1. Sign-up to become a member, and most of the ads you see will disappear. It only takes 30 seconds to sign up, so join the discussion today!
    Dismiss Notice

Internet Browsers: What are YOU using? (And why?)

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Mike Frezon, Sep 17, 2017.

  1. Mike Frezon

    Mike Frezon Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    50,047
    Likes Received:
    13,438
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Rensselaer, NY
    I've got a question (hopefully super easy) for you smart PC guys who have helped me out so often.

    I use Firefox both at work and at home.

    At work I'm using the latest FF on Windows 7. At home, the latest FF on Win10.

    But at work when I hover my cursor over the buttons at the top of HTF pages ("Tools," for example), the dropdown menus automatically appear.

    At home, I have to actually click the button to make the drop-down menus appear.

    Is there some really stupid setting (that I can't find) that would enable my home laptop/Win10/FF combo to drop the drop-down menu with the cursor hovering?
     
  2. BobO'Link

    BobO'Link Producer

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    5,241
    Likes Received:
    5,795
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Mid-South
    Real Name:
    Howie
    I truly wish I could tell you what's going on Mike. However I see the same behavior on the 4 systems I use and have yet to find rhyme or reason. It doesn't appear to be the version of FF. At one point I thought it might be uMatrix and something I'd set accidentally and checked those settings. Nope. A few days later it started working with no action on my part. It's possible I may have restarted the browser at that point but couldn't tell you. On my home systems I run the browser all the time with very few full restarts of either Windows or the browser. At work I restart every day. There have been times one of my work systems has been affected and others it's been at home.

    FWIW I'm running Windows 10 Home on my home laptop with FF v62.0.3 and haven't had that issue for a few weeks. The desktop is Windows 10 Pro with a much older version of FF (on purpose) but I rarely access the site on that system. At work I'm running Windows 10 Education with FF 65 (? - not exactly sure but it's the next to latest version and the hassle I had getting tabs and everything back like I wanted after that update has kept me on lower versions everywhere else for now) and don't have the issue there either on one system and Windows 7 Pro with FF 63 (? - again not exactly sure but it's a higher than at home but not as high as my main WIn10 system).

    So... all that said... maybe close FF and reopen it will do the trick.
     
  3. Mike Frezon

    Mike Frezon Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    50,047
    Likes Received:
    13,438
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Rensselaer, NY
    Nah. This is a fairly permanent situation. It's been this way for months. Both machines have been restarted, rebooted, had the browser updated, etc. several times.

    Except for the operating system (Win7 vs. Win 10) both machines have the latest FF installed. Both have the same code installed to get the tabs moved to the desired location. But on my work machine (with Win7) I hover over a drop-down button and the drop-down automatically drops. But, at home, I have to actually click the button to get the menu to appear.

    I can't find settings for that functionality anywhere.

    Thanks, Howie. :thumbsup:
     
  4. Message #144 of 175 Mar 2, 2019
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2019
    Tony Bensley

    Tony Bensley Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    5,816
    Likes Received:
    3,358
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    London, ON; Canada
    Real Name:
    Anthony
    Can any Firefox users explain the deal regarding these super annoying "Critical Update" messages that I seem to be getting with annoyingly high frequency?:

    {DBFE0AD2-ED63-4A26-BD79-BBDD631CD3B5}.bmp.


    Below is the prompt I got upon trying to reenter my sign in email address:

    {B1BC9127-C4F2-4194-8685-78EE63E50D2C}.bmp.

    From what I've read online, this could be malware, but if this is the case, how in the F___ is it managing to embed itself within the actual FF browser? :unsure:

    I probably should clarify that each time this "critical Firefox update" message occurs, it involves downloading the EXACT SAME Firefox Installer file, and the size of the file is ALWAYS 314 kb! It also appears to be an update loop, in that I've lost whatever "new" settings I had in the "previous" update, and that I have to initiate the "current" update just to restore what I already had before! SHEESH!!!!
     
  5. atcolomb

    atcolomb Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    1,127
    Trophy Points:
    1,610
    Location:
    Chicago Area
    Real Name:
    Angelo
    In the past 2 weeks my Microsoft edge browser would close and then a minute reappear again. Even the Edge icon at the bottom of the screen would disappear too and it did this once or twice a day. Changed over to Chrome and much faster loading and no issues so far.
     
