velodyne calibration

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Joe Wyant, Oct 21, 2002.

  1. Joe Wyant

    Joe Wyant Extra

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2002
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have heard alot about sub calibration, but am not sure how to do this. I have a Velodyne CHT-120 sub. I am very happy with the sound straight out of the box, but is there more I can do to make this sound better? I have a Sony STR-DE1075 6.1 receiver with Infinity Speakers. Any help?

    joe
     
  2. Michael Roderiques

    Michael Roderiques Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 1999
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    The recommended procedure for setting up a Velodyne sub is to place the “volume” control to a starting point. Say the 4th dot. On most Velodynes the optimum working range is from the 3rd to 5th dot, you can go lower, but you don’t want to go higher.

    Have your source set to it’s mid point, most systems this is “0”

    With a test tone AND some form of other audio, take reading from an SPL meter.

    If the measured out put is significantly higher, adjust the SUB gain down ½ a dot and re-test. It is the other way, move the gain up ½ dot. Do this a ½ dot at a time until you get close.

    When you are close to the reference you are looking for, make the final adjustments with your processor output. Ideal would be to have no more than a working range of 0 to +2 on the source and 3 ½ to 4 on the sub. If this range is not cast in stone. It is the best starting point and for most the optimum working range

    To eliminate some problems with the auto on functions, try to never go into a negative number on the source, if you have to think about going this way, bring the sub down first. Try not to have the subs “volume” below 1 ½ dots.
     
  3. steve nn

    steve nn Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2002
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joe you might try calibrating in the audio mode if you can get away with it. If your seating is close to a wall, I am reasonably sure you can. Try it in both modes and see what you think. Michael suggested this to me awhile back and I wound up staying with this option. Sorry short on time.
     

Share This Page