2006 Various Guild Awards (Actors, Producers, Cinematographers, Art Directors +)

Discussion in 'Movies' started by Vickie_M, Jan 5, 2006.

  1. Vickie_M

    Vickie_M Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    NEW: Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE, Golden Reels) winners, last one unless I hear from the Makeup and Hair Stylist Guild


    =======================

    2006 Hollywood Industry Guild Awards


    Winners posted (Alphabetical):

    American Cinema Editors (ACE, The Eddies)
    American Society Of Cinematographers (ASC)
    Art Directors Guild (ADG)
    Cinema Audio Society (CAS)
    Costume Designers Guild (CDG)
    Directors Guild (DGA)
    Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE, Golden Reels)
    Producers Guild (PGA)
    Screen Actors Guild (SAG)
    Writers Guild Of America (WGA)
    Visual Effects Society (VES)


    Winner announcement schedule (by date):

    Unknown:
    Hollywood Makeup And Hair Stylist Guild


    The Academy Awards were presented on Sunday March 5, 2006


    Nominations posted (Alphabetical):

    American Cinema Editors (ACE, The Eddies)
    American Society Of Cinematographers (ASC)
    Art Directors Guild (ADG)
    Cinema Audio Society (CAS)
    Costume Designers Guild (CDG)
    Directors Guild of America (DGA)
    Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE, Golden Reels)
    Producers Guild of America (PGA)
    Screen Actors Guild (SAG)
    Visual Effects Society (VES)
    Writers Guild of America (WGA)

    Nomination announcement schedule (by date):

    Unknown :
    Hollywood Makeup And Hair Stylist Guild


    The Academy Awards nominations were announced at 5:30 a.m. (PST) on Tuesday January 31, 2006







    Non-Guild events:
    January 16, 2006 Golden Globe Awards
    January 18, 2006 BAFTA nominations announced
    February 19, 2006 BAFTAs presented



    Helpful links:
    OscarWatch (careful though, hoax nominees get posted sometimes)
    Awards Avenue
    Movie City News: Oscar City Center
    Sijmen's Oscar Experiment
    My 2005 thread
    My 2004 thread
    My 2003 thread
    My 2002 thread



    List of Guilds in this post (alphabetical):

    Guild listings are alphabetical with nominated movie titles in teal (prior to winner being announced).

    AMERICAN CINEMA EDITORS (ACE, the Eddies)
    AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CINEMATOGRAPHERS (ASC)
    ART DIRECTORS GUILD (ADG)
    CINEMA AUDIO SOCIETY (CAS)
    COSTUME DESIGNERS GUILD (CDG)
    DIRECTORS GUILD (DGA)
    MOTION PICTURE SOUND EDITORS (MPSE, Golden Reels)
    PRODUCERS GUILD (PGA)
    SCREEN ACTORS GUILD (SAG)
    VISUAL EFFECTS SOCIETY (VES)
    WRITERS GUILD OF AMERICA (WGA)

    HOLLYWOOD MAKEUP AND HAIR STYLIST GUILD

    Current year winners will be in large, bold and red.

    +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

    AMERICAN CINEMA EDITORS (ACE, the Eddies)
    (nominations announced January 13, 2006, winners announced February 19, 2006)
    American Cinema Editors web page. IMDB's American Cinema Editor's page


    * Nominated for Oscar

    Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Feature

    Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic)

    WINNER:

    CRASH * Film Editing (IMDB)
    Hughes Winborne (IMDB)


    Other nominees:

    BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
    (IMDB)
    Geraldine Peroni (IMDB), Dylan Tichenor (IMDB)

    THE CONSTANT GARDENER * Film Editing (IMDB)
    Claire Simpson (IMDB)

    GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK (IMDB)
    Stephen Mirrione (IMDB)

    MUNICH * Film Editing (IMDB)
    Michael Kahn (IMDB)


    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    2005 Winner: The Aviator *+ Best Editing (IMDB) - Thelma Schoonmaker (IMDB)
    2004 Winner: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King *+ Best Editing (IMDB) - Jamie Selkirk (IMDB)
    2003 Winner: Gangs of New York * Best Editing (IMDB) - Thelma Schoonmaker (IMDB)
    2002 Winner: Black Hawk Down *+ Best Editing (IMDB) - Pietro Scalia (IMDB)
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004) - (2003) - (2002)


    ---

    Best Edited Feature Film (Comedy or Musical)

    WINNER:

    WALK THE LINE * Film Editing (IMDB)
    Michael McCusker (IMDB)


    Other nominees:

    CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY
    (IMDB)
    Chris Lebenzon (IMDB)

    THE FAMILY STONE (IMDB)
    Jeffrey Ford (IMDB)

    PRIDE & PREJUDICE (IMDB)
    Paul Tothill (IMDB)

    WEDDING CRASHERS (IMDB)
    Mark Livolsi (IMDB)


    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    2005 Winner: Ray * Best Editing (IMDB) - Paul Hirsch (IMDB)
    2004 Winner: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl * Best Editing (IMDB) - Stephen E. Rivkin (IMDB), Arthur Schmidt (IMDB), Craig Wood (IMDB)
    2003 Winner: Chicago *+ Best Editing (IMDB) - Martin Walsh (IMDB)
    2002 Winner: Moulin Rouge! * Best Editing (IMDB) - Jill Bilcock (IMDB)
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004) - (2003) - (2002)


    ---

    Best Edited Documentary

    WINNER:

    MARCH OF THE PENGUINS * Documentary (IMDB)
    Sabine Emiliani (IMDB)


    Other nominees:

    GRIZZLY MAN
    (IMDB)
    Joe Bini (IMDB)

    JAMES DEAN: FOREVER YOUNG (IMDB)
    Michael Sheridan (Keith M. Sheridan) (IMDB), Jack Tucker (IMDB), Patrea Patrick (IMDB), and Fred Roth (IMDB)


    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    2005 Winner: Riding Giants (IMDB) - Paul Crowder (IMDB)
    2004 Winner: Spellbound (IMDB) - Yana Goskaya (IMDB)
    2003 Winner: Bowling for Columbine (IMDB) - Kurt Engfehr (IMDB)
    2002 Winner: New York: A Documentary Film (IMDB) - Episode 7 "The City And The World (1945-2000)" - Juliana Parroni (IMDB not listed at IMDB for this movie)
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004) - (2003) - (2002)



    +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

    AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CINEMATOGRAPHERS (ASC)
    (nominations announced January 10, 2006, winner announced February 26, 2006)
    American Society of Cinematographers web page. IMDB's ASC page


    * Nominated for Oscar

    WINNER:

    MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA * Cinematography (IMDB)
    Dion Beebe (IMDB)


    Other nominees:

    BATMAN BEGINS
    * Cinematography (IMDB)
    Wally Pfister (IMDB)

    BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN * Cinematography (IMDB)
    Rodrigo Prieto (IMDB)

    GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK * Cinematography (IMDB)
    Robert Elswit (IMDB)

    KING KONG (IMDB)
    Andrew Lesnie (IMDB)


    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    2005 Winner: Un long dimanche de fiançailles (A Very Long Engagement) * Best Cinematography (IMDB) - Bruno Delbonnel (IMDB)
    2004 Winner: Seabiscuit * Best Cinematography (IMDB) - John Schwartzman, ASC (IMDB)
    2003 Winner: Road to Perdition *+ Best Cinematography (IMDB) - Conrad Hall (IMDB)
    2002 Winner: The Man Who Wasn't There * Best Cinematography (IMDB) - Roger Deakins (IMDB)
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004) - (2003) - (2002)



    +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

    ART DIRECTORS GUILD (ADG)
    (nominations announced January 17, 2006, winners announced February 11, 2006)
    Art Directors Guild web page. IMDB's ADG page


    * Nominated for Oscar

    Category I - Period or Fantasy Films

    WINNER:

    MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA * Art Direction (IMDB)
    John Myhre (IMDB)


    Other nominees:

    BATMAN BEGINS
    (IMDB)
    Nathan Crowley (IMDB)

    CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY (IMDB)
    Alex McDowell (IMDB)

    GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK * Art Direction (IMDB)
    Jim Bissell (IMDB)

    KING KONG * Art Direction (IMDB)
    Grant Major (IMDB)


    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    2005 Winner: Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events * Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (IMDB) - Production Designer: Rick Heinrichs (IMDB)
    2004 Winner: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King *+ Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (IMDB) - Production Designer: Grant Major (IMDB)
    2003 Winner: The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers * Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (IMDB) - Production Designer: Grant Major (IMDB)
    2002 Winner: Moulin Rouge! *+ Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (IMDB) - Production Designer: Catherine Martin (IMDB)
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004) - (2003) - (2002)


    ---

    Category II - Contemporary Films

    WINNER:

    WALK THE LINE (IMDB)
    David J. Bomba (IMDB)


    Other nominees:

    THE CONSTANT GARDENER
    (IMDB)
    Mark Teldesley (IMDB)

    CRASH (IMDB)
    Laurence Bennett (IMDB)

    JARHEAD (IMDB)
    Dennis Gassner (IMDB)

    SYRIANA (IMDB)
    Dan Weil (IMDB)


    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    2005 Winner: The Terminal (IMDB) - Production Designer: Alex McDowell (IMDB)
    2004 Winner: Mystic River (IMDB) - Production Designer: Henry Bumstead (IMDB)
    2003 Winner: Catch Me if You Can (IMDB) - Production Designer: Jeannine Oppewall (IMDB)
    2002 Winner: Le Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Amélie) * Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (IMDB) - Production Designer: Aline Bonetto (IMDB)
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004) - (2003) - (2002)



    +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++


    CINEMA AUDIO SOCIETY (CAS)
    (nominations announced January 26, 2006, winner announced February 25, 2006)
    Cinema Audio Society web page. IMDB's CAS page


    * Nominated for Oscar

    Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Feature

    WINNER:

    WALK THE LINE * Sound Mixing (IMDB)
    Paul Massey, C.A.S. (IMDB), D.M. Hemphill, C.A.S. (IMDB), Peter F. Kurland, C.A.S (IMDB)


    Other nominees:

    CRASH
    (IMDB)
    KING KONG * Sound Editing/* Sound Mixing (IMDB)
    MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA * Sound Editing/* Sound Mixing (IMDB)
    WAR OF THE WORLDS * Sound Editing/* Sound Mixing (IMDB)


    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    2005 Winner: The Aviator * Best Achievement in Sound (IMDB)
    2004 Winner: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World * Best Sound/*+ Best Sound Editing (IMDB)
    2003 Winner: Road To Perdition * Best Sound/* Best Sound Editing (IMDB)
    2002 Winner: The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring * Best Sound (IMDB)
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004) - (2003) - (2002)



    +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++


    COSTUME DESIGNERS GUILD (CDG)
    (nominations announced January 12, 2005, winners announced February 25, 2006)
    Costume Designers Guild web page. IMDB's CDG page


    * Nominated for Oscar

    Best Achievement In Fantasy Costume Design (new category this year)

    WINNER:

    THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARBROBE (IMDB)
    Isis Mussenden (IMDB)


    Other nominees:

    BATMAN BEGINS
    (IMDB)
    Lindy Hemming (IMDB)

    CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY * Costume Design (IMDB)
    Gabriella Pescucci (IMDB)

    SIN CITY (IMDB)
    Nina Proctor (IMDB)

    STAR WARS: EPISODE III - REVENGE OF THE SITH (IMDB)
    Trisha Biggar (IMDB)


    Past Winners:
    None, new category this year


    --

    Best Achievement In Contemporary Costume Design

    WINNER:

    TRANSAMERICA (IMDB)
    Danny Glicker (IMDB)


    Other nominees:

    HUSTLE & FLOW
    (IMDB)
    Paul Simmons (IMDB)

    MR. AND MRS. SMITH (IMDB)
    Michael Kaplan (IMDB)

    SHOPGIRL (IMDB)
    Nancy Steiner (IMDB)

    SYRIANA (IMDB)
    Louise Frogley (IMDB)


    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    2005 Winner: The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou (IMDB) - Milena Canonero (IMDB)
    2004 Winner: A Mighty Wind (IMDB) - Durinda Wood (IMDB)
    2003 Winner: About Schmidt (IMDB) - Wendy Chuck (IMDB)
    2002 Winner: The Royal Tenenbaums (IMDB) - Karen Patch (IMDB)
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004) - (2003) - (2002)


    ---

    Best Achievement In Period Costume Design

    WINNER:

    MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA * Costume Design (IMDB)
    Colleen Atwood (IMDB)


    Other nominees:

    CAPOTE
    (IMDB)
    Kasia Walicka-Maimone (IMDB)

    GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK (IMDB)
    Louise Frogley (IMDB)

    RENT (IMDB)
    Aggie Guerard Rodgers (IMDB)

    WALK THE LINE * Costume Design (IMDB)
    Arianne Phillips (IMDB)


    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    2005 Winner: Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events * Best Costume Design (IMDB) - Colleen Atwood (IMDB) and Donna O'Neal (O'Neal's IMDB page)
    2004 Winner: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King *+ Best Costume Design (IMDB) - Ngila Dickson (IMDB)
    2003 Winner: Chicago *+ Best Costume Design (IMDB) - Colleen Atwood (IMDB)
    2002 Winner: Harry Potter And The Sorcerer's Stone * Best Costume Design (IMDB) - Judianna Makovsky (IMDB)
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004) - (2003) - (2002)



    +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

    DIRECTORS GUILD (DGA)
    (nominations announced January 5, 2006, winner announced January 28, 2006)
    Directors Guild web page. IMDB's DGA page


    * Nominated for Oscar

    Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film

    WINNER:

    Ang Lee * Directing (IMDB)
    BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN (IMDB)


    Other Nominees:

    George Clooney
    * Directing (IMDB)
    GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK (IMDB)

    Paul Haggis * Directing (IMDB)
    CRASH (IMDB)

    Bennett Miller * Directing (IMDB)
    CAPOTE (IMDB)

    Steven Spielberg * Directing (IMDB)
    MUNICH (IMDB)


    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    2005 Winner: Clint Eastwood *+ Best Director (IMDB) - Million Dollar Baby (IMDB)
    2004 Winner: Peter Jackson *+ Best Director (IMDB) - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (IMDB)
    2003 Winner: Rob Marshall * Best Director (IMDB) - Chicago (IMDB)
    2002 Winner: Ron Howard *+ Best Director (IMDB) - A Beautiful Mind (IMDB)
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004) - (2003) - (2002)


    ---

    Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary

    WINNER:

    Werner Herzog (IMDB)
    GRIZZLY MAN (IMDB)


    Other Nominees:

    Kief Davidson
    (IMDB)
    Richard Ladkani (IMDB)
    THE DEVIL'S MINER (IMDB)

    Sean McAllister (IMDB)
    THE LIBERACE OF BAGHDAD (IMDB)

    Rupert Murray (IMDB)
    UNKNOWN WHITE MALE (IMDB)

    Brent Renaud (IMDB)
    Craig Renaud (IMDB)
    OFF TO WAR: WELCOME TO BAGHDAD (IMDB)


    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    2005 Winner: Byambasuren Davaa (IMDB) & Luigi Falorni (IMDB) - Die Geschichte vom weinenden Kamel (The Story of the Weeping Camel) (IMDB)
    2004 Winner: Nathaniel Kahn * Nominated for Best Documentary, not Director (IMDB) - My Architect (IMDB)
    2003 Winner: Tasha Oldham (IMDB) - The Smith Family (IMDB)
    2002 Winner: Chris Hegedus (IMDB) & Jehane Noujaim (IMDB) - Startup.com (IMDB)
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004) - (2003) - (2002)



    +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
    HOLLYWOOD MAKEUP AND HAIR STYLIST GUILD
    (nominations announced ...unknown, winners announced...unknown)
    Makeup and Hair Stylist Guild Local 706 I.A.T.S.E. web page. IMDB's HMAHSG (or whatever it is) page
    The Makeup Gallery
    (that's not an official web site, but it's a site for Makeup and Hair awards info)


