Chucky P
Supporting Actor
Okay, here’s my viewing list for this years tournament. Sorry for the tardiness and the short reviews.
New Viewings in BOLD
Ratings out of 5 stars
October 1
1. Final Destination (2000) (3.5/5)
This film along with the first two Scream films is one of the best teen horror/slasher films from the 90’s early 00’s and I would have given it a 4 rating if it weren’t for the two FBI agents.
2. Jaws 2 (1978) (3.5)
This film lacks build up and the character development of the first film but it does have some good action scenes, the return of Martin Brody and a decent John Williams score.
3. Final Destination 2 (2003) (2.5/5)
Apart from a couple of good kill scenes early on in the film there’s nothing much else going on here in this movie.
October 2
4. Final Destination 3 (2006) (4/5)
This is my favorite of this particular series with a good performance by Mary Elizabeth Winstead.
October 4
5. Halloween - A Cut Above the Rest (2003) (4/5)
Most of the information given in this documentary is stuff I’ve heard before but there was some stuff in there that I’ve never heard before like the reactions to the film from USC and UCLA students and the fact the Carpenter drank a case of Budweiser a night while writing the script for the sequel.
6. Doctor Who - Spearhead from Space (1970) (4.5/5)
The newly regenerated 3rd doctor reunites with Brigadier Lethbridge-Stewart and finds a new companion in Liz Shaw and battles the nightmare inducing Autons for the first time.
7. Doctor Who - The Aztecs (1964) (3.5/5)
I usually find these early episodes a tad on the boring side and this one is no exception but I did enjoy seeing the first doctor, his granddaughter Susan and Barbara & Ian in this early adventure.
October 6
8. Doctor Who - The Robots Of Death (1977) (4/5)
To me Tom Baker is the best Doctor since I think he brings this particular show up some notches otherwise this one would have been somewhat mediocre.
October 8
9. Halloween (1978) (5/5)
I saw this movie about 10 years ago on a small 15” television and it scared the crap out of me (the flick, not the TV).
October 9
10. Dead of Night (1945) (5/5)
I been wanting to this film for awhile and I wished I’ve seen it earlier. It was nice to see the comedy duo from The Lady Vanishes in the golf story.
11. The Night Stalker (1972) (4.5/5)
One of the TV movies I have ever seen. Watch out for that fight between the vampire and the cops near the swimming pool!
October 10
12. The Night Strangler (1973) (4/5)
Not as good as Stalker but good enough with a good group of character actors.
October 11
13. Homicidal (1961) (3.5/5)
God bless William Castle for this movie. I admit not seeing the ending coming.
October 13
14. Halloween 4: The Return Of Michael Myers (1988) (3/5)
I would have liked this one more if it were not for the Redneck posse and the shootout ending
October 14
15. The Queen Of Spades (1949) (3.5/5)
The love story section of the film slowed this one down a bit but the creepy parts brought it back up to standard.
October 15
16. Silent Hill (2006) (2/5)
Started off good (never played the Games) but dropped off steeply. I never want to hear “burn the witch” ever again.
October 15
17. Halloween II (1981) (3.5/5)
This was the first Halloween film I saw (alternate tv version) and it has two of my favorite lines in motion picture history (“You don’t know what death is” & “I SHOT HIM SIX TIMES!”).
October 17
18. Eight Legged Freaks (2002) (2.5/5)
After seeing this film I never want to see giant CGI spiders jump on one-dimensional characters ever again.
October 18
19. Doctor Who – Inferno (1970) (5/5)
This is probably the most ambitious Doctor Who show I’ve never seen (its got radioactive werewolves and a parallel universe).
20. Doctor Who – Genesis Of The Daleks (1975) (5/5)
Another classic Who where the 4th Doctor, Harry and Sarah Jane Smith (I love her) meet Davros, the creator of the Daleks.
21. Halloween: Resurrection (2002) (1.5/5)
God Damn Kung Fucking Fu Busta Rhymes!
22. Doctor Who – Resurrection Of The Daleks (1984) (3.5/5)
This weakest Dalek story I’ve seen so far, but with the highest death count.
23. Doctor Who – The Caves Of Androzani (1984) (2.5/5)
The worst Doctor Who I’ve ever seen.
October 20
24. Halloween: H20 Twenty Years Later (1998) (3.5/5)
I’ll take LL Cool J over Busta anytime. JLC also gives a very good performance.
October 22
25. The Hound Of The Baskervilles (1959) (4/5)
Good atmospheric film with good performances from Cushing and company.
October 24
26. Halloween 5: The Revenge Of Michael Myers (1989) (2.5/5)
I hated this one less then the last time and Tina seemed less annoying because I was too busy starring at her.
October 25
27. Halloween: 25 Years Of Terror (2006) (4/5)
A good collection of interviews and convention footage detailing the Halloween Horror Series.
