1. Sign-up to become a member, and most of the ads you see will disappear. It only takes 30 seconds to sign up, so join the discussion today!
    Dismiss Notice

eero: Reviewed - The Most Revolutionary Home Wi-Fi Distribution Network

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Ronald Epstein, Apr 17, 2016.

  1. Rodney

    Rodney Screenwriter
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    703
    Trophy Points:
    1,610
    I was looking into Eero, and I just read on another site that it needs to have access to the internet to work, so if your internet is down, your LAN is also down. Is that correct? I hope not. I want my internal systems to be able to connect/stream to each other without having to rely on whether or not I have an internet connection.
     
  2. Ronald Epstein

    Ronald Epstein Founder
    Owner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1997
    Messages:
    49,388
    Likes Received:
    6,084
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Real Name:
    Ronald Epstein
    Rodney,

    Yes, you need a router with Internet connection before you even consider eero.

    Your eero essentially plugs into a vacant port on your router and distributes the signal throughout the home.

    Your concern is a little confusing for me. No matter how eero gets hooked up, you will always be relying on whether a working signal is being fed into your home. Your "internal systems" will not communicate with each other if you don't have it. eero has nothing to do with that. Your incoming provider has everything to do with that.

    Perhaps I am misunderstanding.
     
  3. sidburyjr

    sidburyjr Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    54
    Trophy Points:
    110
    Location:
    Mount Pleasant, SC
    Real Name:
    Dick Sidbury
    I think what Rodney is asking is if my internet is down can I still stream videos from my home server to my tv assuming that all are on your local network
     
  4. DaveF

    DaveF Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2001
    Messages:
    19,153
    Likes Received:
    1,964
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Catfisch Cinema
    Real Name:
    Dave
    Can you post a link to the article you read?

    I haven't used the aero, so I can't say fir sure, but Eero is basically a more advanced home router. And routers don't need internet connection to function for the LAN.
     
  5. Rodney

    Rodney Screenwriter
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    703
    Trophy Points:
    1,610
  6. Rodney

    Rodney Screenwriter
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    703
    Trophy Points:
    1,610
    Yes, that was what I was trying to say. I was asking if the internet was down, can you still go from computer to computer, and media server to DVR/TV? I get worried anytime a technology is tied to "calling home to momma".

    DiVX anyone? :thumbsdown:
     
    George_W_K likes this.
  7. DaveF

    DaveF Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2001
    Messages:
    19,153
    Likes Received:
    1,964
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Catfisch Cinema
    Real Name:
    Dave
    Here's a data point:

    “eero: iOS and Android app only, no web interface. That said, the UI is clean and, with version 2.0, even more full-featured. All access is done through eero’s servers, which means that configuration and status are equally accessible locally and remotely.”

    https://www.macobserver.com/tips/deep-dive/wi-fi-mesh-compared-eero-orbi-amplifi/3/
     
  8. Rodney

    Rodney Screenwriter
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    703
    Trophy Points:
    1,610
    Looks like someone posted a reply from Eero regarding internet connectivity:

    "The eero network will stay available and run the LAN after there is an internet outage. The only time they will not stay online is if someone power cycles the eeros when the internet goes out. At that point, the eero primary will need to reach out to our servers to grab the network configuration again. The eero needs to grab the configuration from our cloud because that is the middle man between the app and the eeros. As long as the eeros do not lose power, they will keep the configuration."
    Macintouch link
     
    DaveF likes this.
  9. DaveF

    DaveF Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2001
    Messages:
    19,153
    Likes Received:
    1,964
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Catfisch Cinema
    Real Name:
    Dave
    George_W_K likes this.
  10. Ronald Epstein

    Ronald Epstein Founder
    Owner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1997
    Messages:
    49,388
    Likes Received:
    6,084
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Real Name:
    Ronald Epstein
    U P D A T E


    Not great news.

    When I originally reviewed eero I was on a Verizon Internet plan of 75 MBPS.

    At that speed, the entire eero network worked flawlessly.

    It wasn't until, two weeks ago, when I upgraded to Verizon's 330 MPBS plan that I noticed a major flaw in this mesh system.

    The satellite units were only capable of delivering 75-100 MBPS.

    I have been working with eero support (who have been great) to address this problem, but unfortunately, something is bottlenecking the speed -- even with the home webcams turned off.

    I am going to purchase the Linksys Velop from Costco next week. Will try it out and see if I can get end-to-end speeds that I am subscribing to. I am going to be upgrading my Internet to 980MBPS shortly and don't want to do it if these mesh systems can't at least deliver 70% of the the signal end-to-end.

    With Costco's liberal return policy I should have no problem returning the Velop at any time should it not work out.
     
    DaveF likes this.
  11. Dave Upton

    Dave Upton Audiophile
    Owner

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2,881
    Likes Received:
    497
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Real Name:
    Dave Upton
    I hate to be the bearer of bad news, but there is no mesh system on the planet capable of delivering a consistent 500+Mbps rate. The radio technology isn't there. Your only option is to use hardwired 802.11AC AP's set at max channel-width to optimize performance. Even at work where I use the highest end wireless gear you can buy, it's almost impossible to get above 500Mbps due to the nature of wireless (air time and interference). I would suggest you moderate your expectations, and plan on plugging your machine directly into the wall if you want to enjoy your full bandwidth at 980 Mbps.
     
