motorola cable boxs setup on remote

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by Ronald T Shaw, Apr 6, 2004.

  1. Ronald T Shaw

    Ronald T Shaw Auditioning

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have a yamaha htr-5650 receiver but cant figure out the code 4 my motorola cable box
    does anyone know who makes em (i'm sure its not motorola)
     
  2. Jim Lenneman

    Jim Lenneman Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2000
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Motorola and General Instuments are the same thing. If you have a code set for GI, it should work.

    Jim L
    [​IMG]
     
  3. Ronald T Shaw

    Ronald T Shaw Auditioning

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Doggit i was afraid of tht, no Gen inst. entries. guess i'll take a good look at sonys learning remote av-3000 maybe then i can put up some of all these stacked sround me..

    thank you very much. dog and this remote is pretty nice.
     
  4. PaulT

    PaulT Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Messages:
    932
    Likes Received:
    0
    You might also check for codes for Jerrold or Director and try them.
     
  5. Ronald T Shaw

    Ronald T Shaw Auditioning

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank u, i will give em a try..
    sounds live a good shot.. i'd go thru em all if i didnt have this doggonne hand damage!
     
  6. Ronald T Shaw

    Ronald T Shaw Auditioning

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    >>You might also check for codes for Jerrold or Director >>and try the

    u were right!! Got it.. i thank u.. it was listed as jerrold osd catv


    just great!
     

Share This Page