What is a good 56k modem?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Rob Lutter, Apr 12, 2002.

  1. Rob Lutter

    Rob Lutter Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2000
    Messages:
    4,523
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    All the computer parts are in the mail and I just remembered... I need a 56k modem for when I am at home! So, what is a good 56k modem? [​IMG]
     
  2. KyleS

    KyleS Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2000
    Messages:
    1,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Good and cheap just get a Diamond Supramax I have never had a problem with them and they are pretty cheap. (for a win modem). You can get them at www.newegg.com or from www.mwave.com (both reliable companies)
    KyleS
     
  3. Camp

    Camp Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 1999
    Messages:
    2,301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Don't get a win modem. Why have your CPU doing what dedicated hardware can do?

    Sure, win modems don't even begin to tax today's processors but if your playing a game online why waste clock cycles on a modem?

    Someone will say, "what online game can you play with a 56k modem?" Well, you can't play many well but you can play lots.
     
  4. Wayne Bundrick

    Wayne Bundrick Cinematographer

    Joined:
    May 17, 1999
    Messages:
    2,358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Winmodems are lame. I'd rather have an external modem than a winmodem. For an internal modem, I've had good results with the US Robotics 5610 which provides a true hardware COM port that even DOS can use.
     
  5. Brad_V

    Brad_V Second Unit

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Winmodems use cpu power, but with the powerhouse computers people have nowadays, I doubt it matters at all for most people doing most things. Also, you can catch the Supramax on sale for five bucks after rebate at Best Buy at times.
     
  6. Andrew Pratt

    Andrew Pratt Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 1998
    Messages:
    3,806
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I installed an intel 56k modem in my mum's computer a few months ago and it was a very easy install and seems to be a decent modem. It was priced well to.
     
  7. Chu Gai

    Chu Gai Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    7,270
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    for a very decent, reasonably priced hardware modem, take a look at models from Trendware...ex. TFM-560X. You can find pricing and sources at www.pricewatch.com.
     
  8. Wayne Bundrick

    Wayne Bundrick Cinematographer

    Joined:
    May 17, 1999
    Messages:
    2,358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The problem with winmodems is that they require a software driver. It seems every time Microsoft updates an operating system they change the way drivers work and the old winmodem drivers won't work anymore, and of course the manufacturer of the winmodem has either gone out of business or they sat on their butts throughout Microsoft's 5 year beta period instead of developing new drivers. That's why I say get a hardware modem with a tried and true COM port.
     
  9. John Thomas

    John Thomas Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2000
    Messages:
    2,633
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Another vote against Winmodems. They are worthless.
     
  10. Scott H

    Scott H Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2000
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Butt ugly, but I would have to say Zoom. External.
     
  11. Brad_V

    Brad_V Second Unit

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Same here, Brett. I bought my Supramax for five bucks at Best Buy and it installed just fine with windows 98 and now windows 2000, but it sucks so much juice from my 933mhz Duron that I'm lucky I can type this message right now. [​IMG]
    Seriously, though, if someone was going to spend some decent bucks on a winmodem, I'd say, "Hey, waitasecond...," but when you can get them on sale for five or ten bucks and they work just fine....
     
  12. Jon Watry

    Jon Watry Auditioning

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I would recommend a hardware modem since it uses less CPU, memory and does not have that annoying pause that winmodems have when dialing. Me and a few other looser friends without broadband have this Actiontec hardware modem and it has worked great for us.
    Warning I accept no responsibility if you choose to buy at Tiger Direct I'm only using them for the product description and pricing
    If you want to go cheap get a winmodem that has a Lucent Chipset they seem to be the most trouble free among winmodems. Even when the company goes belly up you will still be able to use the generic lucent drivers, which are updated regularly.
    This Actiontec is based on the lucent chipset and looks pretty good for the price
    another Tiger direct link
     
  13. Rob Lutter

    Rob Lutter Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2000
    Messages:
    4,523
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well... I went down to Circuit City and bought a Diamond SupraMax 56k. (ooo... it's upgradable to v.92 [​IMG] ). It was cheap and I am only going to use it when I am away from college [mainly in the summer]
    Thanks for your help! [​IMG]
     
  14. Rob Lutter

    Rob Lutter Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2000
    Messages:
    4,523
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh... and what games can you run on a 56k modem anyways? My 56k modem choked playing Age of Empires [​IMG]
     

Share This Page