Independent Spirit Awards Nominations

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Ruth_F, Dec 11, 2002.

  1. Ruth_F

    Ruth_F Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    2003 IFP INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD NOMINATIONS
    (BY CATEGORY)


    BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer)
    * Executive Producers are not listed.

    Far From Heaven Producers: Jody Patton, Christine Vachon
    The Good Girl Producer: Matthew Greenfield
    Lovely & Amazing Producers: Anthony Bregman, Eric d’Arbeloff, Ted Hope
    Secretary Producers: Andrew Fierberg, Amy Hobby, Steven Shainberg
    Tully Producers: Hilary Birmingham, Annie Sundberg


    BEST DIRECTOR

    Joe Carnahan Narc
    Todd Haynes Far From Heaven
    Nicole Holofcener Lovely & Amazing
    Bernard Rose ivans xtc.
    Gus Van Sant Gerry


    BEST SCREENPLAY

    The Good Girl Mike White
    Lovely & Amazing Nicole Holofcener
    Roger Dodger Dylan Kidd
    Thirteen Conversations About One Thing Jill Sprecher and Karen Sprecher
    Tully Hilary Birmingham and Matt Drake


    BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the Director)

    The Dangerous Lives of Altar Boys Director: Peter Care
    Interview with the Assassin Director: Neil Burger
    Manito Director: Eric Eason
    Paid In Full Director: Charles Stone III
    Roger Dodger Director: Dylan Kidd


    BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

    Hysterical Blindness Laura Cahill
    Igby Goes Down Burr Steers
    Interview with the Assassin Neil Burger
    Kissing Jessica Stein Heather Juergensen and Jennifer Westfeldt
    Secretary Erin Cressida Wilson

    JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000; Award given to the Writer, Director, and Producer)
    * Executive Producers are not listed.

    Charlotte Sometimes Director/Writer: Eric Byler
    Producers: Marc Ambrose, Eric Byler

    Dahmer Director/Writer: David Jacobson
    Producer: Larry Rattner

    ivans xtc. Director: Bernard Rose
    Writers: Lisa Enos and Bernard Rose
    Producer: Lisa Enos

    Personal Velocity Director/Writer: Rebecca Miller
    Producers: Alexis Alexanian, Lemore Syvan,
    Gary Winick

    The Slaughter Rule Directors/Writers: Alex Smith and Alex Smith
    Producers: Gregory O’Connor, Michael Robinson


    BEST DEBUT PERFORMANCE (Actors in their first significant role in a feature film)

    Bob Burrus Tully
    America Ferrera Real Women Have Curves
    Raven Goodwin Lovely & Amazing
    Artel Kayaru Dahmer
    Nia Vardalos My Big Fat Greek Wedding


    BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

    Viola Davis Antwone Fisher
    Jacqueline Kim Charlotte Sometimes
    Juliette Lewis Hysterical Blindness
    Emily Mortimer Lovely & Amazing
    Julianne Nicholson Tully


    BEST SUPPORTING MALE

    Alan Arkin Thirteen Conversations About One Thing
    Ray Liotta Narc
    Dennis Quaid Far From Heaven
    John C. Reilly The Good Girl
    Peter Weller ivans xtc.



    BEST FEMALE LEAD

    Jennifer Aniston The Good Girl
    Maggie Gyllenhaal Secretary
    Catherine Keener Lovely & Amazing
    Julianne Moore Far From Heaven
    Parker Posey Personal Velocity


    BEST MALE LEAD

    Graham Greene Skins
    Danny Huston ivans xtc.
    Derek Luke Antwone Fisher
    Jeremy Renner Dahmer
    Campbell Scott Roger Dodger


    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    Far From Heaven Edward Lachman
    Gerry Harris Savides
    Interview with the Assassin Richard Rutkowski
    Narc Alex Nepomniaschy
    Personal Velocity Ellen Kuras


    BEST FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the Director)

    Bloody Sunday - Ireland Director: Paul Greengrass
    The Fast Runner (Atanarjuat) - Canada Director: Zacharias Kunuk
    The Piano Teacher (La Pianiste) - France Director: Michael Haneke
    Time Out (L’Emploi du temps) - France Director: Laurent Cantet
    Y Tu Mamá También - Mexico Director: Alfonso Cuarón


    BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the Director)

    Bowling for Columbine Director: Michael Moore
    The Cockettes Directors: Bill Weber and David Weissman
    Devil’s Playground Director: Lucy Walker
    How to Draw a Bunny Director: John Walter
    Stevie Director: Steve James
     
  2. Edwin Pereyra

    Edwin Pereyra Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 1998
    Messages:
    3,500
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Interesting to see that Far From Heaven is not nominated in any of the Screenplay Awards - the same minor problem I had with the film. [​IMG]
    Having seen all of the Best Feature nominated films except for Tully, my vote right now goes to The Good Girl. But certainly, I can understand if Far From Heaven wins.
    ~Edwin
     
  3. Elizabeth S

    Elizabeth S Producer

    Joined:
    May 9, 2001
    Messages:
    4,704
    Likes Received:
    73
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Real Name:
    Elizabeth S
    I've seen the same 4 Best Feature films as Edwin, and I agree -- I'd like to see "The Good Girl" get it. But I'd like to see the Sprecher's "13 Conversations" win over it for Best Screenplay. "13 Conversations" deserved a spot in the Best Feature noms. I love James Spader, but I just find "Secretary" overrated.

    I think "Tully" is opening later this month here.
     

Share This Page