XBox and Prologic

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Ryan Peter, Dec 11, 2001.

  1. Ryan Peter

    Ryan Peter Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 1999
    Messages:
    1,220
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have to fess up, I'm not using XBox in 5.1 [​IMG] In fact, I'm only using stereo right now [​IMG] [​IMG]
    Anyone running XBox in Prologic? Is it any good?
    Thanks :b
     
  2. Dave Falasco

    Dave Falasco Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2000
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    0
    I played Tony Hawk and Gotham at my brother-in-law's house last night in Pro-Logic, and it sounded just fine. He doesn't have an optical cable so I couldn't do an A/B comparison, but I have played Gotham at my own house in DD, and while naturally I do prefer it in digital, I didn't think he was missing out on a crucial part of the game or anything by not having it. I think it depends on the game, really. The only game I've played that I would really miss Dolby Digital on is Halo so far. That's just a whole new game with directional sound cues. But all of the games are definitely enhanced by having digital sound, I think Pro-Logic is perfectly servicable for most of them.

    Any chance you can upgrade to digital soon? It really is a treat!
     
  3. ChrisV

    ChrisV Second Unit

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2001
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    My buddy brought his XBox over last night and we played Halo in Prologic because he doesn't have either of the A/V packs. It sounded quite good, considering. I was very impressed.

    We'll be grabbing the HD pack today, so that'll be the end of the Prologic.
     

Share This Page