October 26
28. Mark Of The Vampire (1935) (4/5)
Yeah, the ending of this film was a copout but I liked the atmosphere of this one enough to watch it again.
29. Mark Of The Vampire (1935) Commentary by genre historians Kim Newman and Steve Jones (4.5/5)
I enjoyed this commentary more then the film itself. These guys do not stop talking and deliver a fountain of info.
October 27
30. The Man Who Changed His Mind (1936) (4/5)
I watched this one last year and I watched it again because it’s short and I enjoyed the performance from Karloff and the plot of the film.
31. The Lost Continent (1968) (3.5/5)
What a goofy movie with shady characters, killer seaweed and explosives that go off when they touch the water!
32. A World Of Hammer Episode: Lands Before Time (3/5)
Just a bunch of Hammer clips with Oliver Reed narrating.
October 28
33. Can You Hear the Earth Scream?: Making Inferno (2006) (4.5/5)
Good extensive documentary detailing the Doctor Who show seen earlier.
34. The U.N.I.T Family: Part One (2006) (4.5/5)
Another good Who doc.
October 29
35. Genesis Of A Classic: The Making Of Genesis Of The Daleks (2006) (4.5/5)
ditto
36. The Dalek Tapes (2006) (4.5/5)
ditto part deux
October 30
37. Halloween: The Curse Of Michael Myers (1995) (Producer’s Cut) (2.5/5)
If this is better then the theatrical version then the theatrical version must be craptacular.
38. Halloween III:The Season Of The Witch (1982) (3.5/5)
This is the last Halloween flick I can enjoy until H20.
October 31
39. The Mask Of Fu Manchu (1932) (4.5/5)
Another film I wished I saw earlier, Karloff and Loy are great together and watch out for those torture/death devices.
40. The Mask Of Fu Manchu (1932) Commentary By Greg Mank (4.5/5)
Mank does a great job discussing the history of the film including the actors, the filmmakers, and the controversy surrounding it.
October 1
1. Final Destination (2000) (3.5/5)
2. Jaws 2 (1978) (3.5)
3. Final Destination 2 (2003) (2.5/5)
October 2
4. Final Destination 3 (2006) (4/5)
October 4
5. Halloween - A Cut Above the Rest (2003) (4/5)
6. Doctor Who - Spearhead from Space (1970) (4.5/5)
7. Doctor Who - The Aztecs (1964) (3.5/5)
October 6
8. Doctor Who - The Robots Of Death (1977) (3.5/5)
October 8
9. Halloween (1978) (5/5)
October 9
10. Dead of Night (1945) (5/5)
11. The Night Stalker (1972) (4.5/5)
October 10
12. The Night Strangler (1973) (4/5)
October 11
13. Homicidal (1961) (3.5/5)
October 13
14. Halloween 4: The Return Of Michael Myers (1988) (3/5)
October 14
15. The Queen Of Spades (1949) (3.5/5)
October 15
16. Silent Hill (2006) (2/5)
October 16
17. Halloween II (1981) (3.5/5)
October 17
18. Eight Legged Freaks (2002) (2.5/5)
October 18
19. Doctor Who – Inferno (1970) (5/5)
20. Doctor Who – Genesis Of The Daleks (1975) (5/5)
21. Halloween: Resurrection (2002) (1.5/5)
22. Doctor Who – Resurrection Of The Daleks (1984) (3.5/5)
23. Doctor Who – The Caves Of Androzani (1984) (2.5/5)
October 20
24. Halloween: H20 Twenty Years Later (1998) (3.5/5)
October 22
25. The Hound Of The Baskervilles (1959) (4/5)
October 24
26. Halloween 5: The Revenge Of Michael Myers (1989) (2.5/5)
October 25
27. Halloween: 25 Years Of Terror (2006) (4/5)
October 26
28. Mark Of The Vampire (1935) (4/5)
29. Mark Of The Vampire (1935) Commentary by genre historians Kim Newman and Steve Jones (4.5/5)
October 27
30. The Man Who Changed His Mind (1936) (4/5)
31. The Lost Continent (1968) (3.5/5)
32. A World Of Hammer Episode: Lands Before Time (3/5)
October 28
33. Can You Hear the Earth Scream?: Making Inferno (2006) (4.5)
34. The U.N.I.T Family: Part One (2006) (4.5)
October 29
35. Genesis Of A Classic: The Making Of Genesis Of The Daleks (2006) (4.5/5)
36. The Dalek Tapes (2006) (4.5/5)
October 30
37. Halloween: The Curse Of Michael Myers (1995) (Producer’s Cut) (2.5/5)
38. Halloween III:The Season Of The Witch (1982) (3.5/5)
October 31
39. The Mask Of Fu Manchu (1932) (4.5/5)
40. The Mask Of Fu Manchu (1932) Commentary By Greg Mank (4.5/5)
New Viewings in BOLD
Ratings out of 5 stars
October 1
1. Final Destination (2000) (3.5/5)
This film along with the first two Scream films is one of the best teen horror/slasher films from the 90’s early 00’s and I would have given it a 4 rating if it weren’t for the two FBI agents.
