70th (2018) Primetime Emmy Awards

Adam Lenhardt

Director
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2001
Messages
23,204
Location
Albany, NY
Previous threads:
The awards will be presented at the Microsoft Theater in downtown Los Angeles on September 17, 2017 and air at 8e/5p on NBC.

Black Text: Originated on Broadcast Network
Red Text: Originated on Streaming Service
Blue Text: Originated on Cable Network

This year's nominations:
OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
  • "The Americans" (FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions)
  • "The Crown" (Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television)
  • "Game Of Thrones" (HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television)
  • "The Handmaid's Tale" (Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions)
  • "Stranger Things" (Netflix • A Netflix Original Production)
  • "This Is Us" (NBC • 20th Century Fox Television)
  • "Westworld" (HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot , Warner Bros. Television)
OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
  • Matthew Rhys as Philip Jennings
    ("The Americans" • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions)
  • Jason Bateman as Marty Byrde
    ("Ozark" • Netflix • Media Rights Capital)

  • Sterling K. Brown as Randall Pearson
    ("This Is Us" • NBC • 20th Century Fox Television)
  • Milo Ventimiglia as Jack Pearson
    ("This Is Us" • NBC • 20th Century Fox Television)
  • Ed Harris as The Man in Black
    ("Westworld" • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot, Warner Bros. Television)
  • Jeffrey Wright as Bernard
    ("Westworld" • HBO • HBO Ent ert ainment in associat ion wit h Kilt er Films, Bad Robot , Warner Bros. Television)
OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
  • Keri Russell as Elizabeth Jennings
    ("The Americans" • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions)
  • Claire Foy as Queen Elizabeth II
    ("The Crown" • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television)
  • Elisabeth Moss as Offred/June Osborne
    ("The Handmaid's Tale" • Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions)
  • Sandra Oh as Eve Polastri
    ("Killing Eve" • BBC America • Sid Gentle Films Ltd.)
  • Tatiana Maslany as Sarah Manning, Helena, Alison Hendrix, Cosima Niehaus, Rachel Duncan, Krystal Goderitch, Elizabeth (Bet h) Childs, Jennifer Fitzsimmons, Katja Obinger, Tony Sawicki, Veera Suominen (M.K.), Camilla Torres and Unnamed Clone
    ("Orphan Black" • BBC America • Temple Street in association with BBC America and Bell Media’s SPACE)
  • Evan Rachel Wood as Dolores
    ("Westworld" • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot, Warner Bros. Television)
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
  • Matt Smith as Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh
    ("The Crown" • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television)
  • Nikolaj Coster-Waldau as Jaime Lannister
    ("Game Of Thrones" • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television)
  • Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister
    ("Game Of Thrones" • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television)
  • Joseph Fiennes as Commander Waterford
    ("The Handmaid's Tale" • Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions)
  • Mandy Patinkin as Saul Berenson
    ("Homeland" • Showtime • Fox 21 Television Studios, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet)
  • David Harbour as Jim Hopper
    ("Stranger Things" • Netflix • A Netflix Original Production)
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
  • Vanessa Kirby as Princess Margaret
    ("The Crown" • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television)
  • Lena Headey as Cersei Lannister
    ("Game Of Thrones" • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television)
  • Alexis Bledel as Ofglen
    ("The Handmaid's Tale" • Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions)
  • Ann Dowd as Aunt Lydia
    ("The Handmaid's Tale" • Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions)
  • Yvonne Strahovski as Serena Joy
    ("The Handmaid's Tale" • Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions)
  • Millie Bobby Brown as Eleven
    ("Stranger Things" • Netflix • A Netflix Original Production)
  • Thandie Newton as Maeve
    ("Westworld" • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot, Warner Bros. Television)
OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES
  • "Atlanta" (FX Networks • FX Productions)
  • "Barry" (HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Alec Berg and Hanarply)
  • "black-ish" (ABC • ABC Studios)
  • "Curb Your Enthusiasm" (HBO • HBO Entertainment)
  • "GLOW" (Netflix • Glitter Pictures, LLC)
  • "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" (Prime Video • Amazon Studios)
  • "Silicon Valley" (HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg, 3 Arts Entertainment)
  • "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt" (Netflix • Universal Television, Little Stranger, Inc., 3 Arts Entertainment, Bevel Gears)
OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
  • Donald Glover as Earnest Marks
    ("Atlanta" • FX Networks • FX Productions)
  • Bill Hader as Barry
    ("Barry" • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Alec Berg and Hanarply)
  • Anthony Anderson as Andre Johnson
    ("black-ish" • ABC • ABC Studios)
  • Larry David as Himself
    ("Curb Your Enthusiasm" • HBO • HBO Entertainment)
  • Ted Danson as Michael
    ("The Good Place" • NBC • Universal Television, Fremulon, 3 Arts Entertainment)
  • William H. Macy as Frank Gallagher
    ("Shameless" • Showtime • John Wells Productions, Bonanza Productions, Inc., Warner Bros. Television)
OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
  • Pamela Adlon as Sam Fox
    ("Better Things" • FX Networks • FX Productions)
  • Tracee Ellis Ross as Rainbow Johnson
    ("black-ish" • ABC • ABC Studios)
  • Lily Tomlin as Frankie Bergstein
    ("Grace And Frankie" • Netflix • Skydance Productions)
  • Issa Rae as Issa Dee
    ("Insecure" • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Issa Rae Productions, A Penny For Your Thoughts Entertainment , 3 Arts Entertainment)
  • Rachel Brosnahan as Miriam 'Midge' Maisel
    ("The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" • Prime Video • Amazon Studios)
  • Allison Janney as Bonnie Plunkett
    ("Mom" • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television)
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
  • Brian Tyree Henry as Alfred 'Paper Boi' Miles
    ("Atlanta" • FX Networks • FX Productions)
  • Henry Winkler as Gene Cousineau
    ("Barry" • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Alec Berg and Hanarply)
  • Louie Anderson as Christine Baskets
    ("Baskets" • FX Networks • FX Productions)
  • Tony Shalhoub as Abe Weissman
    ("The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" • Prime Video • Amazon Studios)
  • Alec Baldwin as Donald Trump
    ("Saturday Night Live" • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video)
  • Kenan Thompson as Various Characters
    ("Saturday Night Live" • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video)
  • Tituss Burgess as Titus Andromedon
    ("Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt" • Netflix • Universal Television, Little Stranger, Inc., 3 Arts Entertainment , Bevel Gears)
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
  • Zazie Beetz as Van
    ("Atlanta" • FX Networks • FX Productions)
  • Betty Gilpin as Debbie Eagan
    ("GLOW" • Netflix • Glitter Pictures, LLC)
  • Alex Borstein as Susie
    ("The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" • Prime Video • Amazon Studios)
  • Laurie Metcalf as Jackie Harris
    ("Roseanne" • ABC • Carsey-Werner Television)
  • Aidy Bryant as Various Characters
    ("Saturday Night Live" • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video)
  • Leslie Jones as Various Characters
    ("Saturday Night Live" • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video)
  • Kate McKinnon as Various Characters
    ("Saturday Night Live" • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video)
  • Megan Mullally as Karen Walker
    ("Will & Grace" • NBC • Universal Television)
OUTSTANDING TELEVISION MOVIE
  • Fahrenheit 451 (HBO • HBO Films in association with Brace Cove, Noruz Films, Outlier Society Productions)
  • Flint (Lifetime • Sony Pictures Television)
  • Paterno (HBO • HBO Films in association with Sony Pictures Television, Levinson/Fontana and Edward R. Pressman/RP Media Company Productions)
  • The Tale (HBO • HBO Films in association with Gamechanger Films, A Luminous Mind, Untitled Entertainment , Blackbird, One Two Films(
  • "USS Callister" ("Black Mirror") (Netflix • House of Tomorrow)
OUTSTANDING LIMITED SERIES
  • "The Alienist" (TNT • A Paramount Television and Turner's Studio T co-production)
  • "The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story" (FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions)
  • "Genius: Picasso" (National Geographic • Imagine Television and Fox 21 Television Studios)
  • "Godless" (Netflix • A Netflix Original Production)
  • "Patrick Melrose" (Showtime • Sky, West Fourt h Films/A Two Cities Television)
OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
  • Darren Criss as Andrew Cunanan
    ("The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story" • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions)
  • Antonio Banderas as Pablo Picasso
    ("Genius: Picasso" • National Geographic • Imagine Television and Fox 21 Television Studios)
  • John Legend as Jesus Christ
    (Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert • NBC • Universal Television, The Really Useful Group, Marc Platt Productions, Zadan/Meron Productions)
  • Jeff Daniels as John O'Neill
    ("The Looming Tower" • Hulu • Legendary Television, Hulu, South Slope Pictures, Jigsaw Productions, Wolf Moon Pictures)
  • Benedict Cumberbatch as Patrick Melrose
    ("Patrick Melrose" • Showtime • Sky, West Fourth Films/A Two Cities Television)
  • Jesse Plemons as Robert Daly
    ("USS Callister" ["Black Mirror"] • Netflix • House of Tomorrow)
OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
  • Sarah Paulson as Ally Mayfair-Richards
    ("American Horror Story: Cult" • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television)
  • Michelle Dockery as Alice Fletcher
    ("Godless" • Netflix • A Netflix Original Production)
  • Edie Falco as Leslie Abramson
    ("Law & Order True Crime: The Menendez Murders" • NBC • Universal Television and Wolf Films)
  • Regina King as Latrice Butler
    ("Seven Seconds" • Netflix • Fox 21 Television Studios)
  • Jessica Biel as Cora Tannetti
    ("The Sinner" • USA • Universal Cable Productions)
  • Laura Dern as Jennifer
    (The Tale • HBO • HBO Films in association with Gamechanger Films, A Luminous Mind, Untitled Entertainment, Blackbird, One Two Films)
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
  • Ricky Martin as Antonio D'Amico
    ("The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story" • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions)
  • Edgar Ramírez as Gianni Versace
    ("The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story" • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions)
  • Finn Wittrock as Jeffrey Trail
    ("The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story" • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions)
  • Jeff Daniels as Frank Griffin
    ("Godless" • Netflix • A Netflix Original Production)
  • Brandon Victor Dixon as Judas
    (Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert • NBC • Universal Television, The Really Useful Group, Marc Platt Productions, Zadan/Meron Productions)
  • Michael Stuhlbarg as Richard Clarke
    ("The Looming Tower" • Hulu • Legendary Television, Hulu, South Slope Pictures, Jigsaw Productions, Wolf Moon Pictures)
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS
  • Adina Porter as Beverly Hope
    ("American Horror Story: Cult" • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television)
  • Penélope Cruz as Donatella Versace
    ("The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story" • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions)
  • Judith Light as Marilyn Miglin
    ("The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story" • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions)
  • Letitia Wright as Nish
    ("Black Museum" ["Black Mirror"] • Netflix • House of Tomorrow)
  • Merritt Wever as Mary Agnes
    ("Godless" • Netflix • A Netflix Original Production)
  • Sara Bareilles as Mary Magdalene
    (Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert • NBC • Universal Television, The Really Useful Group, Marc Platt Productions, Zadan/Meron Productions)

