2 Panasonics in same rack...remote problems??

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by STLMIKE, Dec 11, 2003.

  1. STLMIKE

    STLMIKE Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 1998
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've got an RP91 and am looking to get a Panny DVD recorder...are the remotes going to conflict w/each other?

    If so, is there any way around this? Panny has the only black DVD recorder I've seen and I really hate silver.

    Thanks, Mike
     
  2. Michael Reuben

    Michael Reuben Studio Mogul

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 1998
    Messages:
    21,763
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    5,110
    I don't know about the other models, but the Panasonic E80 allows you to select from one of three different settings for the remote, precisely so that you can avoid conflicts with other Panasonic units. My E80 sits right above a Panasonic H1000, and once I changed the default remote setting on the E80, there was no problem.

    M.
     
  3. Stephen Hopkins

    Stephen Hopkins HW Reviewer
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    E40 has the same option.
     
  4. Scott Merryfield

    Scott Merryfield Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 1998
    Messages:
    12,734
    Likes Received:
    1,337
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Michigan
    I have a Panasonic RP-91 and E80 recorder in the same rack. Like Michael, I just changed the default remote setting on the E80 to remote #2, and everything works fine. The only oddity it that every time I issue remote commands for the RP-91, an error pops up on the E80's LCD readout (something like CH REMOTE). It doesn't hurt anything, though -- it's just the E80's way of indicating that the remote codes being sent do not match its settings.

    I do have a follow-up question, though. I just ordered a Harmony SST-659 universal remote to replace my 4 year old Marantz RC2000. Has anyone used a Harmony remote with a Panny player setup with its default remote code changed? Any problems getting the remote defined properly?
     
  5. STLMIKE

    STLMIKE Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 1998
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks guys, that was exactly what I wanted to know -- Mike
     

Share This Page