integrated HDTV tuner, can you bypass?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Craig Dulany, Jan 23, 2003.

  1. Craig Dulany

    Craig Dulany Extra

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Fairly new here, wondering if you buy an HDTV with the integrated tuner can it be bypassed. If a STB comes out with new or better features can you use that instead of the integrated tuner?

    Thanks,
    Craig
     
  2. Patrick Sun

    Patrick Sun Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1999
    Messages:
    38,749
    Likes Received:
    480
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Sure, as long as the TV accepts the output from the STB (i.e. component video/s-video/composite video/DVI/Firewire). It depends on the STB outputs and the TV inputs.
     
  3. Jan Strnad

    Jan Strnad Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 1999
    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Of course, if you don't have enough component inputs, you'll need to add a switcher.

    I'm not all that keen on building in tuners on large screen sets for the very reason that you mention. Built-ins are fine, but I'd like to have the option.

    Which we won't have much longer in sets >36". Starting with the 2004 models, the FCC has decreed that they must have built-in tuners.

    Jan
     

Share This Page