Complete List of Nominees for Lower Profile Categories:
Outstanding Variety Talk Series
  • The Daily Show With Trevor Noah • Comedy Central
    Central Productions, LLC
  • Full Frontal With Samantha Bee • TBS
    Jax Media
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live! • ABC
    ABC Studios in association with Jackhole Industries
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
  • The Late Late Show With James Corden • CBS
    CBS Television Studios / Fulwell 73
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert • CBS
    CBS Television Studios
Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
  • At Home With Amy Sedaris • truTV
    A truTV production in association with PFFR
  • Drunk History • Comedy Central
    Gary Sanchez Productions
  • I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman • Hulu
    Hulu, Funny or Die, Gary Sanchez Productions, Oh Us
  • Portlandia • IFC
    Broadway Video
  • Saturday Night Live • NBC
    SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
  • Tracey Ullman’s Show • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Allan McKeown Presents, BBC Productions, DRG
Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
  • The 75th Annual Golden Globe Awards • NBC
    dick clark productions, inc. in association with the Hollywood Foreign Press Association
  • 60th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS
    AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC
  • Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert • NBC
    Universal Television, The Really Useful Group, Marc Platt Productions, Zadan/Meron Productions
  • Night Of Too Many Stars: America Unites For Autism Programs • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Busboy Productions and White Cherry Entertainment
  • The Oscars • ABC • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
  • Carol Burnett Show 50th Anniversary Special • CBS
    dick clark productions, inc. in association with Mabel Cat Productions
  • Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018 • CBS
    CBS Television Studios / Fulwell 73
  • Dave Chappelle: Equanimity • Netflix
    Pilot Boy Productions / Lathan TV
  • Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: The Great American* Puerto Rico (*It’s Complicated) • TBS
    Jax Media
  • Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life • Netflix
    Broadway Video
Outstanding Structured Reality Program
  • Antiques Roadshow • PBS
    WGBH
    Marsha Bemko, Executive Producer
    Sam Farrell, Senior Producer
    Sarah K. Elliott, Producer
  • Fixer Upper • HGTV
    High Noon Entertainment
    Jim Berger, Executive Producer
    Scott Feeley, Executive Producer
    Glenna Stacer Sayles, Executive Producer
    Michael Matsumoto, Executive Producer
    Robert Zimmerman, Co-Executive Producer
    Candice Grubb, Supervising Producer
  • Lip Sync Battle • Paramount Network
    Casey Patterson Entertainment, Matador Content, Eight Million Plus Productions, Sunday Night Productions, Four Eyes Entertainment
    Casey Patterson, Executive Producer
    Jay Peterson, Executive Producer
    John Krasinski, Executive Producer
    Stephen Merchant, Executive Producer
    Todd Yasui, Executive Producer
    Leah Culton Gonzalez, Co-Executive Producer
    Pete DiObilda, Co-Executive Producer
    Michael H. Miller, Co-Executive Producer
    LL COOL J, Producer
    Mariana Ferraro, Supervising Producer
    Lindsay John, Senior Producer
    Danielle Flora, Producer
  • Queer Eye • Netflix
    Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC
    David Collins, Executive Producer
    Michael Williams, Executive Producer
    Rob Eric, Executive Producer
    Jennifer Lane, Executive Producer
    Adam Sher, Executive Producer
    David George, Executive Producer
    David Eilenberg, Executive Producer
    Jordana Hochman, Executive Producer
    Mark Bracero, Co-Executive Producer
    Rachelle Mendez, Co-Executive Producer
  • Shark Tank • ABC
    MGM Television in association with Sony Pictures Television
    Mark Burnett, Executive Producer
    Clay Newbill, Executive Producer
    Yun Lingner, Executive Producer
    Phil Gurin, Executive Producer
    Max Swedlow, Co-Executive Producer
    Brandon Wallace, Co-Executive Producer
    Becky Blitz, Supervising Producer
    Sami Aziz, Senior Producer
    Heather M. Dreiling, Senior Producer
    Shaun Polakow, Senior Producer
    Laura Roush, Senior Producer
    Kate Ryu, Senior Producer
    Dominique Worden, Senior Producer
    Alan Kirk, Producer
    Christina Reynolds, Producer
  • Who Do You Think You Are? • TLC
    Shed Media and Is Or Isn’t Entertainment
    Pam Healey, Executive Producer
    Lisa Kudrow, Executive Producer
    Dan Bucatinsky, Executive Producer
    Stephanie Schwam, Executive Producer
    Howard Lee, Executive Producer
    Nancy Daniels, Executive Producer
    John Hein, Executive Producer
    Anna Pousho, Co-Executive Producer
    Aleta Rozanski, Co-Executive Producer
    Justin Robertson, Supervising Producer
    Annie Powers, Producer
Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
  • Born This Way • A&E
    Bunim/Murray Productions
    Gil Goldschein, Executive Producer
    Jonathan Murray, Executive Producer
    Laura Korkoian, Executive Producer
    Elaine Frontain Bryant, Executive Producer
    Shelly Tatro, Executive Producer
    Kasey Barrett, Co-Executive Producer
    Millee Taggart-Ratcliffe, Co-Executive Producer
    Jarrod Burt, Supervising Producer
    Jacob Lane, Supervising Producer
    Jeana Dill, Supervising Producer
  • Deadliest Catch • Discovery Channel
    Original Productions, LLC
    Thom Beers, Executive Producer
    Sarah Whalen, Executive Producer
    Ernie Avila, Executive Producer
    Philip David Segal, Executive Producer
    R. Decker Watson, Jr., Executive Producer
    Arom Starr-Paul, Executive Producer
    Geoff Miller, Co-Executive Producer
    Joseph Boyle, Executive Producer
  • Intervention • A&E
    GRB Entertainment, Inc.
    Gary R. Benz, Executive Producer
    Tom Greenhut, Executive Producer
    Brad Holcman, Executive Producer
    Shelly Tatro, Executive Producer
    Elaine Frontain Bryant, Executive Producer
    Peter Field, Co-Executive Producer
    PJ Davenport, Co-Executive Producer
    Carl Swanson, Supervising Producer
    Karen Pinto, Supervising Producer
    Anneli Gericke, Producer
    Sami Abdou, Producer
    Lauren Meyer, Producer
  • Naked And Afraid • Discovery Channel
    Renegade 83, LLC
    David Garfinkle, Executive Producer
    Jay Renfroe, Executive Producer
    Stephen Rankin, Executive Producer
    Mathilde Bittner, Executive Producer
    Denise Contis, Executive Producer
    Joseph Boyle, Executive Producer
    Michael Gara, Executive Producer
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked • VH1
    World of Wonder Productions
    Pamela Post, Executive Producer
    Tim Palazzola, Executive Producer
    Fenton Bailey, Executive Producer
    Randy Barbato, Executive Producer
    Tom Campbell, Executive Producer
    RuPaul Charles, Executive Producer
    San Heng, Executive Producer
    Steven Corfe, Executive Producer
    Kenneth Leslie, Executive Producer
    Thairin Smothers, Senior Producer
  • United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell • CNN
    CNN Original Series, All3Media America, Main Event Media
    Jimmy Fox, Executive Producer
    W. Kamau Bell, Executive Producer
    Donny Jackson, Executive Producer
    Greg Lipstone, Executive Producer
    Layla Smith, Executive Producer
    Amy Entelis, Executive Producer
    Lizzie Fox, Executive Producer
    Justin Yungfleisch, Co-Executive Producer
    David E.J. Berger, Supervising Producer
    Geraldine Porras, Senior Show Producer
Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
  • The Amazing Race • CBS
    WorldRace Productions, Inc.
    Jerry Bruckheimer, Executive Producer
    Bertram van Munster, Executive Producer
    Jonathan Littman, Executive Producer
    Elise Doganieri, Executive Producer
    Mark Vertullo, Executive Producer
    Phil Keoghan, Co-Executive Producer
    Patrick Cariaga, Co-Executive Producer
    Matt Schmidt, Co-Executive Producer
    Darren Bunkley, Co-Executive Producer
    Mike DiMaggio, Supervising Producer
    Neil Jahss, Supervising Producer
    Jesse McDonald, Senior Producer
    Sarah Stallard, Senior Producer
    Jack Walworth, Senior Producer
  • American Ninja Warrior • NBC
    A. Smith & Co. Productions
    Arthur Smith, Executive Producer
    Kent Weed, Executive Producer
    Anthony Storm, Executive Producer
    Brian Richardson, Executive Producer
    Kristen Stabile, Co-Executive Producer
    David Markus, Co-Executive Producer
    J. D. Pruess, Supervising Producer
    Briana Vowels, Supervising Producer
    D. Max Poris, Supervising Producer
    Jonathan Provost, Supervising Producer
    Royce Toni, Supervising Producer
    Jeffrey Hyman, Supervising Producer
    Stephen Saylor, Supervising Producer
  • Project Runway • Lifetime
    Bunim/Murray Productions, Full Picture Entertainment, Heidi Klum Company
    Jonathan Murray, Executive Producer
    Sara Rea, Executive Producer
    Heidi Klum, Executive Producer
    Jane Cha, Executive Producer
    Desiree Gruber, Executive Producer
    David Hillman, Executive Producer
    Patrick Reardon, Executive Producer
    Barbara Schneeweiss, Executive Producer
    Gil Goldschein, Co-Executive Producer
    Teri Weideman, Co-Executive Producer
    Cosmo De Ceglie, Supervising Producer
    Sue Kinkead, Supervising Producer
    Glenn Morgan, Supervising Producer
    blue, Supervising Producer
    Tyler O’Neil, Supervising Producer
    Tim Gunn, Producer
    Courtney Doyle, Producer
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race • VH1
    World of Wonder Productions
    Pamela Post, Executive Producer
    Tim Palazzola, Executive Producer
    Fenton Bailey, Executive Producer
    Randy Barbato, Executive Producer
    Tom Campbell, Executive Producer
    RuPaul Charles, Executive Producer
    Mandy Salangsang, Executive Producer
    Steven Corfe, Executive Producer
    Bruce McCoy, Co-Executive Producer
    Michele Mills, Co-Executive Producer
    Jacqueline Wilson, Co-Executive Producer
    Thairin Smothers, Senior Producer
  • Top Chef • Bravo
    Magical Elves
    Dan Cutforth, Executive Producer
    Jane Lipsitz, Executive Producer
    Doneen Arquines, Executive Producer
    Casey Kriley, Executive Producer
    Tara Siener, Executive Producer
    Tom Colicchio, Executive Producer
    Padma Lakshmi, Executive Producer
    Justin Rae Barnes, Co-Executive Producer
    Blake Davis, Co-Executive Producer
    Patrick Schmedeman, Co-Executive Producer
    Wade Sheeler, Co-Executive Producer
    Elida Carbajal Araiza, Supervising Producer
    Zoe Jackson, Supervising Producer
    Brian Fowler, Senior Producer
    Steve Lichtenstein, Senior Producer
    Diana Schmedeman, Producer
  • The Voice • NBC
    MGM Television, Talpa Media USA, Inc., Warner Horizon Unscripted & Alternative Television
    John De Mol, Executive Producer
    Mark Burnett, Executive Producer
    Audrey Morrissey, Executive Producer
    Stijn Bakkers, Executive Producer
    Chad Hines, Executive Producer
    Amanda Zucker, Executive Producer
    Kyra Thompson, Executive Producer
    Lee Metzger, Executive Producer
    Teddy Valenti, Co-Executive Producer
    Anthea Bhargava, Supervising Producer
    Clyde Lieberman, Supervising Producer
    Keith Dinielli, Supervising Producer
    Kyley Tucker, Supervising Producer
    Valentina May Johnson, Supervising Producer
    Brittany Martin Porter, Senior Producer
    Barton Kimball, Senior Producer
    Ashley Baumann-Sylvester, Senior Producer
    Carson Daly, Producer
    Dan Paschen, Producer
    Amanda Silva Borden, Producer
    Tod Schellinger, Producer
    Jared Wyso, Producer
Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
  • Atlanta • Alligator Man • FX Networks
    FX Productions
    Donald Glover, Written by
  • Atlanta • Barbershop • FX Networks
    FX Productions
    Stefani Robinson, Written by
  • Barry • Chapter One: Make Your Mark • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Alec Berg and Hanarply
    Alec Berg, Written by
    Bill Hader, Written by
  • Barry • Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast And Keep Going • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Alec Berg and Hanarply
    Liz Sarnoff, Written by
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Pilot • Prime Video
    Amazon Studios
    Amy Sherman-Palladino, Written by
  • Silicon Valley • Fifty-One Percent • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg, 3 Arts Entertainment
    Alec Berg, Written by
Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
  • The Americans • Start • FX Networks
    Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
    Joel Fields, Written by
    Joe Weisberg, Written by
  • The Crown • Mystery Man • Netflix
    Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
    Peter Morgan, Written by
  • Game Of Thrones • The Dragon And The Wolf • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television
    David Benioff, Written by
    D.B. Weiss, Written by
  • The Handmaid’s Tale • June • Hulu
    MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
    Bruce Miller, Teleplay by
  • Killing Eve • Nice Face • BBC America
    Sid Gentle Films Ltd.
    Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Written by
  • Stranger Things • Chapter Nine: The Gate • Netflix
    A Netflix Original Production
    The Duffer Brothers, Written by
Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special
  • American Vandal • Clean Up • Netflix
    CBS Television Studios, Funny Or Die, 3 Arts Entertainment
    Kevin McManus, Written by
    Matthew McManus, Written by
  • The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story • House By The Lake • FX Networks
    Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
    Tom Rob Smith, Written by
  • Godless • Netflix
    A Netflix Original Production
    Scott Frank, Written by
  • Patrick Melrose • Showtime
    Sky, West Fourth Films/A Two Cities Television
    David Nicholls, Written by
  • Twin Peaks • Showtime
    Rancho Rosa Partnership, Inc.
    David Lynch, Written by
    Mark Frost, Written by
  • USS Callister (Black Mirror) • Netflix
    House of Tomorrow
    William Bridges, Written by
    Charlie Brooker, Written by
Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series
  • Full Frontal With Samantha Bee • TBS
    Jax Media
    Melinda Taub, Head Writer
    Samantha Bee, Written by
    Pat Cassels, Written by
    Mike Drucker, Written by
    Eric Drysdale, Written by
    Mathan Erhardt, Written by
    Travon Free, Written by
    Miles Kahn, Written by
    Nicole Silverberg, Written by
    Ashley Nicole Black, Writing Supervised by
    Joe Grossman, Writing Supervised by
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
    John Oliver, Written by
    Tim Carvell, Written by
    Raquel D’Apice, Written by
    Josh Gondelman, Written by
    Dan Gurewitch, Written by
    Geoff Haggerty, Written by
    Jeff Maurer, Written by
    Brian Parise, Written by
    Scott Sherman, Written by
    Ben Silva, Written by
    Will Tracy, Written by
    Jill Twiss, Written by
    Seena Vali, Written by
    Juli Weiner, Written by
  • Late Night With Seth Meyers • NBC
    Universal Television and Broadway Video
    Jermain Affonso, Written by
    Alex Baze, Written by
    Bryan Donaldson, Written by
    Sal Gentile, Written by
    Matt Goldich, Written by
    Dina Gusovky, Written by
    Jenny Hagel, Written by
    Allison Hord, Written by
    Mike Karnell, Written by
    John Lutz, Written by
    Seth Meyers, Written by
    Ian Morgan, Written by
    Seth Reiss, Written by
    Amber Ruffin, Written by
    Mike Scollins, Written by
    Mike Shoemaker, Written by
    Ben Warheit, Written by
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert • CBS
    CBS Television Studios
    Jay Katsir, Head Writer
    Opus Moreschi, Head Writer
    Michael Brumm, Written by
    Nate Charny, Written by
    Aaron Cohen, Written by
    Stephen Colbert, Written by
    Cullen Crawford, Written by
    Paul Dinello, Written by
    Ariel Dumas, Written by
    Glenn Eichler, Written by
    Django Gold, Written by
    Gabe Gronli, Written by
    Barry Julien, Written by
    Daniel Kibblesmith, Written by
    Matt Lappin, Written by
    Michael Pielocik, Written by
    Tom Purcell, Written by
    Kate Sidley, Written by
    Jen Spyra, Written by
    Brian Stack, Written by
    John Thibodeaux, Written by
  • Saturday Night Live • NBC
    SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
    Michael Che, Head Writer
    Colin Jost, Head Writer
    Kent Sublette, Head Writer
    Bryan Tucker, Head Writer
    James Anderson, Written by
    Steven Castillo, Written by
    Andrew Dismukes, Written by
    Megan Callahan, Written by
    Anna Drezen, Written by
    Claire Friedman, Written by
    Steve Higgins, Written by
    Sam Jay, Written by
    Erik Kenward, Written by
    Michael Koman, Written by
    Dave McCary, Written by
    Dennis McNicholas, Written by
    Lorne Michaels, Written by
    Namesh Patel, Written by
    Josh Patten, Written by
    Katie Rich, Written by
    Gary Richardson, Written by
    Pete Schultz, Written by
    Will Stephen, Written by
    Julio Torres, Written by
    Stephen Glover, Written by
    Jamal Olori, Written by
    Tim Kalpakis, Written by
    Erik Marino, Written by
    Fran Gillespie, Writing Supervised by
    Sudi Green, Writing Supervised by
    Streeter Seidell, Writing Supervised by
Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special
  • Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: The Great American* Puerto Rico (*It’s Complicated) • TBS
    Jax Media
    Melinda Taub, Head Writer
    Samantha Bee, Written by
    Pat Cassels, Written by
    Mike Drucker, Written by
    Eric Drysdale, Written by
    Mathan Erhardt, Written by
    Miles Kahn, Written by
    Nicole Silverberg, Written by
    Ashley Nicole Black, Writing Supervised by
    Joe Grossman, Writing Supervised by
    Sean Crespo, Special Material by
    Razan Ghalayini, Special Material by
    Tyler Hall, Special Material by
    Allana Harkin, Special Material by
    Paul Myers, Special Material by
    Halcyon Person, Special Material by
    Mike Rubens, Special Material by
  • John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous At Radio City • Netflix
    Jax Media
    John Mulaney, Written by
    Michelle Wolf: Nice Lady • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Cat in Pants, Dixon, Irwin Entertainment
    Michelle Wolf, Written by
  • Patton Oswalt: Annihilation • Netflix
    Generate
    Patton Oswalt, Written by
  • Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life • Netflix
    Broadway Video
    Steve Martin, Written by
    Martin Short, Written by
Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program
  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown • Southern Italy • CNN
    CNN Original Series and Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.
    Anthony Bourdain, Written by
  • The Defiant Ones • Episode 1 • HBO
    HBO Entertainment and Silverback 5150 Pictures in association with Alcon Television Group
    Allen Hughes, Written by
    Lasse Järvi, Written by
    Doug Pray, Written by
  • Icarus • Netflix
    A Netflix Documentary in association with Impact Partners, Diamond Docs, Chicago Media Project, Alex Productions
    Bryan Fogel, Written by
    Mark Monroe, Written by
    Jon Bertain, Written by
  • Jane • National Geographic
    National Geographic Studios in association with Public Road Productions
    Brett Morgen, Written by
  • Mister Rogers: It’s You I Like • PBS
    The Fred Rogers Company in association with Young Productions and John Paulson Productions
    JoAnn Young, Written by
  • The Vietnam War • Episode 8: The History Of The World (April 1969-May 1970) • PBS
    Florentine Films and WETA, Washington, DC
    Geoffrey C. Ward, Written by
Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
  • Atlanta • FUBU • FX Networks
    FX Productions
    Donald Glover, Directed by
  • Atlanta • Teddy Perkins • FX Networks
    FX Productions
    Hiro Murai, Directed by
  • Barry • Chapter One: Make Your Mark • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Alec Berg and Hanarply
