Vickie_M
Senior HTF Member
- Joined
- Dec 31, 2001
- Messages
- 3,208
I wrote this for a mailing list I'm on, and decided to share it here. It's not comprehensive, but it's a pretty good list of what's coming up (minus the release dates, because someone was just asking if there were any good movies being released and I just wanted to provide titles). I'm leaving in my comments, because I'm lazy. I got most of my information from www.upcomingmovies.com
The Two Towers is my #1 MUST SEE
These are all my other MUST SEEs for the rest of the year. Some of these might/will not open wide until early 2003:
- 8 Mile (dir. Curtis "LA Confidential" Hanson; Eminem. Gotta see it)
- 25th Hour, The (dir. Spike Lee; killer cast starting with Edward Norton)
- About Schmidt (dir. Alexander "Election" Payne; Jack Nicholson, Hope Davis)
- Adaptation (dir. Spike "Being John Malkovich" Jonze, writer Charlie "ditto" Kaufman; Nicolas Cage, Meryl Streep)
- All or Nothing (dir. Mike "Topsy Turvy" Leigh; I'll see anything he does)
- Ararat (dir. Atom "The Sweet Hereafter" Egoyan; ditto)
- Auto Focus (dir. Paul Schrader; biopic with Greg Kinnear as Bob Crane)
- Below (dir. David "Pitch Black" Twohy, writer Darren "Requiem For A Dream" Aronofsky )
- Bloody Sunday (about Sunday, January 30th, 1972 in Northern Ireland)
- Bowling for Columbine (Michael "Roger & Me" Moore's new one)
- Catch Me If You Can (dir. Spielberg; Tom Hanks, Leonardo DiCaprio)
- Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (dir. George Clooney, writer Charlie Kaufman)
- Crazy as Hell (dir. Eriq La Salle. Sounds warped. I like warped)
- Decade Under the Influence, A (dir. Ted Demme (RIP); doc about 70's filmmaking)
- Equilibrium (stars Christian Bale, Emily Watson, Sean Bean. Grim futuristic thriller)
- Far From Heaven (dir. Todd "Velvet Goldmine" Haynes; Julianne Moore, Dennis Quaid)
- Frida (dir. Julie "Titus" Taymor; Salma Hayek, about the artist Frida Kahlo)
- Gangs of New York (dir. Martin Scorcese; Leonardo DiCaprio, Daniel Day-Lewis)
- Grey Zone, The (dir. Tim Blake Nelson; Harvey Keitel, concentration camp film)
- Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (oh why not)
- Hours, The (dir. Stephen "Billy Elliot" Daldry; Nicole Kidman, Meryl Streep, Julianne Moore)
- Heaven (dir. Tom "Run Lola Run" Tykwer, writers Krzysztofs, Kieslowski and Piesiewicz, Cate Blanchett)
- Igby Goes Down (Kieran Culkin)
- Life of David Gale, The (dir. Alan "Birdy" Parker; Kevin Spacey, Laura Linney, Kate Winslet)
- Magdalene Sisters, The (dir. Peter "My Name Is Joe" Mullan)
- Moonlight Mile (Dustin Hoffman, Susan Sarandon, Jake Gyllenhaal - can't pass up)
- Naqoyqatsi (another one of those "quatsi" movies)
- Personal Velocity (Fairuza Balk, Parker Posey, Kyra Sedgwick. getting raves at festivals)
- Pianist, The (dir. Roman Polanski; Adrien Brody. won Palme d'Or, 2002 Cannes)
- Punch-Drunk Love (dir. PT Anderson; Emily Watson, some dork)
- Pinocchio (dir. Roberto Benigni; don't laugh, I think this will be wonderful!)
- Rabbit-Proof Fence (dir. Phillip "Dead Calm" Noyce; Aborigine youth tragedy, score by Peter Gabriel)
- Red Dragon (prequel to Silence of the Lambs)
- Ring, The (remake, schemake, who cares, I want to see it)
- Roger Dodger (tiny film that's gotten great reviews at Venice Film Festival)
- Safe Conduct (dir. Bertrand Tavernier. about WWII French filmmakers)
- Solaris (dir. Steven Soderbergh; George Clooney)
- Spider - (dir. David Cronenberg, Ralph Fiennes, Gabriel Byrne, Lynn Redgrave, Miranda Richardson)
- Talk to Her (dir. Pedro Almodóvar; Ebert says it's his best yet)
- Truth About Charlie, The (dir. Jonathan Demme; Mark Wahlberg, Thandie Newton, remake of Charade)
- Veronica Guerin (story of the murdered reporter, starring Cate Blanchett)
- Welcome to Collinwood (Willian H. Macy, Sam Rockwell, George Clooney comedy)
I will be EXTREMELY depressed if I can't see all of those.
