Lutron lights and Pronto Remote

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Tommy_C, Nov 25, 2002.

  1. Tommy_C

    Tommy_C Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2002
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am not sure where to put this but here goes:

    I just got my 3 spacer system and remote master set up and running. Now I want to be able to control it with my Pronto 2000. How would I get it to learn the IR codes with out a remote?
     
  2. Eric Samonte

    Eric Samonte Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 1999
    Messages:
    1,318
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  3. Tommy_C

    Tommy_C Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2002
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I found that site, thanks. The problem is I have no clue what to do there. I know I down load one of those files but what happens or what does it do. Will it prompt me or have instructions.

    TC
     
  4. Eric Samonte

    Eric Samonte Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 1999
    Messages:
    1,318
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK....u download the Lutron CCF. Now with ur ProntoEdit running open ur own CCF.....after it loads, open the Lutron CCF. It will now prompt u if u want to replace or merge. Click on merge. U now have Lutron controls on ur Pronto Edit. Go to Devices and select Lutron and hit a panel there. U will see several buttons corresponding to the scenes as well as on/off Dim and bright. Now download it to ur actual TSU2000 and try it out on ur lights.
     
  5. jjames

    jjames Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've done that also, but how do you get the Pronto or Lutron Spacers to learn a different scene?
    I've got those CCF's to work but I can't modify the scenes.

    How do I do that?

    Thanks,
    Jeff
     
  6. Eric Samonte

    Eric Samonte Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 1999
    Messages:
    1,318
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm not sure about changing the scenes. U might have to get some more equipment...like a Grafik eye. Maybe someone will chime in on this.
    As for me, I only have a lamp dimmer and control it with the CCFs I got. I didn't even buy an original Lutron remote.
     
  7. Neil Joseph

    Neil Joseph Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 1998
    Messages:
    8,332
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    Neil Joseph
    Moved to Tweaking/Connections/Accessories.
     
  8. Tommy_C

    Tommy_C Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2002
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You must set the scene on the spacer and the remote will just activate that scene. This is the CCF I used and it works great. I used the SPS-5WCR to set 5 different scenes. You can also use the SPS-5WC (that one sets up next to the swtiches while the 5WCR is a remote location unit)

    Use the CCF file by Barry Robbins under the lutron downloads.

    TC
     
  9. dougW

    dougW Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2000
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What do you mean by scenes, I have a couple of Spacers, but never heard of scenes. [​IMG]
    I created my own little Pronto Lutron page, and used the IR remote to teach commands. Worked out ok. I have 2 different buttons for different levels of increase or decrease. I think I called one Bump (+ and -), and one Step (+ and -). Step is one quick increment or decrement. Bump is about 3 times as much increment or decrement. Then I have a fader as well that slow fades to off. That is the effect when you press and hold a Lutron that is on, then release.
    Sometime soon, I can make it available if anyone wants the page for evaluation.
    Lex
     

Share This Page