    Bill Hader, Directed by
  • The Big Bang Theory • The Bow Tie Asymmetry • CBS
    Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
    Mark Cendrowski, Directed by
  • GLOW • Pilot • Netflix
    Glitter Pictures, LLC
    Jesse Peretz, Directed by
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Pilot • Prime Video
    Amazon Studios
    Amy Sherman-Palladino, Directed by
  • Silicon Valley • Initial Coin Offering • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg, 3 Arts Entertainment
    Mike Judge, Directed by
Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
  • The Crown • Paterfamilias • Netflix
    Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
    Stephen Daldry, Directed by
  • Game Of Thrones • Beyond The Wall • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television
    Alan Taylor, Directed by
  • Game Of Thrones • The Dragon And The Wolf • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television
    Jeremy Podeswa, Directed by
  • The Handmaid’s Tale • After • Hulu
    MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
    Kari Skogland, Directed by
  • Ozark • The Toll • Netflix
    Media Rights Capital
    Jason Bateman, Directed by
  • Ozark • Tonight We Improvise • Netflix
    Media Rights Capital
    Daniel Sackheim, Directed by
  • Stranger Things • Chapter Nine: The Gate • Netflix
    A Netflix Original Production
    The Duffer Brothers, Directed by
Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special
  • The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story • The Man Who Would Be Vogue • FX Networks
    Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
    Ryan Murphy, Directed by
  • Godless • Netflix
    A Netflix Original Production
    Scott Frank, Directed by
  • Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert • NBC
    Universal Television, The Really Useful Group, Marc Platt Productions, Zadan/Meron Productions
    David Leveaux, Directed by
    Alex Rudzinski, Live Television Directed by
  • The Looming Tower • 9/11 • Hulu
    Legendary Television, Hulu, South Slope Pictures, Jigsaw Productions, Wolf Moon Pictures
    Craig Zisk, Directed by
  • Paterno • HBO
    HBO Films in association with Sony Pictures Television, Levinson/Fontana and Edward R. Pressman/RP Media Company Productions
    Barry Levinson, Directed by
  • Patrick Melrose • Showtime
    Sky, West Fourth Films/A Two Cities Television
    Edward Berger, Directed by
  • Twin Peaks • Showtime • Rancho Rosa Partnership, Inc.
    David Lynch, Directed by
Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series
  • Full Frontal With Samantha Bee • Episode 2061 • TBS
    Jax Media
    Andre Allen, Directed by
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Episode 421 • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
    Paul Pennolino, Directed by
  • The Late Late Show With James Corden • Episode 0416 • CBS
    CBS Television Studios / Fulwell 73
    Tim Mancinelli, Directed by
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert • Episode 438 • CBS
    CBS Television Studios
    Jim Hoskinson, Directed by
  • Portlandia • Riot Spray • IFC
    Broadway Video
    Carrie Brownstein, Directed by
  • Saturday Night Live • Host: Donald Glover • NBC
    SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
    Don Roy King, Directed by
Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special
  • Dave Chappelle: Equanimity • Netflix
    Pilot Boy Productions / Lathan TV
    Stan Lathan, Directed by
  • Jerry Seinfeld: Jerry Before Seinfeld • Netflix
    Embassy Row and Columbus 81
    Michael Bonfiglio, Directed by
  • The Oscars • ABC
    The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
    Glenn Weiss, Directed by
  • Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life • Netflix
    Broadway Video
    Marcus Raboy, Directed by
  • Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake • NBC
    NFL Network
    Hamish Hamilton, Directed by
Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program
  • Icarus • Netflix
    A Netflix Documentary in association with Impact Partners, Diamond Docs, Chicago Media Project, Alex Productions
    Bryan Fogel, Directed by
  • Jane • National Geographic
    National Geographic Studios in association with Public Road Productions
    Brett Morgen, Directed by
  • The Vietnam War • Episode 8: The History Of The World (April 1969-May 1970) • PBS
    Florentine Films and WETA, Washington, DC
    Ken Burns, Directed by
    Lynn Novick, Directed by
  • Wild Wild Country • Part 3 • Netflix
    A Duplass Brothers Production in association with Stardust Frames Productions and Submarine Entertainment
    Chapman Way, Directed by
    Maclain Way, Directed by
  • The Zen Diaries Of Garry Shandling • HBO
    HBO Documentary Films in association with Apatow Productions
    Judd Apatow, Directed by
Outstanding Directing For A Reality Program
  • The Amazing Race • It’s Just A Million Dollars, No Pressure • CBS
    WorldRace Productions, Inc.
    Bertram van Munster, Directed by
  • American Ninja Warrior • Daytona Beach Qualifiers • NBC
    A. Smith & Co. Productions
    Patrick McManus, Directed by
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race • 10s Across The Board • VH1
    \World of Wonder Productions
    Nick Murray, Directed by
  • Shark Tank • Episode 903 • ABC
    MGM Television in association with Sony Pictures Television
    Ken Fuchs, Directed by
  • The Voice • Live Top 11 Performances • NBC
    MGM Television, Talpa Media USA, Inc., Warner Horizon Unscripted & Alternative Television
    Alan Carter, Directed by
Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
  • aka Wyatt Cenac • TOPIC.com
    First Look Media
    Wyatt Cenac, Executive Producer
    Chris Marsh, Producer
    Darren Goldberg, Producer
  • An Emmy For Megan • anemmyformegan.com
    Abso Lutely Productions
    Megan Amram, Executive Producer
    Dave Kneebone, Executive Producer
    Janel Kranking, Executive Producer
    Joseph Carnegie, Producer
  • Grey’s Anatomy: B Team • ABC (abc.go.com)
    ABC Studios
    Abby Chambers, Executive Producer
    Val Cheung, Producer
    Mohamed Saad Mansoon, Produced by
  • James Corden’s Next James Corden • CBS (CBS on Snapchat)
    CBS Television Studios / CBS Interactive / Fulwell 73
    Ben Winston, Executive Producer
    Rob Crabbe, Executive Producer
    James Corden, Executive Producer
    Adam Abramson, Executive Producer
    Ryan McKee, Executive Producer
    David Lamattina, Producer
  • The Walking Dead: Red Machete • AMC (amc.com)
    AMC Digital Legion of Creatives
    Alex Coley Brown, Executive Producer
    Noam Dromi, Executive Producer
    Jay Williams, Executive Producer
    Nick Bernardone, Producer
    Avi Youabian, Producer
Outstanding Short Form Variety Series
  • Between The Scenes – The Daily Show • Comedy Central (thedailyshow.com)
    Central Productions, LLC
    Trevor Noah, Executive Producer/Host
    Steve Bodow, Executive Producer
    Jennifer Flanz, Executive Producer
    Ramin Hedayati, Supervising Producer
    Matt Negrin, Producer
    Jocelyn Conn, Produced by
  • Carpool Karaoke: The Series • Apple Music
    CBS Television Studios / Fulwell 73
    Ben Winston, Executive Producer
    James Corden, Executive Producer/Host
    Eric Pankowski, Executive Producer
    Sheila Rogers, Supervising Producer
  • Creating Saturday Night Live • NBC (nbc.com)
    SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
    Lorne Michaels, Executive Producer
    Oz Rodriguez, Co-Executive Producer
    Chris Voss, Co-Executive Producer
    Matt Yonks, Co-Executive Producer
    Michael Scogin, Supervising Producer
    Erin Doyle, Producer
  • Gay Of Thrones • FunnyOrDie
    Funny Or Die
    Erin Gibson, Executive Producer
    Jonathan Van Ness, Executive Producer
    Kate Lilly, Executive Producer
    Matt Mazany, Executive Producer
    Ross Buran, Supervising Producer
  • Honest Trailers • YouTube
    ScreenJunkies
    Dan Murrell, Producer
    Spencer Gilbert, Producer
    Joe Starr, Producer
  • The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon – Cover Room • NBC (nbc.com)
    Broadway Video, Universal Television
    Jimmy Fallon, Executive Producer
    Chris Tartaro, Producer
    Chad Wollett, Producer
    Julie Gurovitsch, Producer
    Gerard Bradford, Produced by
    Mike DiCenzo, Produced by
Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series
  • The Americans: The Final Season • FX Networks
    Riverside
    Stephanie Gibbons, Executive Producer
    Sally Daws, Executive Producer
    Kenna McCabe, Executive Producer
    Maureen Timpa, Executive Producer
    Joe Weisberg, Executive Producer
    Joel Fields, Executive Producer
  • Anthony Bourdain: Explore Parts Unknown • CNN (cnn.com)
    CNN, Roads & Kingdoms
    Kate Kunath, Executive Producer
    Joey Zadwarny, Producer
  • The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story: America’s Obsessions • FX Networks
    More Media
    Stephanie Gibbons, Executive Producer
    Sally Daws, Executive Producer
    Kenna McCabe, Executive Producer
    Maureen Timpa, Executive Producer
    Ryan Murphy, Executive Producer
    Tanase Popa, Executive Producer
  • Jay Leno’s Garage • NBC (nbc.com)
    NBC Entertainment and Big Dog Productions
    Jay Leno, Executive Producer
    Helga Pollock, Producer
    Craig Velarde, Producer
    David Swift, Producer
    Walker Dalton, Producer
    Steve Reich, Producer
  • Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen • Bravo (bravotv.com)
    A Bravo Original Digital Series production in association with Magical Elves, Inc.
    Dan Cutforth, Executive Producer
    Jane Lipsitz, Executive Producer
    Doneen Arquines, Executive Producer
    Hunter Braun, Co-Executive Producer
Outstanding Children’s Program
  • Alexa & Katie • Netflix
    A Netflix Original Production
    Matthew Carlson, Executive Producer
    Heather Wordham, Executive Producer
    Gary Murphy, Co-Executive Producer
    Bob Heath, Produced by
  • Fuller House • Netflix
    Miller-Boyett Productions and Jeff Franklin Productions in association with Warner Horizon Scripted Television
    Jeff Franklin, Executive Producer
    Thomas L. Miller, Executive Producer
    Robert L. Boyett, Executive Producer
    Marsh McCall, Co-Executive Producer
    Bryan Behar, Co-Executive Producer
    Steve Baldikoski, Co-Executive Producer
  • The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special • HBO
    Sesame Workshop
    Brown Johnson, Executive Producer
    Ken Scarborough, Executive Producer
    Jason Diamond, Executive Producer
    Benjamin Lehmann, Supervising Producer
    Mindy Fila, Producer
    Karyn Leibovich, Producer
    Stephanie Longardo, Producer
    Scott Gracheff, Producer
  • A Series Of Unfortunate Events • Netflix
    A Netflix Original Production
    Daniel Handler, Executive Producer
    Neil Patrick Harris, Executive Producer
    Rose Lam, Executive Producer
    Barry Sonnenfeld, Executive Producer
    John Weber, Executive Producer
  • Star Wars Rebels • Disney XD
    Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
    Simon Kinberg, Executive Producer
    Dave Filoni, Executive Producer
    Henry Gilroy, Co-Executive Producer
    Kiri Hart, Producer
    Carrie Beck, Producer
    Athena Yvette Portillo, Producer
Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special
  • Icarus • Netflix
    A Netflix Documentary in association with Impact Partners, Diamond Docs, Chicago Media Project, Alex Productions
    Bryan Fogel, Produced by
    Dan Cogan, Produced by
    David Fialkow, Produced by
    Jim Swartz, Produced by
  • Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond – Featuring A Very Special, Contractually Obligated Mention Of Tony Clifton • Netflix
    A Vice Production
    Shane Smith, Executive Producer
    Eddy Moretti, Executive Producer
    Nicole Montez, Executive Producer
    Tony Clifton, Executive Producer
    Spike Jonze, Produced by
    Danny Gabai, Produced by
    Chris Smith, Produced by
  • Mister Rogers: It’s You I Like • PBS
    The Fred Rogers Company in association with Young Productions and John Paulson Productions
    Ellen Doherty, Executive Producer
    Kevin Morrison, Executive Producer
    JoAnn Young, Produced by
    John Paulson, Produced by
  • Spielberg • HBO
    HBO Documentary Films in association with Pentimento
    Susan Lacy, Produced by
    Jessica Levin, Produced by
    Emma Pildes, Produced by
  • The Zen Diaries Of Garry Shandling • HBO
    HBO Documentary Films in association with Apatow Productions
    Judd Apatow, Executive Producer
    Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
    Joe Beshenkovsky, Co-Executive Producer
    Michael Bonfiglio, Co-Executive Producer
    Sara Bernstein, Supervising Producer
    Josh Church, Supervising Producer
    Sam Fishell, Producer
    Amanda Glaze, Producer
Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
  • American Masters • PBS
    American Masters Pictures and Thirteen Productions, LLC
    Michael Kantor, Executive Producer
    Chiz Schultz, Executive Producer
    Junko Tsunashima, Supervising Producer
    Julie Sacks, Series Producer
    Tracy Heather Strain, Produced by
    Randall MacLowry, Produced by
  • Blue Planet II • BBC America
    BBC Studios and The Natural History Unit in co-production with BBC America, Tencent, WDR, France Télévisions, CCTV9
    James Honeyborne, Executive Producer
    Mark Brownlow, Series Producer
    Jonathan Smith, Produced by
  • The Defiant Ones • HBO
    HBO Entertainment and Silverback 5150 Pictures in association with Alcon Television Group
    Allen Hughes, Executive Producer
    Doug Pray, Executive Producer
  • The Fourth Estate • Showtime
    A RadicalMedia and Moxie Firecracker Films production in association with Impact Partners
    Vinnie Malhotra, Executive Producer
    David Sirulnick, Executive Producer
    Dan Cogan, Executive Producer
    Lisa Diamond, Supervising Producer
    Liz Garbus, Produced by
    Jenny Carchman, Produced by
    Justin Wilkes, Produced by
  • Wild Wild Country • Netflix
    A Duplass Brothers Production in association with Stardust Frames Productions and Submarine Entertainment
    Mark Duplass, Executive Producer
    Jay Duplass, Executive Producer
    Josh Braun, Executive Producer
    Dan Braun, Executive Producer
    Juliana Lembi, Produced by
    Chapman Way, Producer
    Maclain Way, Producer
Outstanding Informational Series Or Special
  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown • CNN
    CNN Original Series and Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.
    Anthony Bourdain, Executive Producer/Host
    Christopher Collins, Executive Producer
    Lydia Tenaglia, Executive Producer
    Sandra Zweig, Executive Producer
    Morgan Fallon, Producer
  • Leah Remini: Scientology And The Aftermath • A&E
    The Intellectual Property Corporation in association with No Seriously Productions
    Leah Remini, Executive Producer
    Eli Holzman, Executive Producer
    Aaron Saidman, Executive Producer
    Myles Reiff, Executive Producer
    Elaine Frontain Bryant, Executive Producer
    Amy Savitsky, Executive Producer
    Devon Graham Hammonds, Executive Producer
  • My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman • Netflix
    RadicalMedia and Worldwide Pants
    Justin Wilkes, Executive Producer
    Dave Sirulnick, Executive Producer
    Jon Kamen, Executive Producer
    Tom Keaney, Executive Producer
    Louise Shelton, Supervising Producer
    Aaron Bergeron, Series Producer
    Mary Barclay, Producer
  • StarTalk With Neil deGrasse Tyson • National Geographic
    NG Studios
    Neil deGrasse Tyson, Executive Producer/Host
    Helen Matsos, Executive Producer
    Brian Lovett, Executive Producer
    Drew Pulley, Executive Producer
    Betsy Forhan, Executive Producer
  • Vice • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Vice and Bill Maher Productions
    Michael Kenneth Williams, Executive Producer
    Shane Smith, Executive Producer
    Tim Clancy, Executive Producer
    Jonah Kaplan, Executive Producer
    Bill Maher, Executive Producer
    Beverly Chase, Supervising Producer
    David Schankula, Supervising Producer
    Ben Anderson, Senior Producer
Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking
  • City Of Ghosts • A&E
    Amazon Studios and A&E IndieFilms present an Our Time Projects production in association with Jigsaw Productions
    Matthew Heineman, Produced by
    Alex Gibney, Executive Producer
    Molly Thompson, Executive Producer
    Stacey Offman, Executive Producer
  • Jane • National Geographic
    National Geographic Studios in association with Public Road Productions
    Brett Morgen, Produced by
    Bryan Burk, Produced by
    James Smith, Produced by
    Tim Pastore, Executive Producer
  • Strong Island • Netflix
    Yanceville Films, LLC and Louverture Films, LLC
    Joslyn Barnes, Produced by
    Yance Ford, Produced by
  • What Haunts Us • Starz
    Matt Tolmach Productions and The Kennedy/Marshall Company in association with Diamond Docs and Artemis Rising Foundation
    Paige Goldberg Tolmach, Producer
    Sarah Gibson, Producer
    Frank Marshall, Executive Producer
    Matt Tolmach, Executive Producer
Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
  • Atlanta • Alligator Man • FX Networks
    FX Productions
    Katt Williams as Willy
  • Brooklyn Nine-Nine • The Box • FOX
    Universal Television, Fremulon, Dr. Goor Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment
    Sterling K. Brown as Philip Davidson
  • Curb Your Enthusiasm • Fatwa! • HBO
    HBO Entertainment
    Lin-Manuel Miranda as Himself
  • Curb Your Enthusiasm • Running With The Bulls • HBO
    HBO Entertainment
    Bryan Cranston as Dr. Templeton
  • Saturday Night Live • Host: Bill Hader • NBC
    SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
    Bill Hader as Host
  • Saturday Night Live • Host: Donald Glover • NBC
    SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
    Donald Glover as Host
Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
  • Black-ish • Juneteenth • ABC
    ABC Studios
    Wanda Sykes as Daphne Lido
  • The Good Place • The Burrito • NBC
    Universal Television, Fremulon, 3 Arts Entertainment
    Maya Rudolph as Judge Gen
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Put That On Your Plate! • Prime Video
    Amazon Studios
    Jane Lynch as Sophie Lennon
  • Saturday Night Live • Host: Tiffany Haddish • NBC
    SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
    Tiffany Haddish as Host
  • Saturday Night Live • Host: Tina Fey • NBC
    SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
    Tina Fey as Host
  • Will & Grace • Staten Island Fairy • NBC
    Universal Television
    Molly Shannon as Val
Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
  • The Crown • Matrimonium • Netflix
    Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
    Matthew Goode as Tony Armstrong-Jones
  • Homeland • All In • Showtime
    Fox 21 Television Studios, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet
    F. Murray Abraham as Dar Adal
  • Mindhunter • Episode 2 • Netflix
    A Netflix Original Production
    Cameron Britton as Edmund Kemper
  • This Is Us • The Car • NBC
    20th Century Fox Television
    Gerald McRaney as Dr. K
  • This Is Us • A Father’s Advice • NBC
    20th Century Fox Television
    Ron Cephas Jones as William
  • Westworld • Reunion • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot, Warner Bros. Television
    Jimmi Simpson as William
Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
  • Game Of Thrones • The Queen’s Justice • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television
    Diana Rigg as Lady Olenna Tyrell
  • The Handmaid’s Tale • After • Hulu
    MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
    Samira Wiley as Moira
  • The Handmaid’s Tale • Baggage • Hulu
    MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
    Cherry Jones as Holly Osborne
  • The Handmaid’s Tale • Other Women • Hulu
    MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
    Kelly Jenrette as Annie
  • How To Get Away With Murder • I’m Going Away • ABC
    ABC Studios
    Cicely Tyson as Ophelia Harkness
  • Scandal • Allow Me To Reintroduce Myself • ABC
    ABC Studios
    Viola Davis as Annalise Keating

Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

  • Broken • Vimeo
    1157 Productions, LLC
    Miles Tagtmeyer as Liam
  • Caught The Series • YouTube
    Wuz Up World, Inc. in association with Zeus Studios
    DeStorm Power as Himself
  • I Love Bekka & Lucy • Stage13.com
    Stage 13, Haven, Abigail Holder Productions
    Alexis Denisof as Glenn
  • James Corden’s Next James Corden • CBS (CBS on Snapchat)
    CBS Television Studios / CBS Interactive / Fulwell 73
    James Corden as James Corden
  • This Eddie Murphy Role Is Mine, Not Yours • YouTube
    Urban Vision Entertainment
    Melvin Jackson Jr. as Melvin Jackson Jr./Eddie Murphy
Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
  • The Accidental Wolf • theaccidentalwolf.com
    A Waterwell Films Production in association with Franklin Theatrical Group and Mom’s Money Productions
    Kelli O’Hara as Katie Bonner
  • American Koko • ABC (abc.go.com)
    Juvee Productions
    Diarra Kilpatrick as Akosua Millard
  • Break A Hip • Vimeo
    Shut Up, Charlie Productions
    Christina Pickles as Biz
  • Broken • Vimeo
    1157 Productions, LLC
    Lee Garlington as Darlene
  • Ctrl Alt Delete • Facebook.com
    Small & Mighty Productions
    Naomi Grossman as Lorna
  • An Emmy For Megan • anemmyformegan.com
    Abso Lutely Productions
    Megan Amram as Megan Amram
Outstanding Narrator
  • Blue Planet II • One Ocean • BBC America
    BBC Studios and The Natural History Unit in co-production with BBC America, Tencent, WDR, France Télévisions, CCTV9
    Sir David Attenborough, Narrator
  • If You’re Not In The Obit, Eat Breakfast • HBO
    HBO Documentary Films in association with Shapiro/West Productions
    Carl Reiner, Narrator
  • March Of The Penguins 2: The Next Step • Hulu
    A Bonne Pioche Cinema Production, Paprika Films, Wild-Touch Production, The Walt Disney Company France, Wild Bunch, OCS, France 3
    Morgan Freeman, Narrator
  • Savage Kingdom • Uprising: First Blood • Nat Geo WILD
    Icon Films in association with Natural History Film Unit Botswana
    Charles Dance, Narrator
  • 24/7 • Canelo-Golovkin • HBO
    HBO Sports
    Liev Schreiber, Narrator
Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
  • Ellen’s Game Of Games • NBC
    Warner Horizon Unscripted & Alternative Television in association with Telepictures and A Very Good Production
    Ellen DeGeneres, Host
  • Hollywood Game Night • NBC
    Universal Television with Hazy Mills and Mission Control Media
    Jane Lynch, Host
  • Project Runway • Lifetime
    Bunim/Murray Productions, Full Picture Entertainment, Heidi Klum Company
    Heidi Klum, Host
    Tim Gunn, Co-Host
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race • VH1
    World of Wonder Productions
    RuPaul, Host
  • United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell • CNN
    CNN Original Series, All3Media America, Main Event Media
    W. Kamau Bell, Host
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
  • American Dad! • The Talented Mr. Dingleberry • TBS
    20th Century Fox Television
    Seth MacFarlane as Stan Smith, Roger Smith
  • Family Guy • Nanny Goats • FOX
    20th Century Fox Television
    Alex Borstein as Lois Griffin, Babs Pewterschmidt, Natalia, Female Hippo, Woman in Car, Female Voice
  • Family Guy • Send In Stewie, Please • FOX
    20th Century Fox Television
    Seth MacFarlane as Stewie Griffin, Brian Griffin
  • The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular • Disney Channel
    Disney Television Animation
    Russi Taylor as Huey, Dewey, Louie, Grandma, The Witch, Minnie Mouse
  • The Simpsons • Fears Of A Clown • FOX
    Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television
    Dan Castellaneta as Homer Simpson, Krusty the Clown, Groundskeeper Willie, Sideshow Mel
Outstanding Animated Program
  • Baymax Returns (Big Hero 6: The Series) • Disney XD
    Disney Television Animation
  • Bob’s Burgers • V For Valentine-detta • FOX
    20th Century Fox Television and Bento Box Entertainment
  • Rick And Morty • Pickle Rick • Adult Swim
    Williams Street Productions
  • The Simpsons • Gone Boy • FOX
    Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television
  • South Park • Put It Down • Comedy Central
    Central Productions
Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
  • Adventure Time • Ring Of Fire • Cartoon Network
    Cartoon Network Studios
  • Robot Chicken • Freshly Baked: The Robot Chicken Santa Claus Pot Cookie Freakout Special: Special Edition • Adult Swim
    Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
  • Steven Universe • Jungle Moon • Cartoon Network
    Cartoon Network Studios
  • Teen Titans Go! • The Self-Indulgent 200th Episode Spectacular! Pt. 1 and Pt. 2 • Cartoon Network
    Warner Bros. Animation
  • We Bare Bears • Hurricane Hal • Cartoon Network
    Cartoon Network Studios
Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More)
  • American Horror Story: Cult • FX Networks
    Twentieth Century Fox Television
    Jeff Mossa, Production Designer
    Rachel Robb Kondrath, Art Director
    Claire Kaufman, Set Decorator
  • The Handmaid’s Tale • June • Hulu
    MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
    Mark White, Production Designer
    Elisabeth Williams, Production Designer
    Martha Sparrow, Art Director
    Caroline Gee, Set Decorator
  • The Handmaid’s Tale • Seeds • First Blood • After • Hulu
    MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
    Elisabeth Williams, Production Designer
    Martha Sparrow, Art Director
    Rob Hepburn, Set Decorator
  • Ozark • My Dripping Sleep • Netflix
    Media Rights Capital
    Derek R. Hill, Production Designer
    John Richardson, Art Director
    Chuck Potter, Set Decorator
  • Twin Peaks • Showtime
    Rancho Rosa Partnership, Inc.
    Ruth De Jong, Production Designer
    Cara Brower, Art Director
    Florencia Martin, Set Decorator
Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)
  • The Alienist • The Boy On The Bridge • TNT
    A Paramount Television and Turner’s Studio T co-production
    Mara LePere-Schloop, Production Designer
    Bill Crutcher, Art Director
    Karl Probert, Art Director
    Alice Baker, Set Decorator
  • The Crown • Beryl • Netflix
    Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
    Martin Childs, Production Designer
    Mark Raggett, Art Director
    Alison Harvey, Set Decorator
  • Game Of Thrones • Dragonstone • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television
    Deborah Riley, Production Designer
    Paul Ghirardani, Art Director
    Rob Cameron, Set Decorator
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Ya Shivu v Bolshom Dome Na Kholme • Prime Video
    Amazon Studios
    Bill Groom, Production Designer
    Neil Prince, Art Director
    Ellen Christiansen, Set Decorator
  • Westworld • Akane No Mai • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot, Warner Bros. Television
    Howard Cummings, Production Designer
    David Lazan, Art Director
    Julie Ochipinti, Set Decorator
Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour Or Less)
  • Atlanta • Teddy Perkins • FX Networks
    FX Productions
    Timothy O’Brien, Production Designer
    Taylor Mosbey, Art Director
    Aimee Athnos, Set Decorator
  • Barry • Loud, Fast And Keep Going • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Alec Berg and Hanarply
    Tyler B. Robinson, Production Designer
    Eric Schoonover, Art Director
    Amber Haley, Set Decorator
  • GLOW • The Dusty Spur • Netflix
    Glitter Pictures, LLC
    Todd Fjelsted, Production Designer
    Harry Otto, Art Director
    Ryan Watson, Set Decorator
  • Grace And Frankie • The Tappys • The Landline • The Home • Netflix
    Skydance Productions
    Devorah Herbert, Production Designer
    Amy Wheeler, Art Director
    Andrea Fenton, Set Decorator
  • Silicon Valley • Tech Evangelist • Artificial Emotional Intelligence • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg, 3 Arts Entertainment
    Richard Toyon, Production Designer
    Jaclyn Hauser, Art Director
    Brandi Kalish, Set Decorator
  • Will & Grace • A Gay Olde Christmas • NBC
    Universal Television
    Glenda Rovello, Production Designer
    Conny Marinos, Art Director
    Peter Gurski, Set Decorator
Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Reality Or Reality-Competition Series
  • Bill Nye Saves The World • Extinction: Why All Our Friends Are Dying • Netflix
    Bunim/Murray Productions
    James Pearse Connelly, Production Designer
    James Nelson, Art Director
    John Calderon, Art Director
    Heather Cantrell, Set Decorator
  • Dancing With The Stars • Night At The Movies • Halloween • Season Finale • ABC
    BBC Studios
    James Yarnell, Production Designer
    Steve Morden, Art Director
    John Sparano, Set Decorator
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Episode 418 • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
    Eric Morrell, Production Designer
  • Saturday Night Live • Host Bill Hader • NBC
    SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
    Eugene Lee, Production Designer
    Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer
    Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer
    N. Joseph DeTullio, Production Designer
  • The Voice • The Blind Auditions Season Premiere • NBC
    MGM Television, Talpa Media USA, Inc., Warner Horizon Unscripted & Alternative Television
    Anton Goss, Production Designer
    James Pearse Connelly, Production Designer
    Lydia Smyth, Art Director
    Zeya Maurer, Art Director
    Stephanie Hines, Set Decorator
Outstanding Production Design For A Variety Special
  • Carol Burnett Show 50th Anniversary Special • CBS
    dick clark productions, inc. in association with Mabel Cat Productions
    Joe Stewart, Production Designer
    Joseph Mark Sarno, Art Director
  • The 75th Annual Golden Globe Awards • NBC
    dick clark productions, inc. in association with the Hollywood Foreign Press Association
    Brian Stonestreet, Production Designer
    John Zuiker, Art Director
  • 60th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS
    AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC
    Brian Stonestreet, Production Designer
    Kristen Merlino, Art Director
    Gloria Lamb, Art Director
  • Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert • NBC
    Universal Television, The Really Useful Group, Marc Platt Productions, Zadan/Meron Productions
    Jason Ardizzone-West, Production Designer
    Melissa Shakun, Art Director
  • The Oscars • ABC
    The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
    Derek McLane, Production Designer
    Alana Billingsley, Art Director
    Kristen Merlino, Art Director
Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
  • Atlanta • FX Networks
    FX Productions
    Alexa L. Fogel, CSA, Casting by
    Tara Feldstein Bennett, CSA, Atlanta Casting
    Chase Paris, CSA, Atlanta Casting
  • Barry • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Alec Berg and Hanarply
    Sharon Bialy, CSA, Casting by
    Sherry Thomas, CSA, Casting by
    GLOW • Netflix • Glitter Pictures, LLC
    Jennifer Euston, CSA, Casting by
    Elizabeth Barnes, CSA, Casting by
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Prime Video
    Amazon Studios
    Meredith Tucker, Original Casting by
    Jeanie Bacharach, Original Casting by
    Cindy Tolan, CSA, Casting by
  • Silicon Valley • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg, 3 Arts Entertainment
    Jeanne McCarthy, CSA, Casting by
    Nicole Abellera Hallman, CSA, Casting by
    Leslie Woo, CSA, Casting by
Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
  • The Crown • Netflix
    Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
    Nina Gold, CSA, Casting by
    Robert Sterne, CSA, Casting by
  • Game Of Thrones • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television
    Nina Gold, CSA, Casting by
    Robert Sterne, CSA, Casting by
    Carla Stronge, CSA, Location Casting
  • The Handmaid’s Tale • Hulu
    MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
    Sharon Bialy, CSA, Casting by
    Sherry Thomas, CSA, Casting by
    Russell Scott, CSA, Casting by
    Robin D. Cook, Canadian Casting by
  • Stranger Things • Netflix
    A Netflix Original Production
    Carmen Cuba, CSA, Casting by
    Tara Feldstein Bennett, CSA, Location Casting
    Chase Paris, CSA, Location Casting
  • Westworld • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot, Warner Bros. Television
    John Papsidera, CSA, Casting by
Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
  • The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story • FX Networks
    Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
    Courtney Bright, CSA, Casting by
    Nicole Daniels, CSA, Casting by
  • Godless • Netflix
    A Netflix Original Production
    Ellen Lewis, CSA, Casting by
    Jo Edna Boldin, CSA, Location Casting
  • Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert • NBC
    Universal Television, The Really Useful Group, Marc Platt Productions, Zadan/Meron Productions
    Bernard Telsey, CSA, Casting by
    Patrick Goodwin, CSA, Casting by
  • The Looming Tower • Hulu
    Legendary Television, Hulu, South Slope Pictures, Jigsaw Productions, Wolf Moon Pictures
    Avy Kaufman, CSA, Casting by
    Leo Davis, UK Casting by
    Lissy Holm, UK Casting by
    Moonyeenn Lee, South Africa Casting
  • Patrick Melrose • Showtime
    Sky, West Fourth Films/A Two Cities Television
    Nina Gold, CSA, Casting by
    Martin Ware, Casting by
Outstanding Casting For A Reality Program
  • Born This Way • A&E
    Bunim/Murray Productions
    Sasha Alpert, CSA, Supervising Casting Producer
    Megan Sleeper, Casting Producer
    Caitlyn Audet, Senior Casting Coordinator
  • Project Runway • Lifetime
    Bunim/Murray Productions, Full Picture Entertainment, Heidi Klum Company
    Sasha Alpert, CSA, Casting Producer
    Alissa Haight Carlton, Supervising Casting Director
    Jen DeMartino, Senior Casting Director
    Rebecca Snavely, Senior Casting Director
  • Queer Eye • Netflix
    Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC
    Ally Grant, Casting by
    Beyhan Oguz, Director of Casting and Talent
    Gretchen Palek, SVP of Casting and Talent
    Danielle Gervais, VP of Casting and Talent
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race • VH1
    World of Wonder Productions
    Goloka Bolte, Casting by
    Ethan Petersen, Casting by
  • The Voice • NBC
    MGM Television, Talpa Media USA, Inc., Warner Horizon Unscripted & Alternative Television
    Michelle McNulty, Casting by
    Holly Dale, Casting by
    Courtney Burns, Casting by
Outstanding Choreography
  • The Late Late Show With James Corden • Routines: The Greatest Showman, Crosswalk the Musical On Broadway • CBS
    CBS Television Studios
    Chloe Arnold, Choreographer
  • So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: Brand New, To Make You Feel My Love • FOX
    dick clark productions, inc. and 19 Entertainment
    Mandy Moore, Choreographer
  • So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: Change Is Everything, Strange Fruit • FOX
    dick clark productions, inc. and 19 Entertainment
    Travis Wall, Choreographer
  • So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: The Man That Got Away, L-O-V-E • FOX
    dick clark productions, inc. and 19 Entertainment
    Al Blackstone, Choreographer
  • So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: Prism, Say You Won’t Let Go • FOX
    dick clark productions, inc. and 19 Entertainment
    Christopher Scott, Choreographer
Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series
  • The Ranch • Do What You Gotta Do • Netflix
    A Netflix Original Production
    Donald A. Morgan, ASC, Director of Photography
  • Superior Donuts • Grades Of Wrath • CBS
    CBS Television Studios
    Patti Lee, Director of Photography
  • Will & Grace • A Gaye Olde Christmas • NBC
    Universal Television
    Gary Baum, ASC, Director of Photography
Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
  • Atlanta • Teddy Perkins • FX Networks • FX Productions
    Christian Sprenger, Director of Photography
  • Barry • Chapter Eight: Know Your Truth • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Alec Berg and Hanarply
    Paula Huidobro, Director of Photography
  • The End Of The F***ing World • Episode 3 • Netflix
    Clerkenwell Films / Dominic Buchanan Productions
    Justin Brown, Director of Photography
  • GLOW • Pilot • Netflix
    Glitter Pictures, LLC
    Christian Sprenger, Director of Photography
  • Insecure • Hella LA • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Issa Rae Productions, A Penny For Your Thoughts Entertainment, 3 Arts Entertainment
    Patrick Cady, ASC, Director of Photography
  • Mozart In The Jungle • Ichi Go Ichi E • Prime Video
    Amazon Studios
    Tobias Datum, Director of Photography
Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
  • The Crown • Beryl • Netflix
    Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
    Adriano Goldman, ASC, ABC, Director of Photography
  • The Handmaid’s Tale • June • Hulu
    MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
    Colin Watkinson, Director of Photography
  • Legion • Chapter 9 • FX Networks
    FX Productions and Marvel Television
    Dana Gonzales, ASC, Director of Photography
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Pilot • Prime Video
    Amazon Studios
    M. David Mullen, ASC, Director of Photography
  • Ozark • The Toll • Netflix
    Media Rights Capital
    Ben Kutchins, Director of Photography
  • Stranger Things • Chapter One: MADMAX • Netflix
    A Netflix Original Production
    Tim Ives, Director of Photography
  • Westworld • The Riddle Of The Sphinx • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot, Warner Bros. Television
    John Grillo, Director of Photography
Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie
  • The Alienist • The Boy On The Bridge • TNT • A Paramount Television and Turner’s Studio T co-production
    PJ Dillon, ISC, Director of Photography
  • Fahrenheit 451 • HBO
    HBO Films in association with Brace Cove, Noruz Films, Outlier Society Productions
    Kramer Morgenthau, ASC, Director of Photography
  • Genius: Picasso • Chapter One • National Geographic • Imagine Television and Fox 21 Television Studios
    Mathias Herndl, Director of Photography
  • Godless • An Incident At Creede • Netflix
    A Netflix Original Production
    Steven Meizler, Director of Photography
  • Twin Peaks • Part 8 • Showtime
    Rancho Rosa Partnership, Inc.
    Peter Deming, ASC, Director of Photography
  • USS Callister (Black Mirror) • Netflix
    House of Tomorrow
    Stephan Pehrsson, Director of Photography
Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program
  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown • Lagos • CNN
    CNN Original Series and Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.
    Morgan Fallon, Director of Photography
    Jerry Risius, Director of Photography
    Tarik Hameedi, Director of Photography
  • Blue Planet II • The Deep • BBC America
    BBC Studios and The Natural History Unit in co-production with BBC America, Tencent, WDR, France Télévisions, CCTV9
    Gavin Thurston, Photography
  • Blue Planet II • One Ocean • BBC America
    BBC Studios and The Natural History Unit in co-production with BBC America, Tencent, WDR, France Télévisions, CCTV9
    Ted Giffords, Photography
    Roger Munns, Photography
  • Chef’s Table • Corrado Assenza • Netflix
    Boardwalk Pictures
    Adam Bricker, Director of Photography
  • Jane • National Geographic
    National Geographic Studios in association with Public Road Productions
    Ellen Kuras, Director of Photography
    Hugo van Lawick, Archival Photography
Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program
  • The Amazing Race • It’s Just A Million Dollars, No Pressure • CBS
    WorldRace Productions, Inc.
    Joshua Gitersonke, Director of Photography
    Alan Weeks, Cinematography by
    Ryan Shaw, Cinematography by
    David D’Angelo, Cinematography by
    Petr Cikhart, Cinematography by
  • Born This Way • Homecoming • A&E
    Bunim/Murray Productions
    Bruce Ready, Director of Photography
  • Deadliest Catch • Battle Lines • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC
    David Reichert, Director of Photography
    Charlie Beck, Director of Photography
    Kelvon Agee, Director of Photography
    Ben Staley, Director of Photography
    Josh Thomas, Director of Photography
  • Life Below Zero • Series Body Of Work • National Geographic
    BBC Studios
    Danny Day, Director of Photography
    John Griber, Director of Photography
    Mike Cheeseman, Director of Photography
    Simeon Houtman, Director of Photography
    Terry Pratt, Director of Photography
    Rob Gowler, Camera Operator
    David Lovejoy, Camera Operator
    Ben Mullin, Camera Operator
  • Queer Eye • To Gay Or Not Too Gay • Netflix
    Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC
    Garrett Rose, Director of Photography
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race • 10s Across The Board • VH1
    World of Wonder Productions
    Michael Jacob Kerber, Director of Photography
Outstanding Commercial
  • Alexa Loses Her Voice – Amazon
    Hungry Man, Production Company
    Lucky Generals, Ad Agency
  • Earth: Shot On iPhone – iPhone
    TBWA\Media Arts Lab, Ad Agency
  • In Real Life – Monica Lewinsky – Anti-Bullying
    BBDO Studios, Production Company
    BBDO New York, Ad Agency
  • It’s A Tide Ad – Tide
    Rattling Stick, Production Company
    Saatchi & Saatchi NY, Ad Agency
  • The Talk – P&G – My Black Is Beautiful
    The Corner Shop, Production Company
    BBDO New York, Ad Agency
Outstanding Period Costumes
  • The Alienist • A Fruitful Partnership • TNT
    A Paramount Television and Turner’s Studio T co-production
    Michael Kaplan, Costume Designer
    Rudy Mance, Assistant Costume Designer
    Beáta Merkovits, Assistant Costume Designer
