Star Wars / DVD Profiler question

Discussion in 'DVD' started by stewart borland, Sep 20, 2004.

  1. stewart borland

    stewart borland Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 1999
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    A while back I changed all my box sets to single entries and would like to do the same with the new Star Wars box set out today but they don't have individual codes on each box. Has anyone already come up with a work around for this yet?
     
  2. Christian Preischl

    Christian Preischl Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2001
    Messages:
    1,376
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    Christian Preischl
    Adding by disc ID is the only valid way to add these seperately.

    Chris
     
  3. stewart borland

    stewart borland Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 1999
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Has anyone already done that?

    (After some problems with AOL Broadband (around 10 hours onto their helpline over the last 3 weeks) both my DVD/CDRW drives have become invisible to my computer (?) Click on 'my computer' and they don't exist, and I don't have the knowledge to fix it, so it may be sometime)

    Is there a way of downloading seperate discs if one of you guys has already loaded them on individually?
     
  4. SebastienLX

    SebastienLX Agent

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wait for the next update to the DVDProfiler master database to be released. Someone will have added them by then I presume.
     
  5. stewart borland

    stewart borland Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 1999
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Got my DVD drive working so scanned and posted each one from the disc ID (except the bonus disc which wouldn't come up as anything??)

    Only problem now is that on my screen the overview is in English but when I look on line at my profile they are in German... how's that?

    Anyway, they're there when somebody adds them, and then the professionals can update all the missing info [​IMG]
     

Share This Page