Link window won't open

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Joey Skinner, Aug 10, 2004.

  1. Joey Skinner

    Joey Skinner Second Unit

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When I click on a link the window pops up but the page does not load and no url is in the address bar. Anyone have any ideas on what could be causing this?
     
  2. Alf S

    Alf S Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2000
    Messages:
    2,983
    Likes Received:
    509
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Real Name:
    Alfer
    I'm at the point that whenever weird stuff like that happens, I scan with Ad-Aware and Spybot first, then Norton, then dig farther if that doesn't work...I'd suggest you do the same if you haven't done so already.

    Good luck!
    Alfer
     
  3. Joey Skinner

    Joey Skinner Second Unit

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've scanned with Spybot and done a virus scan, defragged and scandisked with no results. I've tried the various repair and diagnostic tools that came with windows 98. I also tried my recovery disc and got an error message saying that something is wrong with the disc or my disc drive even though the drive works with other discs and the recovery disc is like new. The only way I can go to a link is to right click, go to properties, copy the url and paste it in the address bar which is maddeningly slow!
     
  4. Alf S

    Alf S Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2000
    Messages:
    2,983
    Likes Received:
    509
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Real Name:
    Alfer
  5. Tony Loewen

    Tony Loewen Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ijust fixed this same problem about a week ago, it had been going on for about 6 months or so. I had to re-install IE6. I'm pretty sure I followed one of the links on that expert-exchange site Alf is pointing you to, there was some "fix IE6" utility program that set the ie6 installed value in the registry from 1 to 0, then I installed IE6 off of the microsoft updates website. problem solved
     
  6. Joey Skinner

    Joey Skinner Second Unit

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried Tony's solution but I still have the problem. And the experts-exchange.com charges $9.95 a month so I'll use that as a last resort. My computer is an HP so I contacted them and was shocked to find out that tech help will cost $40 because my computer is out of warranty! The Indian gentleman I talked to was so polite I couldn't scream at him so I just said "no thank you" and hung up. I found some good info at http://support.microsoft.com/default...1679#appliesto and the end result seems to point to reinstalling IE but my recovery disc still doesn't work.
     
  7. Alf S

    Alf S Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2000
    Messages:
    2,983
    Likes Received:
    509
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Real Name:
    Alfer


    Say what? You don't have to pay anything to read all of the posts that show the answers to your question...just scroll down the page and there are a bunch of helpful answers and links to answers that should help. NO money involved.

    Alf
     
  8. Joey Skinner

    Joey Skinner Second Unit

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Doh! I stopped scrolling down when I saw the banner "SIGN UP NOW TO SEE THIS SOLUTION". I assumed that meant that you HAD to sign up to see the solutions. My OS is Windows 98 if that helps. I've tried most of the solutions except for changing my browser to Opera; I would rather fix my browser. One problem I did see was this:

    "To work around this behavior, you must add a registry value. Add a DWORD registry value named MBCSServername with a data value of 0 to the following registry key:
    HKEY_CURRENT_USERSoftwarePoliciesMicrosoftWind owsCurrentVersionInternet Settings"

    I opened my registry and followed the above path but when I got to Microsoft the was no Windows folder, just Internet Explorer, Office, and SystemCertificates.
     
  9. Joey Skinner

    Joey Skinner Second Unit

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I fixed it! Went to IE on Add/Remove Programs and selected the "go to previous installation" and now it is OK. Thanks to all who helped.
     

Share This Page