    Andrew Hunt, Costume Supervisor
  • The Crown • Dear Mrs. Kennedy • Netflix
    Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
    Jane Petrie, Costume Designer
    Emily Newby, Assistant Costume Designer
    Basia Kuznar, Assistant Costume Designer
    Gaby Spanswick, Costume Supervisor
  • Genius: Picasso • Chapter One • National Geographic
    Imagine Television and Fox 21 Television Studios
    Sonu Mishra, Costume Designer
    Eudald Magari, Assistant Costume Designer
    Balazs Labancz, Costume Supervisor
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • The Disappointment Of The Dionne Quintuplets • Prime Video
    Amazon Studios
    Donna Zakowska, Costume Designer
    Marina Reti, Assistant Costume Designer
    Ginnie Patton, Costume Supervisor
    Sheila Grover, Costume Supervisor
  • Outlander • Freedom & Whisky • Starz
    Tall Ship Productions, Story Mining & Supply Company and Left Bank Productions in association with Sony Pictures Television and Starz Originals
    Terry Dresbach, Costume Designer
    Nadine Powell, Assistant Costume Designer
    Anna Lau, Costume Supervisor
Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
  • Fahrenheit 451 • HBO
    HBO Films in association with Brace Cove, Noruz Films, Outlier Society Productions
    Meghan Kasperlik, Costume Designer
    Renee Fontana, Assistant Costume Designer
    Cori Burchell, Costume Supervisor
  • Game Of Thrones • Beyond The Wall • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television
    Michele Clapton, Costume Designer
    Alexander Fordham, Assistant Costume Designer
    Emma O’Loughlin, Assistant Costume Designer
    Kate O’Farrell, Costume Supervisor
  • The Handmaid’s Tale • Seeds • Hulu
    MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
    Ane Crabtree, Costume Designer
    Natalie Bronfman, Costume Supervisor
  • A Series Of Unfortunate Events • The Vile Village: Part 1 • Netflix
    A Netflix Original Production
    Cynthia Summers, Costume Designer
    Phoebe Parsons, Assistant Costume Designer
    Kelsey Chobotar, Assistant Costume Designer
  • Westworld • Akane No Mai • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot, Warner Bros. Television
    Sharen Davis, Costume Designer
    Charlene Amateau, Costume Supervisor
    Jodie Stern, Costume Supervisor
    Sandy Kenyon, Costume Supervisor
Outstanding Contemporary Costumes
  • The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story • The Man Who Would Be Vogue • FX Networks
    Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
    Lou Eyrich, Costume Designer
    Allison Leach, Costume Designer
    Rebecca Guzzi, Assistant Costume Designer
    Nora Pedersen, Costume Supervisor
  • black-ish • Juneteenth • ABC
    ABC Studios
    Michelle Cole, Costume Designer
    Delores Ybarra, Assistant Costume Designer
    Devon Patterson, Costume Supervisor
  • Empire • Slave To Memory • FOX
    Imagine Television in association with 20th Century Fox Television
    Paolo Nieddu, Costume Designer
    Jennifer Salim, Assistant Costume Designer
    Steffany Bernstein-Pratt, Costume Supervisor
  • Grace And Frankie • The Expiration Date • Netflix
    Skydance Productions
    Allyson B. Fanger, Costume Designer
    Heather Pain, Assistant Costume Designer
    Lori DeLapp, Costume Supervisor
  • This Is Us • The Wedding • NBC
    20th Century Fox Television
    Hala Bahmet, Costume Designer
    Elinor Bardach, Costume Supervisor
Outstanding Costumes For Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Programming
  • Dancing With The Stars • Disney Night / Costumes: Pro and celebrity dancers; dance troupe • ABC
    BBC Studios
    Daniela Gschwendtner, Costume Designer
    Steven Lee, Costume Designer
    Polina Roytman, Assistant Costume Designer
    Candice Rainwater, Assistant Costume Designer
    Howard Sussman, Costume Supervisor
  • Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert • NBC
    Universal Television, The Really Useful Group, Marc Platt Productions, Zadan/Meron Productions
    Paul Tazewell, Costume Designer
    Laaleh Mizani, Assistant Costume Designer
    Heather Lockard, Assistant Costume Designer
    Rory Powers, Costume Supervisor
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race • 10s Across The Board / Costumes: RuPaul’s gowns • VH1
    World of Wonder Productions
    Zaldy Goco, Costume Designer
    Saturday Night Live • Host: Natalie Portman • NBC
    SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
    Tom Broecker, Costume Designer
    Eric Justian, Costume Designer
  • Tracey Ullman’s Show • Episode 1 • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Allan McKeown Presents, BBC Productions, DRG
    Helen Woolfenden, Costume Designer
    Emma Burnand, Assistant Costume Designer
    Claudia Bassi, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series
  • Game Of Thrones • Beyond The Wall • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television
    Tim Porter, ACE, Editor
  • Game Of Thrones • The Dragon And The Wolf • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television
    Crispin Green, Editor
  • Game Of Thrones • The Spoils Of War • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television
    Katie Weiland, ACE, Editor
  • The Handmaid’s Tale • June • Hulu
    MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
    Wendy Hallam Martin, Editor
  • Stranger Things • Chapter Nine: The Gate • Netflix
    A Netflix Original Production
    Kevin D. Ross, ACE, Editor
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
  • Atlanta • Alligator Man • FX Networks
    FX Productions
    Isaac Hagy, Editor
  • Atlanta • Teddy Perkins • FX Networks
    FX Productions
    Kyle Reiter, Editor
  • Barry • Chapter Eight: Know Your Truth • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Alec Berg and Hanarply
    Kyle Reiter, Editor
  • Barry • Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast And Keep Going • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Alec Berg and Hanarply
    Jeff Buchanan, Editor
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Pilot • Prime Video
    Amazon Studios
    Brian A. Kates, ACE, Editor
Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
  • The Big Bang Theory • The Bow Tie Asymmetry • CBS
    Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
    Peter Chakos, Editor
  • Mom • Crazy Snakes And A Clog To The Head • CBS
    Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
    Joe Bella, Editor
  • One Day At A Time • Not Yet • Netflix
    Sony Pictures Television
    Pat Barnett, ACE, Editor
  • Roseanne • Darlene V. David • ABC
    Carsey-Werner Television
    Brian Schnuckel, ACE, Editor
  • Will & Grace • Grandpa Jack • NBC
    Universal Television
    Peter Beyt, Editor
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Series Or Movie
  • The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story • Alone
    FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
    Emily Greene, Editor
  • The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story • House By The Lake • FX Networks
    Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
    Shelly Westerman, Editor
  • The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story • Manhunt • FX Networks
    Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
    Chi-Yoon Chung, Editor
  • Twin Peaks • Part 8 • Showtime
    Rancho Rosa Partnership, Inc.
    Duwayne Dunham, Editor
  • USS Callister (Black Mirror) • Netflix
    House of Tomorrow
    Selina MacArthur, Editor
Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming
  • Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018 • CBS
    CBS Television Studios / Fulwell 73
    Brad Conlin, Editor
    Tom Jarvis, Editor
  • Dave Chappelle: Equanimity • Netflix
    Pilot Boy Productions / Lathan TV
    Jeff U’ren, Editor
  • Drunk History • Heroines • Comedy Central
    Gary Sanchez Productions
    John Cason, Editor
  • Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: The Great American* Puerto Rico (*It’s Complicated) • TBS
    Jax Media
    Jesse Coane, Editor
    Charles Divak, Editor
    Daphne Gomez-Mena, Editor
    Andrew Mendelson, Editor
    Tennille Uithof, Editor
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Wax President Harding (segment) • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
    Anthony Miale, Editor
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Border Patrol (segment) • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
    Ryan Barger, Editor
  • Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program
    Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown • Lagos • CNN
    CNN Original Series and Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.
    Hunter Gross, ACE, Editor
  • The Defiant Ones • Episode 3 • HBO
    HBO Entertainment and Silverback 5150 Pictures in association with Alcon Television Group
    Lasse Järvi, Editor
    Doug Pray, Editor
  • Jane • National Geographic
    National Geographic Studios in association with Public Road Productions
    Joe Beshenkovsky, ACE, Editor
    Brett Morgen, Editor
    Will Znidaric, Editor
  • Wild Wild Country • Part 3 • Netflix
    A Duplass Brothers Production in association with Stardust Frames Productions and Submarine Entertainment
    Neil Meiklejohn, Editor
  • The Zen Diaries Of Garry Shandling • HBO
    HBO Documentary Films in association with Apatow Productions
    Joe Beshenkovsky, ACE, Editor
Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Or Competition Reality Program
  • The Amazing Race • It’s Just A Million Dollars, No Pressure • CBS
    WorldRace Productions, Inc.
    Brooks Larson, Editor
    Jay Gammill, Editor
    Josh Lowry, Editor
    Michael Bolanowski, Editor
    Tori Rodman, Editor
    Jason Pedroza, Editor
    Eric Beetner, Editor
    Tricia Rodrigo, Editor
  • American Ninja Warrior • Daytona Beach Qualifiers • NBC
    A. Smith & Co. Productions
    Nick Gagnon, Editor
    David Green, Editor
    Michael Kalbron, Editor
    Corey Ziemniak, Editor
    Curtis Pierce, Editor
    Kyle Barr, Editor
    Mary Dechambres, Editor
  • Queer Eye • Series Body Of Work • Netflix
    Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC
    Thomas Scott Reuther, Supervising Editor
    Joe DeShano, Editor
    A.M. Peters, Editor
    Ryan Taylor, Editor
    Matthew D. Miller, Editor
    Brian Ray, Editor
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race • 10s Across The Board • VH1
    World of Wonder Productions
    Jamie Martin, Lead Editor
    Drew Forni, Editor
    John Lim, Editor
    Michael Roha, Editor
  • The Voice • Series Body Of Work • NBC
    MGM Television, Talpa Media USA, Inc., Warner Horizon Unscripted & Alternative Television
    John M. Larson, Supervising Editor
    Robert Michael Malachowski, Jr, ACE, Supervising Editor
    Hudson H. Smith III, Supervising Editor
    Matt Antell, Editor
    Roger Bartlett, Editor
    Sean Basaman, Editor
    Kevin Benson, Editor
    Matthew Blair, Editor
    Melissa Silva Borden, Editor
    William Fabian Castro, Editor
    Grady Cooper, Editor
    A.J. Dickerson, ACE, Editor
    Glen Ebesu, Editor
    Noel A. Guerra, Editor
    John Homesley, Editor
    Omega Hsu, ACE, Editor
    Ryan P. James, Editor
    Charles A. Kramer, Editor
    James J. Munoz, Editor
    Rich Remis, Editor
    David I. Sowell, Editor
    Robby Thompson, Editor
    Eric Wise, Editor
Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program
  • Born This Way • Series Body Of Work • A&E
    Bunim/Murray Productions
    Jarrod Burt, Editor
    Jacob Lane, Editor
    Mac Caudill, Editor
    Madison Pathe, Editor
    John Barley, Editor
    Daysha Broadway, Editor
    Stephanie Lyra, Editor
    Svein Mikkelsen, Editor
    Ryan Rambach, Editor
    Peggy Tachdjian, Editor
    Dan Zimmerman, Editor
  • Deadliest Catch • Battle Lines • Discovery Channel
    Original Productions, LLC
    Rob Butler, ACE, Supervising Editor
    Alexandra Moore, Editor
    Ben Bulatao, ACE, Editor
    Josh Earl, ACE, Editor
    Greg Cornejo, Editor
  • Life Below Zero • The 11th Hour • National Geographic
    BBC Studios
    Eric Michael Schrader, Editor
    Tony Diaz, Additional Editor
    Matt Mercer, Additional Editor
    Jennifer Nelson, Additional Editor
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked • Untucked – 10s Across The Board • VH1
    World of Wonder Productions
    Lousine Shamamian, Editor
  • United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell • Sikhs In America • CNN
    CNN Original Series, All3Media America, Main Event Media
    Bryan Eber, Supervising Editor
Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series
  • The Crown • Dear Mrs. Kennedy • Netflix
    Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
    Ivana Primorac, Department Head Hairstylist
  • Game Of Thrones • The Dragon And The Wolf • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television
    Kevin Alexander, Department Head Hairstylist
    Candice Banks, Key Hairstylist
    Nicola Mount, Hairstylist
    Rosalia Culora, Hairstylist
  • GLOW • Pilot • Netflix
    Glitter Pictures, LLC
    Theraesa Rivers, Department Head Hairstylist
    Valerie Jackson, Key Hairstylist
    Leslie Bennett, Hairstylist
    Jules Holdren, Hairstylist
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Pilot • Prime Video
    Amazon Studios
    Francesca Paris, Department Head Hairstylist
    Christine Cantrell, Key Hairstylist
    Cassie Hurd, Additional Hairstylist
    Reo Anderson, Additional Hairstylist
  • Westworld • Akane No Mai • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot, Warner Bros. Television
    Joy Zapata, Department Head Hairstylist
    Lori McCoy Bell, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist
    Dawn Victoria Dudley, Additional Hairstylist
    Karen Zanki, Additional Hairstylist
    Connie Kallos, Additional Hairstylist
    Norma Lee, Additional Hairstylist
Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
  • Dancing With The Stars • Night At The Movies • ABC
    BBC Studios
    Kimi Messina, Department Head Hairstylist
    Gail Ryan, Key Hairstylist
    Derrick Spruill, Additional Hairstylist
    Rene Vaca, Additional Hairstylist
    Patricia Pineda, Additional Hairstylist
    Pixie Schwartz, Additional Hairstylist
  • Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert • NBC
    Universal Television, The Really Useful Group, Marc Platt Productions, Zadan/Meron Productions
    Charles LaPointe, Department Head Hairstylist
    Kevin Maybee, Co-Department Head Hairstylist
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race • 10s Across The Board • VH1
    World of Wonder Productions
    Hector Pocasangre, Hairstylist
    Gabriel Villarreal, Personal Hairstylist
  • Saturday Night Live • Host: Tiffany Haddish • NBC
    SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
    Jodi Mancuso, Department Head Hairstylist
    Jennifer Serio, Key Hairstylist
    Inga Thrasher, Hairstylist
    Cara Hannah Sullivan, Hairstylist
    Joseph C. Whitmeyer, Hairstylist
    Amanda Duffy, Hairstylist
  • The Voice • Live Finale, Part 1 • NBC
    MGM Television, Talpa Media USA, Inc., Warner Horizon Unscripted & Alternative Television
    Jerilynn Stephens, Department Head Hairstylist
    Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Key Hairstylist
    Renee Ferruggia, Hairstylist
    Derrick Spruill, Hairstylist
    Alyn Topper, Hairstylist
    Darbie Wieczorek, Hairstylist
Outstanding Hairstyling For A Limited Series Or Movie
  • American Horror Story: Cult • FX Networks
    Twentieth Century Fox Television
    Michelle Ceglia, Department Head Hairstylist
    Samantha Wade, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist
    Brittany Madrigal, Hairstylist
    Julie Rael, Hairstylist
    Valerie Jackson, Hairstylist
    Joanne Onorio, Hairstylist
  • The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story • FX Networks
    Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
    Chris Clark, Department Head Hairstylist
    Natalie Driscoll, Key Hairstylist
    Shay Sanford-Fong, Additional Hairstylist
    Helena Cepeda, Additional Hairstylist
  • Genius: Picasso • National Geographic
    Imagine Television and Fox 21 Television Studios
    Kate Starr, Key Hairstylist
    Alex Rouse, Hairstylist
    Judit Halasz, Hairstylist
    Janosne Kajtar, Hairstylist
  • Godless • Netflix
    A Netflix Original Production
    Geordie Sheffer, Department Head Hairstylist
    Megan Daum, Key Hairstylist
    Carmen Jones, Hairstylist
  • The Last Tycoon • Oscar, Oscar, Oscar • Prime Video
    TriStar Television, Inc. and Amazon Studios
    Theraesa Rivers, Department Head Hairstylist
    Valerie Jackson, Key Hairstylist
    Mishell Chandler, Hairstylist
    Amanda Mofield, Hairstylist
    Deborah Pierce, Hairstylist
    Loretta Nero, Hairstylist
  • Twin Peaks • Showtime
    Rancho Rosa Partnership, Inc.
    Clare M. Corsick, Department Head Hairstylist
    Bryn Leetch, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist
Outstanding Interactive Program
  • The Daily Show With Trevor Noah • Comedy Central
    Central Productions, LLC
    Trevor Noah, Executive Producer/Host
    The Daily Show Digital Team
    Comedy Central Digital Team
  • Full Frontal With Samantha Bee • TBS
    Jax Media
    Samantha Bee, Executive Producer/Host
    Kim Burdges, Producer
    Carol Hartsell, Managing Digital Producer
    Ana Bretón, Digital Producer
    Caroline Schaper, Digital Producer
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
    Partially Important Productions
  • The Late Late Show With James Corden • CBS
    CBS Television Studios / Fulwell 73
    James Corden, Host
    Ben Winston, Executive Producer
    Rob Crabbe, Executive Producer
    Adam Abramson, Director of Digital
    Tyler White, Social Media Producer
  • Saturday Night Live • NBC
    Universal Television, SNL Studios, Broadway Video
    NBC
Outstanding Original Interactive Program
  • Back To The Moon • Google Spotlight Stories App
    Google Spotlight Stories
    Karen Dufilho, Executive Producer
    Jan Pinkava, Executive Producer
    Fx Goby, Director
    Google
    Nexus Studios
  • Blade Runner 2049: Memory Lab • Oculus
    Magnopus, Alcon Interactive, LLC, Oculus
    Magnopus
    Alcon Interactive
    Oculus
  • Coco VR • Oculus
    Magnopus, Disney•Pixar, Oculus
    PIXAR
    Disney
    Magnopus
  • NASA JPL: Cassini’s Grand Finale • YouTube
    NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
    NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
  • Spider-Man Homecoming VR Experience • PlayStation VR App
    Create VR, Sony Pictures Virtual Reality
    Create VR
Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within A Scripted Program
  • Mr. Robot • Ecoin • USA
    USA Network, Ralph Interactive, Inc., Civic Entertainment Group, BBQ Films, HudsonGray
    USA Network
    Ralph Interactive, Inc
    BBQ Films
    Civic Entertainment Group
    HudsonGray
  • Rick And Morty • Virtual Rick-ality • Adult Swim
    Adult Swim Games, Owlchemy Labs, Other Ocean Interactive
    Rick and Morty Creative Team
    Owlchemy Labs
    Other Ocean
    Adult Swim Games
  • Silicon Valley • Interactive World: Not Hotdog, VR & Twitter-Powered Pizza Drones • HBO
    HBO, Brown Hill Productions
    HBO
    Brown Hill Productions
  • 13 Reasons Why • Talk To The Reasons • Netflix
    Netflix, Moth + Flame
    Ali Feinstein, Global Marketing Manager
    Javier Ricaud, Interactive Producer
    MK Malone, Series Consultant
    Kevin Cornish, Director
    Moth + Flame
  • Westworld • Chaos Takes Control Interactive Experience • HBO
    HBO, Kilter Films, Bad Robot
    HBO
    Kilter Films
    Bad Robot
Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within An Unscripted Program
  • CONAN Without Borders • TBS
    Team Coco Digital/Conaco
    Conan O’Brien, Executive Producer/Host
    Jeff Ross, Executive Producer
    Mike Sweeney, Producer
    Ruthie Wyatt, Producer
    Aaron Bleyaert, Producer
  • The Oscars • All Access • ABC
    ABC Digital, The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
    Meghan de Boer, Executive Producer
    Richard A. Preuss, Co-Executive Producer
    Shelby Sundling Lathrop, Supervising Producer
    Augie Max Vargas, Producer
    Kimberly Weisberg, Producer
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race • Season 10 RuVeal • VH1
    A VH1 production
    Sarah DeFilippis, Executive Producer
    Brittany Travis, Executive Producer
    Ray Hunt, Executive Producer
    Jackie Rappaport, Executive Producer
    Courtney Powell, Executive Producer
  • Watch What Happens Live! With Andy Cohen • Bravo
    Embassy Row, Megaphone TV
    Megaphone TV
    Embassy Row
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series
  • America’s Got Talent • The Finals • NBC
    FremantleMedia North America, Inc. and Syco Television
    Noah Mitz, Lighting Designer
    Ryan Tanker, Lighting Director
    Michael Berger, Lighting Director
    Charles Dabezies, Lighting Director
    Matthew Benson, Lighting Director
  • Dancing With The Stars • Halloween Night • ABC
    BBC Studios
    Simon Miles, Lighting Designer
    Matthew Cotter, Lighting Director
    Suzanne Sotelo, Lighting Director
    Matt McAdam, Lighting Director
  • Saturday Night Live • Host: Kevin Hart • NBC
    SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
    Phil Hymes, Lighting Designer
    Geoff Amoral, Lighting Director
    Rick McGuinness, Lighting Director
  • So You Think You Can Dance • Finale • FOX
    dick clark productions, inc. and 19 Entertainment
    Robert Barnhart, Lighting Designer
    Matt Firestone, Lighting Director
    Patrick Boozer, Lighting Director
    Pete Radice, Lighting Director
    Madigan Stehly, Lighting Director
  • The Voice • Live Finale, Part 1 • NBC
    MGM Television, Talpa Media USA, Inc., Warner Horizon Unscripted & Alternative Television
    Oscar Dominguez, Lighting Designer
    Daniel Boland, Lighting Director
    Craig Housenick, Lighting Director
    Ronald Wirsgalla, Lighting Director
    Johnny Bradley, Lighting Director