These look promising, and on the surface I want to see them all, but I have to learn more about them, read more, see reviews.
- Abandon (I had no interest until I heard that Zooey Deschanel and Melanie Lynskey were in it)
- Amandla! A Revolution in Four Part Harmony (documentary about South African music during aparthied)
- Banger Sisters, The (cringe, I know, but Sarandon and Hawn? Gotta see it, if only in matinee)
- Barbershop (just sounds good to me)
- Between Strangers (dir. Edoardo Ponti; directs his mom Sophia Loren, Mira Sorvino)
- Blind Spot: Hitler's Secretary (documentary about, well, Hitler's secretary)
- Blue Car (just sounds interesting)
- Chicago (just because)
- Children of the Century (dir. Diane "Entre Nous" Kurys; Juliette Binoche as George Sand!)
- Core, The (um, er, I'm a sucker for Aaron Eckhart)
- Crime of Father Amaro, The (stars Gael Garcia Bernal of Y Tu Mama Tambien)
- Das Experiment (fascinating premise, partially filmed in Wuppertal!)
- Die Another Day (just because)
- Down and Out with the Dolls (comedic story of the rise and fall of an all-girl indie rock band in Portland)
- Emperor's Club, The (Kevin Kline, could be good)
- Evelyn (dir. Bruce Beresford; Pierce Brosnan, John Lynch, Aidan Quinn AND Stephen Rea? Wow!)
- Femme Fatale (film noir by Brian De Palma)
- Formula 51 (dir. Ronny Yu; Samuel L. Jackson, Robert Carlyle)
- Four Feathers, The (dir. Shekhar Kapur. I loved Elizabeth)
- Friends and Family (comedy about gay hitmen)
- Ghost Ship (title says it all)
- God is Great, I'm Not (newest one with Audrey Tautou)
- In Praise of Love (dir. Jean-Luc Godard)
- Interstate 60 (cool cast, inc. James Marsden, Gary Oldman, Ann-Margaret !!)
- Just a Kiss (dir. Fisher Stevens; Marisa Tomei)
- Love in the Time of Money (Steve Buscemi, Rosario Dawson)
- Love Liza (Philip Seymour Hoffman as a bereft widower)
- Max (John Cusack, Noah Taylor, Leelee Sobieski. Noah Taylor as Hitler!)
- Maid In Manhattan (dir. Wayne "Joy Luck Club" Wang; Jennifer Lopez. Oh shut up, I like her)
- Man from Elysian Fields, The (Andy Garcia as a writer moonlighting as a male escort)
- Mesmerist, The (Edger Allen Poe story set in modern LA)
- No News from God (stars Javier Bardem and Penélope Cruz. sounds warped. I like warped)
- Phone Booth (dir. Joel Schumacher; Colin Ferrell. They made a great team in Tigerland)
- Pipe Dreams (plumber tries to change his image with women)
- Pinochet Case, The (doc about, well, Pinochet)
- Rising Place, The (I heard some buzz about this intimate indie set in the 1940's)
- Rules of Attraction, The (dir. Roger "Killing Zoe" Avary; based on Bret Easton Ellis novel)
- Russian Ark (I have no idea, but someone said it was beautiful)
- Skins (dir. Chris "Smoke Signals" Eyre; Graham Greene)
- Secretary (sounds warped. I like warped)
- Shanghai Ghetto (doc about Holocaust survivors sneaking into China)
- Slap Her, She's French (the previews are funny, maybe the movie is too)
- Spirited Away (we'll see. I hate the dubbed into English thing)
- Standing in the Shadows of Motown (documentary about Motown's Funk Brothers)
- Star Trek: Nemesis (I'm not into Star Trek, but this could be good for non-Trekkers)
- Sweet Home Alabama (dir. Andy Tennant; Reese Witherspoon, but I'd see it for Melanie Lynskey)
- Transporter, The (dir. Corey Yuen, writer Luc Besson; courier gets into trouble)
- Trapped (I don't know, but I like Kevin Bacon and Courtney Love)
- Two Weeks Notice (Sandra Bullock and Hugh Grant? C'mon, you know they're cute)
- Weight of Water, The (dir. Kathryn Bigelow; Sean Penn)
- White Oleander (nice cast, including Michelle Pfeiffer, Patrick Fugit, Robin Wright Penn, Renee Zellweger)
- Young Unknowns, The (tiny indie, but was compared to Hurlyburly)
I'm sure there are more that I don't know about or forgot to add. I'm also sure that I won't see a fraction of these films due to lack of money.
