1. Sign-up to become a member, and most of the ads you see will disappear. It only takes 30 seconds to sign up, so join the discussion today!
    Dismiss Notice

Internet Browsers: What are YOU using? (And why?)

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Mike Frezon, Sep 17, 2017.

  1. jcroy

    jcroy Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,378
    Likes Received:
    1,639
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Real Name:
    jr
    For something like umatrix and cookies, I can see why one would want to preserve an entire profiles directory. Especially if one has a lot of custom configurations per site for umatrix, and specialized cookies related to "logins" on various web sites.

    Adblocking type addons would probably be easy to rebuild after a restart. It's a matter of downloading the current lists. (Unless you have a large list of custom rules you made yourself).
     
  2. BobO'Link

    BobO'Link Producer

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    5,404
    Likes Received:
    6,140
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Mid-South
    Real Name:
    Howie
    The ad blocking stuff is a pain as well. Some sites it's on, others it's off. There's no real rhyme or reason other than it *has* to be off for certain bits of JAVA to come through to allow some sites to actually work properly (and that's quite puzzling as it's not ads - just some scripting that needs to come through).

    The more I use uMatrix the more I wonder how the internet works at all. Some sites have *dozens* of 3rd party trackers/analytics running. None of it is needed and very little actually adds "value" to the end user. I'm always amazed at how much junk is on sites when I use a system without those 2 little add ons. The few days FF was "broken" due to them allowing their plug in security certificate to expire was excruciatingly bad. Part of me wonders *why* FF needs to "phone home" or have a security certificate just to allow add ons to work. I've sort of been looking into blocking that functionality as it seems to go counter to everything FF claims to be.
     
  3. jcroy

    jcroy Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,378
    Likes Received:
    1,639
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Real Name:
    jr
    I grabbed an older copy of CustomCSSforFx from Nov 2017 (version 1.3.4 to be exact) and saw that a copy of custom_colors_for_squared_tabs.css was included. This is quite different than what I would have thought.

    /*AGENT_SHEET*/

    /* Firefox 57+ userChrome.css tweaks ****************************************************/
    /* code mostly taken from 'Classic Theme Restorer' & 'Classic Toolbar Buttons' add-ons **/
    /* by Aris ([email protected])*********************************************************/
    /* Github: https://github.com/aris-t2/customcssforfx ************************************/
    /****************************************************************************************/

    /* color names, hexcodes, rgb(a) and hsl(a) and gradients can be used */

    /*******************************************/
    /* selected tab ****************************/

    #TabsToolbar #tabbrowser-tabs .tabbrowser-tab[selected] .tab-content {
    background: linear-gradient(to bottom,#FF8800,#FFCC99) !important;
    }
    /* background color on toolbars */
    #main-window * #navigator-toolbox toolbar:not(#TabsToolbar):not(#toolbar-menubar) {
    background: linear-gradient(to bottom,#FFCC99,#FFCC99) !important;
    }


    /*******************************************/
    /* default tab *****************************/

    #TabsToolbar #tabbrowser-tabs .tabbrowser-tab .tab-content {
    background: linear-gradient(to bottom,#FFCC99,#CCCCCC) !important;
    }


    /*******************************************/
    /* hovered tab ****************************/

    #TabsToolbar #tabbrowser-tabs .tabbrowser-tab:hover:not([selected]) .tab-content {
    background: linear-gradient(to bottom,#FF9900,#FF6600) !important;
    }


    /*******************************************/
    /* unloaded/pending tab ********************/

    #TabsToolbar #tabbrowser-tabs .tabbrowser-tab[pending] .tab-content {
    background: linear-gradient(to bottom,#FFCC99,#CCCCCC) !important;
    }


    /*******************************************/
    /* unread tab ******************************/

    #TabsToolbar #tabbrowser-tabs .tabbrowser-tab[unread] .tab-content {
    background: linear-gradient(to bottom,#FFCC99,#CCCCCC) !important;
    }


    /*******************************************/
    /* new tab *********************************/
    #TabsToolbar #tabbrowser-tabs .tabs-newtab-button {
    background: linear-gradient(to bottom,#FFCC99,#CCCCCC) !important;
    }


    /*******************************************/
    /* hovered new tab *************************/
    #TabsToolbar #tabbrowser-tabs .tabs-newtab-button:hover {
    background: linear-gradient(to bottom,#FF9900,#FF6600) !important;
    }

    /**/


    So I copied the code from custom_colors_for_squared_tabs.css into my userchrome.css file, where I now get the orange color tab bars and changes in color when the mouse pointer hovers over different tab bars.
     