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special
  • 60th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS
    AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC
    Robert Dickinson, Lighting Designer
    Noah Mitz, Lighting Director
    Andy O’Reilly, Lighting Director
    Patrick Boozer, Lighting Director
    Ryan Tanker, Lighting Director
  • Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert • NBC
    Universal Television, The Really Useful Group, Marc Platt Productions, Zadan/Meron Productions
    Al Gurdon, Lighting Designer
    Travis Hagenbuch, Lighting Director
    Ben Green, Lighting Director
    Kirk J. Miller, Lighting Director
    Eric Christian, Lighting Director
  • The Oscars • ABC
    The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
    Robert Dickinson, Lighting Designer
    Travis Hagenbuch, Lighting Director
    Michael Berger, Lighting Director
    Andy O’Reilly, Lighting Director
    Patrick Boozer, Lighting Director
    Ben Green, Lighting Director
  • Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake • NBC
    NFL Network
    Robert Barnhart, Lighting Designer
    David Grill, Lighting Director
    Pete Radice, Lighting Director
    Jason Rudolph, Lighting Director
  • 71st Annual Tony Awards • CBS
    White Cherry Entertainment
    Robert Dickinson, Lighting Designer
    Ed McCarthy, Lighting Director
    Noah Mitz, Lighting Director
    Harry Sangmeister, Lighting Director
    RJ Styles, Lighting Director
Outstanding Main Title Design
  • The Alienist • TNT
    A Paramount Television and Turner’s Studio T co-production
    Angus Wall, Creative Director
    Lisa Bolan, Creative Director
    Yongsub Song, Animator/Compositor
    Charles Khoury, Animator/Compositor
    Heidi Berg, Art Director
    Felix Soletic, Designer
  • Altered Carbon • Netflix
    Skydance Television
    Lisa Bolan, Creative Director
    Thomas McMahan, Animator/Compositor
    Yongsub Song, Animator/Compositor
    Byron Slaybaugh, Animator/Compositor
    Carlo Sa, Designer
    Mert Kizilay, Designer
  • Counterpart • Starz
    Gilbert Films and Anonymous Content in association with MRC
    Karin Fong, Creative Director
    Jake Ferguson, Lead Designer
    Felipe Carvalho, Designer
    Zach Kilroy, Editor
  • GLOW • Netflix
    Glitter Pictures, LLC
    Jason Groves, Creative Director/Art Director/Designer
    Christopher Harding, Creative Director/Art Director/Designer
    Richard Kenworthy, Creative Director/Art Director/Designer
  • Westworld • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot, Warner Bros. Television
    Patrick Clair, Creative Director
    Raoul Marks, Lead Animator/Lead Compositor
    Jose Limon, Lead CG Modeler
    Savva Tsekmes, Animator/Compositor
Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
  • Game Of Thrones • The Dragon And The Wolf • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television
    Jane Walker, Department Head Makeup Artist
    Kay Bilk, Makeup Artist
    Marianna Kyriacou, Makeup Artist
    Pamela Smyth, Makeup Artist
    Kate Thompson, Makeup Artist
    Nicola Matthews, Makeup Artist
  • GLOW • Money’s In The Chase • Netflix
    Glitter Pictures, LLC
    Lana Horochowski, Department Head Makeup Artist
    Maurine Burke, Key Makeup Artist
    Lesa Nielson Duff, Makeup Artist
    Melissa Buell, Makeup Artist
    Kristina Frisch, Makeup Artist
  • The Handmaid’s Tale • Unwomen • Hulu
    MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
    Burton LeBlanc, Department Head Makeup Artist
    Talia Reingold, Key Makeup Artist
    Erika Caceres, Makeup Artist
  • This Is Us • Number Three • NBC
    20th Century Fox Television
    Zoe Hay, Department Head Makeup Artist
    Heather Plott, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist
    Luis Garcia, Makeup Artist
    Elizabeth Hoel-Chang, Makeup Artist
    Tania McComas, Makeup Artist
  • Vikings • Homeland • HISTORY
    An Octagon and Take 5 production in association with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    Tom McInerney, Department Head Makeup Artist
    Katie Derwin, Key Makeup Artist
    Lizanne Proctor, Makeup Artist
    Ciara Scannell, Makeup Artist
    Deirdre Fitzgerald, Makeup Artist
    Kate Donnelly, Makeup Artist
  • Westworld • Akane No Mai • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot, Warner Bros. Television
    Elisa Marsh, Department Head Makeup Artist
    Allan A. Apone, Key Makeup Artist
    Rachel Hoke, Makeup Artist
    John Damiani, Makeup Artist
    Ron Pipes, Makeup Artist
    Ken Diaz, Makeup Artist
Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
  • Dancing With The Stars • Halloween Night • ABC
    BBC Studios
    Zena Shteysel, Department Head Makeup Artist
    Angela Moos, Key Makeup Artist
    Patti Ramsey-Bortoli, Makeup Artist
    Sarah Woolf, Makeup Artist
    Julie Socash, Makeup Artist
    Donna Bard, Makeup Artist
  • Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert • NBC
    Universal Television, The Really Useful Group, Marc Platt Productions, Zadan/Meron Productions
    Joe Dulude II, Department Head Makeup Artist
    Angela L. Johnson, Key Makeup Artist
    Milagros Medina-Cerdeira, Makeup Artist
    LaSoyna Gunter, Makeup Artist
    Margie Durand, Makeup Artist
    Andrew Sotomayor, Makeup Artist
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race • 10s Across The Board • VH1
    World of Wonder Productions
    Nicole Faulkner, Makeup Artist
    Jen Fregozo, Makeup Artist
    Natasha Marcelina, Makeup Artist
    David Petruschin, Personal Makeup Artist
  • Saturday Night Live • Host: Tina Fey • NBC
    SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
    Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist
    Amy Tagliamonte, Key Makeup Artist
    Jason Milani, Key Makeup Artist
    Rachel Pagani, Makeup Artist
    Sarah Egan, Makeup Artist
    Daniela Zivkovic, Makeup Artist
  • The Voice • Live Finale, Part 1 • NBC
    MGM Television, Talpa Media USA, Inc., Warner Horizon Unscripted & Alternative Television
    Darcy Gilmore, Department Head Makeup Artist
    Kristene Bernard, Key Makeup Artist
    Gina Ghiglieri, Makeup Artist
    Kathleen Karridene, Makeup Artist
Outstanding Makeup For A Limited Series Or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
  • American Horror Story: Cult • FX Networks
    Twentieth Century Fox Television
    Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist
    Kim Ayers, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist
    Michael Mekash, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist
    Silvina Knight, Makeup Artist
    Carleigh Herbert, Additional Makeup Artist
  • The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story • FX Networks
    Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
    Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist
    Robin Beauchesne, Department Head Makeup Artist
    Silvina Knight, Makeup Artist
    David Williams, Makeup Artist
    Ana Lozano, Makeup Artist
    Tym Buacharern, Makeup Artist
  • Genius: Picasso • National Geographic
    Imagine Television and Fox 21 Television Studios
    Davina Lamont, Department Head Makeup Artist
    Hayden Bloomfield, Key Makeup Artist
    Szandra Biro, Key Makeup Artist
    Szilvia Homolya, Makeup Artist
  • The Last Tycoon • Oscar, Oscar, Oscar • Prime Video
    TriStar Television, Inc. and Amazon Studios
    Lana Horochowski, Department Head Makeup Artist
    Maurine Burke, Key Makeup Artist
    Lesa Nielsen Duff, Makeup Artist
    Melissa Buell, Makeup Artist
    Cyndilee Rice, Additional Makeup Artist
    Kelcey Fry, Additional Makeup Artist
  • Twin Peaks • Showtime
    Rancho Rosa Partnership, Inc.
    Debbie Zoller, Department Head Makeup Artist
    Richard Redlefsen, Key Makeup Artist
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or Special
  • American Horror Story: Cult • FX Networks
    Twentieth Century Fox Television
    Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist
    Michael Mekash, Special Makeup Effects Assistant Department Head
    Kim Ayers, Makeup Effects Artist
    Silvina Knight, Makeup Effects Artist
    Christopher Nelson, Additional Makeup Artist
    Carleigh Herbert, Additional Makeup Artist
    Glen Eisner, Prosthetic Designer
    David Leroy Anderson, Prosthetic Designer
  • The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story • FX Networks
    Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
    Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist
    Michael Mekash, Special Makeup Effects Assistant Department Head
    Silvina Knight, Makeup Effects Artist
    Robin Beauchesne, Makeup Effects Artist
    David Leroy Anderson, Prosthetic Designer
    Glen Eisner, Prosthetic Designer
  • Game Of Thrones • The Dragon And The Wolf • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television
    Jane Walker, Department Head Makeup Artist
    Paul Spateri, Special Makeup Effects Artist
    Emma Faulkes, Special Makeup Effects Artist
    Barrie Gower, Prosthetic Designer
  • Star Trek: Discovery • Will You Take My Hand? • CBS (CBS All Access)
    CBS Television Studios / Secret Hideout / Roddenberry Entertainment
    Glenn Hetrick, Special Makeup Effects Department Head
    James Mackinnon, Special Makeup Effects Department Head
    Hugo Villasenor, Special Makeup Effects Artist
    Rocky Faulkner, Special Makeup Effects Artist
    Chris Bridges, Additional Makeup Effects Artist
    Shane Zander, Additional Makeup Effects Artist
    Neville Page, Prosthetic Designer
    Michael O’Brien, Prosthetic Designer
  • Westworld • The Riddle Of The Sphinx • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot, Warner Bros. Television
    Justin Raleigh, Department Head Makeup Artist
    Kevin Kirkpatrick, Co-Department Head Makeup Artist
    Thom Floutz, Makeup Effects Artist
    Chris Hampton, Makeup Effects Artist
    Bryan Blair, Special Makeup Effects Artist
    Michael Ezell, Prosthetic Designer
    Steve Koch, Prosthetic Designer
Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
  • Game Of Thrones • The Dragon And The Wolf • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television
    Ramin Djawadi, Music by
  • Marvel’s Jessica Jones • AKA Playland • Netflix
    Marvel Television in association with ABC Studios
    Sean Callery, Music by
  • Once Upon A Time • Leaving Storybrooke • ABC
    ABC Studios
    Mark Isham, Music by
    Cindy O’Connor, Music by
    Michael Simon, Music by
  • SEAL Team • Pattern Of Life • CBS
    CBS Television Studios
    W.G. Snuffy Walden, Music by
    A. Patrick Rose, Music by
  • Star Wars Rebels • Family Reunion – And Farewell • Disney XD
    Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
    Kevin Kiner, Music by
  • Westworld • Akane No Mai • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot, Warner Bros. Television
    Ramin Djawadi, Music by
Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
  • Alias Grace • Part 1 • Netflix
    A Halfire Entertainment Production in association with CBC
    Mychael Danna, Music by
    Jeff Danna, Music by
  • The Commuter (Philip K. Dick’s Electric Dreams) • Prime Video
    Amazon Studios and Sony Pictures Television
    Harry Gregson-Williams, Music by
  • Crazy Diamond (Philip K. Dick’s Electric Dreams) • Prime Video
    Amazon Studios and Sony Pictures Television
    Cristobal Tapia De Veer, Music by
  • Godless • Homecoming • Netflix
    A Netflix Original Production
    Carlos Rafael Rivera, Music by
  • March Of The Penguins 2: The Next Step • Hulu
    A Bonne Pioche Cinema Production, Paprika Films, Wild-Touch Production, The Walt Disney Company France, Wild Bunch, OCS, France 3
    Cyril Aufort, Music by
  • USS Callister (Black Mirror) • Netflix
    House of Tomorrow
    Daniel Pemberton, Music by
Outstanding Music Direction
  • Bruno Mars: 24K Magic Live At The Apollo • CBS
    Fulwell 73
    Bruno Mars, Music Director
  • Elton John: I’m Still Standing – A Grammy Salute • CBS
    AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC
    Davey Johnstone, Music Director
  • The Oscars • ABC
    The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
    Harold Wheeler, Music Director
  • Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake • NBC
    NFL Network
    Adam Wayne Blackstone, Music Director
  • Tony Bennett: The Library Of Congress Gershwin Prize For Popular Song • PBS
    Bounce
    Gregg Field, Music Director
Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics
  • Big Mouth • Am I Gay? / Song Title: Totally Gay • Netflix
    A Netflix Original Production
    Mark Rivers, Music & Lyrics by
  • A Christmas Story Live! • Song Title: In The Market For A Miracle • FOX
    Warner Horizon Unscripted & Alternative Television in association with Marc Platt Productions
    Benj Pasek, Music & Lyrics by
    Justin Paul, Music & Lyrics by
  • The Good Fight • Day 450 / Song Title: High Crimes And Misdemeanors • CBS (CBS All Access)
    CBS Television Studios / Scott Free Productions / King Size Productions
    Jonathan Coulton, Music & Lyrics by
  • If You’re Not In The Obit, Eat Breakfast • Song Title: Just Getting Started • HBO
    HBO Documentary Films in association with Shapiro/West Productions
    Alan Bergman, Lyrics by
    Marilyn Bergman, Lyrics by
    Dave Grusin, Music by
  • Saturday Night Live • Host: Chance The Rapper / Song Title: Come Back Barack • NBC
    SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
    Eli Brueggemann, Music by
  • Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life • Song Title: The Buddy Song • Netflix
    Broadway Video
    Steve Martin, Music & Lyrics by
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
  • Godless • Netflix
    A Netflix Original Production
    Carlos Rafael Rivera, Theme by
  • The Last Tycoon • Prime Video
    TriStar Television, Inc. and Amazon Studios
    Mychael Danna, Theme by
  • Marvel’s The Defenders • Netflix
    Marvel Television in association with ABC Studios
    John Paesano, Theme by
  • The Putin Interviews • Showtime
    Showtime Documentary Films and New Element Media
    Jeff Beal, Theme by
  • Somebody Feed Phil • Netflix
    Zero Point Zero Productions
    Mike S. Olson, Theme by
    Bridget Ellen Kearney, Theme by
    Michael Calabrese, Theme by
    Rachael Price, Theme by
  • The Tick • Prime Video
    Amazon Studios and Sony Pictures Television
    Chris Bacon, Theme by
    Outstanding Music Supervision
  • Atlanta • Alligator Man • FX Networks
    FX Productions
    Jen Malone, Music Supervisor
    Fam Udeorji, Music Supervisor
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Pilot • Prime Video
    Amazon Studios
    Robin Urdang, Music Supervisor
    Amy Sherman-Palladino, Music Supervisor
    Daniel Palladino, Music Supervisor
  • Stranger Things • Trick Or Treat, Freak • Netflix
    A Netflix Original Production
    Nora Felder, Music Supervisor
  • This Is Us • That’ll Be The Day • NBC
    20th Century Fox Television
    Jennifer Pyken, Music Supervisor
  • Westworld • Akane No Mai • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot, Warner Bros. Television
    Sean O’Meara, Music Supervisor
Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
  • Game Of Thrones • The Spoils Of War • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television
    Tim Kimmel, MPSE, Sound Supervisor
    Paula Fairfield, Sound Designer
    Tim Hands, Supervising ADR Editor
    Paul Bercovitch, Supervising Dialogue Editor
    Bradley C. Katona, MPSE, Sound Effects Editor
    John Matter, Foley Editor
    Brett Voss, Foley Editor
    David Klotz, Music Editor
    Jeffrey Wilhoit, Foley Artist
    Dylan T. Wilhoit, Foley Artist
  • Homeland • All In • Showtime
    Fox 21 Television Studios, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet
    Craig Dellinger, Supervising Sound Editor
    Eric Raber, Sound Designer
    Ian Shedd, Dialogue Editor
    Ryne Gierke, Dialogue Editor
    Shawn Kennelly, Foley Editor
    Jeff Charbonneau, Music Editor
    Melissa Kennelly, Foley Artist
    Vincent Nicastro, Foley Artist
  • Star Trek: Discovery • What’s Past Is Prologue • CBS (CBS All Access)
    CBS Television Studios / Secret Hideout / Roddenberry Entertainment
    Jon Mete, Supervising Sound Editor
    Tim Farrell, Sound Designer
    Chris Assells, Sound Editor
    Matt Taylor, ADR Editor
    T. Ashley Harvey, Dialogue Editor
    Angelo Palazzo, Sound Effects Editor
    Peter D. Lago, MPSE, Sound Effects Editor
    Chris Scarabosio, Sound Effects Editor
    Matt Decker, Music Editor
    Trevor Sperry, Foley Artist
    Ale Ulrich, Foley Artist
  • Stranger Things • Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer • Netflix
    A Netflix Original Production
    Bradley North, Sound Supervisor
    Craig Henighan, Sound Designer
    Tiffany S. Griffith, Dialogue Editor
    Jordan B. Wilby, Sound Effects Editor
    David Werntz, Sound Effects Editor
    Antony Zeller, Supervising Foley Editor
    David Klotz, Music Editor
    Zane Bruce, Foley Artist
    Lindsay Pepper, Foley Artist
  • Westworld • Akane No Mai • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot, Warner Bros. Television
    Thomas de Gorter, MPSE, Sound Supervisor
    Brett Hinton, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
    Chris Kahwaty, Dialogue Editor
    Fred Paragano, Dialogue Editor
    Brian Armstrong, Sound Editor
    Mark Allen, Sound Effects Editor
    Marc Glassman, Sound Effects Editor
    Allegra De Souza, Music Editor
    Christopher Kaller, Music Editor
    Michael Head, Foley Editor
    Jordan McClain, Foley Editor
    Geordy Sincavage, Foley Editor
    Tara Blume, Foley Artist
    Matt Salib, Foley Artist
    Rick Owens, MPSE, Foley Artist
Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
  • Atlanta • Teddy Perkins • FX Networks
    FX Productions
    Trevor Gates, Supervising Sound Editor
    Jason Dotts, Dialogue/ADR Editor
    David Barbee, Sound Effects Editor
    Jordan McClain, Foley Editor
    Tara Blume, Foley Artist
    Matt Salib, Foley Artist
  • Ballers • Bull Rush • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Seven Bucks Productions, Leverage Entertainment, Closest to the Hole Productions
    Mark Relyea, Sound Supervisor
    Julie Altus, ADR Supervisor
    Robert Guastini, Dialogue Editor
    David Barbee, Sound Effects Editor
    Bruno Roussel, MPSE, Music Editor
    Joseph T. Sabella, Foley Artist
    Damien Smith, Foley Artist
  • Barry • Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast And Keep Going • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Alec Berg and Hanarply
    Matthew E. Taylor, Sound Supervisor
    Sean Heissinger, Dialogue/ADR Editor
    Rickley W. Dumm, MPSE, Sound Effects Editor
    Michael Brake, MPSE, Music Editor
    Hilda Hodges, Foley Artist
    Rick Owens, Foley Artist
  • Star Wars Rebels • A World Between Worlds • Disney XD
    Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
    Matthew Wood, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
    David Acord, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
    Bonnie Wild, Sound Editor
    Sean Kiner, Music Editor
    Ronni Brown, Foley Artist
    Margie O’Malley, Foley Artist
  • Vice Principals • The Union Of The Wizard & The Warrior • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Rough House Pictures
    George Haddad, MPSE, Sound Supervisor
    Dale Chaloukian, Dialogue/ADR Editor
    Karyn Foster, Dialogue/ADR Editor
    Chad J. Hughes, Sound Effects Editor
    Marc Meyer, Sound Effects Editor
    Jim Gallivan, Foley Editor
    Michael Brake, Music Editor
    Louie Schultz, Music Editor
    Gregg Barbanell, MPSE, Foley Artist
    Nancy Parker, MPSE, Foley Artist
Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
  • American Horror Story: Cult • Great Again • FX Networks
    Twentieth Century Fox Television
    Gary Megregian, MPSE, Supervising Sound Editor
    Naaman Haynes, Dialogue Editor
    Steve M. Stuhr, Dialogue Editor
    Timothy A. Cleveland, Sound Effects Editor
    Paul Diller, Sound Effects Editor
    Mitchell Lestner, Sound Effects Editor
    Sam Munoz, Foley Editor
    David Klotz, Music Editor
    Noel Vought, Foley Artist
  • Fahrenheit 451 • HBO
    HBO Films in association with Brace Cove, Noruz Films, Outlier Society Productions
    Jacob Ribicoff, Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer
    Deborah Wallach, ADR Editor
    Branka Mrkic-Tana, Dialogue Editor
    Rich Bologna, Sound Effects Editor
    Chris Chae, Sound Effects Editor
    Isaac Derfel, Sound Effects Editor
    Dan Brennan, Foley Editor
    John M. Davis, Music Editor
    Marko Costanzo, Foley Artist
  • Godless • Homecoming • Netflix
    A Netflix Original Production
    Wylie Stateman, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
    Eric Hoehn, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
    Harry Cohen, Sound Effects Designer
    Gregg Swiatlowski, Dialogue Editor
    Hector C. Gika, Sound Editor
    Leo Marcil, Sound Editor
    Sylvain Lasseur, Sound Editor
    Jackie Zhou, Sound Editor
    Tom Kramer, Music Editor
  • Twin Peaks • Part 8 • Showtime
    Rancho Rosa Partnership, Inc.
    Ron Eng, Sound Supervisor
    Dean Hurley, Sound Supervisor
    David Lynch, Sound Designer
    David A. Cohen, Dialogue Editor
    Kerry Dean Williams, Dialogue Editor
    Luke Gibleon, Sound Editor
    Willard Overstreet, Sound Effects Editor
  • USS Callister (Black Mirror) • Netflix
    House of Tomorrow
    Kenny Clark, Sound Supervisor/Sound Effects Editor
    Michael Maroussas, Dialogue Editor
    Dario Swade, Foley Editor
    Ricky Butt, Foley Artist
    Oliver Ferris, Foley Artist
  • Waco • Operation Showtime • Paramount Network
    Brothers Dowdle Productions
    Kelly Oxford, Sound Supervisor
    Karen Triest, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
    Mitch Bederman, Music Editor
    Brian Straub, Foley Artist
Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or MultiCamera)
  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown • Seattle • CNN
    CNN Original Series and Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.
