DDR Memory question

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Jeff Blair, Aug 20, 2003.

  1. Jeff Blair

    Jeff Blair Second Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2000
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was wondering if you can use registed DDR memory in a reagular mother board. I looked in the manual, and it didn't say one way or the other.
     
  2. Harris_C

    Harris_C Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Jeff,

    The motherboard information should tell you if you are able to use DDR or SDRAM . Some motherboards will allow both, but you cannot mix and match, its either DDR or SDRAM .

    Also , you may be able you look on the board itself. The slots amy say DDR or SDRAM beside them.
     
  3. Jeff Blair

    Jeff Blair Second Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2000
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know I can only use DDR. What I was wondering is if I can use registered DDR. I think they normaly put that into servers, but I am not sure.
     
  4. NicholasL

    NicholasL Second Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    Registered? Do you mean buffered or unbuffered? You want unbuffered. Also, you need to make sure the pin-count matches, not to mention the speed of the RAM has to match your processor. Whether that be 2600, 3200, etc. If your manual doesn't say one way or another, you DEFINATELY need to call the manufacturer and ask them. Installing incorrect RAM is a big no no.
     
  5. Hanson

    Hanson Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 1998
    Messages:
    4,681
    Likes Received:
    141
    Real Name:
    Hanson
    Registered DDR is only for motherboards that support it. Usually for server mobos that have LOTS of RAM.
     
  6. KyleS

    KyleS Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2000
    Messages:
    1,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    If your motherboard doesnt support Registerd DDR chips then they will not work. Same if you try to run regular DDR chips in a motherboard that required Registered it will not even post. As Hanson pointed out usually the only boards that need Registered are high end server boards. Check with your motherboard manufacture to see what your motherboard requires.

    KyleS
     

Share This Page