I need more component inputs....

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by JayKellen, May 29, 2006.

  1. JayKellen

    JayKellen Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    I recently purchased monster component cables for my PS2, and without realizing it, I do not have any more inputs for component cables on my TV. I have a Toshiba HD Widescreen Projection television by the way. My HD 1 input is for my HD Cable Box and My HD 2 input is for my DVD player. I went to my local best buy and the manager said that there is no splitter that can be used, and that I wouldnt want one anyway since it would alter the connection, but he said I would need a HDMI to DVI cable, which would free up one of my component cables. Basically, he said to unplut the components for my HD cable box, hook that up to the DVI cable, and then plug my PS2 monster cables into the HD 1 inputs.

    I know this sounds confusing, but I am wondering if he is right and that this is what i have to do?...What exactly is DVI connection, since I am not too familar with this yet. Thanks in advance for your help.
     
  2. GordonL

    GordonL Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2000
    Messages:
    771
    Likes Received:
    0
    DVI:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DVI

    If both your TV and your HD Cable box have HDMI and/or DVI, you can get a cable with the appropriate connector on each end and you're done. HDMI is backwards compatible with DVI. Otherwise, there are component switchboxes available. Just Google it.
     
  3. Andrew Pratt

    Andrew Pratt Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 1998
    Messages:
    3,806
    Likes Received:
    0
    That'll work just fine if your cable box has a DVI or HDMI output on the back. If it doesnt' and you do need to split the component cable there's a number of switching devices that can take multiple inputs and send it out over a single out.
     
  4. Chris Lanni

    Chris Lanni Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Real Name:
    Christopher
    Here is what I have my eye on if it weren't for the fact that it is so spensive. [​IMG]

    Component switching, digital audio, and you can even program it with a remote.

    http://www.digitalconnection.com/pro...ideo/hds41.asp

    There are more options that are less expensive.

    This one is at the top of the page. Model CE-SW104HD. Only switches analog audio.

    1. http://www.futurehomesystems.com/v600.shtml


    This one only switches video, no audio, but has two outputs.

    2. http://www.hdtvsupply.com/62covisw.html


    This one has a good following, and also does digital audio.

    3. http://www.copperbox.com/lite/popinf...uneek=57726715

    Of course someone probably has more options.

    Chris
     
  5. mark alan

    mark alan Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    620
    Likes Received:
    0
    "I went to my local best buy and the manager said that there is no splitter that can be used"

    He is full of shit. Anyway, you don't need a splitter, you need a switcher. Go to Radio Shack and buy this

    http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...entPage=search

    Use the left and right audio and video connectors for the three component connectors. I have used both it and the four way switch (HD, DVD, gamecube, PS2) for my projector for years. Works like a charm.
     
  6. Craig Beam

    Craig Beam Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2000
    Messages:
    1,873
    Likes Received:
    245
    Location:
    Gresham, OR
    Real Name:
    Craig Beam
    $25 at Target. Handles 4 component sources.

    Don'tcha just HATE managers who don't have a clue about the product they manage?
     
  7. Jean D

    Jean D Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,329
    Likes Received:
    0

    Which ones are those?

    I need a new receiver, and I was thinking about a denon, however, when I hooked up my parents I noticed a degradation for its video switching capabilities, so I had to run the HD box direct to get a better picture. Is there a way to turn off whatever internal scaling it has? or is there another reciever fairly affordable w/ video switching which passes the signal through. Im looking simply because I have far too many components that use component video and I have no more inputs, as it is now, I have to disconnect from one device to another everytime I watch dvd's now, plus my receiver is running out of dig. coax and optical inputs. Any suggestions?
     

Share This Page