Can Dish add an HD/SD option into the timer controls for the Dish 6000 receiver?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by SpenceJT, Mar 10, 2001.

  1. SpenceJT

    SpenceJT Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2000
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Real Name:
    Jeff Spencer
    I don't have any way of recording a signal from the HD outputs of my Dish 6000, and I frequently set the timers to timeshift record some programs.
    My problem is with remembering to leave the receiver in the SD mode when I have it set to record! On more than once ocassion, I've returned home only to find that I'd recorded an hour of nothing because the receiver was still in HD mode!
    Could they add an HD/SD switch in the timer control, so the receiver can change to the correct mode when it the timer kicks in?
    I recall, when I first received the Dish 6000 receiver, it would automatically jump into SD mode. This seams to have gone away, when they released the v690 firmware.
    Does anyone have any suggestions? Want to join me in a writing campaign? Have any e-mail addresses that we can make this request to Dish?
    Thanks,
    Spence
    ------------------
    SpenceJT
    http://personalpages.tds.net/~spencejt
    "Whenever I'm caught between two evils, I take the one I've never tried"
     
  2. CRyan

    CRyan Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 1999
    Messages:
    1,239
    Likes Received:
    0
    You need to make sure that you are not checking the HDVCR option. My 6000 always auto-switches to SD mode when recording programs.
    C. Ryan
     
  3. SpenceJT

    SpenceJT Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2000
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Real Name:
    Jeff Spencer
    Thanks CRyan, but I have just tried it, and it doesn't work on mine.
    I've never checked the HD-VCR box when setting up a timed event to record. My Dish 6000 receiver doesn't automatically switch to SD.
    Could there be some setting that I have wrong somewhere else in the system?
    Spence
    ------------------
    SpenceJT
    http://personalpages.tds.net/~spencejt
    "Whenever I'm caught between two evils, I take the one I've never tried"
     
  4. SpenceJT

    SpenceJT Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2000
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Real Name:
    Jeff Spencer
    Thanks Guys!
    I've tested just programming the timer. The only way it will automatically drop down to SD mode is if I use the "VCR" timer.
    I was hoping that I could also have it switch to SD in the "auto-tune" mode.
    If I want to record, I guess I'm using the "VCR" mode of the timer to drop it down to SD mode.
    Thanks again,
    Spence
    ------------------
    SpenceJT
    http://personalpages.tds.net/~spencejt
    "Whenever I'm caught between two evils, I take the one I've never tried"
     
  5. CRyan

    CRyan Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 1999
    Messages:
    1,239
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am glad that you figured it out. I have always just used the VCR timer, so I never had a problem. It does look like it would switch for the other options as well.
    C. Ryan
     
  6. Bob Jackson

    Bob Jackson Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2000
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page