Problems vent hole

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Shade Watson, May 22, 2001.

  1. Shade Watson

    Shade Watson Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2001
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well since I was going to buy the Shiva drivers from Adire I figured I should go ahead and purchase their vent kit and just use their plans also.
    That was a mistake.
    First of all their cut list for their '142.5L Vented Box' is wrong. So if you follow the plans exactly like I did, you are going to have problems.
    So after purchasing more MDF, which is not expensive, but for me a major hassle. While waiting on the vents and Shivas, I decided I would cut out all of the holes in the braces, and for the vents and drivers.
    That was mistake number two.
    The vent hole size of 3.38" radius is wrong. I actually erred on the small size and now that I have the vents, I see that my holes are too big!
    The flange on the vent is large enough that the vent will not fall through; however, I can not screw it down because the screw holes are right on the edge.
    Does anyone have any ideas as to how I could attach these vents, besides buying more MDF?
     
  2. Jeff Rosz

    Jeff Rosz Second Unit

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2000
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    how much of the flare is left to overhang onto the mdf from the screw holes to the outside of the flare? seems to me a bit of epoxy would be the easy thing to try, rather than trying to route a doughnut "sleeve" to fill in the missing mdf. whadya think?
     
  3. Julian Data

    Julian Data Second Unit

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 1999
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I thought the flare diameter was over 7".. 7.125" to be precise? Given the radius at the bigger in 3.5625".
    So with the smaller flare portion radius would be smaller than this.
    ------------------
     
  4. Shade Watson

    Shade Watson Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2001
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The outside diameter is 7.25". The proper radius for the hole should be about 6", maybe a hair bigger. I just bought some new MDF. I figure if I am going to build this, I might as well do it right.
     
  5. Chris Sherman

    Chris Sherman Second Unit

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 1998
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The diameter of the larger outside flare is 7.25" , the diameter of the cutout should be equal to the diameter of the smaller inside flare 6.25".
     
  6. Robert_Sloan

    Robert_Sloan Extra

    Joined:
    May 22, 2001
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a seperate question concerning internal vent holes for a sealed Shiva/PR enclosure.
    I am currently building the sealed 142.5L EBS alignment and I am wondring if I should leave the internal vent holes on the cross braces with a right angle on the edges or if I should round these edges out. I don't know if it would make much (if any) of a difference but I thought this might reduce turbulence slightly inside the box.
    Thoughts?
    ------------------
    Its now where you go, its how fast you get there...
     
  7. Julian Data

    Julian Data Second Unit

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 1999
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I wouldn't worry about rounding off the internal brace holes. I don't think it would make much difference.
    jd
    ------------------
     

Share This Page