Rotel RSX-1055 and HD problem

Discussion in 'AV Receivers' started by Jeff Schnebelen, Nov 17, 2003.

  1. Jeff Schnebelen

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2001
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Missouri
    Real Name:
    Jeff Schnebelen
    I think my Rotel is not Roteling properly [​IMG] This mostly happens when watching HD TV. During a viewing, if motion or graphics change very rapidly, My picture will completely cut out and go black then come back on. It kinda makes me think it is running out of Bandwidth. Has anyone experienced this with their Rotel? Here is a great example... Last night I was watching CSI in HD. Every time they would reenact the Crime seen, in their Graphics kind of way, my picture would cut out. VERY ANNOYING [​IMG]

    AS Always, Any Ideas from the pros here are always welcome. Thank you.

    Oh, I might add, I narrowed it down to my rotel by bypassing the rotel component video and taking the video straight to the Projector. The problem went away.
     
  2. LewB

    LewB Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,282
    Likes Received:
    0
    You might check here to see if any one else has had this problem. You could also go to Rotel's web site and send them an e-mail. They usually respond quickly.
     
  3. Rich Wenzel

    Rich Wenzel Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    0
    The first 1055 and 1066 had bandwidth limited to 10, they had a upgrade (costs $100 on old units) to get upgraded to 100...

    Rich
     
  4. John Robert

    John Robert Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Rich is correct. The older version will not correctly pass an HD signal. Can you run the input directly to your TV?
     
  5. Jeff Schnebelen

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2001
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Missouri
    Real Name:
    Jeff Schnebelen
    Thanks you guys. My unit is brand new as of a few months ago. My software is the 2.x version so I thought I had the newer model rated at 200mhz of bandwidth. I will double check that. Also, thanks to LewB for pointing me to the htguide forum. I found a post on there of someone who did a config with my same projector with pictures and everything. I will be tweaking my projector this weekend. [​IMG]

    As luck would have it, my rotel is bad. I spoke with my dealer and they gave me a reset code to try to reset the microprocessor. I did that and still got the same result. Now they want to send it in to Rotel to be repaired. I will be without it for 2-3 weeks. [​IMG] I have a football party on Dec 9th so I must wait till after that to get fixed. Thanks again for you help. I know I can always count on this forum.
     

Share This Page