Remote for sony 400 cd changer

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by Ben We, Jun 30, 2003.

  1. Ben We

    Ben We Extra

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a sony cdp-cx400. I was wondering if I were to buy another sony 400 disc changer, would the LCD remote on the new one show all 800 disc names.

    The only one that I can think of with this kind of remote is the cdp-cx450.

    By the way, if anyone has a sony 400 disc changer they would like to sell, please let me know.

    Thanks,
    Ben
     
  2. Kenny_H

    Kenny_H Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2001
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ben, I have the Sony CDP-CX450 and I love it's LCD remote control! That remote is the only one I know of that can control up to 3 Sony CD changer and can display the contents of 2 changers. It is also used to control CDP-CX300 and CDP-CX455 changers. www.jandr.com has great prices on the CDP-CX450 & CDP-CX455 changers.
     
  3. Ben We

    Ben We Extra

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    So the remote can show up to 800 cds from two 400cd changers?

    What if one of the players is a cdp-cx400? Do you know if it would still work then?

    Do you use it with two 400cd players, or one?

    Thanks,
    Ben
     
  4. AaronBatiuk

    AaronBatiuk Second Unit

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2002
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  5. Mark Romero

    Mark Romero Second Unit

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2000
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    0
    Speaking of the CDP CX450. I have this and a 350 but for some reason the remote never displays one or the other's discs. Any answers?
     
  6. Grant B

    Grant B Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2000
    Messages:
    3,210
    Likes Received:
    0
    I take it you have the control cable hooked up?
    I have 2x200 & 1x300
    I copy all my discs and put text on them so I can see the song title.
    I cannot see the text on the slave, maybe only the newer units have solved this problem
     
  7. Kenny_H

    Kenny_H Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2001
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    My CDP-CX450 is set up as the "Master" changer (CD2 position) and the CDP-CX300 is set up as the "Slave" changer (CD3 position). The rear position switches as well as the electronic switches via the front panel have to be set for one unit to control the second. At the moment, my CDP-CX-455 is being used as a stand-alone changer. Special note: About a year ago, I remember seeing a post on www.avs.com or www.avreview.com about adding titles. When both units are linked and turned on, adding a title to one unit can be transferred to the second one as well. Not sure if this covers all units, but,it is something to watchout for.
     
  8. Ben We

    Ben We Extra

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the cdp-cx400. It is loaded full and all of the titles are programmed. If I were to get a cdp-cx455, and were to use the 455 as the master, could I leave the 400 programmed discs in the 400 and have the 455 only partially full.

    I ask because it would be a huge pain to reprogram all of the titles into the 455.

    THanks,
    Ben
     
  9. Kenny_H

    Kenny_H Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2001
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    That shouldn't be a problem since both have megachanger "MASTER" features. My wish is that Sony had made a changer that would control more than one unit. (I'm just a control pig, heh-heh-heh!!!) 1100-1200 cd control w/ a single LCD remote would REALLY make my day!!! Hey, Sony, are you reading this???
     
  10. Ben We

    Ben We Extra

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, that sure would be nice.

    So you would not necessarilly suggest that I use the newer 455 changer as the master and the older 400 changer as the slave?

    If I were to use the 400 as the master, would I be able to use the tv screen display for all 800 cds? I ask this because the 400 does not have this feature and the 455 does.

    Thanks, Ben
     
  11. Mark Romero

    Mark Romero Second Unit

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2000
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use a slink-e for my two. But I would still like to have the remote show both player's discs even though I rarely use them (the remotes).
     
  12. Kenny_H

    Kenny_H Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2001
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ben, my post above states that you can use "EITHER" player as the MASTER unit. That choice is up to YOU. Since they BOTH have megechanger control, YOU get to choose which unit controls the 2nd one. Try and experiment and see which one YOU prefer.
     
  13. AaronBatiuk

    AaronBatiuk Second Unit

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2002
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  14. Ben We

    Ben We Extra

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Alright, so I bought a new cdp-cx455 to go along with my old cdp-cx400. But I have a few questions.

    I was under the impression that with the megachanger control, it would be like having one changer that has 800 discs rather than just 400. But it seems like you can only control one changer at a time.

    For example, I have a bunch of Beatles cds stored in the old cx400. They are under the artist name of "Beatles." So what I would like to be able to do is to put more Beatles cds in the new changer and be able to select the artist name beatles and have the players play beatles cds out of both changers. But that does not seem to work.

    Any ideas???

    Thanks,
    Ben
     

Share This Page