What is this connector on my PSU?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Rob Varto, Feb 20, 2002.

  1. Rob Varto

    Rob Varto Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2000
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    0
    My power supply has a new connector (to me anyways) it consists of four squares - two on top, two on bottom - with a clip on top: Below is a rough idea of what it looks like . Does anyone know what it might connect to?

    I don't know how to post a digital picture, otherwise I would.

    _{}_

    [_][_]

    [_][_]
     
  2. Jason Handy

    Jason Handy Second Unit

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2001
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    0
    I heard some rumors back a few months ago that some of the new superpower video cards are now requiring their own port into the computer power supply. I do not know if this is the case for you, but let me ask you this: is the new connector on the outside (for example, right next to the power cord), or does it look like it is meant to connect a component?

    Jason
     
  3. Vince Maskeeper

    Vince Maskeeper Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 1999
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    0
    ATX 12v for servers. The power supplies for the new Intel P4 server boards recommended to have this connector and a flat one usually marked AUX.

    The purpose of those connectors are for the current to go directly from power supply to the point where the current draw the most, thus improve the server stability.

    -Vince
     
  4. Rob Varto

    Rob Varto Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2000
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Vince.

    So for my AMD board (Soyo Dragon K7+), I have no use for it?
     
  5. Kelley_B

    Kelley_B Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually ALL P4's must have that little connector.
     
  6. Vince Maskeeper

    Vince Maskeeper Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 1999
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope, unless you have a pentium4 based board, you don't need it.

    -Vince
     
  7. Kelley_B

    Kelley_B Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    thats what I was saying.
     
  8. Hugh M

    Hugh M Second Unit

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    well, before I read your post, I thought of that same point. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page