1. Sign-up to become a member, and most of the ads you see will disappear. It only takes 30 seconds to sign up, so join the discussion today!
    Dismiss Notice

hdtv help?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Mike Kemp, Dec 31, 2001.

  1. Mike Kemp

    Mike Kemp Auditioning

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I bought the hdtv kit and hooked it up to my samsung 53" hdtv and the screen

    shows up offcenter and blurry. I tried all three display setting(480p...etc)

    no help any ideas?
     
  2. Tony F

    Tony F Auditioning

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What display options are available on your TV?

    Does your THDTV box have more than one output? Many HDTV boxes have a second output, sucha s a SVGA-style (computer monitor) type of output that must be hooked up to your TV.

    High def output is usually 1080i format, sometimes 720p.

    T Fred
     
  3. Mike Kemp

    Mike Kemp Auditioning

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Tv only has a dtv button you push it on the remote and it switches to 1080i or 480p depending on the incoming signal. no other options
     
  4. Tony F

    Tony F Auditioning

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sounds easy - wonder what's wrong...

    Again, what does the DSS manual say as to HD output?

    Is it a component video or RGBHV video (which is usually computer monitor-style) output?

    What model is your DSS box?

    T Fred
     
  5. Mike Kemp

    Mike Kemp Auditioning

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't have DSS I just have a hd ready tv. and the tv inputs are component inputs. the trouble i'm having is with my x-box working in high def
     
  6. Sean Oneil

    Sean Oneil Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    931
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Have you ever run a 480p signal into your set before?

    Could be that your set needs a little Geometry work. If you have a way, test your set using another 480p source and see if the problem is still there. If not, try exchanging systems or HD packs. It should be right down the middle.

    I have found the X-box to be great in this respect, unlike my PS2 which always windowboxes and puts the image off center. I have my set's geometry tweeked so that the overscan is at 3% all around, and the X-Box still fills the entire frame. So assuming that your geometry is correct on your set, there is no reason that your X-Box image should be off-center unless there is something wrong with your unit.
     

Share This Page