Very stupid question about receiver settings...

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Andy Vertin, Sep 22, 2002.

  1. Andy Vertin

    Andy Vertin Extra

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2000
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've got a Dish Network receiver hooked up to a DD/DTS receiver via digital optical. What am I doing wrong when DD-encoded material is playing correctly through all 6 of my speakers, but when Dolby Surround or stereo material is being played, it only comes from my left and right speakers, not my center or surrounds. With my old receiver, I remember all vocal material coming thru my center channel, but now with Dolby Surround and regular stereo material, there's nothing from my center speaker. I'm using a JVC HTB now (TH-A5). Any ideas?
     
  2. Jeffrey Forner

    Jeffrey Forner Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 1999
    Messages:
    1,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Your receiver may have a problem with flagging Pro-Logic material in the correct format. I know that I have a similar problem with my Rotel 1066 pre-pro. If I send it a Pro-Logic signal, it will read that way in the display (it will even say that all the speakers are being used) but I will only get sound through the front channels. Oddly enough, if I send the signal through analog inputs, I have no such problem at all. (BTW, I'm running an older version of the firmware and this problem could easily be corrected with an update, for those of you who might want to know.)

    At any rate, I would also cycle through your DSP modes and see if you can't select a Dolby Surround or Pro-Logic mode. Perhaps if the receiver is specifically told that it should be decoding in Pro-Logic, it will.
     
  3. Wes

    Wes Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 1997
    Messages:
    1,190
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Utah USA
    Real Name:
    Wes Peterson
    It could be that your DD/DTS receiver is set to Stereo on the digital input. When the DD receiver see's a 2.0 signal it switches to stereo. Look on your display on the face of the Receiver, if it does not say "Prologic" it needs to be switched to PL.
    Make sure your Prologic is in "Normal" also. If it's in Phantom you will not get a center channel!

     
  4. Stephen Hopkins

    Stephen Hopkins HW Reviewer
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,598
    Likes Received:
    0
    One possible fix is to run both digtal AND analog from your Dish receiver to your HT receiver. Use the digital input when you're watching 5.1 material and the analog input when you're watching pro logic / dolby surround material.

    You could run the digital and analog to the same source device category on your receiver and select between analog and digital, or you could run the digital and analog to seperate source device categories (example, digital to "TV" and analog to "AUX" or vice versa) and select the source device category based on what the material is encoded in. Seems like the easiest fix and should work regardless of weather it's a bug in your ht receiver or a bug in your Dish receiver.

    Hope this helps.
     
  5. Jeffrey Forner

    Jeffrey Forner Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 1999
    Messages:
    1,117
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  6. Rommel_L

    Rommel_L Second Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2000
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Andy,

    From your descriptions, it seems that the satellite audio signals only come in either DD5.1 or DD2.0. Even though it says at the program's credits it's in dolby surround, it has that little disclaimer "where available." So if it comes DD2.0 then just manually switch to your favorite Pro-Logic DSP mode.

    Cheers,
    -RL-
     
  7. Henry_W

    Henry_W Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 7, 2002
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    One last thought - be sure to check your settings on the sat reciever. The Dish 501 I have allows you to ID how you want the output formatted for optical and may include a more inclusive option for Dolby.
     
  8. AaronBatiuk

    AaronBatiuk Second Unit

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2002
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  9. Wes

    Wes Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 1997
    Messages:
    1,190
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Utah USA
    Real Name:
    Wes Peterson
     
  10. Andy Vertin

    Andy Vertin Extra

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2000
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, when I put the receiver in pro-logic mode it'll automatically switch to DD when it receives a DD signal, but when I change back to a non-DD channel, it reverts back to stereo mode. So, it seems that I'll have to manually select pro-logic every time. I don't know why it can't just save my last setting.
     
  11. Wes

    Wes Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 1997
    Messages:
    1,190
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Utah USA
    Real Name:
    Wes Peterson
    Read through your manual there must be a way to save the PL as default for 2.0, HiFi stereo and or PCM! Do you have the same problem with a 2.0 DD DVD?
    Most DVD menus are DD 2.0, does it go to Stereo or PL on them? Some units will only save default setting from remote control commands.

    Wes
     
  12. AaronBatiuk

    AaronBatiuk Second Unit

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2002
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
     

Share This Page