What's new

Classic TV Promos, Commercials and Bloopers - Post ‘Em! (1 Viewer)

ponset

Screenwriter
Joined
May 24, 2013
Messages
1,403
Real Name
scott
Remember watching TALES OF THE GOLD MONKEY when it first came out.

1709793943038.png


1709793968568.png




Both Collins and Virginian Christine were born in my home state of Iowa.
 

The 1960's

Premium
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2021
Messages
5,669
Location
New York
Real Name
Neal Rose
CBS Previews For The New 1974-1975 Fall Season
"See the Best: CBS"​

Narrated by Ted Knight as Ted Baxter. Includes David Levinson and Gary Frank for “Sons and Daughters”, Paul Sand for “Friends and Lovers”, Sam H. Rolfe and Ken Howard for “The Manhunter”, The Producers-Creators and Valerie Harper for “Rhoda”, Herbert Hirschman for “Planet Of The Apes”, The CBS Thursday and Friday Night Movies: MASH, The Great White Hope, Soylent Green, Dillinger, Skin Game, Fer De Lance, Bullitt, Bonnie & Clyde, The Graduate, Beneath, Escape From, Battle For, Conquest For ... The Planet Of The Apes, The Last Run, CC & Company, Specials including The Bicentenial Minutes, Four Benjamin Franklins, The American Parade, The Entertainer Of The Year Awards, The Grammy Awards, The Country Music Awards and Sports, NFL Football, College Bowl, Tennis, NBA and College Basketball, The Preakness and Belmont Stakes, Sports Illustrated.

 

The 1960's

Premium
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2021
Messages
5,669
Location
New York
Real Name
Neal Rose
James Drury Birthdate April 18th, 1934 - We Remember

James Drury The Virginian (1958) Screen Gems Version Pilot - Intro (Decision)




James Drury PSA Operation Helping Hand




Virginialainen James Drury haastattelu (1971)




James Drury Guest Appearance in Finland (1971)





James Drury Promo for The Plains Hotel - Cheyenne, Wyoming (June 2011)




James Drury Fishing On Horseback in New Zealand (Approx. 1986)




Fool Hearts (The Virginian 1962-1971)




Western Words of Wisdom THE COWBOY WAY James Drury




... Rest In Peace, The Virginian ...
 

The 1960's

Premium
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2021
Messages
5,669
Location
New York
Real Name
Neal Rose
Our National Pastime, Baseball

Mickey Mantle





1959 Flordia Orange Juice Commercial (feat. New York Yankees' Mickey Mantle)





Roger Maris , Mickey Mantle & Bugs Bunny Post Cereal




Roger Maris Action Baseball Game Tv Commercial By Pressman




Vintage 1961 Mickey Mantle For Post Alpha Bits Commercial




Mickey Mantle and Roger Maris, New York Yankees: Moral wisdom for youth. “Safe at Home!" (1962)

 

The 1960's

Premium
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2021
Messages
5,669
Location
New York
Real Name
Neal Rose
Dugout Scene Yankee Stadium from That Touch of Mink (1962)




Mickey Mantle for Lifebuoy (1966)




Mickey Mantle 1970s Baseball Instant Lottery Commercial




Mickey Mantle & Joe Namath Commercial! Employment Agency




Joe DiMaggio For Mr. Coffee (1974)




1975 Miller Lite Commercial Whitey Ford & Mickey Mantle




Natural Light Beer Commercial with Mickey Mantle




Mattel Electronics Intellivision PlayCable Adapter commercial - Mickey's Pick


 

The 1960's

Premium
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2021
Messages
5,669
Location
New York
Real Name
Neal Rose
Brylcreem Commercial (Mickey Mantle, 1976)




George Steinbrenner & Billy Martin Miller Lite Commercial (1978) High Quality




1981 Boog Powell Baltimore Orioles Miller Lite Beer Commercial Numazawa




Phil Rizzuto: The Money Store - 1989




1988 - Billy Crystal w/Impersonations of Phil Rizzuto & Mike Tyson





1990 Joe DiMaggio Mr. Coffee Commercial New York Yankees

 

Sky King

Supporting Actor
Joined
Oct 18, 2006
Messages
521
Real Name
John
Hi all,

Andy Williams was such a TV mainstay in the 60’s and 70’s…now mostly forgotten by today’s generation.

John
 

The 1960's

Premium
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2021
Messages
5,669
Location
New York
Real Name
Neal Rose
Let The Sun Shine In for National Urban Coalition (1969)

Includes Ali McGraw Greg Morris Roberto Clemente Eydie Gorme Steve Lawrence Henry Fonda David Susskind Ed Sullivan Eli Wallach Whitney Young Franklin Williams Bayard Rustin, Carol Burnett, Henery Fonda, James Farmer, Greg Morris, Johnny Carson, Ray Charles, Carl Reiner, Leonard Nimoy and Doug McClure. Many others.

 

Sky King

Supporting Actor
Joined
Oct 18, 2006
Messages
521
Real Name
John
Neal,

Nice write up on Denver Pyle…very thorough 👍
Always thought that Charlene Darling (Maggie Peterson) was a cutie.

John

6A507F75-ED13-4CE4-8B73-812DFE765B90.jpeg
 

bmasters9

Senior HTF Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
6,546
Real Name
Ben Masters
Got some old TV Guides from 1979, 1980 and 1981 (all Louisiana Editions) from an antique store in Daphne, and there are plenty of surprises within-- will post soon
 

The 1960's

Premium
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2021
Messages
5,669
Location
New York
Real Name
Neal Rose
Neal,

Nice write up on Denver Pyle…very thorough 👍
Always thought that Charlene Darling (Maggie Peterson) was a cutie.

John

View attachment 222166
Briscoe Darling: Wrong thread but thank you kindly young fella. And watch what you say when talking about my daughter else I'll put you in a Briscoe headlock you'll likely never recover from.

The Andy Griffith Show S04E05 Briscoe Declares for Aunt Bee (Oct.28.1963)-152.jpg
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Sign up for our newsletter

and receive essential news, curated deals, and much more







You will only receive emails from us. We will never sell or distribute your email address to third party companies at any time.

Latest Articles

Forum statistics

Threads
357,544
Messages
5,140,546
Members
144,409
Latest member
LynPaulFan1961
Recent bookmarks
0
Top