The Two Towers is my #1 MUST SEE
These are all my other MUST SEEs for the rest of the year. Some of these might/will not open wide until early 2003:
- 8 Mile (dir. Curtis "LA Confidential" Hanson; Eminem. Gotta see it)
- 25th Hour, The (dir. Spike Lee; killer cast starting with Edward Norton)
- About Schmidt (dir. Alexander "Election" Payne; Jack Nicholson, Hope Davis)
- Adaptation (dir. Spike "Being John Malkovich" Jonze, writer Charlie "ditto" Kaufman; Nicolas Cage, Meryl Streep)
- All or Nothing (dir. Mike "Topsy Turvy" Leigh; I'll see anything he does)
- Ararat (dir. Atom "The Sweet Hereafter" Egoyan; ditto)
- Auto Focus (dir. Paul Schrader; biopic with Greg Kinnear as Bob Crane)
- Below (dir. David "Pitch Black" Twohy, writer Darren "Requiem For A Dream" Aronofsky )
- Bloody Sunday (about Sunday, January 30th, 1972 in Northern Ireland)
- Bowling for Columbine (Michael "Roger & Me" Moore's new one)
- Catch Me If You Can (dir. Spielberg; Tom Hanks, Leonardo DiCaprio)
- Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (dir. George Clooney, writer Charlie Kaufman)
- Crazy as Hell (dir. Eriq La Salle. Sounds warped. I like warped)
- Decade Under the Influence, A (dir. Ted Demme (RIP); doc about 70's filmmaking)
- Equilibrium (stars Christian Bale, Emily Watson, Sean Bean. Grim futuristic thriller)
- Far From Heaven (dir. Todd "Velvet Goldmine" Haynes; Julianne Moore, Dennis Quaid)
- Frida (dir. Julie "Titus" Taymor; Salma Hayek, about the artist Frida Kahlo)
- Gangs of New York (dir. Martin Scorcese; Leonardo DiCaprio, Daniel Day-Lewis)
- Grey Zone, The (dir. Tim Blake Nelson; Harvey Keitel, concentration camp film)
- Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (oh why not)
- Hours, The (dir. Stephen "Billy Elliot" Daldry; Nicole Kidman, Meryl Streep, Julianne Moore)
- Heaven (dir. Tom "Run Lola Run" Tykwer, writers Krzysztofs, Kieslowski and Piesiewicz, Cate Blanchett)
- Igby Goes Down (Kieran Culkin)
- Life of David Gale, The (dir. Alan "Birdy" Parker; Kevin Spacey, Laura Linney, Kate Winslet)
- Magdalene Sisters, The (dir. Peter "My Name Is Joe" Mullan)
- Moonlight Mile (Dustin Hoffman, Susan Sarandon, Jake Gyllenhaal - can't pass up)
- Naqoyqatsi (another one of those "quatsi" movies)
- Personal Velocity (Fairuza Balk, Parker Posey, Kyra Sedgwick. getting raves at festivals)
- Pianist, The (dir. Roman Polanski; Adrien Brody. won Palme d'Or, 2002 Cannes)
- Punch-Drunk Love (dir. PT Anderson; Emily Watson, some dork)
- Pinocchio (dir. Roberto Benigni; don't laugh, I think this will be wonderful!)
- Rabbit-Proof Fence (dir. Phillip "Dead Calm" Noyce; Aborigine youth tragedy, score by Peter Gabriel)
- Red Dragon (prequel to Silence of the Lambs)
- Ring, The (remake, schemake, who cares, I want to see it)
- Roger Dodger (tiny film that's gotten great reviews at Venice Film Festival)
- Safe Conduct (dir. Bertrand Tavernier. about WWII French filmmakers)
- Solaris (dir. Steven Soderbergh; George Clooney)
- Spider - (dir. David Cronenberg, Ralph Fiennes, Gabriel Byrne, Lynn Redgrave, Miranda Richardson)
- Talk to Her (dir. Pedro Almodóvar; Ebert says it's his best yet)
- Truth About Charlie, The (dir. Jonathan Demme; Mark Wahlberg, Thandie Newton, remake of Charade)
- Veronica Guerin (story of the murdered reporter, starring Cate Blanchett)
- Welcome to Collinwood (Willian H. Macy, Sam Rockwell, George Clooney comedy)
I will be EXTREMELY depressed if I can't see all of those.
