HD Cable With HTPC?

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Dalton, Mar 26, 2004.

  1. Dalton

    Dalton Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2001
    Messages:
    1,198
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Real Name:
    Dalton
    Hi Everyone,
    I am about to setup my first projector/htpc and had a question about my HD Cable box. Is there a way to run my HD cable through the HTPC and back out to the HD cable box? I only have one vga input on the projector(BenQ PB 6200)and want to avoid using a vga switcher. Also i think the SD channels would come in better if they were processed by the HTPC using something like Dscaler? Is this feasable? Any help/suggestions greatly appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Dalton
     
  2. Gabriel_Lam

    Gabriel_Lam Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,402
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. Dalton

    Dalton Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2001
    Messages:
    1,198
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Real Name:
    Dalton
    Holy Cow! Those are expensive. I guess i'll get a VGA switch to go from my HTPC to my HD Cable. I guess i can run the HD Cable box and Xbox from the Receiver's component inputs and use the vga switch to go back and forth between the receiver and HTPC. No biggie. I just wish i could run the regular digital cable and clean it up with dscaler. Only 7 HD channels preventing me from doing it. And of course $800 for a component card. [​IMG]
     
  4. Joseph S

    Joseph S Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 1999
    Messages:
    2,862
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you have Comcast you may be able to via Firewire and if you live in Long Island you're good to go.
     
  5. Dalton

    Dalton Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2001
    Messages:
    1,198
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Real Name:
    Dalton
    Unfortunatly i live in COX Cable country. We just got HD 5 months ago.
     

Share This Page