    Best Contemporary Makeup - Feature Film

    WINNER:
    Nominees:




    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    2005 Winner: ?
    2004 Winner: Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle (IMDB) - Kimberly Greene (IMDB), Erin Ayanian (IMDB), Robin Fredriksz (IMDB)
    2003 Winner: My Big Fat Greek Wedding (IMDB) - Ann Brodie (IMDB)
    2002 Winner: Mulholland Drive (IMDB) - Julie Pearce (IMDB), Randy Westgate (IMDB), Selina Jayne (IMDB)
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004) - (2003) - (2002)


    ---

    Best Period Makeup - Feature Film

    WINNER:
    Nominees:




    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    2005 Winner: ?
    2004 Winner: Pirates Of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl * Best Makeup (IMDB) - Ve Neill (IMDB), Joel Harlow (IMDB)
    2003 Winner: Chicago (IMDB) - Jordan Samuel (IMDB), Patricia Keighran (IMDB), Edelgard Pfuegl (IMDB)
    2002 Winner: Moulin Rouge! * Best Makeup (IMDB) - Maurizio Silvi (IMDB), Vincenzo Mastrantonio (IMDB), Lesley Vanderwalt (IMDB)
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004) - (2003) - (2002)


    ---

    Best Character Makeup - Feature Film

    WINNER:
    Nominees:




    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    2005 Winner: ?
    2004 Winner: The Lord Of the Rings: The Return of the King *+ Best Makeup (IMDB) - Peter King (IMDB), Peter Owen (IMDB)
    2003 Winner: The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (IMDB) - Peter King (IMDB), Peter Owen (IMDB)
    2002 Winner: The Royal Tenenbaums (IMDB) - Naomi Donne (IMDB), Kate Biscoe (IMDB)
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004) - (2003) - (2002)


    ---

    Best Special Effects Makeup - Feature Film

    WINNER:
    Nominees:




    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    2005 Winner: ?
    2004 Winner: The Lord Of the Rings: The Return of the King *+ Best Makeup (IMDB) - Richard Taylor (IMDB), Gino Acevedo (IMDB), Jason Docherty (IMDB)
    2003 Winner: The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (IMDB) - Gino Acevedo (IMDB), Jason Docerty (IMDB), Richard Taylor (IMDB)
    2002 Winner: Planet Of The Apes (IMDB) - Rick Baker (IMDB), Kazuhiro Tsuji (IMDB), Toni G. (IMDB)
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004) - (2003) - (2002)


    ---------------

    Best Contemporary Hair Styling - Feature

    WINNER:
    Nominees:




    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    2005 Winner: ?
    2004 Winner: Legally Blonde: Red, White and Blonde (IMDB) - Toni Ann Walker (IMDB), Steve Robinette (IMDB), Edward Morrison (IMDB)
    2003 Winner: Sorority Boys (IMDB) - Donna Gilbert (IMDB), Joanne Harris (IMDB, not credited for this movie)
    2002 Winner: Legally Blonde (IMDB) - Joy Zapata (IMDB), Linda Arnold (IMDB)
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004) - (2003) - (2002)


    ---

    Best Period Hair Styling - Feature

    WINNER:
    Nominees:




    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    2005 Winner: ?
    2004 Winner: The Last Samurai (IMDB) - Janice Alexander (IMDB), Terry Baleil (IMDB), Karen Myers (IMDB)
    2003 Winner: Gangs of New York (IMDB) - Aldo Signoretti (IMDB)
    2002 Winner: Moulin Rouge! (IMDB) - Aldo Signoretti (IMDB), Ferdinando Merolla (IMDB), Giorgio Gregorini (IMDB)
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004) - (2003) - (2002)


    ---

    Best Character Hair Styling - Feature

    WINNER:
    Nominees:




    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    2005 Winner: ?
    2004 Winner: Pirates Of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (IMDB) - Martin Samuel (IMDB), Lucia Mace (IMDB)
    2003 Winner: The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (IMDB) - Peter Owen (IMDB), Peter King (IMDB)
    2002 Winner: A.I. Artificial Intelligence (IMDB) - Candace Neal (IMDB), Karen Myers (IMDB), Terry Baliel (IMDB)
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004) - (2003) - (2002)



    +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
     
  2. Vickie_M

    Vickie_M Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++


    MOTION PICTURE SOUND EDITORS (MPSE, Golden Reels)
    (nominations announced January 24, 2006, winners announced March 4, 2006)
    Motion Picture Sound Editors web page. IMDB's MPSE page


    * Nominated for Oscar

    Best Sound Editing in Feature Film: Sound Effects and Foley

    (Full list of crews nominated)

    WINNER:

    WAR OF THE WORLDS * Sound Editing/* Sound Mixing (IMDB)


    Other nominees:

    THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARBROBE
    * Sound Mixing (IMDB)
    THE ISLAND (IMDB)
    THE LEGEND OF ZORRO (IMDB)
    MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA * Sound Editing/* Sound Mixing (IMDB)
    SIN CITY (IMDB)
    STAR WARS: EPISODE III - REVENGE OF THE SITH (IMDB)



    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    2005 Winner: The Aviator * Best Sound (IMDB) - Complete list of nominee names at IMDB
    Note: In 2004 this category was called Best Sound Editing in Domestic Features: Sound Effects/Foley
    2004 Winner: Master & Commander: The Far Side of the World * Best Sound (IMDB) - Complete list of nominee names at IMDB
    2003 Winner: Road to Perdition * Best Sound/* Best Sound Editing (IMDB) - Complete list of nominee names at IMDB
    2002 Winner: Black Hawk Down *+ Best Sound (IMDB) - Complete list of nominee names at IMDB
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004) - (2003) - (2002)


    ---

    Best Sound Editing in Feature Film: Dialogue and Automated Dialogue Replacement

    (Full list of crews nominated)

    WINNER:

    MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA * Sound Editing/* Sound Mixing (IMDB)


    Other nominees:

    THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARBROBE
    * Sound Mixing (IMDB)
    CINDERELLA MAN (IMDB)
    CRASH (IMDB)
    GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK (IMDB)
    MR. AND MRS. SMITH (IMDB)
    MUNICH (IMDB)
    WAR OF THE WORLDS * Sound Editing/* Sound Mixing (IMDB)


    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    2005 Winner: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (IMDB) - Complete list of nominee names at IMDB
    Note: In 2004 this category was called Best Sound Editing in Domestic Features: Dialogue/ADR
    2004 Winner: Pirates Of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl * Best Sound/* Best Sound Editing (IMDB) - Complete list of nominee names at IMDB
    2003 Winner: Gangs of New York * Best Sound (IMDB) - Complete list of nominee names at IMDB
    2002 Winner: Black Hawk Down *+ Best Sound (IMDB) - Complete list of nominee names at IMDB
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004) - (2003) - (2002)


    ---

    Best Sound Editing In Feature Film: Music
    (Full category title: Best Sound Editing - Music - Feature)

    (Full list of crews nominated)

    WINNER:

    CASANOVA (IMDB)


    Other nominees:

    BATMAN BEGINS
    (IMDB)
    CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY (IMDB)
    THE CONSTANT GARDENER (IMDB)
    THE GREAT RAID (IMDB)
    KINGDOM OF HEAVEN (IMDB)
    KING KONG * Sound Editing/* Sound Mixing (IMDB)
    MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA * Sound Editing/* Sound Mixing (IMDB)


    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    Note: In 2005 this category was called Best Sound Editing In Feature Film: Music
    2005 Winner: The Passion of the Christ (IMDB) - Complete list of nominee names at IMDB
    Note: In 2004 this category was called Best Sound Editing in a Feature: Music, Feature Film
    2004 Winner: Cold Mountain (IMDB) - Complete list of nominee names at IMDB
    2003 Winner: The Mothman Prophecies (IMDB) - Complete list of nominee names at IMDB
    2002 Winner: Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring * Best Sound (IMDB) - Complete list of nominee names at IMDB
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004) - (2003) - (2002)


    ---

    Best Sound Editing in Feature Film: Music - Musical
    (Full category title: Best Sound Editing - Musical Feature)

    (Full list of crews nominated)