These look promising, and on the surface I want to see them all, but I have to learn more about them, read more, see reviews.
- Abandon (I had no interest until I heard that Zooey Deschanel and Melanie Lynskey were in it)
- Amandla! A Revolution in Four Part Harmony (documentary about South African music during aparthied)
- Banger Sisters, The (cringe, I know, but Sarandon and Hawn? Gotta see it, if only in matinee)
- Barbershop (just sounds good to me)
- Between Strangers (dir. Edoardo Ponti; directs his mom Sophia Loren, Mira Sorvino)
- Blind Spot: Hitler's Secretary (documentary about, well, Hitler's secretary)
- Blue Car (just sounds interesting)
- Chicago (just because)
- Children of the Century (dir. Diane "Entre Nous" Kurys; Juliette Binoche as George Sand!)
- Core, The (um, er, I'm a sucker for Aaron Eckhart)
- Crime of Father Amaro, The (stars Gael Garcia Bernal of Y Tu Mama Tambien)
- Das Experiment (fascinating premise, partially filmed in Wuppertal!)
- Die Another Day (just because)
- Down and Out with the Dolls (comedic story of the rise and fall of an all-girl indie rock band in Portland)
- Emperor's Club, The (Kevin Kline, could be good)
- Evelyn (dir. Bruce Beresford; Pierce Brosnan, John Lynch, Aidan Quinn AND Stephen Rea? Wow!)
- Femme Fatale (film noir by Brian De Palma)
- Formula 51 (dir. Ronny Yu; Samuel L. Jackson, Robert Carlyle)
- Four Feathers, The (dir. Shekhar Kapur. I loved Elizabeth)
- Friends and Family (comedy about gay hitmen)
- Ghost Ship (title says it all)
- God is Great, I'm Not (newest one with Audrey Tautou)
- In Praise of Love (dir. Jean-Luc Godard)
- Interstate 60 (cool cast, inc. James Marsden, Gary Oldman, Ann-Margaret !!)
- Just a Kiss (dir. Fisher Stevens; Marisa Tomei)
- Love in the Time of Money (Steve Buscemi, Rosario Dawson)
- Love Liza (Philip Seymour Hoffman as a bereft widower)
- Max (John Cusack, Noah Taylor, Leelee Sobieski. Noah Taylor as Hitler!)
- Maid In Manhattan (dir. Wayne "Joy Luck Club" Wang; Jennifer Lopez. Oh shut up, I like her)
- Man from Elysian Fields, The (Andy Garcia as a writer moonlighting as a male escort)
- Mesmerist, The (Edger Allen Poe story set in modern LA)
- No News from God (stars Javier Bardem and Penélope Cruz. sounds warped. I like warped)
- Phone Booth (dir. Joel Schumacher; Colin Ferrell. They made a great team in Tigerland)
- Pipe Dreams (plumber tries to change his image with women)
- Pinochet Case, The (doc about, well, Pinochet)
- Rising Place, The (I heard some buzz about this intimate indie set in the 1940's)
- Rules of Attraction, The (dir. Roger "Killing Zoe" Avary; based on Bret Easton Ellis novel)
- Russian Ark (I have no idea, but someone said it was beautiful)
- Skins (dir. Chris "Smoke Signals" Eyre; Graham Greene)
- Secretary (sounds warped. I like warped)
- Shanghai Ghetto (doc about Holocaust survivors sneaking into China)
- Slap Her, She's French (the previews are funny, maybe the movie is too)
- Spirited Away (we'll see. I hate the dubbed into English thing)
- Standing in the Shadows of Motown (documentary about Motown's Funk Brothers)
- Star Trek: Nemesis (I'm not into Star Trek, but this could be good for non-Trekkers)
- Sweet Home Alabama (dir. Andy Tennant; Reese Witherspoon, but I'd see it for Melanie Lynskey)
- Transporter, The (dir. Corey Yuen, writer Luc Besson; courier gets into trouble)
- Trapped (I don't know, but I like Kevin Bacon and Courtney Love)
- Two Weeks Notice (Sandra Bullock and Hugh Grant? C'mon, you know they're cute)
- Weight of Water, The (dir. Kathryn Bigelow; Sean Penn)
- White Oleander (nice cast, including Michelle Pfeiffer, Patrick Fugit, Robin Wright Penn, Renee Zellweger)
- Young Unknowns, The (tiny indie, but was compared to Hurlyburly)
I'm sure there are more that I don't know about or forgot to add. I'm also sure that I won't see a fraction of these films due to lack of money.