2. Jaws 2 (1978) (3.5)
This film lacks build up and the character development of the first film but it does have some good action scenes, the return of Martin Brody and a decent John Williams score.
3. Final Destination 2 (2003) (2.5/5)
Apart from a couple of good kill scenes early on in the film there’s nothing much else going on here in this movie.
October 2
4. Final Destination 3 (2006) (4/5)
This is my favorite of this particular series with a good performance by Mary Elizabeth Winstead.
October 4
5. Halloween - A Cut Above the Rest (2003) (4/5)
Most of the information given in this documentary is stuff I’ve heard before but there was some stuff in there that I’ve never heard before like the reactions to the film from USC and UCLA students and the fact the Carpenter drank a case of Budweiser a night while writing the script for the sequel.
6. Doctor Who - Spearhead from Space (1970) (4.5/5)
The newly regenerated 3rd doctor reunites with Brigadier Lethbridge-Stewart and finds a new companion in Liz Shaw and battles the nightmare inducing Autons for the first time.
7. Doctor Who - The Aztecs (1964) (3.5/5)
I usually find these early episodes a tad on the boring side and this one is no exception but I did enjoy seeing the first doctor, his granddaughter Susan and Barbara & Ian in this early adventure.
October 6
8. Doctor Who - The Robots Of Death (1977) (4/5)
To me Tom Baker is the best Doctor since I think he brings this particular show up some notches otherwise this one would have been somewhat mediocre.
October 8
9. Halloween (1978) (5/5)
I saw this movie about 10 years ago on a small 15” television and it scared the crap out of me (the flick, not the TV).
October 9
10. Dead of Night (1945) (5/5)
I been wanting to this film for awhile and I wished I’ve seen it earlier. It was nice to see the comedy duo from The Lady Vanishes in the golf story.
11. The Night Stalker (1972) (4.5/5)
One of the TV movies I have ever seen. Watch out for that fight between the vampire and the cops near the swimming pool!
October 10
12. The Night Strangler (1973) (4/5)
Not as good as Stalker but good enough with a good group of character actors.
October 11
13. Homicidal (1961) (3.5/5)
God bless William Castle for this movie. I admit not seeing the ending coming.
October 13
14. Halloween 4: The Return Of Michael Myers (1988) (3/5)
I would have liked this one more if it were not for the Redneck posse and the shootout ending
October 14
15. The Queen Of Spades (1949) (3.5/5)
The love story section of the film slowed this one down a bit but the creepy parts brought it back up to standard.
October 15
16. Silent Hill (2006) (2/5)
Started off good (never played the Games) but dropped off steeply. I never want to hear “burn the witch” ever again.
October 15
17. Halloween II (1981) (3.5/5)
This was the first Halloween film I saw (alternate tv version) and it has two of my favorite lines in motion picture history (“You don’t know what death is” & “I SHOT HIM SIX TIMES!”).
October 17
18. Eight Legged Freaks (2002) (2.5/5)
After seeing this film I never want to see giant CGI spiders jump on one-dimensional characters ever again.
October 18
19. Doctor Who – Inferno (1970) (5/5)
This is probably the most ambitious Doctor Who show I’ve never seen (its got radioactive werewolves and a parallel universe).
20. Doctor Who – Genesis Of The Daleks (1975) (5/5)
Another classic Who where the 4th Doctor, Harry and Sarah Jane Smith (I love her) meet Davros, the creator of the Daleks.
21. Halloween: Resurrection (2002) (1.5/5)
God Damn Kung Fucking Fu Busta Rhymes!
22. Doctor Who – Resurrection Of The Daleks (1984) (3.5/5)
This weakest Dalek story I’ve seen so far, but with the highest death count.
23. Doctor Who – The Caves Of Androzani (1984) (2.5/5)
The worst Doctor Who I’ve ever seen.
October 20
24. Halloween: H20 Twenty Years Later (1998) (3.5/5)
I’ll take LL Cool J over Busta anytime. JLC also gives a very good performance.
October 22
25. The Hound Of The Baskervilles (1959) (4/5)
Good atmospheric film with good performances from Cushing and company.
October 24
26. Halloween 5: The Revenge Of Michael Myers (1989) (2.5/5)
I hated this one less then the last time and Tina seemed less annoying because I was too busy starring at her.
October 25
27. Halloween: 25 Years Of Terror (2006) (4/5)
A good collection of interviews and convention footage detailing the Halloween Horror Series.
