Getting locals.....

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by Eric Samonte, Jan 28, 2004.

  1. Eric Samonte

    Eric Samonte Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 1999
    Messages:
    1,318
    Likes Received:
    0
    I now have the option of getting my local stations thru Dish and as such, am also looking into getting into their HD stuff.
    Now from what I've read, I can only get the CBS HD feed and that's it, at least for the local HD. If I am going to invest anyway in an antenna for the local HD broadcast, is it correct to assume I'd be better off just doing that and not subscribing to the Dish locals? It seems like a redundant thing when I can get my locals for free anyway with the antenna.
     
  2. John S

    John S Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,460
    Likes Received:
    0
    No matter what you go with, as soon as something you want to see in HD isn't availble on whatever you choose, you will want the other. That has been my experience with myself and others I have help'd get HDTV going on their sets...
     
  3. Dan

    Dan Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Beware, my friend. I was told I would get CBS HDTV when I subscribed to Dish, but as it turns out, the CBS HD satellite is in the northern sky and all the rest of the feeds come from southern satellites-- so I don't get CBS. I have to set up another dish on the north side of the house to pick up the superbowl.

    Maybe someone knows a way around this, but Dish and my local tech doesn't. So, come Sunday, I've got a dish in my front yard for that feed.
     
  4. StephenL

    StephenL Second Unit

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2000
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0

    Wouldn't you have to be located south of the equator for this to be true?
     
  5. Dan

    Dan Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know- but I know I'm north of the equator. If the satellite points south (which it is), it can't pick up signals coming from the north... right?
     
  6. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,288
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
    All of the satellites are on a stationary equatorial orbit. Lyngsat has a nice map of each digital satellite for the western hemisphere. With Dish you would use 61.5 (HD east), 110 (core programming), 119 (more core programming) and 148 (HD west).

    -Robert
     
  7. Dan

    Dan Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    That sounds about right-- I do get all the Discovery, ESPN, HDNET, etc. I just don't get the CBS satellite... should I be?
     
  8. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,288
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
    Here's another Lyngsat link that lists channels on each satellite. Dish has been moving things around and since I don't subscribe to their service any more, I don't track the channels. You will also have to qualify to receive CBS HD via satellite. You have to live in a CBS owned and operated market. Live in a white area (not served by any market). Live in an area where you can't get a grade B signal or better. Or get a waiver from your local CBS affiliate.

    -Robert
     
  9. Peter_D

    Peter_D Agent

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just looked at my HD channels in my directtv and saw that CBS-HD has been added. Just in time to for the superbowl
     

Share This Page