I shoulda bought a Mac.... Ugg...

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Brett DiMichele, Apr 13, 2002.

  1. Brett DiMichele

    Brett DiMichele Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2001
    Messages:
    3,181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well not really!

    I should have gotten 1 Gig of RAM or MORE..

    Now that I have a PC with the ability to handle large

    format graphics work I am putting together and printing

    my portfolio. Well I decided to work with some 2400 DPI

    full 8.5x11" Graphics today and my PC say NO WAY.. Crashed

    and burned! Actualy rebooted on it's own numerous times.

    I am SO running out of RAM (256MB) it's not even funny.

    Ohh well, I guess it's time to order a gig, or two!
     
  2. AndyVX

    AndyVX Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2000
    Messages:
    804
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Umm, maybe I'm wrong here, but I wouldn't think it should be rebooting on it's own. It should just do a hard lock-up.

    A computer magically rebooting by itself isn't normal behaviour, other than when you have a faulty part (ie. bad ram)

    Well, that's just my $0.02
     
  3. Demetri K

    Demetri K Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I wouldn't say it's a pc thing. What programs r you using (photoshop). I do a lot of 2d as well as 3D, (rendering use to take forever). But what solved all my problems was a dual motherboard. Not really worth getting unless you have 2000 NT, or XP professional. But man I have been using Dual mobo's for years for photoshop, Maya, #Dmax, and things of that nature. Everything runs sooo smooth. even when I had my dual p2 400 with 256 megs of ram about a year ago. (plus I use macs everyday) And let me say. they are not all that either(unless if it is a dual mobo machine)!! Get the same crashing problems on G4's. So whatever machine you get next time wether it be a mac, pc, pentium or AMD. Get dual!!!
     
  4. Brett DiMichele

    Brett DiMichele Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2001
    Messages:
    3,181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Demetri,
    Processing power isn't the problem.. I am working with full
    page graphics in 2400 DPI which equates to more megabytes of
    image than I have ram for.. As soon as I try and use any
    filter I run out of ram.. 400 meg graphics don't work well
    when you only have 256 megs of ram I guess [​IMG]
    Yeah Dual Processors are nice but I am not that hard core
    on my home machine! [​IMG]
    And yeah I know it's not just a PC problem that whole Mac
    thing was a joke! [​IMG]
     
  5. Glen_L

    Glen_L Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2000
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Brett, you better make it 2 GB of memory. By my calculation, a single 24 bit 8.5x11 graphic at that resolution would take up over 1500MB. I'm not sure how it's only 400MB (light .jpg compression maybe?) on disk, but it would use 1500MB of memory space. Of course, if you're doing any image processing and need multiple levels of undo/redo, you're looking at even more memory.

    Have you tried increasing the max size for your page file? If you have hard drive space, try boosting it to some ungodly number and see if it still crashes.
     
  6. Chris

    Chris Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 1997
    Messages:
    6,788
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK, you're using XP right? And your photo editing program? Remember, Photoshop keeps it's own "scratch" file to supplement, in a way, the system OS's swap file; if you're editing files this big, it should be big, and FYI, if you're using Photoshop 5, you -must- get the patches to support images bigger then 600MB, because otherwise you're asking for trouble (in Photoshop 6 this is supported, though only through TIFF / PSDs)

    If you're using another program, you might want to check it's guidelines as well..
     
  7. Kelley_B

    Kelley_B Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Also Photoshop recommend that you place your scratch file on another hard drive.

    But damn 1GB of RDRAM is going to be expensive if you have an i850 powered P4.
     
  8. Todd Hochard

    Todd Hochard Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 1999
    Messages:
    2,312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Man, you picked the wrong time to need RAM. It's about 4x the cost just 6 months ago. Good luck.
     
  9. Brett DiMichele

    Brett DiMichele Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2001
    Messages:
    3,181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey guys,
    Thanks for all the tips..
    I actualy have 2 Scratch Disks set up in PhotoShop (Running
    version 4) I have 50+ Gig free on C: and a dedicated 1.6 Gig
    on G:
    I do need to check my win page file settings though.. I don't
    think I have them set high enough.
    And yes it seems like now IS a bad time to buy ram!
    Glen,
    Yep I was running minor compression. A straight on Bitmat
    or Tiff will be even larger..
    2 Gigs of ram.. I can't afford this! AHHHH [​IMG]
    (sits in the corner and grumbles)
     
  10. Brett DiMichele

    Brett DiMichele Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2001
    Messages:
    3,181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  11. Chris

    Chris Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 1997
    Messages:
    6,788
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok, a few minor notes:
    Generally don't make a page file bigger then 2G.. photoshop seems to have trouble with this (though partially addressed in an update to Photoshop 6.0)
    Second, with so much swap going on, you might want to make sure you have a nice, fast HD.. [​IMG] I'd push SCSI on you for this much work if it's going to be continuous.. but if it's not, then a 7200RPM drive will probably do.
     
  12. Chris

    Chris Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 1997
    Messages:
    6,788
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Before you do that, can I get some other specs? IE, what version of Photoshop are you running? What plugins are loaded? (any, a lot?) You're running XP, which is great.. what video card with what drivers? There are lots of factors that can figure in beside just ram (though more ram never hurts!)
     
  13. Brett DiMichele

    Brett DiMichele Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2001
    Messages:
    3,181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Chris,

    I am not at home to check the vesion but I believe I am

    currently running PhotoShop 4.0.5 the filters I have installed

    are Flux,Genesis,AlienSkin and Digimark. I have 600 or so

    fonts loaded to the system fonts directory also.

    I am running a 1.8A Ghz P4 with 256MB of PC2100 266Mhz DDR

    Ram, a 60GB Barracuda Ultra ATA-100 7200RPM Hard disk and

    the video card is a 64 Meg DDR Nvidia GeForce 3 Ti200 with

    TV Out and DVI Out (Running the newest Detonator Drivers).
     
  14. AndyVX

    AndyVX Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2000
    Messages:
    804
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Brett,

    If you want, you can send me the file you are trying to use in Photoshop, and I can see what happens with it on my computer. I'm running an AMD AthlonXP 1600 w/256 Ram, Win2K and Adobe Photoshop 5.5.

    I've found 5.5 to be *very* stable for me and my friends needs.

    Anyways, just a thought. I'm on ICQ with the number listed in my signature if you want to try this out.

    TTYL.
     
  15. Chris

    Chris Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 1997
    Messages:
    6,788
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You're going to find that your biggest advantage is going to be to upgrade Photoshop. This will be especially true if you are running NTFS.
     
  16. AndyVX

    AndyVX Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2000
    Messages:
    804
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Brett,
    I don't mind you sending me a file size that large. We'd have to do it through ICQ though, because email can't support file sizes that large.
    As much as I want to help you out with your problem, I think I'm also a bit curious to see how my computer would react. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page