In Focus 4805 or X1

Discussion in 'Displays' started by Joseph Giacomo, Oct 9, 2004.

  1. Joseph Giacomo

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys just a quick question. I am really into getting my first projector right now. I want to use it for DVD's and my X-Box. No TV. I have seen screenshots of the X-1 and the 4805 and there doesn't seem to be much of a quality difference. Any of you see any major quality differences? Thanks.
     
  2. todbnla

    todbnla Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 1999
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    39466
    Real Name:
    Todd
    I bought an X1 and kept if for about 3 weeks, the 4805 came out, I found a great deal and sent my X1 back, I could not be happier. I paid in the $1200 range when these first came out. I was planning to buy a plasma and again could not be happier. The blacks are darker and the colors seem more vivd to me. Not to mention the RBE on the X1.

    You might want to do some reading on this subject @ www.avsforum.com ,I did :b

    Bottom line, if you can spare the extra cash go for the 4805 [​IMG]
     
  3. Ralph B

    Ralph B Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    remember that for some saving $400(compared tot he 4805) is worth the look at the X1.
     
  4. Paul-D

    Paul-D Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am looking at a projector for the same things. I am planning on going with the 4805. I don't know a whole lot about the X1. I've just heard better things about the 4805.
    Just my 2 cents.
     
  5. Scott L

    Scott L Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2000
    Messages:
    4,457
    Likes Received:
    1
    The 4805 has DVI input which I needed and component input which accepts resolutions down to 480i. With the X1 you need an adapter for component and it doesn't acccept 480i which can be a problem for the Xbox dashboard. Or has this problem been fixed yet?
     

Share This Page