  4. jcroy

    jcroy Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,378
    Likes Received:
    1,639
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Real Name:
    jr
    Blah. THis is getting ridiculous.

    To have a more manageable code in userchrome.css and the ./chrome directory, I decided to just copy the original updated files of:

    - tabs_below_navigation_toolbar.css
    - tabs_below_navigation_toolbar_fx65.css
    - tabs_below_navigation_toolbar_fx68.css
    - classic_squared_tabs.css
    - custom_colors_for_squared_tabs.css

    into my ./chrome directory.


    I rewrote my userchrome.css file so that it just reads these original files above ^


    @import "./tabs_below_navigation_toolbar_fx68.css";

    @import "./custom_colors_for_squared_tabs.css";

    @import "./classic_squared_tabs.css";


    Easier to manage things, instead of dumping everything into userchrome.css
     
  5. jcroy

    jcroy Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,378
    Likes Received:
    1,639
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Real Name:
    jr
    I decided to try out the latest 2.5.6 version of the entire CustomCSSforFx suite.

    Very easy to try out the different configurations, including "tabs on bottom", colored tab bars, etc ...

    Some retro stuff, such as replacing the "i" (or magnifying glass) with the old "globe".
     
  6. jcroy

    jcroy Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,378
    Likes Received:
    1,639
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Real Name:
    jr
    This custom_colors_for_squred_tabs.css file was moved somewhere else in the more recent versions of the CustomCSSforFx suite.

    It is now custom_tab_color_settings.css in ./config in the current version 2.5.6 of CustomCSSforFx suite. There is also a custom_tab_text_settings.css file in the same ./config directory.
     
  7. theJman

    theJman Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    10
    Location:
    New Joisey
    Real Name:
    Jim
    Totally agree, without uBlock Origin I don't know if I could even tolerate the web. I design computer systems for a living so I always get questions about technology from family and friends. The first thing I do when helping someone is install all the right plug-ins and tweak the configurations for them. It's simply amazing how much better things work when you filter out all the nonsense.
     
  8. jcroy

    jcroy Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,378
    Likes Received:
    1,639
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Real Name:
    jr
    I primarily use ublockorigin to mop up all the garbage on a page. A lot less "visual noise" to look at.

    Since I don't put much priority in pictures, videos, etc ... I'm usually fine with reading most web pages with no scripts running at all.
     
  9. Message #169 of 182 Jun 18, 2019
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2019
    jcroy

    jcroy Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,378
    Likes Received:
    1,639
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Real Name:
    jr
  10. jcroy

    jcroy Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,378
    Likes Received:
    1,639
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Real Name:
    jr
    This is my current userchrome.css which I've been using on Firefox Nightly. I threw it together from various css code snippets I found online and/or guessed + adapted. It basically removes most of the junk from the urlbar.

    (I don't bother with a search bar at all, and just keep the urlbar long and minimal).

    /* locationbar_border_roundness.css */

    .searchbar-textbox, #urlbar {
    border-radius: 20px !important;
    }


    /* https://old.reddit.com/r/firefox/comments/9sfewd/hide_content_blocking_icon_from_url_bar/ */

    #tracking-protection-icon-box {
    visibility: collapse !important;
    }


    /* https://www.jeffersonscher.com/gm/url-bar-tweaks.html */
    /* https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/1189009#answer-1037543 */
    /* identitybox_labels_hidden.css */

    #identity-icon-labels {
    display: none !important;
    }

    #identity-box {
    padding-inline-end: 4px !important;
    margin-inline-end: 4px !important;
    }





    /* https://old.reddit.com/r/FirefoxCSS/comments/9uy6wx/how_to_unitalicize_and_change_url_bar_placeholder/ */
    /* Blank the placeholder text in the search bar */
    #urlbar .textbox-input::placeholder {
    opacity: 0 !important; }



    /* https://superuser.com/questions/1433387/firefox-hide-ellipsis-menu/1433600 */


    #urlbar-container #pageActionButton {
    display: none !important;
    }

    #urlbar-container #pageActionSeparator {
    display: none !important;
    }








    /* dropmarker_visible.css */
    /* https://old.reddit.com/r/FirefoxCSS/comments/74r94l/can_i_eliminate_the_show_history_button_within/ */
    /* make dropmarker always invisible */
    #urlbar .autocomplete-history-dropmarker,
    #urlbar .urlbar-history-dropmarker,
    #urlbar:hover > .urlbar-textbox-container > .urlbar-history-dropmarker {
    display: none !important;
    }
     
  11. Mike Frezon

    Mike Frezon Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    50,335
    Likes Received:
    13,566
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Rensselaer, NY
    JR/Howie: My tabs BELOW the bookmark toolbar in Firefox have gone wonky. They are still in the correct place but all tabs--save for the active one--are totally invisible.