    WINNER:

    WALK THE LINE * Sound Mixing (IMDB)


    Other nominees:

    LES CHORISTES
    (IMDB)
    HUSTLE & FLOW (IMDB)
    THE PRODUCERS (IMDB)
    RENT (IMDB)


    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    Note: In 2005 this category was called Best Sound Editing In Feature Film: Musical
    2005 Winner: Ray *+ Best Sound (IMDB) - Complete list of nominee names at IMDB
    Note: In 2004 this category was called Best Sound Editing in a Feature: Music, Musical
    2004 Winner: A Mighty Wind (IMDB) - Complete list of nominee names at IMDB
    2003 Winner: Chicago *+ Best Sound (IMDB) - Complete list of nominee names at IMDB
    2002 Winner: Moulin Rouge! * Best Sound (IMDB) - Complete list of nominee names at IMDB
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004) - (2003) - (2002)


    ---

    Best Sound Editing in a Feature Film: Foreign
    (Full category title: Best Sound Editing in a Foreign Feature - SFX-Foley, Dia-ADR)

    (Full list of crews nominated)

    WINNER:

    HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE (IMDB)


    Other nominees:

    BATMAN BEGINS
    (IMDB)
    CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY (IMDB)
    THE CONSTANT GARDENER (IMDB)
    DOWNFALL (IMDB)
    KINGDOM OF HEAVEN (IMDB)
    KING KONG * Sound Editing/* Sound Mixing (IMDB)
    KUNG FU HUSTLE (IMDB)


    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    Note: In 2005 this category was called Best Sound Editing In Feature Film: Foreign (sound effects/foley & dialogue/ADR)
    2005 Winner: Shi mian mai fu (House of Flying Daggers) (IMDB) - Complete list of nominee names at IMDB
    Note: In 2004 this category was called Best Sound Editing in Foreign Features
    2004 Winner: Cidade de Deus (City Of God) (IMDB) - Complete list of nominee names at IMDB
    2003 Winner: Le Peuple migrateur (Winged Migration) (IMDB) - Complete list of nominee names at IMDB
    2002 Winner: Le Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Amélie) (IMDB) - Complete list of nominee names at IMDB
    (Interesting note: In 2002, Fellowship of the Ring (IMDB) and Moulin Rouge! (IMDB) were nominated in this category)
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004) - (2003) - (2002)


    ---

    Best Sound Editing in Feature Film: Animated
    (Full category title: Best Sound Editing in Feature Animation - Sound FX/Foley, Dialogue/ADR & Music)

    (Full list of crews nominated)

    WINNER:

    WALLACE & GROMIT: THE CURSE OF THE WERE-RABBIT (IMDB)


    Other nominees:

    CHICKEN LITTLE
    (IMDB)
    TIM BURTON'S CORPSE BRIDE (IMDB)
    HOWL’S MOVING CASTLE (IMDB)
    MADAGASCAR (IMDB)
    ROBOTS (IMDB)


    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    Note: In 2005 this category was called Best Sound Editing In Feature Film: Animated (sound effects/foley, dialogue/ADR & music editing)
    2005 Winner: The Incredibles *+ Best Sound Editing/*+ Best Animated Feature (IMDB) - Complete list of nominee names at IMDB
    Note: In 2004 this category was called Best Sound Editing in Feature Film: Animated - Sound
    2004 Winner: The Triplets Of Belleville * Best Animated Feature (IMDB) - Complete list of nominee names at IMDB
    2003 Winner: Treasure Planet * Best Animated Feature (IMDB) - Complete list of nominee names at IMDB
    2002 Winner: Atlantis: The Lost Empire (IMDB) - Complete list of nominee names at IMDB
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004) - (2003) - (2002)


    ------

    For reference only. This category has been eliminated:


    Best Sound Editing In Animated Features: Music

    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    2004 Winner: Finding Nemo * Best Sound Editing/* Best Animated Feature (IMDB) - Complete list of nominee names at IMDB
    2003 Winner: Lilo and Stitch * Best Animated Feature (IMDB) - Complete list of nominee names at IMDB
    2002 Winner: Shrek *+ Best Animated Feature (IMDB) - Complete list of nominee names at IMDB
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004) - (2003) - (2002)



    +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

    PRODUCERS GUILD (PGA)
    (nominations announced January 4, 2006, winner announced January 22, 2006)
    Producers Guild web page. They don't have an IMDB page


    * Nominated for Oscar

    Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award
    Theatrical Motion Pictures


    WINNER:

    BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN * Best P:icture (IMDB) (Focus Features)
    Diana Ossana (IMDB)
    James Schamus (IMDB)


    Other Nominees:

    CAPOTE
    * Best Picture (IMDB) (Sony Pictures Classic)
    Caroline Baron (IMDB)
    William Vince (IMDB)
    Michael Ohoven (IMDB)

    CRASH * Best Picture (IMDB) (Lions Gate Films)
    Paul Haggis (IMDB)
    Cathy Schulman (IMDB)

    GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK * Best Picture (IMDB) (Warner Independent Pictues)
    Grant Heslov (IMDB)

    WALK THE LINE (IMDB) (Twentieth Century Fox)
    James Keach (IMDB)
    Cathy Konrad (IMDB)


    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    2005 Winner: The Aviator (Miramax) * Best Picture (IMDB)
    2004 Winner: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (New Line Cinema) *+ Best Picture (IMDB)
    2003 Winner: Chicago (Miramax) *+ Best Picture (IMDB)
    2002 Winner: Moulin Rouge! (Fox) * Best Picture (IMDB)
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004) - (2003) - (2002)


    --

    Producer of the Year Award
    Animated Film


    WINNER:

    WALLACE & GROMIT: THE CURSE OF THE WERE-RABBIT * Best Animated Film (IMDB) (DreamWorks)
    Claire Jennings (IMDB)
    Nick Park (IMDB)


    Other Nominees:

    CHICKEN LITTLE
    (IMDB) (Disney)
    Randy Fullmer (IMDB)

    MADAGASCAR (IMDB) (DreamWorks)
    Mireille Soria (IMDB)

    ROBOTS (IMDB) (Twentieth Century Fox)
    Jerry Davis (IMDB)
    John C. Donkin (IMDB)
    William Joyce (IMDB)

    TIM BURTON'S CORPSE BRIDE * Best Animated Film (IMDB) (Warner Bros.)
    Tim Burton (IMDB)
    Allison Abbate (IMDB)


    +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++


    SCREEN ACTORS GUILD (SAG)
    (nominations announced January 5, 2006, winners announced January 29, 2006)
    Screen Actors Guild web page. IMDB's SAG page


    * Nominated for Oscar

    Theatrical Motion Pictures

    For Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

    WINNER:

    Philip Seymour Hoffman * Best Actor (IMDB)
    CAPOTE (IMDB)


    Other Nominees:

    Russell Crowe
    (IMDB) - CINDERELLA MAN (IMDB)
    Heath Ledger * Best Actor (IMDB) - BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN (IMDB)
    Joaquin Phoenix * Best Actor (IMDB) - WALK THE LINE (IMDB)
    David Strathairn * Best Actor (IMDB) - GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK (IMDB)


    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    2005 Winner: Jamie Foxx *+ Best Actor (IMDB) - Ray (IMDB)
    2004 Winner: Johnny Depp * Best Actor (IMDB) - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (IMDB)
    2003 Winner: Daniel Day-Lewis * Best Actor (IMDB) - Gangs of New York (IMDB)
    2002 Winner: Russell Crowe * Best Actor (IMDB) - A Beautiful Mind (IMDB)
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004) - (2003) - (2002)


    ---

    For Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

    WINNER:

    Reese Witherspoon * Best Actress (IMDB)
    WALK THE LINE (IMDB)


    Other Nominees:

    Judi Dench
    * Best Actress (IMDB) - MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS (IMDB)
    Felicity Huffman * Best Actress (IMDB) - TRANSAMERICA (IMDB)
    Charlize Theron* Best Actress (IMDB) - NORTH COUNTRY (IMDB)
    Ziyi Zhang (IMDB) - MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA (IMDB)

