Mits, RPTV and Macro's?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Wes, Jan 27, 2003.

  1. Wes

    Wes Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 1997
    Messages:
    1,190
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Utah USA
    Real Name:
    Wes Peterson
    Is there any way to get these tv's to switch video inputs with macros from a universal remote? Most tv's you can go channel up to get you back to "Ant A" but Mit's will not do it.

    Wes
     
  2. John Royster

    John Royster Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I press channel up on my mits 65819 it goes to ant-a.
     
  3. Wes

    Wes Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 1997
    Messages:
    1,190
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Utah USA
    Real Name:
    Wes Peterson
    Hmmmm, I have worked with a few Mits RPTV and none would do it. The latest I am programming a remote for a friends' new 16:9 HDTV (builtin HDTV tuner) and the macro's will not work because we can't switch the inputs on the Mit's.


    Anyone with any ideas?

    Wes
     
  4. Brian Ralph

    Brian Ralph Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2000
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't get it either using my Harmon Kardon receiver remote. I setup the TV on my Sony T-60 DirecTV/TIVO receiver remote, and it changes the input using the TV/Video button.
     
  5. Chris_JH

    Chris_JH Extra

    Joined:
    May 24, 2002
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you have a universal remote that allows you to program "advanced codes" onto certain buttons, the advanced codes for discrete Mits inputs have been discovered.

    Check out http://www.hifi-remote.com/codes2/TV_0150.shtml and the JP1 group on yahoo! groups (groups.yahoo.com).

    Ive successfully been able to assign discrete input codes to "phantom" buttons on my Radio Shack 15-1994 remote, and now have macros that will turn the TV on (using a discrete on code, so I dont need to know if the TV is already on or off), turn the dvd player on and hit play, turn the receiver on and change to the correct audio input, and then setup the volume control to point at the receiver.

    Works great, but I find its actually hard to get the wife to use it because its *too* easy........she's expecting more than just pushing one button.

    -Chris
     
  6. Wes

    Wes Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 1997
    Messages:
    1,190
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Utah USA
    Real Name:
    Wes Peterson
    The Radio shack 15-1994 I am using will pull the tv inputs up but unless you can program the macro to always go to a known input to start with you have no idea how many times you will need to press the input button to always get to a certain input of a particular macro command.

    Wes
     

Share This Page