What's new

How to connect Samsung T.V - Q60T to RX V463 (1 Viewer)

Josh188

Auditioning
Joined
Nov 22, 2020
Messages
5
Real Name
Josh
Hi All,



I have bought a new Samsung T.V - 75" Class Q60T Series LED 4K. I also have a RX V463 receiver and I am trying to connect it to my cable box and gaming console (Wii U).
  • I have connected the HDMI out (page 11 rear panel) to the T.V ARC (for validation purpose I have tried all three HDMI inputs in the T.V and got same results)
  • HDMI IN2 DTV/CBL to my cable box
  • HDMI IN1 DVD to my gaming console

So all works well beside when I am using the T.V directly. For example if I want to view Netflix or YouTube then the sound will come from the T.V rather then the speakers (via receiver)

Appreciate any detailed explanation for how to configured the T.V with the Yamaha RX receiver.


Thank you
 

John Dirk

Premium
Ambassador
Senior HTF Member
Joined
May 7, 2000
Messages
4,632
Location
ATL
Real Name
JOHN
Welcome!

I own older Samsung TV's so these instructions may be a bit different in your case.

  • Menu
  • Sound
  • Speaker Settings
  • TV Sound Output ==> Receiver
 

B-ROLL

Senior HTF Member
Joined
May 26, 2016
Messages
3,467
Real Name
Bryan
Two other things you may need to do ...

On the Receiver Menu
1606098627631.png

Select RX-V463

On the Samsung

It does not appear that your Receiver supports Dolby Digital+ (Or ARC) here is the portion of the TV manual ...
1606099304059.png


With the Expert Settings you should be able to change to bitstream, PCM, or Dolby Digital (NOT Dolby Digital+) ...

Hopefully that helps ...
 

JohnRice

Bounded In a Nutshell
Supporter
Ambassador
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2000
Messages
14,385
Location
A Mile High
Real Name
John
The receiver doesn’t have ARC, so you have to connect a digital optical cable from the TV to one of the optical inputs on the receiver, then configure it to use that input for TV. No ARC means no ARC. You need the optical cable to get audio from the TV to the receiver.
 

Josh188

Auditioning
Joined
Nov 22, 2020
Messages
5
Real Name
Josh
Thank you all for your advices. I believe John is correct. It make sense since the T.V didn't even recognize the receiver via settings and also this receiver is quite old.
 

Josh188

Auditioning
Joined
Nov 22, 2020
Messages
5
Real Name
Josh
Hi,

So I have bought this optical cable. I have connected the cable in the receiver optical DTV/CBL input and updated the T.V sound to optical. This time I notice that I can control the volume of the receiver via the Samsung remote control. Still I am unable to hear the sound from the T.V. Any idea what is the issue ? Thanks
 

JohnRice

Bounded In a Nutshell
Supporter
Ambassador
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2000
Messages
14,385
Location
A Mile High
Real Name
John
There are some configurations you have to set, some of which you've probably already done. The TV Audio Out (an option in the TV's setup menu) might have a choice between Variable and Fixed, you want fixed. This is because you are controlling the volume with the receiver, not the TV. You'll need to make certain the optical input on the receiver you connected to (there are two) is configured in the input setup to the input you choose when you listen to TV. The DTV/CBL input is digital 2 (optical). I know that probably sounds unnecessary, but those inputs are assignable and might have been changed from their default. Then, when you select the correct input on the receiver, you should get audio from the TV. It can all be very weird and nonsensical until you understand what's going on.

Come back if you have trouble.
 

Josh188

Auditioning
Joined
Nov 22, 2020
Messages
5
Real Name
Josh
Hi,

I added few pictures of all the connection. I have no idea what I am doing wrong. In picture number 6 (last one) you can see that the “Pass-Through” option is disable and I think that maybe this is the problem.

1.jpg


2.jpg

3.jpg

4.jpg

5.jpg

6.jpg


What do you think ?

Thanks
 

JohnRice

Bounded In a Nutshell
Supporter
Ambassador
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2000
Messages
14,385
Location
A Mile High
Real Name
John
...yeah...

Try PCM. That's always a good fall-back when there are problems.

According to the prompt, Pass-Through is only for eARC, which you are not using and the receiver doesn't have.
 

JohnRice

Bounded In a Nutshell
Supporter
Ambassador
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2000
Messages
14,385
Location
A Mile High
Real Name
John
Also, "HDMI" is lit up in the first image. You need to make certain that in the input setup, it is configured so the DTV/CBL input is getting its audio from digital input 2, not hdmi.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Forum Sponsors

Latest Articles

Forum statistics

Threads
346,861
Messages
4,793,262
Members
141,921
Latest member
Artscience100
Top