October 26
28. Mark Of The Vampire (1935) (4/5)
Yeah, the ending of this film was a copout but I liked the atmosphere of this one enough to watch it again.
29. Mark Of The Vampire (1935) Commentary by genre historians Kim Newman and Steve Jones (4.5/5)
I enjoyed this commentary more then the film itself. These guys do not stop talking and deliver a fountain of info.
October 27
30. The Man Who Changed His Mind (1936) (4/5)
I watched this one last year and I watched it again because it’s short and I enjoyed the performance from Karloff and the plot of the film.
31. The Lost Continent (1968) (3.5/5)
What a goofy movie with shady characters, killer seaweed and explosives that go off when they touch the water!
32. A World Of Hammer Episode: Lands Before Time (3/5)
Just a bunch of Hammer clips with Oliver Reed narrating.
October 28
33. Can You Hear the Earth Scream?: Making Inferno (2006) (4.5/5)
Good extensive documentary detailing the Doctor Who show seen earlier.
34. The U.N.I.T Family: Part One (2006) (4.5/5)
Another good Who doc.
October 29
35. Genesis Of A Classic: The Making Of Genesis Of The Daleks (2006) (4.5/5)
ditto
36. The Dalek Tapes (2006) (4.5/5)
ditto part deux
October 30
37. Halloween: The Curse Of Michael Myers (1995) (Producer’s Cut) (2.5/5)
If this is better then the theatrical version then the theatrical version must be craptacular.
38. Halloween III:The Season Of The Witch (1982) (3.5/5)
This is the last Halloween flick I can enjoy until H20.
October 31
39. The Mask Of Fu Manchu (1932) (4.5/5)
Another film I wished I saw earlier, Karloff and Loy are great together and watch out for those torture/death devices.
40. The Mask Of Fu Manchu (1932) Commentary By Greg Mank (4.5/5)
Mank does a great job discussing the history of the film including the actors, the filmmakers, and the controversy surrounding it.
October 1
1. Final Destination (2000) (3.5/5)
2. Jaws 2 (1978) (3.5)
3. Final Destination 2 (2003) (2.5/5)
October 2
4. Final Destination 3 (2006) (4/5)
October 4
5. Halloween - A Cut Above the Rest (2003) (4/5)
6. Doctor Who - Spearhead from Space (1970) (4.5/5)
7. Doctor Who - The Aztecs (1964) (3.5/5)
October 6
8. Doctor Who - The Robots Of Death (1977) (3.5/5)
October 8
9. Halloween (1978) (5/5)
October 9
10. Dead of Night (1945) (5/5)
11. The Night Stalker (1972) (4.5/5)
October 10
12. The Night Strangler (1973) (4/5)
October 11
13. Homicidal (1961) (3.5/5)
October 13
14. Halloween 4: The Return Of Michael Myers (1988) (3/5)
October 14
15. The Queen Of Spades (1949) (3.5/5)
October 15
16. Silent Hill (2006) (2/5)
October 16
17. Halloween II (1981) (3.5/5)
October 17
18. Eight Legged Freaks (2002) (2.5/5)
October 18
19. Doctor Who – Inferno (1970) (5/5)
20. Doctor Who – Genesis Of The Daleks (1975) (5/5)
21. Halloween: Resurrection (2002) (1.5/5)
22. Doctor Who – Resurrection Of The Daleks (1984) (3.5/5)
23. Doctor Who – The Caves Of Androzani (1984) (2.5/5)
October 20
24. Halloween: H20 Twenty Years Later (1998) (3.5/5)
October 22
25. The Hound Of The Baskervilles (1959) (4/5)
October 24
26. Halloween 5: The Revenge Of Michael Myers (1989) (2.5/5)
October 25
27. Halloween: 25 Years Of Terror (2006) (4/5)
October 26
28. Mark Of The Vampire (1935) (4/5)
29. Mark Of The Vampire (1935) Commentary by genre historians Kim Newman and Steve Jones (4.5/5)
October 27
30. The Man Who Changed His Mind (1936) (4/5)
31. The Lost Continent (1968) (3.5/5)
32. A World Of Hammer Episode: Lands Before Time (3/5)
October 28
33. Can You Hear the Earth Scream?: Making Inferno (2006) (4.5)
34. The U.N.I.T Family: Part One (2006) (4.5)
October 29
35. Genesis Of A Classic: The Making Of Genesis Of The Daleks (2006) (4.5/5)
36. The Dalek Tapes (2006) (4.5/5)
October 30
37. Halloween: The Curse Of Michael Myers (1995) (Producer’s Cut) (2.5/5)
38. Halloween III:The Season Of The Witch (1982) (3.5/5)
October 31
39. The Mask Of Fu Manchu (1932) (4.5/5)
40. The Mask Of Fu Manchu (1932) Commentary By Greg Mank (4.5/5)