    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    2005 Winner: Hilary Swank *+ Best Actress (IMDB) - Million Dollar Baby (IMDB)
    2004 Winner: Charlize Theron *+ Best Actress (IMDB) - Monster (IMDB)
    2003 Winner: Renee Zellweger * Best Actress (IMDB) - Chicago (IMDB)
    2002 Winner: Halle Berry *+ Best Actress (IMDB) - Monster's Ball (IMDB)
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004) - (2003) - (2002)


    ---

    For Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

    WINNER:

    Paul Giamatti * Best Supporting Actor (IMDB)
    CINDERELLA MAN (IMDB)


    Other Nominees:

    Don Cheadle
    (IMDB) - CRASH (IMDB)
    George Clooney * Best Supporting Actor (IMDB) - SYRIANA (IMDB)
    Matt Dillon * Best Supporting Actor (IMDB) - CRASH (IMDB)
    Jake Gyllenhaal * Best Supporting Actor (IMDB) - BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN (IMDB)

    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    2005 Winner: Morgan Freeman (IMDB) *+ Best Supporting Actor - Million Dollar Baby (IMDB)
    2004 Winner: Tim Robbins *+ Best Supporting Actor (IMDB) - Mystic River (IMDB)
    2003 Winner: Christopher Walken * Best Supporting Actor (IMDB) - Catch Me If You Can (IMDB)
    2002 Winner: Ian McKellen * Best Supporting Actor (IMDB) - The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring (IMDB)
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004) - (2003) - (2002)


    ---

    For Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

    WINNER:

    Rachel Weisz * Best Supporting Actress (IMDB)
    THE CONSTANT GARDENER (IMDB)


    Other Nominees:

    Amy Adams
    * Best Supporting Actress (IMDB) - JUNEBUG (IMDB)
    Catherine Keener * Best Supporting Actress (IMDB) - CAPOTE (IMDB)
    Frances McDormand * Best Supporting Actress (IMDB) - NORTH COUNTRY (IMDB)
    Michelle Williams * Best Supporting Actress (IMDB) - BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN (IMDB)

    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    2005 Winner: Cate Blanchett *+ Best Supporting Actress (IMDB) - The Aviator (IMDB)
    2004 Winner: Renee Zellweger *+ Best Supporting Actress (IMDB) - Cold Mountain (IMDB)
    2003 Winner: Catherine Zeta-Jones *+ Best Supporting Actress (IMDB) - Chicago (IMDB)
    2002 Winner: Helen Mirren * Best Supporting Actress (IMDB) - Gosford Park (IMDB)
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004) - (2003) - (2002)


    ---

    For Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture

    WINNERS:

    CRASH * Best Picture (IMDB)

    Chris “Ludacris” Bridges (IMDB) - Anthony
    Sandra Bullock (IMDB) - Jean Cabot
    Don Cheadle (IMDB) - Graham
    Matt Dillon (IMDB) - Officer Ryan
    Jennifer Esposito (IMDB) - Ria
    Brendan Fraser (IMDB) - Rick Cabot
    Terrence Howard (IMDB) - Cameron Thayer
    Thandie Newton (IMDB) - Christine Thayer
    Ryan Phillippe (IMDB) - Thomas Hansen
    Larenz Tate (IMDB) - Peter[/color]


    Other Nominees:

    BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
    * Best Picture (IMDB)
    Linda Cardellini (IMDB) - Cassie
    Anna Faris (IMDB) - Lashawn Malone
    Jake Gyllenhaal (IMDB) - Jack Twist
    Anne Hathaway (IMDB) - Lureen Phillips
    Heath Ledger (IMDB) - Ennis Del Mar
    Randy Quaid (IMDB) - Joe Aguirre
    Michelle Williams (IMDB) - Alma

    CAPOTE * Best Picture (IMDB)
    Bob Balaban (IMDB) - William Shawn
    Clifton Collins, Jr. (IMDB) - Perry Smith
    Chris Cooper (IMDB) - Alvin Dewey
    Bruce Greenwood (IMDB) - Jack Dunphy
    Philip Seymour Hoffman (IMDB) - Truman Capote
    Catherine Keener (IMDB) - Nelle Harper Lee
    Mark Pellegrino (IMDB) - Dick Hickock

    GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK * Best Picture (IMDB)
    Rose Abdoo (IMDB) - Millie Lerner
    Alex Borstein (IMDB) - Natalie
    Robert John Burke (IMDB) - Charlie Mack
    Patricia Clarkson (IMDB) - Shirley Wershba
    George Clooney (IMDB) - Fred Friendly
    Jeff Daniels (IMDB) - Sig Mickelson
    Reed Diamond (IMDB) - John Aaron
    Tate Donovan (IMDB) - Jesse Zousmer
    Robert Downey, Jr. (IMDB) - Joe Wershba
    Grant Heslov (IMDB) - Don Hewitt
    Peter Jacobson (IMDB) - Jimmy
    Frank Langella (IMDB) - William Paley
    Tom McCarthy (IMDB) - Palmer Williams
    Diane Reeves (IMDB) - Jazz Singer
    Matt Ross (IMDB) - Eddie Scott
    David Strathairn (IMDB) - Edward R. Murrow
    Ray Wise (IMDB) - Don Hollenbeck

    HUSTLE & FLOW (IMDB)
    Anthony Anderson (IMDB) - Key
    Chris “Ludacris” Bridges (IMDB) - Skinny Black
    Isaac Hayes (IMDB) - Arnel
    Taraji P. Henson (IMDB) - Shug
    Terrence Howard (IMDB) - DJay
    Taryn Manning (IMDB) - Nola
    Elise Neal (IMDB) - Yevette
    Paula Jai Parker (IMDB) - Lexus
    D.J. Qualls (IMDB) - Shelby



    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    2005 Winner: Sideways * Best Picture (IMDB)
    2004 Winner: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King *+ Best Picture (IMDB)
    2003 Winner: Chicago *+ Best Picture (IMDB)
    2002 Winner: Gosford Park * Best Picture (IMDB)
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004) - (2003) - (2002)



    +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
     
  3. Vickie_M

    Vickie_M Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++


    VISUAL EFFECTS SOCIETY (VES)
    (nominations announced January 9, 2006, winner announced February 15, 2006)
    Visual Effects Society web page. IMDB's VES page


    Note: 2003 was their first annual awards ceremony.

    * Nominated for Oscar


    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Motion Picture

    WINNER:

    KING KONG * Best Visual Effects (IMDB)
    Eileen Moran (IMDB), Joe Letteri (IMDB), Christian Rivers (IMDB), Eric Saindon (IMDB)


    Other nominees:

    THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE
    (IMDB)
    Dean Wright (IMDB), Randy Starr (IMDB), Bill Westenhofer (IMDB), Jim Berney (IMDB)

    HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE (IMDB)
    Jim Mitchell (IMDB), Theresa Corrao (IMDB), Tim Alexander (IMDB), Tim Webber (IMDB)

    STAR WARS: EPISODE III - REVENGE OF THE SITH (IMDB)
    John Knoll (IMDB), Roger Guyett (IMDB), Rob Coleman (IMDB), Denise Ream (IMDB)


    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    2005 Winner: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban * Best Visual Effects (IMDB) - Roger Guyett (IMDB), Tim Burke (IMDB), Theresa Corrao (IMDB), Emma Norton (IMDB)
    Note: In 2004 this category was called Outstanding Visual Effects in an Effects Driven Motion Picture
    2004 Winner: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King *+ Best Visual Effects (IMDB) - Jim Rygiel (IMDB), Dean Wright (IMDB), Joe Letteri (IMDB), Randall William Cook (IMDB)
    2003 Winner: Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers *+ Best Visual Effects (IMDB) - Jim Rygiel (IMDB), Joe Letteri (IMDB), Randall Cook (IMDB), Alex Funke (IMDB)
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004) - (2003)


    ---


    Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Motion Picture

    WINNER:

    KINGDOM OF HEAVEN (IMDB)
    Wes Sewell (IMDB), Victoria Alonso (IMDB), Tom Wood (IMDB), Gary Brozenich (IMDB)


    Other nominees:

