'Digital' Cable Box Question

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by PaulT, Jan 1, 2003.

  1. PaulT

    PaulT Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Messages:
    932
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am using Shaw 'Digital' in Western Canada and have hooked up both analog (L/R RCA) and digital coax connections from my Cable Box to my receiver. It is an Onkyo 696 which auto senses the input signal. I have the Cable input set to Digital Coax/Auto.
    Unfortunately it seems that Shaw is broadcasting a digital carrier with no signal on the standard TV channels.
    For example, I hear the audio from the 'Digital' channels just fine and the receiver says it is receiving a PCM Digital signal. When I change to a 'Standard' channel, however, the receiver still reports a PCM Digital signal as input (but nothing is output) and therefore will not auto switch to the analog signal as it should.
    Has anyone else had this problem, and is there a workaround other than manually switching between analog and digital inputs with the remote depending on what channel I am on. [​IMG]
     
  2. PatrickM

    PatrickM Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2000
    Messages:
    1,138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the same service as you. I have not found a way around this at this time.

    Patrick
     
  3. PaulT

    PaulT Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Messages:
    932
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks Patrick, I've tried both boxes I have with same results, so I guess I'll have to accept the fact that 'it sucks'.
     

Share This Page