How do you hook up a computer to an HDTV?

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Mitch Stevens, Jun 28, 2003.

  1. Mitch Stevens

    Mitch Stevens Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    581
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Everyone,

    Now that I've gotten my Mits HDTV (WITHOUT DVI) what's the best way to hook my computer to output the highest resolution. Am I screwed just because my TV doesn't have DVI, or are there other ways to still have high resolutions on an HDTV?
     
  2. Mathew Shelby

    Mathew Shelby Second Unit

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can still use component outputs. Make sure you find a video card that a) has these outputs, or b) has an adaptor which supports these outputs. Do not use the S-video output on the video card as it will do nothing to improve the quality of your picture.
     
  3. John_Bonner

    John_Bonner Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does your Mits have a VGA input?
    If so, run a VGA cable from the vid card to the tv.
    If not you can buy a VGA to component transcoder.
     
  4. Brian Ruth

    Brian Ruth Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2002
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mitch:

    If you have an ATI Radeon/AIW 9700 card, you can get a $30 adapter that converts a DVI signal into a component signal.

    You can then use that to output to a HDTV. [​IMG]
     
  5. Mark_Mac

    Mark_Mac Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. Mitch Stevens

    Mitch Stevens Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    581
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm...thanks for all the helpful information so far. Can I expect much higher quality from a "component transcoder" than I'm getting from the S-Video connection, or is it just a tiny bit better? They are super expensive, and I don't even use the computer too much. I wanted it mainly to watch the videos I had encoded to divx.

    John, nope...my Mits does not support a VGA input either, so the only option I have left is either S-Video (which I'm using now) or Component. If I use Component, can I use a higher resolution than I'm using now...(800 X 600 I think)?
     

Share This Page