    JARHEAD
    (IMDB)
    Pablo Helman (IMDB), Jeanie King (no IMDB listing), Grady Cofer (IMDB), Brett Northcutt (IMDB)

    MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA (IMDB)
    Robert Stromberg (IMDB), Julia Frey (IMDB), Paul Graff (IMDB), Adam Watkins (IMDB)


    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    2005 Winner: The Aviator (IMDB) - Rob Legato (IMDB), Ron Ames (IMDB), Matthew Gratzner (IMDB), Pete Travers (IMDB)
    2004 Winner: The Last Samurai (IMDB) - Jeffrey A. Okun (IMDB), Thomas Boland (IMDB), Bill Mesa (IMDB), Ray McIntyre, Jr. (IMDB)
    2003 Winner: The Sum of all Fears (IMDB) - Glenn Neufeld (IMDB), Derek Spears (IMDB), Dan Malvin (IMDB), Al Disarro (IMDB)
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004) - (2003)


    ---


    Best Single Visual Effect of the Year

    WINNER:

    WAR OF THE WORLDS * Best Visual Effects (IMDB) ("Fleeing the Neighborhood")
    Dennis Muren (IMDB), Pablo Helman (IMDB), Sandra Scott (IMDB), Marshall Krasser (IMDB)


    Other nominees:

    CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY
    (IMDB) ("Nut Room")
    Nick Davis (IMDB), Nikki Penny (IMDB), Jon Thum (IMDB), Ben Morris (IMDB)

    STAR WARS: EPISODE III - REVENGE OF THE SITH (IMDB) ("Opening Space Battle")
    John Knoll (IMDB), Jill Brooks (IMDB), David Weitzberg (IMDB), Jeff Sutherland (IMDB)


    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    2005 Winner: The Day After Tomorrow ("Tidal Wave") (IMDB) - Karen Goulekas (IMDB), Mike Chambers (IMDB), Chris Horvath (IMDB), Matthew Butler (IMDB)
    Note: In 2004 this category was called Outstanding Single Visual Effect of the Year in any Medium
    2004 Winner: The Matrix Reloaded ("Trailer Top Crash") (IMDB) - John Gaeta (IMDB), Dan Glass (IMDB), Adrian de Wett (IMDB), Greg Juby (IMDB)
    2003 Winner: The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers *+ Best Visual Effects (IMDB) - Steve Ingram (IMDB), Blair Foord (IMDB), Rich Cordobes (IMDB), Scott Harens (IMDB)
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004) - (2003)


    ---

    Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture

    WINNER:

    KING KONG * Best Visual Effects (IMDB) ("Kong")
    Andy Serkis (IMDB), Atsushi Sato (IMDB), Guy Williams (IMDB), Eric Saindon (IMDB)


    Other nominees:

    THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE
    (IMDB) ("Aslan")
    Richie Baneham (IMDB), Erik De Boer (IMDB), Matt Logue (IMDB), Joe Ksander (IMDB)

    HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE (IMDB) ("Dragon")
    Steve Rawlins (IMDB), Eric Wong (IMDB),Robert Weaver (IMDB), Steve Nichols (IMDB)


    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    Note: In 2005 this category was called Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture (when will they make up their freaking minds?!)
    2005 Winner: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban ("Hippogriff") * Best Visual Effects (IMDB) - Michael Eames (IMDB), David Lomax (IMDB), Felix Balbas (IMDB), Pablo Grillo (IMDB)
    Note: In 2004 this category was called Best Character Animation in a Live Action Motion Picture
    2004 Winner: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King ("Gollum") *+ Best Visual Effects (IMDB) - Steven Hornby (IMDB), Andy Serkis (IMDB), Matthias Menz (IMDB), Greg Butler (IMDB)
    2003 Winner: The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers ("Gollum") *+ Best Visual Effects (IMDB) - Richard Baneham (IMDB), Eric Saindon (IMDB), Ken McGaugh (IMDB), Bay Raitt (IMDB)
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004) - (2003)


    ---

    Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture

    WINNER:

    WALLACE & GROMIT: THE CURSE OF THE WERE-RABBIT * Best Animated Film (IMDB) ("Gromit")
    Loyd Price (IMDB)


    Other nominees:

    MADAGASCAR
    (IMDB) ("King Julian")
    Rex Grignon (IMDB), Denis Couchon (IMDB)

    ROBOTS (IMDB) ("Fender")
    Robin Williams (IMDB), David Torres (IMDB?), Mark Piretti (IMDB), Ben Williams (IMDB?)


    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    Note: In 2005 this category was called Outstanding Character Animation in an Animated Motion Picture
    2005 Winner: The Incredibles *+ Animated Feature ("Bob Parr/Mr. Incredible") (IMDB) - Craig T. Nelson (IMDB), Bill Wise (IMDB), Bill Sheffler (No IMDB page, no film credit), Bolhem Bouchiba (IMDB)
    Note: In 2004 this category was called Outstanding Character Animation in an Animated Motion Picture
    2004 Winner: Finding Nemo *+ Animated Feature ("Speaking Whale") (IMDB) - Andrew Gordon (IMDB), Brett Coderre (IMDB)
    2003 Winner: Stuart Little 2 (IMDB) - Tony Bancroft (IMDB), David Schaub (IMDB), Eric Armstrong (IMDB), Sean Mullen (IMDB)
    (I noted the Animated Feature Oscar noms/wins to show how the Guild supports Animated Features. No Animated film has ever won visual effects afaik.)
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004) - (2003)


    ---

    Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Motion Picture


    WINNER:

    KING KONG * Best Visual Effects (IMDB) ("New York Dawn Attack")
    Dan Lemmon (IMDB), R. Christopher White (IMDB), Matt Aitken (IMDB), Charles Tait (IMDB)


    Other nominees:

    BATMAN BEGINS
    (IMDB) ("Gotham City Monorail Chase")
    Alex Wuttke (IMDB), Pete Bebb (IMDB),Dayne Cowan (IMDB), Imery Watson (IMDB)

    HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE (IMDB) ("Black Lake Environment")
    Andy Kind (IMDB), Ivan Moran (IMDB), Rob Allman (IMDB), Justin Martin (IMDB)

    STAR WARS: EPISODE III - REVENGE OF THE SITH (IMDB) ("?")
    Jonathan Harb (IMDB), Hilmar Koch (IMDB), Yanick Dusseault (IMDB), Brett Northcutt (IMDB)


    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    Note: New category in 2005
    2005 Winner: Spider-Man 2 ("NYC Street - Night") *+ Best Visual Effects (IMDB)
    To see nominees from previous year: (2005)


    ---

    Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Motion Picture

    WINNER:

    WAR OF THE WORLDS * Best Visual Effects (IMDB) ("?")
    Ed Hirsh (IMDB), Steve Gawley (IMDB), Joshua Ong (IMDB), Russell Paul (IMDB)


    Other nominees:

    HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE
    (IMDB) ("Hogwarts School")
    José Granell (IMDB), Nigel Stone (IMDB)[/color]

    STAR WARS: EPISODE III - REVENGE OF THE SITH (IMDB) ("?")
    Brian Gernand (IMDB), Pamela Choy (IMDB), Ron Woodall (IMDB), Kevin Reuter (IMDB, not listed for this film)


    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    2005 Winner: The Aviator ("XF11 Crash") (IMDB) - Matthew Gratzner (IMDB), Scott Schneider (IMDB), Adam Gelbart (IMDB), Leigh-Alexandra Jacob (IMDB)
    2004 Winner: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King *+ Best Visual Effects (IMDB) - Richard Taylor (IMDB), Paul Van Ommen (IMDB), Eric Saindon (IMDB)
    2003 Winner: The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers *+ Best Visual Effects (IMDB) - Richard Taylor (IMDB), Paul Van Ommen (IMDB), Matt Aitken (IMDB)
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004) - (2003)


    ---


    Outstanding Compositing in a Motion Picture

    WINNER:

    WAR OF THE WORLDS (IMDB) ("?")
    Marshall Krasser (IMDB), Michael Jamieson (no IMDB page), Jeff Saltzman (IMDB), Regan McGee (IMDB)