    Brian Bracken, Sound Editor
    Nick Brigden, Sound Editor
  • Blue Planet II • Coral Reefs • BBC America
    BBC Studios and The Natural History Unit in co-production with BBC America, Tencent, WDR, France Télévisions, CCTV9
    Kate Hopkins, Sound Editor
    Tim Owens, Sound Editor
  • The Defiant Ones • Episode 1 • HBO
    HBO Entertainment and Silverback 5150 Pictures in association with Alcon Television Group
    Jay Nierenberg, Supervising Sound Editor/Designer
    Todd Niesen, Dialogue Editor
    David Mann, Sound Effects Editor
    Katrina Frederick, Foley Editor
    Del Spiva, Music Editor
  • Jane • National Geographic
    National Geographic Studios in association with Public Road Productions
    Warren Shaw, Sound Supervisor
    Joshua Paul Johnson, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
    Odin Benitez, MPSE, Sound Designer
    Peter Staubli, MPSE, Sound Designer
    Will Digby, Sound Editor
    Suzana Peric, Music Editor
    Tara Blume, Foley Artist
  • The Vietnam War • Episode 6: Things Fall Apart (January 1968-July 1968) • PBS
    Florentine Films and WETA, Washington, DC
    Erik Ewers, Sound Design/Sound Effects Editor
    Mariusz Glabinski, Sound Design/Sound Effects Editor
    Dave Mast, Sound Design/Sound Effects Editor
    Jacob Ribicoff, Sound Design/Sound Effects Editor/Music Editor
    Ryan Gifford, Sound Effects Editor
    Margaret Shepardson-Legere, Sound Effects Editor
    Ira Spiegel, Sound Effects Editor
    Matt Rigby, Sound Effects Editor/Dialogue Editor
    Marlena Grzaslewicz, Dialogue Editor
    Dan Korintus, Dialogue Editor
  • Wild Wild Country • Part 1 • Netflix
    A Duplass Brothers Production in association with Stardust Frames Productions and Submarine Entertainment
    Brent Kiser, Sound Supervisor
    Jacob Flack, Sound Designer
    Elliot Thompson, Dialogue Editor
    Danielle Price, Sound Editor
    Timothy Preston, Sound Editor
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
  • Game Of Thrones • Beyond The Wall • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television
    Onnalee Blank, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
    Mathew Waters, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
    Richard Dyer, Production Mixer
    Ronan Hill, CAS, Production Mixer
  • The Handmaid’s Tale • June • Hulu
    MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
    Joe Morrow, Re-Recording Mixer
    Lou Solakofski, Re-Recording Mixer
    Sylvain Arseneault, CAS, Production Mixer
  • Mr. Robot • eps3.4_runtime-error.r00 • USA
    Universal Cable Productions and Anonymous Content
    John W. Cook, II, Re-Recording Mixer
    Bill Freesh, Re-Recording Mixer
    Joe White, Production Mixer
    Paul Drenning, ADR Mixer
  • Stranger Things • Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer • Netflix
    A Netflix Original Production
    Joe Barnett, Re-Recording Mixer
    Adam Jenkins, Re-Recording Mixer
    Michael P. Clark, CAS, Production Mixer
    Bill Higley, CAS, ADR Mixer
  • Westworld • Akane No Mai • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot, Warner Bros. Television
    Andy King, Re-Recording Mixer
    Keith Rogers, Re-Recording Mixer
    Geoffrey Patterson, Production Mixer
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or Movie
  • The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story • The Man Who Would Be Vogue • FX Networks
    Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
    Doug Andham, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
    Joe Earle, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
    John Bauman, CAS, Production Mixer
    Judah Getz, ADR Mixer
  • Fahrenheit 451 • HBO
    HBO Films in association with Brace Cove, Noruz Films, Outlier Society Productions
    Tom Fleischman, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
    Henry Embry, CAS, Production Mixer
    George Lara, Foley Mixer
  • Genius: Picasso • Chapter One • National Geographic
    Imagine Television and Fox 21 Television Studios
    Bob Bronow, Re-Recording Mixer
    Mark Hensley, Re-Recording Mixer
    Tamás Csaba, Production Mixer
  • Twin Peaks • Part 8 • Showtime
    Rancho Rosa Partnership, Inc.
    Ron Eng, Re-Recording Mixer
    Dean Hurley, Re-Recording Mixer
    Douglas Axtell, Production Mixer
  • Waco • Operation Showtime • Paramount Network
    Brothers Dowdle Productions
    Craig Mann, Re-Recording Mixer
    Laura Wiest, Re-Recording Mixer
    David Brownlow, Production Mixer
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
  • Barry • Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast And Keep Going • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Alec Berg and Hanarply
    Todd Beckett, Re-Recording Mixer
    Elmo Ponsdomenech, Re-Recording Mixer
    Benjamin Patrick, CAS, Production Mixer
  • Family Guy • Three Directors • FOX
    20th Century Fox Television
    Jim Fitzpatrick, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
    Patrick Clark, CAS, Production Mixer
  • Modern Family • Lake Life • ABC
    Twentieth Century Fox Television, Steven Levitan Productions, Picador Productions
    Brian R. Harman, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
    Dean Okrand, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
    Stephen Alan Tibbo, CAS, Production Mixer
  • Mozart In The Jungle • Domo Arigato • Prime Video
    Amazon Studios
    Andy D’Addario, Re-Recording Mixer
    Chris Jacobson, Re-Recording Mixer
    Ryotaro Harada, Production Sound Mixer
  • Silicon Valley • Fifty-One Percent • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg, 3 Arts Entertainment
    Todd Beckett, Re-Recording Mixer
    Elmo Ponsdomenech, Re-Recording Mixer
    Ben Patrick, CAS, Production Mixer
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
  • 60th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS
    AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC
    Thomas Holmes, Production Mixer
    Mikael Stewart, Production Mixer
    John Harris, Broadcast Music Mixer
    Eric Schilling, Broadcast Music Mixer
    Ron Reaves, Front of House Music Mixer
    Thomas Pesa, Stage Foldback Mixer
    Simon Welch, Stage Foldback Mixer
    Eric Johnston, Playback Music Mixer
    Pablo Munguia, Pro Tools Mixer
    Josh Morton, Post Audio Mixer
    Bob La Masney, Sweetening Mixer
  • Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert • NBC
    Universal Television, The Really Useful Group, Marc Platt Productions, Zadan/Meron Productions
    Thomas Holmes, Production Mixer
    Ellen Fitton, Production Mixer
    John Harris, Production Music Mixer
    Brian Flanzbaum, Music Mixer
    Mark Weglinski, Music Playback Mixer
    David Crawford, FOH Mixer
    Dan Gerhard, FOH Mixer
    Mike Bove, Monitor Mixer
    Jason Sears, Monitor Mixer
    Christian Schrader, Sweetening Mixer
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Episode 421 • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
    Steve Watson, Production Mixer
    Charlie Jones, Music Mixer
    Patrick Smith, Music Mixer
    Steve Lettie, FOH Mixer
    Anthony Lalumia, Monitor Mixer
    Jason Dyer Sainsbury, Pro Tools Music Mixer
    Max Perez, Pro Tools Mixer
  • The Oscars • ABC
    The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
    Paul Sandweiss, Broadcast Production Mixer
    Kristian Pedregon, Re-Recording Mixer
    Tommy Vicari, Music Mixer
    Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer
    Tom Pesa, Orchestra Monitor Mixer
    Mark Repp, Orchestra Monitor Mixer
    Patrick Baltzell, House PA Mixer
    Christian Schraeder, Supplemental Audio Mixer
    John Perez, VO Mixer
    Pablo Munguia, Pro Tools Mixer
  • The Voice • Live Finale (Part 2) • NBC
    MGM Television, Talpa Media USA, Inc., Warner Horizon Unscripted & Alternative Television
    Michael Abbott, Broadcast Production Mixer
    Randy Faustino, Broadcast Music Mixer
    Kenyata Westbrook, Reality Supervising Mixer
    John Koster, Production Reality Mixer
    Robert P. Mathews, Jr., Production Reality Mixer
    Brian Riordan, Re-Recording Mixer
    Ryan Young, Re-Recording Mixer
    Tim Hatayama, Re-Recording Music Mixer
    Eric White, Re-Recording Music Mixer
    Shaun Sebastian, Monitor Mixer/Music Mixer Reality
    Michael Bernard, Music Sub Mixer
    Carlos Torres, Interstitial Music Playback Mixer
    Christian Schrader, Supplemental Audio Mixer
    Andrew Fletcher, House PA Mixer
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown • Lagos • CNN
    CNN Original Series and Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.
    Benny Mouthon, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
  • The Defiant Ones • Episode 1 • HBO
    HBO Entertainment and Silverback 5150 Pictures in association with Alcon Television Group
    Christopher Jenkins, Re-Recording Mixer
    Gabriel Andy Giner, Production Mixer
  • Jane • National Geographic
    National Geographic Studios in association with Public Road Productions
    David E. Fluhr, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
    Marc Fishman, Re-Recording Mixer
    Lee Smith, Production Mixer
    Derek Lee, Scoring Mixer
  • The Vietnam War • Episode 6: Things Fall Apart (January 1968-July 1968) • PBS
    Florentine Films and WETA, Washington, DC
    Dominick Tavella, Re-Recording Mixer
  • Wild Wild Country • Part 1 • Netflix
    A Duplass Brothers Production in association with Stardust Frames Productions and Submarine Entertainment
    Chapman Way, Production Mixer
Outstanding Special Visual Effects
  • Altered Carbon • Out Of The Past • Netflix
    Skydance Television
    Everett Burrell, Senior VFX Supervisor
    Tony Meagher, Senior VFX Producer
    Joel Whist, Special Effects Coordinator
    Jorge Del Valle, Previs Supervisor
    Steve Moncur, VFX Supervisor
    Christine Lemon, VFX Producer
    Paul Jones, VFX Producer
    Antoine Monineau, CG Supervisor
    David Zaretti, 2D Supervisor
  • Game Of Thrones • Beyond The Wall • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television
    Steve Kullback, Lead Visual Effects Producer
    Joe Bauer, Lead Visual Effects Supervisor
    Adam Chazen, Visual Effects Associate Producer
    Michelle Blok, Previs Lead
    Sam Conway, Special Effects Supervisor
    Ted Rae, Visual Effects Plate Supervisor
    David Ramos, Visual Effects Supervisor
    Wayne Stables, Lead CG & Animation Supervisor
    Derek Spears, Lead CG Supervisor
  • Lost In Space • Danger, Will Robinson • Netflix
    Legendary Television
    Jabbar Raisani, Senior VFX Supervisor
    Terron Pratt, VFX Producer
    Marion Spates, VFX Supervisor
    Ashley Ward, VFX Production Supervisor
    Niklas Jacobson, VFX Supervisor
    Niklas Ström, Lighting Supervisor
    Joao Sita, VFX Supervisor
    Juri Stanossek, VFX Supervisor
    Rafael Solórzano, VFX Supervisor
  • Stranger Things • Chapter Nine: The Gate • Netflix
    A Netflix Original Production
    Paul Graff, Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
    Christina Graff, Senior Visual Effects Producer
    Michael Maher, Senior Concept Illustrator
    Fred Raimondi, Associate Visual Effects Supervisor
    Seth Hill, Visual Effects Supervisor
    Joel Sevilla, Visual Effects Supervisor
    Alex Young, Animation Lead
    Steven Michael Dinozzi, Compositing Supervisor
    Caius Man, Special Effects Coordinator
  • Westworld • The Passenger • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot, Warner Bros. Television
    Jay Worth, VFX Supervisor
    Jacqueline VandenBussche, Lead VFX Coordinator
    Bruce Branit, Onset VFX Supervisor
    Kama Moiha, VFX Supervisor, COSA
    Michelle H. Pak, VFX Producer, COSA
    Bobo Skipper, VFX Supervisor, ILP
    Niklas Nuyqvist, Compositing Supervisor, ILP
    Nhat Phong Tran, VFX Supervisor, PIXOMONDO
    Mike Enriquez, VFX Supervisor, DNEG
Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role
  • The Alienist • The Boy On The Bridge • TNT
    A Paramount Television and Turner’s Studio T co-production
    Kent Houston, VFX Supervisor
    Wendy Garfinkle, VFX Producer
    Tim Barter, Lead 2D Supervisor
    Rasik Gorecha, Lead CG Supervisor
    Martin Lake, Associate VFX Producer
    Doug Larmour, VFX Supervisor
    Alison Griffiths, VFX Producer
    Steve Murgatroyd, VFX Supervisor
    Harin Hirani, Lead Lighting TD
  • The Crown • Misadventure • Netflix
    Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
    Ben Turner, VFX Supervisor
    Standish Millennas, VFX Producer
    Alison Griffiths, VFX Line Producer
    Matthew Bristowe, Consulting Visual Effects Producer
    Iacopo Di Luigi, Lead CG Artist
    Garrett Honn, Lead Compositor
    Charlie Bennett, Lead DMP Artist
    Jenny Gauci, Lead Roto-Prep Artist
    Carmine Agnone, Lead Matchmove Artist
  • Gotham • That’s Entertainment • FOX
    Warner Bros. Television
    Thomas Joseph Mahoney, Visual Effects Supervisor
    Mattew Hunt, Visual Effects Producer
    Ryan E Bauer, Compositing Supervisor
    Sina San, Senior Matte Painter / Art Director
    Sebastiano D’Aprile, CG Supervisor / Lead CG Artist
    Jon Anastasiades, Senior Lead Compositor
    Mike Brumit, Sequence Lead Compositor
    Tim Withers, CG Artist
    Randy Little, On Set Supervisor
  • The Handmaid’s Tale • June • Hulu
    MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
    Stephen Lebed, Visual Effects Supervisor
    Brendan Taylor, Visual Effects Supervisor
    Kelly Knauff, VFX Producer
    Kelly Weisz, VFX Production Manager
    Kevin McGeagh, CG Supervisor
    Anderson Leo Bovell, CG Artist
    Winston Lee, Compositing Supervisor
    Xi Luo, Compositor
    Cameron Kerr, Compositor
  • Mr. Robot • eps3.4_runtime-err0r.r00 • USA
    Universal Cable Productions and Anonymous Content
    Ariel Altman, VFX Supervisor
    Lauren Montuori, VFX Producer
    Joe Gunn, CG Supervisor
    John Miller, On Set Visual Effects Supervisor
    Brian Kubovcik, VFX On Set Supervisor
    Luciano DiGeronimo, Compositing Supervisor
    Lindsay Seguin, Managing Producer
    Greg Anderson, Senior VFX Supervisor
    John-Michael Buban, Lead VFX Artist
Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or Variety Program
  • Brooklyn Nine-Nine • FOX
    Universal Television, Fremulon, Dr. Goor Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment
    Norman Howell, Stunt Coordinator
  • Cobra Kai • YouTube
    Overbrook Entertainment in association with Sony Pictures Television
    Hiro Koda, Stunt Coordinator
  • GLOW • Netflix
    Glitter Pictures, LLC
    Shauna Duggins, Stunt Coordinator
  • Saturday Night Live • NBC
    SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
    Brian Kenneth Smyj, Stunt Coordinator
  • Shameless • Showtime
    John Wells Productions, Bonanza Productions, Inc., Warner Bros. Television
    Eddie Perez, Stunt Coordinator
Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie
  • The Blacklist • NBC
    Davis Entertainment and Universal Television in association with Sony Pictures Television
    Cort L Hessler III, Stunt Coordinator
  • Blindspot • NBC
    Berlanti Productions and Quinn’s House, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
    Christopher Place, Stunt Coordinator
  • Game Of Thrones • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television
    Rowley Irlam, Stunt Coordinator
  • Marvel’s The Punisher • Netflix
    Marvel Television in association with ABC Studios
    Thom Williams, Stunt Coordinator
  • Westworld • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot, Warner Bros. Television
    Doug Coleman, Stunt Coordinator
    Brian Machleit, Stunt Coordinator
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
  • The Big Bang Theory • The Bow Tie Asymmetry • CBS
    Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
    John D. O’Brien, Video Control
    John Pierre Dechene, Camera
    Richard G. Price, Camera
    James L. Hitchcock, Camera
    Brian Wayne Armstrong, Camera
    Scott I. Acosta, Camera
  • Dancing With The Stars • Finale • ABC
    BBC Studios
    Charles Ciup, Technical Director
    David Bernstein, Technical Director
    Chris Hill, Video Control
    Ed Moore, Video Control
    Brian Reason, Camera
    Ron Lehman, Camera
    Nathanial Havholm, Camera
    Bettina Levesque, Camera
    Bert Atkinson, Camera
    Daryl Studebaker, Camera
    Adam Margolis, Camera
    Damien Tuffereau, Camera
    Andrew Waruszewski, Camera
    Andrew Georgopolis, Camera
    Rob Palmer, Camera
    Dylan Sanford, Camera
    Jeff Wheat, Camera
    Mike Carr, Camera
    Keith Dicker, Camera
    Dave Eastwood, Camera
    Travis Hays, Camera
    Helena Jackson, Camera
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live! • Jimmy Kimmel Live In Brooklyn: Billy Joel And Tracy Morgan • ABC
    ABC Studios in association with Jackhole Industries
    Ervin D. Hurd, Technical Director
    Guy Jones, Video Control
    Randy Gomez, Jr., Camera
    Parker Bartlett, Camera
    David Plakos, Camera
    Nick Gomez, Camera
    Garrett Hurt, Camera
    Mark Gonzales, Camera
    Bernd Reinhardt, Camera
    James Alario, Camera
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Episode 421 • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
    Dave Saretsky, Technical Director
    August Yuson, Senior Video Control
    Jerry Cancel, Camera
    Paul Cangialosi, Camera
    John Harrison, Camera
    Dante Pagano, Camera
    Jake Hoover, Camera
    Joe DeBonis, Camera
  • Saturday Night Live • Host: Donald Glover • NBC
    SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
    Steven Cimino, Technical Director
    Susan Noll, Video Control
    Frank Grisanti, Video Control
    John Pinto, Camera
    Paul Cangialosi, Camera
    Len Wechsler, Camera
    Dave Driscoll, Camera
    Eric A. Eisenstein, Camera
    Joe DeBonis, Camera
  • The Voice • Live Finale, Part 2 • NBC
    MGM Television, Talpa Media USA, Inc., Warner Horizon Unscripted & Alternative Television
    Allan Wells, Technical Director
    Terrance Ho, Senior Video Control
    Bert Atkinson, Camera
    Manny Bonilla, Camera
    Danny Bonilla, Camera
    Martin J Brown, Jr, Camera
    Suzanne Ebner, Camera
    Guido Frenzel, Camera
    Nick Gomez, Camera
    Alexander Hernandez, Camera
    Marc Hunter, Camera
    Scott Hylton, Camera
    Scott Kaye, Camera
    Steve Martyniuk, Camera
    David Plakos, Camera
    Jofre Rosero, Camera
    Steve Simmons, Camera
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
  • Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018 • CBS •
    CBS Television Studios / Fulwell 73
    Shiran Stotland, Technical Director
    Oleg Sekulovski, Technical Director
    Taylor Campanian, Video Control
    Joel Binger, Camera
    Peter Hutchison, Camera
    Adam Margolis, Camera
    Mark McIntire, Camera
    James Velarde, Camera
    Mike Jarocki, Camera
    Josh Gitersnoke, Camera
    Scott Acosta, Camera
    Christian Mack, Camera
    Stephen Coleman, Camera
    Pete Thompson, Camera
    Ian McGlockin, Camera
    Doug Longwill, Camera
    Ruben Avendano, Camera
    Mike Hannan, Camera
    Tony Jackson, Camera
    Brian Andrews, Camera
    Dominic Bendijo, Camera
    Ruben Avendano, Camera
    Mike Taylor, Camera
    David Shawl, Camera
  • Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert • NBC
    Universal Television, The Really Useful Group, Marc Platt Productions, Zadan/Meron Productions
    Eric Becker, Technical Director
    Emelie Scaminaci, Senior Video Control
    Ka-Lai Wong, Senior Video Control
    Shaun Harkins, Camera
    Raymond Hoover, Camera
    Jay Kulick, Camera
    Ron Lehman, Camera
    Tore Livia, Camera
    Adam Margolis, Camera
    Lyn Noland, Camera
    Jimmy O’Donnell, Camera
    Mark S. Renaudin, Camera
    Andrew Waruszewski, Camera
  • The Oscars • ABC
    The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
    Kenneth Shapiro, Technical Director
    Eric Becker, Technical Director
    John Pritchett, Technical Director
    Terrence Ho, Video Control
    Keith Winikoff, Video Control
    Guy Jones, Video Control
    Robert Del Russo, Camera
    David Eastwood, Camera
    Ralph Bolton, Camera
    David Carline, Camera
    Jay Kulick, Camera
    Dan Webb, Camera
    Shaun Harkins, Camera
    Garrett Hurt, Camera
    Tore Livia, Camera
    Allen Merriweather, Camera
    Lyn Noland, Camera
    Mark Whitman, Camera
    Freddy Fredericks, Camera
    George Prince, Camera
    Rob Balton, Camera
    Danny Bonilla, Camera
    Rob Palmer, Camera
    David Plakos, Camera
    Easter Xua, Camera
  • 2018 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony • HBO
    HBO Entertainment in association with Playtone, Line by Line Productions, Alex Coletti Productions, The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Foundation
    Lori Gallati, Technical Director
    Jon Pretnar, Technical Director
    Billy Steinberg, Senior Video Control
    JC Castro, Video Control
    Marc Bloomgarden, Camera
    Dave Driscoll, Camera
    Vincent Foeillet, Camera
    Shaun Harkins, Camera
    Jay Kulick, Camera
    Jeff Latonero, Camera
    Lyn Noland, Camera
    Rob Palmer, Camera
    Tim Quigley, Camera
    Mark Renaudin, Camera
    Dave Rudd, Camera
    Jim Scurti, Camera
    Adam Vollick, Camera
    Rich York, Camera
  • Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake • NBC
    NFL Network
    Rod Wardell, Technical Director
    Eric Becker, Technical Director
    Guy Jones, Senior Video Control
    Robert Levy, Video Control
    Harvey Szajt, Video Control
    Oliver Bosill, Video Control
    Dave Zulauf, Video Control
    Stephen Leotta, Video Control
    David Birdy, Video Control
    Lyn Noland, Camera
    Tore Livia, Camera
    Robert Balton, Camera
    Kevin French, Camera
    Jofre Rosero, Camera
    Steven Heinz, Camera
    Mark Lynch, Camera
    Jeff Latonero, Camera
    Allen Powers, Camera
    Jay Kulick, Camera
    Deena Sheldon, Camera
    Robert Del Russo, Camera
    Ed Martino, Camera
    Michael Croke, Camera
    Buzz Schwing, Camera
    Larry Faircloth, Camera
    David Fraser, Camera
    Michael Snyder, Camera
    Mike Brady, Camera
    Michael Miller, Camera
    Dean Kamienski, Camera
 
