HELP Denon 2900 keeps showing UNUSABLE SIGNAL

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by Richard Huck, Dec 21, 2003.

  1. Richard Huck

    Richard Huck Agent

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 1998
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Help I have purchased a Denon 2900 witha Yahama RX2900 well I keep getting a signal on my TV that says UNUSABLE SIGNAL everytime I try to play a DVD so I took the greatter part of the day a tore down the system to see if I had any loose broken cables well found that my composite cable had a bad break so I replaced it put everything together and got the same results I have no idea I have tried everthing I know.When I play a DVD I get audio only 2 channel wiyh no picture therefore I can not access the DVD menu ,PLEASE this is driving me crazy and I have not been able to watch a movie in sometime starting to shake and sweat with a bad mood I want my DVD,Please help,Thanks Rich
     
  2. Richard Huck

    Richard Huck Agent

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 1998
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry about the picture that was when they played Hockey.Rich
     
  3. Leo

    Leo Second Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 1999
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Richard, how is the connection going to the TV? I've seen an unusable signal when trying to plug in an S-video and Composite video cables into the same input on the back of the TV.
     
  4. Richard Huck

    Richard Huck Agent

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 1998
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just have Composite cables from the TV, monitor cable and the coaxial for the dish,I am baffeled.Rich
     
  5. Leo

    Leo Second Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 1999
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, check to make sure the Progressive mode is not turned on within your DVD player. Make sure it's putting out a interlaced image.
     
  6. Lewis Besze

    Lewis Besze Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 1999
    Messages:
    3,134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is the composite cable goes directly to the TV from the Denon,or through the Yamaha receiver? And yes set it interlaced,as it comes progressive default from the factory.
    It is however only accessable via on screen menu,so estabilish a direct connection first.
     
  7. Richard Huck

    Richard Huck Agent

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 1998
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    How would you suggest I make a direct connect so I can access the DVD menu? Rich
     
  8. Lewis Besze

    Lewis Besze Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 1999
    Messages:
    3,134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Composite cable from the Denon to your TV,not through the receiver.Once it's set up you can "experiment" with the receiver to loop through,which ever connection you use[S-Video,component, etc..]
     
  9. Richard Huck

    Richard Huck Agent

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 1998
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your help I will try tonight when I get done with work ,Thanks again gotta have it done by Thursday after all might get a few new DVD"s.Later Rich
     
  10. John S

    John S Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,460
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm a little confused...

    You have what video and audio cable(s) out from the DVD player? And to where are they going?

    You have what video and audio cables going out from the receiver? And where are they going?

    Your TV, I would assume has Analog Stereo Cables out, going back the receiver for audio on normal TV sources?


    On my DVD player, you only get either component or svideo/composite, not both at the same time, and it has to be switched back and forth, it warns of the current input being disabled, so you better have the other hooked up and working if you do confirm it.
     
  11. Jack Briggs

    Jack Briggs Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 1999
    Messages:
    16,738
    Likes Received:
    129
    Richard, these answers are kind of pointing you in the right direction. But you need to provide more information. What kind of monitor/display are you using? If it's interlaced-only and you're Denon is outputting a progressive-scan signal, the TV won't be able to display it. Make sure the Denon is outputting an interlaced signal.

    And if your TV has component-video or S-Video inputs, use them instead of composite.
     
  12. John Garcia

    John Garcia Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 1999
    Messages:
    11,571
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    NorCal
    Real Name:
    John
    If I am not mistaken, the player should not output progressive via composite video. Not to mention, your TV (providing it is HD) will not display a progressive signal on a composite or S-video input. In other words, you MUST use component video to get progressive.

    Using composite video with this player would be a lot like looking at the Mona Lisa through a coke bottle.
     
  13. Lewis Besze

    Lewis Besze Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 1999
    Messages:
    3,134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Precisly which is why I recommended the composite for seting the player up first.
    If Richard has component input on his TV it should be used.
    Also use the digital outputs from the Denon to get multi channel sound.The analog[stereo] won't do it.
     

Share This Page