    Other nominees:

    HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE
    (IMDB) ("Voldemort’s Nose")
    Ben Shepherd (IMDB), Uel Horman (IMDB, uncredited), Charley Henley (IMDB), Nicolas Aithadi (IMDB)

    KING KONG (IMDB) ("T-Rex Fight")
    Erik Winquist (IMDB), Michaell Pangrazio (IMDB, uncredited), Steve Cronin ( no IMDB page), Suzanne Jandu (IMDB)


    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    2005 Winner: Spider-Man 2 ("Train Sequence") *+ Best Visual Effects (IMDB) - Colin Drobnis (IMDB), Greg Derochie (IMDB), Blaine Kennison (IMDB), Kenny Lam (IMDB)
    2004 Winner: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World * Best Visual Effects ("Storm") (IMDB) - Philip R Brennan (IMDB)
    2003 Winner: The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers *+ Best Visual Effects (IMDB) - Mark Tait Lewis (IMDB), G.G. Heitmann Demers (IMDB), Alex Lemke (IMDB), Alfred Mürrle (IMDB)
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004) - (2003)


    ------

    For reference, Awards given out previously where categories have been eliminated (I guess):


    Outstanding Special Effects in Service to Visual Effects in a Motion Picture
    Award not given out in 2006

    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    2005 Winner: The Aviator (IMDB) - Robert Spurlock (IMDB), Richard Stutsman (IMDB), Matthew Gratzner (IMDB), Roy Goode (IMDB)
    Note: New category for 2004
    2004 Winner: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl * Best Visual Effects (IMDB) - Geoff Heron (IMDB), Robert Clot (IMDB), Jason Brackett (IMDB), John McLeod (IMDB)
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004)


    ---

    Outstanding Performance by an Actor or Actress in a Visual Effects Film
    Award not given out in 2006

    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    2005 Winner: Spider-Man 2 *+ Best Visual Effects (IMDB) - Alfred Molina (IMDB)
    Note: In 2004 this category was called Outstanding Performance by an Actor in an Effects Film
    2004 Winner: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King *+ Best Visual Effects (IMDB) - Sean Astin (IMDB)
    2003 Winner: The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers *+ Best Visual Effects (IMDB) - Andy Serkis (IMDB), Elijah Wood (IMDB), Sean Astin (IMDB)
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004) - (2003)


    ---

    Outstanding Matte Painting in a Motion Picture

    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    2005 Winner: Award not given out in 2005
    2004 Winner: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl * Best Visual Effects (IMDB) - Yanick Dusseault (IMDB), Susumu Yukuhiro (IMDB), Jonathan Harb (IMDB)
    2003 Winner: Star Wars: Episode II Attack of the Clones * Best Visual Effects (IMDB) - Paul Huston (IMDB), Yusei Uesugi (IMDB), Jonathan Harb (IMDB)
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004) - (2003)


    ---

    Outstanding Visual Effects Photography in a Motion Picture

    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    2005 Winner: Award not given out in 2005
    2004 Winner: The Matrix Reloaded (“U-Cap Facial Photography”) (IMDB) - Kim Libreri (IMDB), George Borshukov (IMDB), Paul Ryan (IMDB), John Gaeta (IMDB)
    2003 Winner: The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers *+ Best Visual Effects (IMDB) - Alex Funke (IMDB), Bran Hul (IMDB), Richard Bluck (IMDB)
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004) - (2003)


    ---

    Outstanding Effects Art Direction in a Motion Picture

    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    2005 Winner: Award not given out in 2005
    2004 Winner: Award not given out in 2004
    2003 Winner: The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers *+ Best Visual Effects (IMDB) - Alan Lee (IMDB), Jeremy Bennett (IMDB), Christian Rivers (IMDB), Gino Acevedo (IMDB)
    To see nominees from previous years: (2003)



    +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++


    WRITERS GUILD OF AMERICA (WGA)
    (nominations announced January 4, 2006, winners announced February 4, 2006)
    Writers Guild of America web page. IMDB's WGA page


    * Nominated for Oscar

    Best Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

    WINNER:

    BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN * Adapted Screenplay (IMDB) (Focus Features)
    Screenplay by Larry McMurtry (IMDB) & Diana Ossana (IMDB)
    Based on the Short Story by Annie Proulx (IMDB)



    Other Nominees:

    CAPOTE
    * Adapted Screenplay IMDB) (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Screenplay by Dan Futterman (IMDB)
    Based on the Book by Gerald Clarke (IMDB)

    THE CONSTANT GARDENER * Adapted Screenplay (IMDB) (Focus Features)
    Screenplay by Jeffrey Caine (IMDB)
    Based on the Novel by John le Carré (IMDB)[

    A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE * Adapted Screenplay (IMDB) (New Line Cinema)
    Screenplay by Josh Olson (IMDB)
    Based on the Graphic Novel by John Wagner (no IMDB page) and Vince Locke (IMDB)

    SYRIANA (IMDB) (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    Written by Stephen Gaghan (IMDB)
    Based on the Book "See No Evil" by Robert Baer (IMDB)

    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    2005 Winner: Sideways *+ Adapted Screenplay (IMDB) - Alexander Payne (IMDB) & Jim Taylor (IMDB)
    2004 Winner: American Splendor * Adapted Screenplay (IMDB) - Adapted by Robert Pulcini (IMDB) & Shari Springer Berman (IMDB)
    2003 Winner: The Hours * Adapted Screenplay (IMDB) - Adapted by David Hare (IMDB)
    2002 Winner: A Beautiful Mind *+ Adapted Screenplay (IMDB) - Adapted by Akiva Goldsman (IMDB)
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004) - (2003) - (2002)



    ---


    Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

    WINNER:

    CRASH * Original Screenplay (IMDB) (Lions Gate Films)
    Screenplay by Paul Haggis (IMDB) & Bobby Moresco (IMDB)
    Story by Paul Haggis (IMDB)



    Other Nominees:

    CINDERELLA MAN
    (IMDB) (Universal Pictures)
    Screenplay by Cliff Hollingsworth (IMDB) and Akiva Goldsman (IMDB)
    Story by Cliff Hollingsworth (IMDB)

    THE 40 YEAR-OLD VIRGIN (IMDB) (Universal Pictures)
    Written by Judd Apatow (IMDB) & Steve Carell (IMDB)

    GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK * Original Screenplay (IMDB) (Warner Independent Pictures)
    Written by George Clooney (IMDB) & Grant Heslov (IMDB)

    THE SQUID AND THE WHALE * Original Screenplay (IMDB) (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
    Written by Noah Baumbach (IMDB)


    Past Winners:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    2005 Winner: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind *+ Original Screenplay (IMDB) - Charlie Kaufman (IMDB), Story by Charlie Kaufman (IMDB) & Michel Gondry (IMDB) & Pierre Bismuth (IMDB)
    2004 Winner: Lost In Translation *+ Original Screenplay (IMDB) - Written by Sofia Coppola (IMDB)
    2003 Winner: Bowling for Columbine *+ Best Documentary (IMDB) - Written by Michael Moore (IMDB)
    2002 Winner: Gosford Park *+ Original Screenplay (IMDB) - Written by Julian Fellowes (IMDB)
    To see nominees from previous years: (2005) - (2004) - (2003) - (2002)

    ---


    Documentary Screenplay Award
    Note: New category in 2005, not given out in 2006

    WINNER:
    Nominees:

    Past Winner:
    * Nominated for Oscar / + Won Oscar
    2005 Winner: Super Size Me * Best Documentary (IMDB) - Morgan Spurlock (IMDB)
    To see nominees from previous year: (2005)



    Search term for next year: XYZZY
     
  4. Vickie_M

    Vickie_M Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Alright, now we're back in business. I have some things to fix and several IMDB entries to add, but there you are. I'm going to ask that the other thread be closed.
     
  5. Michael Reuben

    Michael Reuben Studio Mogul

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 1998
    Messages:
    21,763
    Likes Received:
    2
    Don't be. It has striking visuals and solid performances, but a weak, manipulative script that undercuts all the good work of the cast.

    M.
     