  6. BobO'Link

    BobO'Link Producer

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    5,241
    Likes Received:
    5,795
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Mid-South
    Real Name:
    Howie
    I'd either update from within FF itself (Help - About FF - Update) or download the latest installer and install over the current installation.
     
  7. Dennis Nicholls

    Dennis Nicholls Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 1998
    Messages:
    10,229
    Likes Received:
    694
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Boise, ID
    Real Name:
    Dennis
    I've just discovered a handy feature of Edge. Up to the left of the star icon for saving a bookmark, there's an open-book icon. Click it and the page displayed may be viewed in some kind of "book mode" which is much easier to read. The open book icon only gets active for some but not all articles at a web page.

    Do other browsers have a similar book mode?
     
  8. John*Wells

    John*Wells Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    610
    Real Name:
    John
    Safari ..I guess Im using it because it is what came on my I mac ..
     
  9. jcroy

    jcroy Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,163
    Likes Received:
    1,576
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Real Name:
    jr
    Definitely. Always go to the original official download page for any browser/software updates. (Also check hashes on such downloaded executable files, if available).
     
  10. Message #150 of 175 Jun 16, 2019
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2019
    jcroy

    jcroy Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,163
    Likes Received:
    1,576
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Real Name:
    jr
    The easiest way around the "built-in" addons like pocket, etc ..., was to just delete the corresponding *.xpi outright from C:/Program Files/Mozilla Firefox/browser/features

    Some annoying built-in addon *.xpi are in the profiles directory, usually in something like C:/Users/*yourloginname*/AppData/Roaming/Mozilla/Firefox/Profiles/**yourprofile**/features
     
  11. jcroy

    jcroy Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,163
    Likes Received:
    1,576
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Real Name:
    jr
    For fun, I tried this Howie css file on recent versions of Firefox. It seems to largely do nothing now.

    It appears to be completely absent on FF 69 Nightly. (ie. Does absolutely nothing).

    It doesn't do much of anything on the current stable FF 67 and beta FF 68 builds, other than changing the color of the tabs horrizontal bar.

    I went back to an old copy of FF 56 which I haven't deleted yet and tried running it. It turns out it still works as "tabs on bottom" on FF 56.
     
  12. Message #152 of 175 Jun 16, 2019
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2019
    jcroy

    jcroy Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,163
    Likes Received:
    1,576
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Real Name:
    jr

    For this "tabs on bottom" stuff to possibly work (in principle) on FF 69 Nightly, I had to change in about:config

    toolkit.legacyUserProfileCustomizations.stylesheets

    to true.
     
  13. Message #153 of 175 Jun 16, 2019
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2019
    jcroy

    jcroy Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,163
    Likes Received:
    1,576
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Real Name:
    jr
    In addition to the above ^ modification in about:config, I finally figured out how to get "tabs on bottom" to work on the FF 69 Nightly builds.

    I had to cut and paste the relevant css code from the latest versions of :

    https://github.com/Aris-t2/CustomCSSforFx/blob/master/classic/css/tabs/tabs_below_navigation_toolbar.css

    https://github.com/Aris-t2/CustomCSSforFx/blob/master/classic/css/tabs/tabs_below_navigation_toolbar_fx65.css

    https://github.com/Aris-t2/CustomCSSforFx/blob/master/classic/css/tabs/tabs_below_navigation_toolbar_fx68.css

    into one big userchrome.css file.


    I didn't include the lines

    @import "./tabs_below_navigation_toolbar.css"; from tabs_below_navigation_toolbar_fx65.css

    @import "./tabs_below_navigation_toolbar_fx65.css"; from tabs_below_navigation_toolbar_fx68.css
     
  14. jcroy

    jcroy Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,163
    Likes Received:
    1,576
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Real Name:
    jr
    It appears these ^ css files are now gone.


