Screen Shot 2019-02-01 at 7.03.09 PM.

We’re excited to announce a new Blu-ray release that will shake you to your core! 1974’s epic disaster flick Earthquake is getting the Collector’s Edition treatment on May 21st with a new scan of the film plus an extended cut featuring scenes shot for Television, and available for pre-order now at: http://bit.ly/EarthquakeCollector!

The all-star cast includes Charlton Heston, Ava Gardner, Richard Roundtree, George Kennedy, Genevieve Bujold, Lorne Greene, Victoria Principal, Marjoe Gortner, Barry Sullivan, Monica Lewis, Lloyd Nolan and Walter Matthau. More details and specs will be announced on a later date. Pre-order now at: http://bit.ly/EarthquakeCollector

Published by

Ronald Epstein

administrator

Colin Jacobson

Lead Actor
Joined
Apr 19, 2000
Messages
9,757
Reaction score
3,495
Points
9,110
One of my favorites. A definite purchase.
I have very fond childhood memories of "Earthquake" but don't think the movie holds up. Indeed, I think it's pretty awful.

I still like "Towering Inferno" but most of the 70s disaster flicks were bad...
 

Tino

Executive Producer
Premium
Joined
Apr 19, 1999
Messages
17,742
Reaction score
9,209
Points
9,110
Age
57
Location
Metro NYC
Real Name
Valentino
Sensurround was a BIG hit for me when I went to see this in the theater all those years ago. I never thought much of the movie's narrative, but the special effects were well done for the time.
And it won an Oscar for visual effects.

MY love for the film is mostly nostalgic but it is still entertaining despite being kinda dopey. And I LOVED that sensurround.
 

RichMurphy

Second Unit
Joined
Jun 15, 2005
Messages
447
Reaction score
618
Points
110
Location
Alexandria, VA
Real Name
Rich
The special effects range from the brilliant (Albert Whitlock's beautiful matte paintings) to the awful (the inept blood-splattering effect as the elevator crashes down the shaft -- where there is some blood superimposed even before the crash -- and the twist-the-lens effect for a skyscraper wiggling). Of course, the worst special effect is Lorne Greene (born 1915) as the father of Ava Gardner (born 1922).
 

Tino

Executive Producer
Premium
Joined
Apr 19, 1999
Messages
17,742
Reaction score
9,209
Points
9,110
Age
57
Location
Metro NYC
Real Name
Valentino
The special effects range from the brilliant (Albert Whitlock's beautiful matte paintings) to the awful (the inept blood-splattering effect as the elevator crashes down the shaft -- where there is some blood superimposed even before the crash -- and the twist-the-lens effect for a skyscraper wiggling). Of course, the worst special effect is Lorne Greene (born 1915) as the father of Ava Gardner (born 1922).
It all just adds to the charm. ;)
 

Tino

Executive Producer
Premium
Joined
Apr 19, 1999
Messages
17,742
Reaction score
9,209
Points
9,110
Age
57
Location
Metro NYC
Real Name
Valentino
He had her when he was still very young :D



I love Ava Gardner but this is not one of her stronger appearances and she lived a bit too hard to age as gracefully as for example Sophia Loren.
She gives by far the worst performance in the film.
 

Thomas T

Producer
Joined
Sep 30, 2001
Messages
4,493
Reaction score
4,310
Points
4,110
She gives by far the worst performance in the film.
Are you kidding? :) Marjoe Gortner and George Kennedy seem to have been in a contest to see who could give the worst performance. It was a tight race but Gortner won! Gardner gets by on sheer star power. Anyway, it's not the kind of film where the acting matters much.
 

Tino

Executive Producer
Premium
Joined
Apr 19, 1999
Messages
17,742
Reaction score
9,209
Points
9,110
Age
57
Location
Metro NYC
Real Name
Valentino
Are you kidding? :) Marjoe Gortner and George Kennedy seem to have been in a contest to see who could give the worst performance. It was a tight race but Gortner won! Gardner gets by on sheer star power. Anyway, it's not the kind of film where the acting matters much.
Not kidding. I thought both Kennedy and Gortner gave way better performances than Gardner. She is unwatchable in this film for me, despite her ample talent and star power.
 

Ethan Riley

Producer
Joined
Oct 12, 2005
Messages
4,028
Reaction score
761
Points
4,110
I only saw it once, and then on tv. I think the version I saw had deleted scenes...something to do with an airplane that couldn't land because the earthquake had made a big crack on the runway. Does anyone else remember this?? Or am I misremembering one of the "Airport" movies?
 

Tino

Executive Producer
Premium
Joined
Apr 19, 1999
Messages
17,742
Reaction score
9,209
Points
9,110
Age
57
Location
Metro NYC
Real Name
Valentino
I only saw it once, and then on tv. I think the version I saw had deleted scenes...something to do with an airplane that couldn't land because the earthquake had made a big crack on the runway. Does anyone else remember this?? Or am I misremembering one of the "Airport" movies?
No that’s it. It’s the tv version filmed for NBC sequences. They were terrible sequences.

It will be on this Blu Ray.