  6. Kristian

    Kristian Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2001
    Messages:
    946
    Likes Received:
    0
    I really can't believe that SAG nominated Zhang Ziyi for Best Actress. She's one of my favorites, but her performance in Geisha is her weakest effort by far. Even her brief role in Rush Hour 2 showed more of her talent than this cold, awkwardly written role did.

    As for the other nominees... Other than Brokeback Mountain, there's not much that I'm personally cheering for. I was really hoping that King Kong would get more love, but I guess all the negative box office talk killed its chances.
     
  7. Vickie_M

    Vickie_M Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just added the cast listing for the Ensemble movies. I take it the producer submits the names, rather than SAG just picking and choosing. Michael Pena isn't on the list for Crash. I believe he was the locksmith with the little girl. It's just wrong he's not on the list. Kate Mara and Roberta Maxwell aren't on Brokeback Mountain's list either. They'll have to be content with being in a Best Picture winner. [​IMG]

    I tend to agree with you about Zhang Ziyi Kristian. But then, I really really really wanted to see Naomi Watts get it. Actors more than anyone should know how hard it is to act to green screen and a human who was completely replaced by CGI. You ended up loving Kong because Naomi Watts's Ann loved Kong.

    Michael, the main reason I wanted to see North Country when it came is that it's Niki Caro's first movie after Whale Rider. The bad reviews turned it from a MUST SEE! to a when-I-get-around-to-it, which I unfortunately never did. The reason I still want to see it is because I've become a bit obsessed about seeing all the films nominated for Oscar (in the regular categories anyway. There's no way I could ever see all of the Documentaries or Foreign-Language films).

    Based on Conjecture buzz, the biggest SAG snubs (in no particular order, just as I think of them):
    Naomi Watts for King Kong (that's my wishful thinking though)
    Eric Bana for Munich
    Clair Danes for Shopgirl
    Diane Keaton for The Family Stone
    Sarah Jessica Parker for The Family Stone
    Thandie Newton for Crash
    Bob Hoskins for Mrs. Henderson Presents
    Keira Knightley for Pride & Predjudice
    Scarlett Johannson for Match Point
    Terrence Howard for Hustle & Flow (expecially odd because of the Ensemble nod)
    Gong Li for Memoirs of a Geisha
    Gwyneth Paltrow for Proof
    Joan Allen for The Upside of Anger
    Jeff Daniels for The Squid and the Whale
    Laura Linney for The Squid and the Whale
    Shirley MacLaine for In Her Shoes
    Ralph Feinnes for The Constant Gardener or The White Countess
    Viggo Mortenson for A History of Violence *cry*
    Maria Bello for A History of Violence
    William Hurt for A History of Violence
    Syriana for Ensemble
    Munich for Ensemble

    Probably others I'm forgetting.

    Directors Guild very soon now.
     
  8. Vickie_M

    Vickie_M Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Directors Guild nominees are in:

    George Clooney
    GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK

    Paul Haggis
    CRASH

    Ang Lee
    BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN

    Bennett Miller
    CAPOTE

    Steven Spielberg
    MUNICH


    It's about time Munich got some attention! Yay for George!

    Brokeback is SO locked, it's not even funny. Wonderful!
     
  9. Chuck Mayer

    Chuck Mayer Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    8,189
    Likes Received:
    411
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    Real Name:
    Chuck Mayer
    It's a bit dull actually [​IMG] Removes the suspense. Last year was a bit wild. It is nice to see Munich get some attention.

    And I agree that Maria Bello got shafted a bit. She was fantastic in AHOV. One of the best acting performances of the year.
     
  10. Chris Atkins

    Chris Atkins Producer

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    3,887
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'd say Brokeback and Ang Lee are in the driver's seat, but I expect Munich to make a strong push.
     
  11. Vickie_M

    Vickie_M Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    I could see that being the lineup on Oscarnom Morning. Spoilers could be Fernando Meirelles (they love him and it would be wonderful to see him back), Peter Jackson (strictly as an "attaboy, nice ape"), or the fella who directed Walk The Line (too lazy to look him up). Out would either be Miller (most likely) or Cloony.

    Ang Lee and all things Brokeback is as sure a lock as has ever been. I'll bet it'll get nominated for everything possible except Best Actress. It might even win most of them. I'm so thrilled!
     
  12. Travis_S

    Travis_S Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2001
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Real Name:
    Travis
    Munich might not get nominated, either way, Brokeback Mountain has this thing won already.
     
  13. Vickie_M

    Vickie_M Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    The only possible thing that could threaten BBM is a backlash, but I don't see that happening. The film is too quiet, too humble, too lovely, too searingly honest to inspire a backlash. People are falling in love with the movie and that's not going to go away or stop. Brokeback's gettin' everybody good.
     
  14. Chuck Mayer

    Chuck Mayer Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    8,189
    Likes Received:
    411
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    Real Name:
    Chuck Mayer
    Munich will get nommed. Vickie is correct about Brokeback. It is too quiet and humble for a real backlash. It possesses no agenda or hubris. Ang Lee is as soft-spoken as they come. It shouldn't get nominated for everything possible. The actresses were uniformly good, but not award-worthy. I saw better supporting actors than Jake (though he'll get a nom). But it'll likely win Best Adaptation, Best Pic, Best Actor, and Best Cinematography. I'd put money on those. I don't think Ang is a lock yet.
     
  15. Kristian

    Kristian Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2001
    Messages:
    946
    Likes Received:
    0
    The VES noms were just announced. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire leads with five nominations, followed by King Kong and Revenge of the Sith with four, War of the Worlds with three and The Chronicles of Narnia with two. Except for WOTW, these are also the nominees for "Outstanding Visual Effects".

    I'm really hoping that Potter, Kong and ROTS will go on to be the Oscar noms. Narnia's effects were the most uneven of those five, in my opinion.
     
  16. Vickie_M

    Vickie_M Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the heads up Kristian, I've just added the nominees.

    I love the Kong and Potter love, but I have to wonder if anyone, anywhere, ever considered Mirrormask, which had the most amazing, inventive and creative visual effects of the year, IMO. I doubt the film was even campaigned, but it's too bad.
     
  17. Vickie_M

    Vickie_M Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    If Sith gets nothing else this year, I really REALLY hope it gets this one. It was nothing short of spectacular.

    Best Single Visual Effect of the Year

    STAR WARS: EPISODE III - REVENGE OF THE SITH ("Opening Space Battle")
    John Knoll, Jill Brooks, David Weitzberg, Jeff Sutherland
     
  18. Sean Laughter

    Sean Laughter Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 1999
    Messages:
    1,384
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'd actually prefer to see WOTW win the "Best Single Visual Effect of the Year" award - just going by the scene they've picked. Assuming they just mean the space stuff in the ROTS I find the live-action integration with the wonderous effects in WOTW much more impressive than the space shots for the opening battle scene in ROTS which is just a pure CGI animation with no real need to integrate a live-action component in a really difficult way. It's all ILM so it makes very little difference, I just found that WOTW scene much more impressive.

    I can't believe they couldn't come up with anything else to nominate though other than the "Nut Room" in Chocolate Factory though, seems pretty bland and not particularly special to me.
     
  19. Vickie_M

    Vickie_M Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    The Cinematographers have chimed in with their nominees! I'm so glad to see Kong on the list. And Batman Begins too, wow! I love that BBM keeps on keeping on, as well as GNAGL. I didn't think Geisha was wonderful, but it did have beautiful Cinematography.

    AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CINEMATOGRAPHERS nominees

    BATMAN BEGINS
    Wally Pfister

    BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
    Rodrigo Prieto

    GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK
    Robert Elswit

    KING KONG
    Andrew Lesnie

    MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA
    Dion Beebe
     
  20. Chuck Mayer

    Chuck Mayer Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    8,189
    Likes Received:
    411
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    Real Name:
    Chuck Mayer
    I can't complain about that list. It has Batman Begins and BBM, plus Kong. I do think The Constant Gardener was a beautiful film, and probably deserved a nom.

    Come to think of it, I'm still thrilled with the list...some real love for the craftsmanship of Begins [​IMG] It won't win. But the nom is worthwhile.
     

Share This Page