mrs. Brown. Yes, she's a great actress, but give it a rest already. Just because she makes a film doesn't automatically stamp her performance as great. (I'm not saying she was poor or great. I just think that the name is getting noticed more than the acting.)
     
  20. Vickie_M

    Vickie_M Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     

Share This Page