    DaveF likes this.
  12. Ronald Epstein

    Ronald Epstein Founder
    Owner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1997
    Messages:
    49,388
    Likes Received:
    6,084
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Real Name:
    Ronald Epstein
    Problem is, Dave, I can't get ethernet to the farthest reaches of my home.

    Had a Verizon tech out and he couldn't figure out how to wire it. It is tough since there's a bi-level addition.

    So, I have to find *something* to deliver the fastest connection possible.

    It is strange, some of these consumer reviews on the mesh networks are reporting very high speeds wirelessly in the range I am looking at.

    I am still going to experiment with these things to see if I can get better wireless speeds than the eero.

    Better mesh technology has been introduced since the eero. These days, the eero is not nearly the best rated mesh technology available.
     
  13. Alf S

    Alf S Banned
    BANNED

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2000
    Messages:
    3,477
    Likes Received:
    625
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Real Name:
    Alfer
    Curious Ron as to what it is you are doing in your daily life that you need mega internet speeds? For example I can stream on 3 TV's + phones using just 20mb download speeds all day long.

    So what's your reason for this: "So, I have to find *something* to deliver the fastest connection possible."
     
  14. Ronald Epstein

    Ronald Epstein Founder
    Owner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1997
    Messages:
    49,388
    Likes Received:
    6,084
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Real Name:
    Ronald Epstein

    That's a good question.

    Right now, the best answer I can give is that Internet speed is becoming much cheaper. With so many companies out there competing, Verizon (for instance) just put out an outrageous offer of 918MBPS for $70 bundled with their packages.

    Obviously, they are trying to outdo the competitors in our area that include Comcast and Optimum.

    The Internet is my life. I spend a lot of time on it between HTF and other business interests.

    I also do a lot of streaming. I do a lot of downloading of large files.

    As long as it's affordable -- and quite frankly because I am signing up for new 2 year deals -- does not cost me more than I am paying now, I will go as fast as I can go at the price I can afford.
     
  15. Alf S

    Alf S Banned
    BANNED

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2000
    Messages:
    3,477
    Likes Received:
    625
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Real Name:
    Alfer
    Gotcha.

    Yeah I guess if I could get 50x the speed I have now for the same price I'd do it. But if it cost me 50x (heck even 5x) what I pay now, I sure wouldn't be signing up. :)
     
  16. Dave Upton

    Dave Upton Audiophile
    Owner

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2,881
    Likes Received:
    497
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Real Name:
    Dave Upton
    I would suggest you don't necessarily have to get to every area of the house, just 2-3 locations.

    If you have access to the attic or basement, you should be able to run ethernet to locations that give sufficient coverage. Then you can overlap your AP's so that each covers a portion of the home.

    You will need an 802.11AC wave 2 access point to get up to the 1gbps speeds you are looking for. That would mean something like this:

    https://www.amazon.com/NETGEAR-ProSAFE-802-11ac-Wireless-WAC740-100NAS/dp/B01LYV74AE/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1493821617&sr=8-1&keywords=802.11ac+wave+2+access+point+4x4+netgear
     
  17. Ronald Epstein

    Ronald Epstein Founder
    Owner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1997
    Messages:
    49,388
    Likes Received:
    6,084
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Real Name:
    Ronald Epstein

    Wow. That is expensive. However, worth the price if I can get the Internet coverage I want.

    Let me play with the Linsksys Velop and get back to everyone. I will buy it next week.

    There are customers on Amazon claiming it can handle 980 MBPS house wide. I realize that can be a stretch, but I want to find out for myself before spending the kind of money you are suggesting. Plus, since I am buying from Costco or Amazon, a return would be easy.
     
  18. DavidMiller

    DavidMiller Screenwriter
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,039
    Likes Received:
    389
    Trophy Points:
    1,610
    Location:
    Kirkland, Wa
    Real Name:
    David Miller
    It looks like on the surface the Linksys Velop should deliver (Tri-Band AC2200 (867 + 867 + 400 Mbps)‡ with MU-MIMO and 256 QAM). However, remember there are all kinds of reasons you may not get max speed. How many devices you have connected they all share the bandwidth. What is the speed of the wireless connector in your laptop/device. Now it looks like it has a speed test utility built into the router much like the Linksys version I have. So you can test its speed to the internet. However, your device may not get it. If your laptop only has a "N" wireless card your going to be topped out at 150Mbps in most cases.
     
  19. George_W_K

    George_W_K Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    1,760
    Likes Received:
    115
    Trophy Points:
    1,610
    Location:
    Ohio
    Real Name:
    George
    I have 30 MBps. And we pay through the nose. Competition? We have WOW! And Spectrum in my area for cable. Cox is in other surrounding areas, but not mine. There are days I can stream 4k, others I can't. I'd love to have 300 MBps just to have the headroom.
     
  20. DaveF

    DaveF Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2001
    Messages:
    19,153
    Likes Received:
    1,964
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Catfisch Cinema
    Real Name:
    Dave
    Ron,
    You might also check with a local structured electronics installer -- possibly posing as a custom theater installer -- to have a proposal for a hardware lan installation. You might (should) get better insights than the Verizon installer.
     

Share This Page