12 Gauge wire ok for grounding my antennae?

Discussion in 'Home Theater Projects' started by BrianBbb, Oct 5, 2005.

  1. BrianBbb

    BrianBbb Agent

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've got a ground block that the coax runs through that I'll ground and I'm going to ground the mast as well. Is 12 gauge wire ok?
     
  2. Bob McElfresh

    Bob McElfresh Producer

    Joined:
    May 22, 1999
    Messages:
    5,182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think my coax is grounded with something like 20 ga (solid) wire. 12 ga is way overkill - but use it if you got it.
     
  3. Phil A

    Phil A Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2000
    Messages:
    3,181
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    1,610
    Location:
    Central FL
    Real Name:
    Phil
    I assume the grounding wire will be outside? I would be more concerned with how it holds up to the elements. Radio Shack sells (I'm sure there are cheaper sources) 40 ft. of aluminum grounding wire for $6.99. It says 8 gauge.
     
  4. Phil A

    Phil A Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2000
    Messages:
    3,181
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    1,610
    Location:
    Central FL
    Real Name:
    Phil
  5. wally

    wally Second Unit

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2001
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Should you ground an antennae that is mounted in the attic? If so, what is the process?
     
  6. Phil A

    Phil A Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2000
    Messages:
    3,181
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    1,610
    Location:
    Central FL
    Real Name:
    Phil
    The purpose of grounding an antenna is to get rid of an electrical charge from a lightning strike. I have one in my attic and don't consider it necessary to ground. If the antenna is touching metal (which would not be a good thing anyway) that connects to outside the house, it could be a problem. If you have an outdoor satellite and use your attic antenna for over the air reception and it is connected via a diplexer or via cable I guess it could be possible for a problem.
     

Share This Page