Tivo / Direct TV records channels I don't have?

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by Norm, Mar 2, 2004.

  1. Norm

    Norm Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 1998
    Messages:
    2,013
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    110
    Real Name:
    Norm
    How do I stop this?
     
  2. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,303
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
    You can switch your guide to "channels you receive" instead of "all channels".

    -Robert
     
  3. Norm

    Norm Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 1998
    Messages:
    2,013
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    110
    Real Name:
    Norm
    I have it set to Favorite channels.
     
  4. BenS

    BenS Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2001
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I would like to know this also. I already have my channel guide set to channels I receive but the DirecTivo still records channels I do not receive.
     
  5. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,303
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert

Share This Page