    Do you think if I use your userchrome.css I'd be better served?

    My Firefox is up-to-date at 68.0.
     
  12. BobO'Link

    BobO'Link Producer

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    5,404
    Likes Received:
    6,140
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Mid-South
    Real Name:
    Howie
    Possibly. I have 68 at work with the updated css file but not yet at home. I keep putting it off because 67 still works OK there.

    Just be sure to make a backup of your profile folder and/or your current userchrome.css file just in case (personally, I'd do the profile as it gets the css file and more). You can easily find the folder by typing about:support in the URL bar. You'll get a lot of info about your install and partway down the page is the location of the current user profile with a handy "Open Folder" button.
     
  13. DFurr

    DFurr Supporting Actor
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    590
    Likes Received:
    529
    Trophy Points:
    610
    Location:
    SoCal
    Real Name:
    Don
    I'm using Firefox. No issues that affect my internet browsing.
     
  14. jcroy

    jcroy Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,378
    Likes Received:
    1,639
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Real Name:
    jr
    Are you using the CustomCSSforFx suite?

    Or are you using one of howie's previous custom userchrome.css files? If so, which one?
     
  15. Mike Frezon

    Mike Frezon Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    50,335
    Likes Received:
    13,566
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Rensselaer, NY
    I went back to Howie's post (#156 in this thread) with his latest userchrome.css file and copied it into a new folder for me.

    My tabs are now visible again.

    But that file is HUGE. I have no idea what type of other things I am tweaking. :D But all seems to be well. Like he described, the active tab is orange and the rest are gray. But at least I can now see the tabs. The recent change made my tabs all completely invisible. All I could see was the active tab and the rest of the tab bar was a solid color. I had to blindly go hunting and pecking to find the other open tabs.

    As I repeat each time I go through this process, I thank both of you fellas for your expertise on this stuff.
     
  16. jcroy

    jcroy Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,378
    Likes Received:
    1,639
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Real Name:
    jr
    Howie's huge userchrome.css file is basically a cut and paste from several files from the CustomCSSforFx suite. I mentioned which files in my previous posts.

    The guys managing CustomCSSforFx seem to be relatively current about certain *.css files, such as the "tabs on bottom" configuration which several folks on this thread are interested in. They're in the files tabs_below_navigation_toolbar**.css in

    https://github.com/Aris-t2/CustomCSSforFx/blob/master/classic/css/tabs/

    So if there's any drastic FF changes affecting "tabs on bottom", it will show up in updates of tabs_below_navigation_toolbar**.css
     
    BobO'Link likes this.
  17. BobO'Link

    BobO'Link Producer

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    5,404
    Likes Received:
    6,140
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Mid-South
    Real Name:
    Howie
    AAAARRRRGGGGGHHHHH!!!!!!!

    I noticed last night that a recent update completely broke the css code that puts the URL *before* site information when typing an address in the URL bar:

    Here's what its now doing:
    [​IMG]

    This is what I want and what it did before the update broke the CSS:
    [​IMG]
    I double-checked to make sure the correct code is in the userChrome.css file - it is.

    Anyone else notice this - formerly used the code to fix it - and, more importantly, found a new fix? I went so far as to install "Stylish" and try to add the fix with it - it fails (so away with Stylish - don't need, nor want, it for anything else).

    Why do people think this way of presenting the site information is better than the actual URL?
     
  18. jcroy

    jcroy Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,378
    Likes Received:
    1,639
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Real Name:
    jr
    What exactly did you update to?
     
  19. BobO'Link

    BobO'Link Producer

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    5,404
    Likes Received:
    6,140
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Mid-South
    Real Name:
    Howie
    Currently 68.0.1 - Work and home. I don't know just when the issue started - just noticed it last night at home and then realized it's doing it at work too (using the same css file both locations). I even cleaned out everything but that bit of code and it made no difference - still displaying "wrong."

    I may roll back a version or two at home (I run the portable version and back up the entire shebang before every update is allowed to install) to see if it's been doing that and I just didn't notice... Can't imagine that as it's quite annoying.
     
  20. jcroy

    jcroy Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,378
    Likes Received:
    1,639
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Real Name:
    jr
    This glitch seems to be specific to 68.0.1

    It doesn't happen on my Nightly FF builds. (I upgraded Nightly two times this morning so far).
     

Share This Page