Green Lines

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by KurtJ, Nov 10, 2002.

  1. KurtJ

    KurtJ Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wondering..

    I have a GE 32" Direct view TV with a problem..

    I see green lines horizontally across the screen about 1" apart from top to bottom. Any suggestions?
     
  2. Neil Joseph

    Neil Joseph Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 1998
    Messages:
    8,332
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    Neil Joseph
    Does it happen only when watching DVD's or all the time?
     
  3. KurtJ

    KurtJ Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    All the time. DVDs, broadcast, every input. RF or SVID
     
  4. Allan Jayne

    Allan Jayne Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 1998
    Messages:
    2,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You or a serviceman will need to adjust the green circuits so the electron beam is off or very weak as it rises to the top of the screen for the next video field (it still goes back and forth during that time).
    Video hints:
    http://members.aol.com/ajaynejr/video.htm
     
  5. Jesse Skeen

    Jesse Skeen Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 1999
    Messages:
    4,380
    Likes Received:
    268
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    So this problem can be fixed? I always thought it was a sign of the picture tube dying.
     
  6. Allan Jayne

    Allan Jayne Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 1998
    Messages:
    2,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Usually it can be fixed but not always. Components can age to the point where the adjustments, if any, don't go far enough.

    I am guessing that it is not the picture tube at fault.
     
  7. KurtJ

    KurtJ Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks.

    Now I just need to know how to fix it in the service menu. Any suggestions on where to look?
     

Share This Page