How much are line doublers?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Dave H, Jan 27, 2002.

  1. Dave H

    Dave H Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,540
    Likes Received:
    177
    I was told a line doubler for me will eliminate the visibilty of seeing scan lines on my 4X3 RPTV. What's the cost these days of line doublers?
     
  2. Mike I

    Mike I Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2000
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    0
    If your RPTV is an NTSC or analog set, you would not be able to use a line doubler with it...HD ready sets already have built in line doublers.
     
  3. Len Cheong

    Len Cheong Second Unit

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2000
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    If your tv can accept progressive inputs (HDTV ready, that is), you can use a cheap version 1 ISCAN line doubler that can be purchased for $150 used. The pro version of this can be picked up for $400-500. HDTVs already do contain line doublers but unless they cost upwards of $2500, their internal line doublers can be bested by the ISCAN units.
     
  4. Jay Mitchosky

    Jay Mitchosky Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 1998
    Messages:
    3,729
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  5. Dave H

    Dave H Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,540
    Likes Received:
    177
    My TV is a Two yr old Sony 4X3 analog set. I sit 16 feet away from the screen and the scan lines are just barely visible. If I could totally eliminate this (relatively cheap) I would like to. So, would a line doubler work?
     
  6. Michael TLV

    Michael TLV THX Video Instructor/Calibrator

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2000
    Messages:
    2,909
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta
    Real Name:
    Michael Chen
    Greetings

    Only if your TV accepts a 480P input.

    Yours does not.

    You are out of luck.

    Regards
     
  7. Richard Guleff

    Richard Guleff Auditioning

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have purchased, but not recieved, an Iscan Pro, for my 40xbr700. Will I see any improvement?
     
  8. Chuck C

    Chuck C Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2,224
    Likes Received:
    1
    for richard...

    maybe, but I predict not by much because the new XBRs have a de-interlacer built-in. I believe it's the same one used in the Sony progressive scan DVD players (Genesis). At any rate, you're gonna get 3:2 pulldown for any source connected to your XBR.
     
  9. LaMarcus

    LaMarcus Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,619
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does 3:2 pull down work on ntsc signal? You know a regular brodast? And My prog. dvd plaver has the option for selecting video or film or auto for the pulldown, what i wanna know is how can you tell which one your dvd is? So I just do auto detect.
     
  10. Andrew s wells

    Andrew s wells Second Unit

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2001
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    0
    does the toshiba 50H81 have 3:2 pulldown? Just curious. I get mine next tuesday and truly cannot wait...but i guess i have to.[​IMG]
     

Share This Page