20 amp circut?

Discussion in 'Home Theater Projects' started by Frank joe, Jul 30, 2003.

  1. Frank joe

    Frank joe Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 28, 2002
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    i am told i should run a deicated 20 amp circut for my home theater. i am usuing one 20 amp for my amplifer (ati 250 watt by 5). and the other 20 amp for the rest of my gear.
    my question is can i plug my 18" velodyne into one of them?????????? i dont have to run a 3rd 20amp line do i????
    from what i can ready about the amplifer is that is needs its own deicated circut, or mabey i am reading it wrong and i can run other gear on that line along with it? do i really need more that 2 20 amp circuts to run all my gear????? help frankie
     
  2. GeoffM

    GeoffM Agent

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm no expert but I'm sure 1 20amp ckt is fine for all your gear.
     
  3. ThomasW

    ThomasW Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 1999
    Messages:
    2,282
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sure you can add the sub to either of the lines.

    Some people go overboard about this; but since you're running HT gear not arc welding, 2-20 amp lines are plenty
     
  4. chris_everett

    chris_everett Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you want to be sure, add up all the power requirements listed on the back of your gear and make sure they come to less than 20 amps per circuit. (I'm sure they will). That will give you tons of safety margin too, becuase the listings are for maximum power, not average. If they list watts instead of amps, divide by 110 to get amps.

    A 20 amp dedicated circuit for one sub? In concert audio maybe, no way in any normal home theater.
     
  5. Frank joe

    Frank joe Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 28, 2002
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    no the 20 amp circut is for my amp. ati 2505 250 watts by 5 channles . they call for a 20 amp deicated circut , unless i am reading the instructions wrong???????? also 106 pounds
     
  6. chris_everett

    chris_everett Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    0
    It looks like that amp takes a maximum of 16 amps, and that's why they want a 20 amp circuit, as a 15 might get rather warm. (But would probably not blow a breaker. It probably only takes the full load right at power up, and only for a second). I would put the sub on the other circuit, to try and balance the load. I can't find specs for your sub on the velodyne website, so I'm not sure how much power it would take, but even say at 10 amps, you would still have 10 amps for all of the electronics, which is plenty for a pre/pro disk players, a TV, and so forth. All of the gear should have ratings on it, so you can tell for sure if your concerned.
     
  7. Pete Mazz

    Pete Mazz Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2000
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    0
    But if you're going to run another line anyway, run at least the wire for a third. It would cost pennies more for the wire....

    I wish I did....With high power amps abounding, it can't hurt. I also like to have my RPTV on a different circuit than heavy loads and/or wall warts that power the accessories you wind up having.

    Pete
     

Share This Page