20 amp circut

Discussion in 'Home Theater Projects' started by Frank joe, Jul 30, 2003.

  1. Frank joe

    Frank joe Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 28, 2002
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i am told i should run a deicated 20 amp circut for my home theater. i am usuing one 20 amp for my amplifer (ati 250 watt by 5). and the other 20 amp for the rest of my gear.
    my question is can i plug my 18" velodyne into one of them?????????? i dont have to run a 3rd 20amp line do i????
    from what i can ready about the amplifer is that is needs its own deicated circut, or mabey i am reading it wrong and i can run other gear on that line along with it? do i really need more that 2 20 amp circuts to run all my gear????? help frankie
     
  2. JeffreyS

    JeffreyS Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm new here, but I seem to recall cross-posting to be against the rules.
     
  3. Brian OK

    Brian OK Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2000
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Frank,

    Just plug your Vdyne 18"-cher into the same 20 amp circuit as the ATI amps. Keep the beef on one circuit... the digital-the grungy stuff-on another dedicated circuit.

    No mystery here. Do a spell check too. Hurts the eyes.

    It really does... god, can't these "youts" spell ?

    The search works here.... but not in real time though [​IMG](

    Rules ? Come again ?

    BOK
     
  4. Frank joe

    Frank joe Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 28, 2002
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i didn't know anything about cross posting? i am haing the eletric done tomm. i didn't think i did anything wrong???????? sorry if i broke a rule frankie
     
  5. Brian OK

    Brian OK Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2000
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Frank,

    Don't worry about rules broken. Just makes the Vdyne AC connection into the same circuit as your ATI amps.

    It is a big community .......


    BOK
     

Share This Page