X-box and 480i component

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Jeff O., Mar 14, 2002.

  1. Jeff O.

    Jeff O. Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 1999
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am using the component output on the X-box to run to my high-def TV and playing in 480p. I have another television in the house that has component inputs, but is not high-def. Does anyone know if you can use the high-def pack to output a 480i signal from the X-box or does it just output 480p? I know, I could test it, but it is just too hard to remove the cables from behind the TV at this moment. So I was hoping someone had tried this before.
     
  2. Kelley_B

    Kelley_B Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    it out puts 480i, used to use it on my VVega, now that I have a HDTV i use it on that.
     
  3. Gary King

    Gary King Second Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 1999
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Simple --
    The very same Dashboard option you set to "Yes" to enable 480p output can be set to "No" to disable it [​IMG]
     
  4. Jeff O.

    Jeff O. Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 1999
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks Kelley. I don't know if it will make a difference in the picture on a 24" TV (going from S-Vid to 480i), but it would make it more convenient for hookup for me.

    Thanks Gary, I just wasn't sure if you set 480p to off in the dashboard if it output anything.
     

Share This Page