    Though from reading through Howie's second userchrome.css upload in this thread,

    I'm guessing the content in those two dead links are now in the files:

    https://github.com/Aris-t2/CustomCSSforFx/blob/master/classic/css/tabs/classic_squared_tabs.css

    https://github.com/Aris-t2/CustomCSSforFx/blob/master/classic/css/tabs/classic_squared_tabs_australized.css

    https://github.com/Aris-t2/CustomCSSforFx/blob/master/classic/css/tabs/classic_squared_tabs_fully_squared.css


    So I copied the css code from the latest update of classic_squared_tabs.css into my own userchrome.css file from my previous post. From reading the follow up posts to the referenced Howie's posts, I'm guessing what I'm currently seeing on FF 69 Nightly is possibly replicating the function described by Howie and others.
     
  15. jcroy

    jcroy Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,163
    Likes Received:
    1,576
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Real Name:
    jr
    Hmmmm .....

    I tried several of Howie's custom color settings css code (with red, purple, etc ....) in my own userchrome.css file.

    So far I can't seem to get any colors in the tab bars, other than white and greyscale.

    I'll have to take look at a custom_colors_for_squared_tabs.css from an older version of CustomCSSforFx to see what they did.
     
  16. Message #156 of 175 Jun 17, 2019
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2019
    BobO'Link

    BobO'Link Producer

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    5,241
    Likes Received:
    5,795
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Mid-South
    Real Name:
    Howie
    I'm currently on v67.0.2 and use this userChrome.css file:

    It's *very* messy... likely has duplicate sections as I've just not looked at it closely.

    It provides the ever shrinking tabs (non-scrolling) I like but has rather plain tab colors of grey with FF orange for the current one. I'm OK with that as the main things - tabs on bottom and non-scrolling "squarish" tabs are present. I've not gone over it to see just what's absolutely needed since it does what I need/want.
     
    jcroy likes this.
  17. jcroy

    jcroy Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,163
    Likes Received:
    1,576
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Real Name:
    jr
    Thanks for the update BobO'Link.

    For most of my casual web browsing, I'm on FF Nightly. I can deal with stupid alpha behavior, frequent crashes, etc ... when reading dumb stuff and watching youtube videos. Hopefully the dozen+ crash dumps I send in every day will help in debugging and a more stable browser.

    Most of my tinkering in about:config and userchrome.css are done with FF Nightly.

    On the other hand, I use the current stable FF 67.0.2 for serious stuff. (For example such as: online shopping, work related stuff, etc ....).
     
  18. BobO'Link

    BobO'Link Producer

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    5,241
    Likes Received:
    5,795
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Mid-South
    Real Name:
    Howie
    You're welcome.

    I use FF Portable and *always* make a backup of the system (usually copying the entire folder but sometimes just the app subfolder) before allowing an update to install. If the update breaks the css file I roll back and look for fixes before I'll use it everyday. I don't bother with the nightly updates. If they're not going to listen to my suggestions about what they break in the GUI then I'm not helping debug their crap.

    **Warning - RANT follows**

    The GUI stuff is usually forced through arrogance - the "no one uses that" excuses when it's actually them wanting to force the way they think things should be and won't listen to outside opinion/suggestion. I've found most GUI "designers" are the same - a bunch of arrogant dolts who wouldn't know a good design if it slapped them in the face. Stuff along the lines of "Look! Isn't that pretty!?!" totally ignoring that functionality was thrown out the window in favor of a "pretty face." My workday is 25% less productive because of GUI redesigns (not just FF) that substituted form over functionality. And the form isn't that good either.
     
  19. jcroy

    jcroy Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,163
    Likes Received:
    1,576
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Real Name:
    jr
    In practice, I've found that the only files I need to restore + reinstall Firefox from scratch again (after complete corruption or beyond repair), are:

    - prefs.js
    - booksmarks (if one uses any bookmarks)
    - userchrome.css (if applicable)

    Whenever I do a semi-regular backup of my files, I'll make a copy of my customized prefs.js and bookmarks files.
     
  20. BobO'Link

    BobO'Link Producer

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    5,241
    Likes Received:
    5,795
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Mid-South
    Real Name:
    Howie
    I run uMatrix and AdBlockPlus. Both of those have their own stuff to backup properly. Because of those and cookies which contain data I want to preserve I've found it's easier to just backup the entire structure. Since it's portable it's as easy as stopping FF, copying the portable folder, start it up and update. If it breaks - delete the original folder and rename the backup (or copy the copy and rename that - depends on my mood).
     

Share This Page