Last edited:

Josh Steinberg

Film Editor
Reviewer
Joined
Jun 10, 2003
Messages
18,765
Real Name
Josh Steinberg
I was disappointed but ultimately not surprised to see Twin Peaks locked out of major categories, including Kyle MacLachlan's incredible performance. It's the greatest work of art ever to be created and aired on mainstream television, and it's a shame that the Emmy voters were unable to see that.

I also don't see how it makes any sense to have a show like Stranger Things, which had only about eight episodes, competing against a show like This Is Us which had about twenty. Everything about those productions, from the method of production to how they're distributed, is so completely different, that to me it makes no sense to have them competing against each other.
 

TravisR

Studio Mogul
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2004
Messages
35,275
Location
The basement of the FBI building
I was disappointed but ultimately not surprised to see Twin Peaks locked out of major categories, including Kyle MacLachlan's incredible performance. It's the greatest work of art ever to be created and aired on mainstream television, and it's a shame that the Emmy voters were unable to see that.
Hey, it was only a major work by a renowned director that will be viewed for decades to come, why recognize that?
 

Hollywoodaholic

Edge of Glory?
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2007
Messages
3,229
Location
Somewhere in Florida
Real Name
Wayne
Yeah, no love for Twin Peaks on that list. I'm still processing.

For limited series I watched The Alienist, but it just wasn't that good and not nearly as great as The Terror. I see Benedict Cumberbatch for Patrick Melrose, which I think is a grand slam for limited series actor, and I'm happy to see some Black Mirror in there (Jesse Plemons for Callister).

Too much love for Westworld. Just because it's in HBO's sweet spot. I'd replace every Westworld nod for best drama, actors, supporting actors, directing, etc. with ones from Twin Peaks.
 
  • Like
Reactions: TravisR

Malcolm R

Film Editor
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2002
Messages
18,548
Real Name
Malcolm
I've pretty much lost interest in the Emmys. I don't subscribe to all the streaming servies or premium cable channels, so I'm not really familiar with most of the nominees any more.

I'm also not sure why they still call these the "Prime Time" Emmys, since quite a number of these shows are not programmed for "prime time" and the streaming shows are not programmed to any timeslot at all.

I'm a little surprised the broadcast networks even bother to participate and play along any more.
 

Adam Lenhardt

Director
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2001
Messages
23,204
Location
Albany, NY
I'm thrilled about:
  • Tatiana Maslany getting a Lead Actress nomination for the final season of "Orphan Black". The show just missed the eligibility window for last year's Emmys, so it's been a really long time since it aired. I thought the television academy might have forgotten about her.
  • "Game Of Thrones", "Stranger Things" and "This Is Us" nominated for Drama Series. I would rank all three among the best drama programs of a very competitive year.
  • Jason Bateman's Lead Actor nomination for "Ozark". An extraordinary performance on a underrated show (that he's heavily involved behind the scenes on as well).
  • Sandra Oh getting a Lead Actress nomination for the first season of "Killing Eve". That was one of my surprise favorites this year. BBC America having two nominations in that category is an impressive accomplishment. And Sandra Oh is the first Asian Lead Actress nominee ever.
  • The Supporting Actress nomination for Millie Bobby Brown. An already astonishing performance that only deepened as Eleven became less sheltered. I'm pretty psyched about David Harbour's nomination too. Their father-daughter scenes together were terrific.
  • All the love for "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel", which was a great binge watch. Though I still contend that it's a drama series with stand-up comedy, not a comedy series.
  • Ted Danson's Supporting Actor Comedy nomination for playing Michael on "The Good Place". A career-best performance from an actor who's had an extraordinary career.
  • Adina Porter's Supporting Actress Limited Series nomination. I haven't seen "Cult", but I love her on "The 100".
  • "Modern Family" no longer soaking up undeserved nominations.
I'm pissed about:
  • Speaking of, the lack of love for "The 100". It's not the kind of programming the Emmys like to reward, but it's one of the best shows on television, and last season was a stellar season.
  • The lack of major category love for the "Twin Peaks" revival (see below).
  • No Comedy Series nomination for "The Good Place", the most extraordinary comedy of the last decade or more.
  • Kristen Bell getting snubbed for "The Good Place".
  • The lack of love for "Outlander", which had probably its best season yet.
  • J.K. Simmons getting snubbed for "Counterpoint". That show is designed as an actor's showcase, and Simmons really makes the most of it.
  • Jodie Comer being snubbed for "Killing Eve". The most captivating and fun to watch psychopath since Anthony Hopkins in Silence of the Lambs.
  • Mandy Moore getting snubbed for "This Is Us". I know her acting is polarizing, but I think she's great -- and, in the post-Superbowl episode where Jack died, I thought she was phenomenal.
I was disappointed but ultimately not surprised to see Twin Peaks locked out of major categories, including Kyle MacLachlan's incredible performance. It's the greatest work of art ever to be created and aired on mainstream television, and it's a shame that the Emmy voters were unable to see that.
Yes, very disappointing -- especially considering how overrepresented Ryan Murphy's anthology shows were in the limited series categories. The Twin Peaks revival should have been a lock for Outstanding Limited Series and Kyle MacLachlan should have been a lock for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie.

I also don't see how it makes any sense to have a show like Stranger Things, which had only about eight episodes, competing against a show like This Is Us which had about twenty. Everything about those productions, from the method of production to how they're distributed, is so completely different, that to me it makes no sense to have them competing against each other.
This doesn't really bother me, but I have a similar pet peeve: SNL players sucking up so many Comedy Series acting nominations. There should be separate acting categories for variety series like SNL and Portlandia.

For limited series I watched The Alienist, but it just wasn't that good and not nearly as great as The Terror.
I got about two-thirds of the way through, and I don't know that I'll ever make it through to the end. The production design and photography are sumptuous, but the writing and acting (even from performers who are normally very good) leave a lot to be desired. It's even more frustrating that "Twin Peaks" got shut out of Outstanding Limited Series when something as subpar as "The Alienist" did make the cut.

Too much love for Westworld. Just because it's in HBO's sweet spot. I'd replace every Westworld nod for best drama, actors, supporting actors, directing, etc. with ones from Twin Peaks.
I wouldn't go that far, but I do think the show's a bit overrepresented in the nominations. But it's prestige programming that looks and feels like prestige programming. "Twin Peaks", aside from competing in a different category, was something weirder and more difficult to pin down.

At least Twin Peaks was nominated for basically every technical award (production design, editing, sound editing, makeup, writing, hair, cinematography) as well as directing. "Got a Light" is a cinematic marvel.
I was very gratified to see all of the technical love for "Part 8" -- particularly the Sound Design and Sound Mixing nominations. "Twin Peaks" had the most extraordinary sound of any television program I've ever experienced.

Interesting too that Frost and Lynch (for writing) and Lynch (for directing) were nominated for the entirety of the revival, not just a specific episode.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Josh Steinberg

JohnMor

Producer
Premium
Joined
Mar 6, 2004
Messages
5,041
Location
Los Angeles, CA
Real Name
John Moreland
Happy to see Sarah Paulson and Adina Porter get nods for American Horror Story: Cult. Not a great season but they were both fantastic, particularly Paulson.
 
  • Like
Reactions: TravisR

Matt Hough

Director
Reviewer
Joined
Apr 24, 2006
Messages
22,043
Location
Charlotte, NC
Real Name
Matt Hough
Apart from some of the streaming shows, very few of the shows I normally watch are represented in these nominations, so, like others, I've basically lost interest in the Emmys.
 

TravisR

Studio Mogul
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2004
Messages
35,275
Location
The basement of the FBI building
I'm glad to see The Americans (and Rhys & Russell) get some acknowledgement in their last year. Atlanta was masterful and weird. Barry was excellent. I'm a massive fan of Larry David and Curb Your Enthusiasm so it's cool to see them nominated after being gone for so long. The Assassination Of Gianni Versace had a very impressive and scary performance from Darren Criss. And it's great to see Tatiana Maslany get noticed again too.
 
  • Like
Reactions: JohnMor

Gary Seven

Grand Poo Pah
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2003
Messages
2,145
Location
Lake Worth, Florida
Real Name
Gaston
Sorry, while I may enjoy their work, I have no interest in seeing these self-indulgent award shows and hearing anything these people have to say.
 
  • Like
Reactions: atfree

John Lee_275604

Stunt Coordinator
Joined
Jun 9, 2013
Messages
220
Real Name
John Lee
Oddly enough, it looks like Best Supporting Comedy Actor is the category stuffed full of great performances, with one glaring exception. But I wouldn't be the least bit surprised if Baldwin nabs the award ahead of all that assembled talent to give the ceremony a buzzline. Maybe Louie's momentum from last year will carry him through. But really, I'd be happy for any of the other 6 outside Baldwin. They each were, in their way, a big part of why I turned on the TV at any particular moment last year.
 

DaveF

Moderator
Moderator
Joined
Mar 4, 2001
Messages
23,503
Location
Catfisch Cinema
Real Name
Dave
I don’t awards shows, but I happened to read a Vulture article on this year’s Emmy, which piqued my interest.
http://www.vulture.com/2018/07/emmy-nominations-2018-an-analysis.html
I said this last year, I’m saying it now, and I’ll probably say it again at roughly this same time in 2019: The television landscape is enormous and the Emmy nominations recognize only a fraction of it. That’s inevitable to an extent. There’s simply too much to nominate everything that’s deserving. But while Emmy voters are recognizing more of the breadth of quality viewing that exists, they could still do even better.

More than anything, they need to be more daring, something that is, admittedly, hard to do when a persistent chunk of your voting block leans toward old favorites. But wouldn’t it be nice to see voters stick their necks out and nominate something that may not be high-brow but is undeniably deeper than it seems, like American Vandal, or a network show that has the balls to challenge its audience’s intellect every week like The Good Place, or a CW series like Jane the Virgin that elevates a mode of storytelling (the telenovela) that has traditionally been undervalued?
I was disappointed but ultimately not surprised to see Twin Peaks locked out of major categories, including Kyle MacLachlan's incredible performance. It's the greatest work of art ever to be created and aired on mainstream television, and it's a shame that the Emmy voters were unable to see that.
I see your Twin Peaks, and raise you Bojack Horseman. Bojack isn’t just one of the best animated shows I’ve watched in years, but one of the best shows of any genre I’ve enjoyed the past six years. It’s brilliant and daring. And as much as I enjoy Bob’s Burgers, there’s no comparison. Which is why I quoted that closing paragraph from Vulture: the Emmy’s obviously need to recognize more and greater variety to represent the best of “TV”.

More graciously, I don’t envy voters choosing between Kerri Russel and Tatiana Maslany. Both were brilliant, but in completely different genres, shows, and especially characters.
 

Wayne_j

Cinematographer
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2006
Messages
3,465
Real Name
Wayne
I'm not watching but I'm happy about Darren Criss. I've been a fan for a long time and went to his concert in June.
 

Hollywoodaholic

Edge of Glory?
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2007
Messages
3,229
Location
Somewhere in Florida
Real Name
Wayne
Good show. Lorne Michaels produced, and the man knows how to deliver a live, tight show. I enjoyed all the comedy bits (not sure about the Maya Rudolph Fred Armistead bit, though) and the choices for presenters (Kenaan Thompson for Best Drama, though?) Laughed several times. I was entertained throughout. And the sucker ended on a dime.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Malcolm R

Adam Lenhardt

Director
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2001
Messages
23,204
Location
Albany, NY
The biggest frustration for me was David Lynch not only losing, but losing to Ryan Murphy. One showed us what's possible with television, the other (despite making some shows I've enjoyed over the years) is one of the guiding lights of television that is flashy but ultimately pretty empty.

The next biggest frustration for me was Ted Danson losing for Lead Actor in Comedy. There's an argument to be made that he should have competed in the Supporting category, but I still think he gave the best performance in comedy I've seen in a long, long time. My issue with Hader winning is my issue with Jeffrey Tambor winning all of those years for "Transparent": They're dramatic performances.

I was also bummed that Tatiana Maslany lost to Claire Foy. They say playing a real person is hard, but I've got to believe playing several distinct people (including times when they're impersonating each other) is harder still. The final season of "Orphan Black" wasn't the strongest, but Maslany never brought less than her A game. And the finale, with Sarah having to adjust to "peace time", was among the best acting she's done yet. If Maslany had to lose, I would have given it to Evan Rachel Wood next, who had to navigate many different iterations and facets of Dolores and rose to the challenge beautifully.

Still insane to me that Kyle MacLachlan didn't even get nominated for "Twin Peaks". Best male performance of the year for me. Likewise, still insane to me that the thoroughly mediocre "The Alienist" got a limited series nod while the extraordinary "Twin Peaks" revival did not.

I wanted Millie Bobby Brown to win Supporting Actress Drama, but if she had to lose to someone I was glad it was Thandie Newton. Even when the second season felt stuck in the mud, Maeve was never less than captivating.

I did like Henry Winkler winning, even though I haven't seen "Barry" (and was rooting for Tony Shalhoub), because I thought he was robbed never winning for the Fonz.

Loved Amy Sherman-Palladino's back to back wins for writing and directing. She got robbed for "Gilmore Girls" all of those years, but she also genuinely deserved it for "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel".

And Brosnahan deserved it. She was extraordinary as Midge, meeting all of the requirements for a comedic performance but then bringing so much more to the table. Happy about Alex Borstein, too.

Much like my 98-year-old grandmother, Betty White has reached the point where she cannot walk unassisted any more. And much like my 98-year-old grandmother, she's very good at adopting strategies to prevent you from noticing. The little podium they had set up at walker height was perfect. And that moment early on, where I'm not sure if she out of breath from the walk on stage or struggling to summon her assigned lines, passed by quickly as the Betty White we all know and love came to the fore again with humor both cutting and self-deprecating. She is a national treasure.

"The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" was up against some really stellar competition, but I still think it deserved to win. That first season was about perfect.

I think I'd rather that "Stranger Things" or "This Is Us" had won Drama Series, but I can certainly understand why "Game of Thrones" won: the biggest, best, most technically challenging production has ever seen, one that it may never see again, delivered the series's most "TV" season yet.
 
  • Like
Reactions: holtge

mattCR

Executive Producer
Reviewer
Joined
Oct 5, 2005
Messages
10,897
Location
Lee Summit, Missouri
Real Name
Matt
Loved Mrs. Maisel, so good to see it win, but most thrilled was the fact it ended only 2 minutes 'over'. I loved the award nominees being read in advance as they walked out with the presenters just reading the winner. I think that sped things up a good bit and made for fewer dumb mistakes in pronunciations.
 
  • Like
Reactions: holtge

Forum Sponsors

Forum statistics

Threads
344,490
Messages
4,711,702
Members
141,265
Latest member
Todd Gilchrist