More dish 6000 questions

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Huzefa, Jul 2, 2002.

  1. Huzefa

    Huzefa Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2002
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I bought a UHF Loop antenna to attach to my OTA module on the dish6000. I go into the system setup/install/local channels menu and it finds 6 digital channels. I save them, it freezes for about 30 seconds and then comes back to the previous menu. But I still can't find the channels in my channel guide. What am I doing wrong?
     
  2. John Kotches

    John Kotches Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,635
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Huzefa,

    Look in the local program guide, you will find the channels remapping to a second option for the local channel... for example 7 and 7 digital.

    The exception these days is WGN-DT, you'll have to do a manual addition as they are remapping to 75-1 instead of 9-1.

    Regards,
     
  3. Huzefa

    Huzefa Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2002
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    John, what is the 'local program guide'? Is that something different than the on-screen guide from the receiver?

    What do you mean by 'remapping to a second option'? Does this mean that even though the number shown in the Local Channels setup screen is 52 (for example: ABC WLS), the actual channel I would have to surf to could be something like 9480 or something like that?

    Thanks.

    H
     
  4. John Kotches

    John Kotches Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,635
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Huzefa,

    You do have the OTA module installed, right?

    I am not infront of my 6000 right now, and don't recall if you can "SCAN Analog" or not. After you've entered the local analog channels, then you can "Scan Digital", and the 6000 will map back to the analog channels, so ABC will show as 7 and 7-1.

    If you haven't run the local setup, none of the locals will appear in the program guide.

    Rgards,
     
  5. Huzefa

    Huzefa Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2002
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh, so I have to 'scan analog' first and then do the 'scan digital.' I only did the 'scan digital'.
     
  6. John Kotches

    John Kotches Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,635
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Huzefa,

    What became of this?

    Regards,
     
  7. Huzefa

    Huzefa Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2002
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi, John. Nope I did the 'scan analog' first and it showed something like 30 channels I could get and then I did the 'scan digital' and it showed me 6(IIRC) digital channels. But when I pressed save and went into the guide, the channels did not show up. I'm assuming that if they were to show up, they would show up under the 101 Remote control channel, right? Got any other ideas.
     
  8. John Kotches

    John Kotches Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,635
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No. They will show up in the guide by their analog channel numbers.

    Goto channel 9999 in the guide, and the locals should follow right after that.

    Regards,
     

Share This Page