how do you get dd from digital cable?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by allan espinoza, Dec 25, 2002.

  1. allan espinoza

    allan espinoza Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    i want to know how exactly do u get dolby digital from digital cable if there is no optical cable input anywhere on the back? do i have to buy a seperate connection or is there a specific box that comes with the connection?

    p.s. for anybody does have digital cable, how good is the sound quality?

    thanks and merry christmas!!!!!
     
  2. Roberto Carlo

    Roberto Carlo Second Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    My Scientific Atlanta box has a coaxial digital output. That's how i get Dolby Digital from it. I don't think there's another way.
     
  3. Michael Reuben

    Michael Reuben Studio Mogul

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 1998
    Messages:
    21,763
    Likes Received:
    2
    If there's no digital output on the cable box (either optical or coax), then you're out of luck. Contact your cable company to see whether they offer a different box.

     
  4. Lewis Besze

    Lewis Besze Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 1999
    Messages:
    3,134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes my digital cable has coaxial output,but it seems only work on those music channels,and premium channels like HBO.
    Sound quality certainly don't equal to DVD.
     
  5. charles white

    charles white Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2002
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using both analog and digital audio outputs from my digital cable box because only channel 101 and above are digital channels. I have heard some movies on the premium channels that sound very close to DVD quality. If you want to hear the real difference, tune into one of the many digital all-music channels available on many systems. There, I revert back to the analog audio outputs because it sounds so much better.
     
  6. Ahmose

    Ahmose Extra

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone know if AT&T is planning to upgrade to DD5.1 ?
    I also have digital cable and my cable box has neither digital Audio outputs nor s-video !
     
  7. DougR

    DougR Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 1999
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Aren't you's paying premium $$$ for the so called Digital Cable ?
    I still think that some of the Cable Companies are Scamming the General public with this Digital Cable Deal ? [​IMG]
     
  8. Ahmose

    Ahmose Extra

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    How can i get prologic out of any of the cable channels ?
    I have my rcvr set to Prologic 2 but i never hear anything out of the surround speakers. I had the cable box set to Pearl Harbor on Starz (all the zeros flying by... still nothing out of the surrounds).
    I've been messing around with the audio setup on my cable box, I have tried fooling around with stereo (matrix vs. stereo), compression (heavy, lite, none) but still nothing seems to work.
    The music channels sound absolutly attrocious as well, they sound like 32k mp3 [​IMG]
    Can anyone help me decipher what this means:
     
  9. Vin

    Vin Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2000
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    0
     

Share This Page