CDs in ProLogic

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Dave Schofield, Mar 14, 2002.

  1. Dave Schofield

    Dave Schofield Second Unit

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 1999
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Right now I have my CD/DVD player hooked up via digital coax to my receiver. When playing CDs the receiver detects a ProLogic signal. Right now I have only mains, so I don't see a problem in it, but when I pick up my new surrounds I'm worried the receiver will try to use them. Am I misunderstanding things? If it does try this I'll buy another set of RCAs that will force the receiver into taking 2-channel audio. My only thought is that it IS ProLogic, but not 4.1, but 2.1 or 2.0... Is that correct?

    Secondly, after getting my surrounds I might want to use them occasionally for "dual mains" (for parties/ambient sound thoughout the loft). Is this possible?

    Equipment

    Yamaha 495 Receiver

    Sony 550d DVD Player

    Monitor 7's

    Soon to come:

    Mini-Monitors (surrounds)

    CC-370

    Finally, which 5 disc changers play CD-Rs?
     
  2. Mike Broadman

    Mike Broadman Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2001
    Messages:
    4,951
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Many receivers have a setting that allows to choose between Stereo and Pro Logic while playing a CD. It's often called "Mode" or something similar. Look for that.

    Almost, if not all, CD players play CD-R discs.
     
  3. Vince Maskeeper

    Vince Maskeeper Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 1999
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     

Share This Page